Free cash flow swung from a $265.2M inflow in 2025Q4 to a -$470.8M outflow in 2026Q3, with working capital changes of $184.8M dominating quarterly cash variability and buybacks of $111.9M continuing.
Kirby Corporation (KEX) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 80.88M | 670.2M | 756.49M | 540.23M | 294.13M | 321.58M | 444.94M | 511.81M | 347M | 353.38M | 415.79M | 521.3M | 438.91M | 601.03M | 325.73M | 312M | 245.25M | 319.88M | 245.95M | 235.75M | 150.36M | 141.98M | 126.75M | 112.23M | 72.55M | 96.94M | 83.3M | 72.37M | 35.45M | 63.5M | 64.07M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 19.92% | 23.16% | 17.47% | 10.56% | 14.31% | 20.49% | 18.03% | 11.68% | 15.96% | 23.48% | 24.27% | 17.1% | 26.81% | 15.42% | 16.86% | 22.1% | 29.56% | 18.08% | 20.1% | 15.28% | 17.84% | 18.77% | 18.29% | 13.55% | 17.1% | 16.25% | 19.79% | 10.84% | 18.94% | 20.02% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -106.19% | -11.41% | 40.03% | 83.67% | -8.54% | -27.73% | -13.07% | 47.5% | -1.81% | -15.01% | -20.24% | 18.77% | -26.97% | 84.52% | 4.4% | 27.22% | -23.33% | 30.06% | 4.33% | 56.78% | 5.9% | 12.02% | 12.94% | 54.68% | -25.16% | 16.37% | 15.11% | 104.17% | -44.18% | -0.89% | -21.56% |
| Net Income | 373.55M | 355.42M | 286.9M | 222.87M | 122.76M | -246.77M | -271.59M | 143.02M | 79.08M | 310.97M | 142.8M | 227.97M | 284.61M | 256.3M | 212.62M | 185.49M | 117.38M | 127.54M | 157.17M | 123.34M | 94.02M | 66.42M | 49.54M | 41.02M | 27.45M | 39.6M | 34.11M | 21.38M | 6.59M | 21.7M | 24.56M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 285.18M | 264.13M | 240.32M | 240.12M | 201.44M | 213.72M | 219.92M | 219.63M | 224.97M | 202.88M | 200.92M | 192.24M | 169.31M | 164.44M | 145.15M | 126.03M | 95.3M | 93.97M | 91.2M | 80.92M | 64.4M | 57.41M | 55.12M | 53.33M | 45.51M | 50.24M | 48.2M | 31.28M | 27.38M | -28.1M | -28.39M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 14.88M | 17.56M | 15.55M | 14.94M | 13.87M | 15.71M | 14.72M | 13.61M | 19.1M | 11.46M | 11.68M | 11.1M | 11.59M | 11.62M | 9.8M | 9.23M | 10.87M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 32.6M | 82.45M | 31.39M | 65.3M | 37.78M | -44.42M | 25.16M | 46.84M | 34.88M | -256.26M | 51.3M | 62.76M | 77.98M | 103.06M | 77M | 70M | 34.44M | 42.42M | 0 | 1.65M | -292K | -132K | 17.5M | 20.38M | -1.88M | 2.99M | 194K | -511K | -4.97M | 2.8M | 795K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -752.98M | 26.55M | 89.28M | -7.91M | 21.65M | 367.39M | 595M | 52.15M | 106.35M | 136.28M | 19.8M | 20.73M | 21.18M | 9.05M | 5.77M | 860K | -220K | 8.6M | 52.43M | 8.03M | 9.71M | 12.59M | 12.4M | -13.37M | 6.06M | -5.36M | 2.74M | 12.54M | 34.29M | 69.3M | 66.92M |
| Working Capital Changes | 127.37M | -75.9M | 93.06M | 4.91M | -103.38M | 15.95M | -138.27M | 36.57M | -117.39M | -51.95M | -10.7M | 6.5M | -125.76M | 56.57M | -124.61M | -79.62M | -12.52M | 47.36M | -54.85M | 21.8M | -17.46M | 5.7M | -7.81M | 10.87M | -4.57M | 9.46M | -1.95M | 7.68M | -27.85M | -2.2M | 183K |
| Change in Receivables | 0 | 16.58M | 40.46M | -50.13M | -31.55M | 29.13M | -124.94M | 43.08M | -484.03M | -569.16M | -302.11M | -184.82M | -320.7M | 2.23M | -308.99M | -58.35M | -17.56M | 59.08M | -21.28M | 1.87M | -15.54M | -20.32M | -20.69M | -596K | -1.09M | 2.26M | -8.17M | 15.11M | 13.82M | -5.17M | -8.08M |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 3.89M | 12.15M | 7.69M | -127.09M | -19.25M | 47.08M | 122.77M | -144.69M | 19.67M | 3.18M | -7.32M | -56.47M | 43.27M | -46.37M | -26.36M | 973K | 8.72M | 6.21M | -9.34M | -5.01M | -3.54M | 138K | 1.56M | -444K | 545K | -955K | 1.05M | 32K | 1.49M | -2.18M |
| Change in Payables | -2.11M | -18.61M | -11.16M | -18.27M | 76M | 15.95M | -39.8M | -57.41M | 22.62M | 20.76M | -1.74M | -81.81M | 44.65M | 23.09M | -10.48M | 21.49M | 19.26M | -25.93M | -22.89M | 11.74M | 11.28M | 41.38M | 15.84M | -7.55M | 2.13M | -528K | 5.02M | 2.68M | -13.99M | -3.81M | 6.47M |
| Cash from Investing | -328.87M | -352.18M | -400.13M | -413.15M | -139.6M | -55.79M | -485.85M | -453M | -782.62M | -593.09M | -349.52M | -362.3M | -376.55M | -222.89M | -673.44M | -1.09B | -127.12M | -185.27M | -176.52M | -227.9M | -287.28M | -124.3M | -101.28M | -103.1M | -86.66M | -56.38M | -38.51M | -236.31M | 63.5M | -25.66M | -41.73M |
| Capital Expenditures | -236.33M | -264.47M | -342.66M | -401.73M | -172.61M | -98.02M | -148.19M | -248.16M | -301.86M | -177.22M | -231.07M | -345.48M | -355.14M | -253.23M | -312.17M | -226.24M | -136.84M | -192.66M | -173.02M | -164.08M | -139.13M | -122.28M | -93.6M | -72.36M | -47.71M | -59.16M | -47.68M | -12.72M | -27.45M | -24.51M | -37.16M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 6.57% | 7.86% | 10.49% | 12.99% | 6.2% | 4.36% | 6.82% | 8.74% | 10.16% | 8% | 13.05% | 16.09% | 13.84% | 11.29% | 14.78% | 12.23% | 12.33% | 17.8% | 12.72% | 13.99% | 14.14% | 15.37% | 13.86% | 11.79% | 8.91% | 10.44% | 9.3% | 3.48% | 8.39% | 7.31% | 11.61% |
| Acquisitions | -9.27M | 0 | -77.86M | -37.5M | -3.9M | -9.12M | -354.97M | -262.49M | -533.9M | -470.1M | -137.07M | -41.25M | -31.8M | -3.64M | -380.93M | -859.51M | 0 | 0 | -5.48M | -67.19M | -143.91M | -7.5M | -10.17M | -37.82M | -44.82M | 0 | -7.94M | 0 | 39.99M | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -83.28M | -87.71M | 20.4M | 26.08M | 36.91M | 51.34M | 17.31M | 57.66M | 53.14M | 54.23M | 18.62M | 24.43M | 10.39M | 33.98M | 19.65M | -2.98M | 9.72M | 7.39M | 1.98M | 3.37M | -4.24M | 5.48M | 2.5M | 7.07M | 5.87M | 2.78M | 3.54M | -230.28M | 49.79M | 2.19M | -1.85M |
| Cash from Financing | -305.45M | -313.69M | -314.5M | -175.08M | -108.76M | -311.31M | 96.51M | -41.88M | 423.31M | 254.18M | -66.52M | -177.42M | -42.08M | -385.18M | 342.52M | 597.39M | -20.37M | -45.42M | -65.9M | -5.38M | 121.73M | -472K | -28.91M | -6.5M | 13.69M | -43.37M | -43.7M | 166.65M | -100.12M | -37.3M | -22.25M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -11.33M | 44.13M | -143.84M | -62.48M | -85.62M | -308.11M | 100.02M | -42.38M | 420.84M | 256.14M | -52.85M | 60.78M | -32.45M | -385.96M | 333.11M | 593.52M | -105K | -47.09M | -50.14M | -13.33M | 107.4M | -18.7M | 12.4M | -260.74M | 66.6M | -43.63M | -28.25M | -5.33M | -5.33M | -27.1M | 2.72M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -204.96M | -349.25M | -165.16M | -108.59M | -19.01M | 629K | 353K | 0 | -5.6M | 0 | -1.83M | -244.08M | -15.32M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -23.79M | -657K | -33.38M | 5.72M | 8.4M | 19.05M | 9.55M | 4.9M | -1.49M | 1.46M | -14.45M | -11.7M | -88.19M | -10.2M | -24.98M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -325.81M | -354.2M | -174.57M | -112.8M | -22.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -776K | -2.88M | -1.83M | -241.1M | -15.32M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -23.79M | -657K | -33.38M | 0 | -4.79M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.93M | -2.75M | -15.79M | -12.36M | -91.25M | -11.7M | -26.33M |
| Other Financing | -89.16M | -8.57M | -5.5M | -4.01M | -4.13M | -3.84M | -3.87M | 498K | 8.07M | -1.95M | -11.85M | 5.87M | 5.69M | 779K | 9.42M | 3.87M | 3.53M | 2.32M | 17.62M | 2.24M | 5.93M | -822K | -50.86M | 249.34M | -51.43M | -1.2M | -996K | 183.67M | -6.6M | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -8.73M | 4.33M | 41.87M | -48M | 45.76M | -45.52M | 55.6M | 16.94M | -12.3M | 14.47M | -251K | -18.41M | 20.28M | -7.04M | -5.19M | -179.35M | 97.76M | 89.19M | 3.53M | 2.46M | -15.19M | 17.21M | -3.44M | 2.63M | -418K | -2.81M | 1.09M | 2.71M | -1.18M | 499K | 87K |
| Free Cash Flow | -155.45M | 405.73M | 413.83M | 138.5M | 121.52M | 223.56M | 296.75M | 263.65M | 45.14M | 176.16M | 184.73M | 175.83M | 83.77M | 347.81M | 13.56M | 85.76M | 108.41M | 127.22M | 72.93M | 71.66M | 11.23M | 19.7M | 33.15M | 39.87M | 24.84M | 37.78M | 35.62M | 59.65M | -19.4M | 38.99M | 26.91M |
| FCF Margin % | -4.32% | 12.06% | 12.67% | 4.48% | 4.36% | 9.95% | 13.67% | 9.29% | 1.52% | 7.95% | 10.43% | 8.19% | 3.26% | 15.51% | 0.64% | 4.63% | 9.77% | 11.76% | 5.36% | 6.11% | 1.14% | 2.48% | 4.91% | 6.5% | 4.64% | 6.66% | 6.95% | 16.32% | -5.93% | 11.63% | 8.41% |
| FCF Growth % | -153.37% | -1.96% | 198.8% | 13.97% | -45.64% | -24.66% | 12.56% | 484.1% | -74.38% | -4.64% | 5.06% | 109.91% | -75.92% | 2464.37% | -84.18% | -20.89% | -14.79% | 74.45% | 1.77% | 537.85% | -42.97% | -40.57% | -16.87% | 60.49% | -34.24% | 6.07% | -40.28% | 407.49% | -149.75% | 44.91% | -16.36% |
| FCF per Share | -2.93 | 7.24 | 7.09 | 2.31 | 2.01 | 3.72 | 4.95 | 4.40 | 0.76 | 3.18 | 3.45 | 3.21 | 1.47 | 6.15 | 0.24 | 1.58 | 2.03 | 2.39 | 1.35 | 1.33 | 0.21 | 0.38 | 0.66 | 0.81 | 0.51 | 0.78 | 0.73 | 1.40 | -0.44 | 0.79 | 0.52 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -0.42x | 1.89x | 2.64x | 2.42x | 2.41x | -1.30x | -1.63x | 3.60x | 4.42x | 1.13x | 2.94x | 2.30x | 1.56x | 2.38x | 1.56x | 1.70x | 2.11x | 2.54x | 1.56x | 1.91x | 1.58x | 2.06x | 2.56x | 2.74x | 2.64x | 2.45x | 2.44x | 3.38x | 3.51x | 2.93x | 2.35x |
| Interest Paid | 3.48M | 46.27M | 49.06M | 49.32M | 42.82M | 40.88M | 48.72M | 55.77M | 40.77M | 21.66M | 19.88M | 20.59M | 19.62M | 21.39M | 21.36M | 16.45M | 10.6M | 10.9M | 14M | 20.17M | 15.15M | 11.69M | 12.75M | 13.44M | 14.44M | 18.27M | 24.54M | 12.24M | 11.63M | 12.64M | 12.91M |
| Taxes Paid | 3.03M | 84M | 19.57M | 0 | 2.55M | 0 | 0 | 2.93M | 640K | 27.2M | 18.16M | 69.58M | 90.46M | 46.14M | 52.1M | 34.93M | 50.74M | 31M | 65.18M | 63.34M | 55.07M | 28.07M | 2.68M | 16.31M | 18.5M | 24.59M | 20.04M | 10.33M | 19M | 9.76M | 9.57M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying KEX stock.
Kirby Corporation (KEX) generated $670.2M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Kirby Corporation (KEX) generated $405.7M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Kirby Corporation (KEX) spent $264.5M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Kirby Corporation (KEX) spent $354.2M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile quarterly operating cash flow
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Conversion Swings Sharply
Based on Kirby's reported quarterly figures, operating cash flow to net income conversion ranged from negative 3.62 in 2026Q3 to 5.78 in 2024Q4, a spread too wide to read as a stable earnings-quality signal on its own.
The 2026Q3 quarter shows operating cash flow of negative $401.2M against net income of $110.8M, with a $184.8M working capital build suggesting that receivables or inventory absorbed the bulk of the period's earnings. The 2024Q4 and 2025Q4 readings, where cash flow far exceeded net income, likely reflect working capital unwinds rather than durable earnings power. Investors should monitor whether the trailing four-quarter average converges toward a steadier ratio, since the extreme quarterly swings suggest timing effects dominate the cash signal.
Free Cash Flow Turns Erratic Recently
As reported in financial statements, Kirby's free cash flow margin moved from 31.1% in 2025Q4 to negative 48.2% in 2026Q3, indicating that capital and working capital timing now dominate the free cash flow picture.
Free cash flow has been positive in most quarters but has produced several weak or negative readings, including negative $42.1M in 2025Q1 and negative $470.8M in 2026Q3. Capital expenditures have been relatively contained at roughly 5.5% to 12.0% of revenue, so the swings are driven mainly by operating cash volatility rather than investment intensity. The trajectory warrants caution until several consecutive quarters confirm a sustainable run rate.
Capital Spending Steady Relative to Revenue
Based on Kirby's reported figures, capital expenditures have stayed between 5.5% and 12.0% of revenue over the last ten quarters, with a declining trend from the 2024 peak suggesting spending has been moderating.
The fall from roughly 12.0% of revenue in 2024Q4 to 5.5% to 7.8% in 2025 and 2026 may reflect completion of fleet or equipment programs, though the data does not separate maintenance from growth spending. Depreciation of roughly $63M to $78M per quarter runs close to capital outlays in several periods, which implies the fleet is being maintained rather than materially expanded. Without a maintenance versus growth split, the reinvestment rate cannot be fully assessed.
Working Capital Drives Cash Volatility
According to recent SEC filings, Kirby's working capital changes swung from a $127.4M inflow in 2025Q4 to a $184.8M outflow in 2026Q3, making this the dominant source of quarterly cash variability.
The magnitude of working capital movements relative to net income indicates that receivable collection timing and payables management are central to the reported cash results. The large 2026Q3 outflow alongside a revenue print of $977.2M may point to elevated receivables following strong billing, which could reverse in subsequent quarters if collections normalize. Investors should watch days sales outstanding trends to distinguish timing effects from genuine deterioration in collection quality.
Buybacks Funded Amid Cash Uncertainty
Based on Kirby's reported figures, share repurchases ranged from $31.2M to $120.0M per quarter with no dividends paid, indicating management has prioritized buybacks as the primary return of capital.
Repurchases were sustained even in quarters with weak or negative free cash flow, such as 2026Q3 with $111.9M of buybacks against negative free cash flow of $470.8M, which suggests reliance on balance sheet capacity rather than current cash generation. The low reported debt-to-equity ratio provides room for this approach, but repeated buybacks during cash shortfalls warrant monitoring. Acquisition outflows of up to $95.8M in 2026Q3 add to the pattern of capital deployment exceeding internally generated cash in certain periods.
Reported Cash Swings May Mask Structure
Based on Kirby's reported quarterly data, the ten-quarter pattern of extreme cash swings may reflect timing effects that a single-period reading would misrepresent, warranting a multi-period view before drawing conclusions.
Quarterly operating cash flow is dominated by working capital timing, so a single weak print such as the 2026Q3 outflow may overstate deterioration if receivables reverse in later periods. Conversely, the strong 2024Q4 and 2025Q4 readings may overstate durable cash generation if they relied on unwinds that cannot repeat. Without maintenance versus growth capex separation or cumulative cash-to-earnings data over a longer horizon, the reported figures alone cannot confirm which interpretation holds.