Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 18.5x · EV/EBITDA 12.7x · ROE 9.5%. (2009–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $66.7B | $61.2B | $60.8B | $39.4B | $40.8B | $35.9B | $30.9B | $47.9B | $34.1B | $40.3B | $46.2B |
| Enterprise Value | $99.0B | $93.4B | $93.0B | $71.9B | $72.3B | $68.7B | $64.3B | $81.9B | $67.9B | $77.5B | $85.5B |
| P/E Ratio → | 18.52 | 20.07 | 23.42 | 16.64 | 16.14 | 20.33 | 292.09 | 22.05 | 23.30 | 1807.00 | 82.84 |
| P/S Ratio | 3.64 | 3.61 | 4.04 | 2.60 | 2.09 | 2.05 | 2.69 | 3.64 | 2.39 | 2.96 | 3.57 |
| P/B Ratio | 2.05 | 1.88 | 1.91 | 1.24 | 1.27 | 1.13 | 0.95 | 1.37 | 0.97 | 1.15 | 1.33 |
| P/FCF | 21.65 | 21.16 | 20.24 | 9.51 | 12.20 | 8.12 | 10.88 | 19.34 | 16.08 | 28.52 | 24.24 |
| P/OCF | 11.28 | 10.34 | 10.79 | 6.07 | 8.22 | 6.30 | 6.80 | 10.09 | 6.76 | 8.76 | 9.65 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 5.51 | 6.17 | 4.75 | 3.70 | 3.92 | 5.60 | 6.23 | 4.76 | 5.69 | 6.61 |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.67 | 12.86 | 13.80 | 11.43 | 10.94 | 9.26 | 11.89 | 13.02 | 10.67 | 13.60 | 14.10 |
| EV / EBIT | 20.57 | 18.59 | 17.63 | 14.37 | 14.94 | 18.49 | 28.62 | 16.54 | 15.40 | 19.43 | 24.24 |
| EV / FCF | — | 32.32 | 30.92 | 17.35 | 21.62 | 15.52 | 22.63 | 33.06 | 32.05 | 54.88 | 44.91 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 43.7% | 43.7% | 36.7% | 33.9% | 28.1% | 36.3% | 37.3% | 37.2% | 35.1% | 33.2% | 38.2% |
| Operating Margin | 28.4% | 28.4% | 29.1% | 26.7% | 22.6% | 30.1% | 28.3% | 29.5% | 28.5% | 25.3% | 29.8% |
| Net Profit Margin | 18.0% | 18.0% | 17.3% | 15.8% | 13.0% | 10.2% | 1.0% | 16.6% | 11.3% | 1.3% | 5.5% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 9.5% | 9.5% | 8.2% | 7.5% | 8.0% | 5.5% | 0.4% | 6.2% | 4.6% | 0.5% | 2.0% |
| ROA | 4.2% | 4.2% | 3.7% | 3.4% | 3.6% | 2.5% | 0.2% | 2.9% | 2.0% | 0.2% | 0.9% |
| ROIC | 5.6% | 5.6% | 5.1% | 4.7% | 5.2% | 6.1% | 3.6% | 4.2% | 4.3% | 3.5% | 3.8% |
| ROCE | 7.0% | 7.0% | 6.7% | 6.4% | 6.8% | 7.9% | 4.8% | 5.5% | 5.6% | 4.7% | 5.0% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.01 | 1.03 | 1.01 | 1.06 | 1.06 | 0.98 | 1.05 | 1.07 | 1.15 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 4.46 | 4.46 | 4.80 | 5.18 | 4.89 | 4.57 | 6.39 | 5.43 | 5.83 | 6.58 | 6.60 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.99 | 1.01 | 1.03 | 0.98 | 1.03 | 1.03 | 0.97 | 0.96 | 1.06 | 1.13 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 4.44 | 4.44 | 4.77 | 5.17 | 4.77 | 4.42 | 6.17 | 5.40 | 5.32 | 6.53 | 6.49 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 11.16 | 10.69 | 7.85 | 9.42 | 7.40 | 11.75 | 13.72 | 15.97 | 26.36 | 20.66 |
| Interest Coverage | 2.79 | 2.79 | 2.83 | 2.77 | 3.21 | 2.48 | 1.42 | 2.77 | 2.32 | 2.18 | 1.87 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.64 | 0.64 | 0.49 | 0.35 | 0.55 | 0.66 | 0.63 | 0.63 | 0.76 | 0.44 | 0.55 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.39 | 0.28 | 0.46 | 0.56 | 0.56 | 0.56 | 0.71 | 0.37 | 0.48 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.11 | 0.20 | 0.23 | 0.22 | 0.43 | 0.04 | 0.12 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.23 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.28 | 0.24 | 0.16 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.16 |
| Inventory Turnover | 16.64 | 16.64 | 17.20 | 19.09 | 22.16 | 19.87 | 20.68 | 22.27 | 24.06 | 21.44 | 22.40 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 36.91 | 36.47 | 38.24 | 34.35 | 33.54 | 41.11 | 38.25 | 38.30 | 43.24 | 43.71 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 3.9% | 4.3% | 4.2% | 6.4% | 6.1% | 6.8% | 7.6% | 4.5% | 4.7% | 2.8% | 2.4% |
| Payout Ratio | 85.2% | 85.2% | 97.9% | 105.8% | 98.3% | 136.9% | 1984.9% | 98.8% | 100.6% | 612.0% | 157.9% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 5.4% | 5.0% | 4.3% | 6.0% | 6.2% | 4.9% | 0.3% | 4.5% | 4.3% | 0.1% | 1.2% |
| FCF Yield | 4.6% | 4.7% | 4.9% | 10.5% | 8.2% | 12.3% | 9.2% | 5.2% | 6.2% | 3.5% | 4.1% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.3% | 0.9% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 0.6% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 3.9% | 4.3% | 4.2% | 7.7% | 7.0% | 6.8% | 7.8% | 4.5% | 5.5% | 3.4% | 2.4% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $2.2B | $2.2B | $2.2B | $2.3B | $2.3B | $2.3B | $2.3B | $2.2B | $2.2B | $2.2B |
Includes 30+ ratios · 17 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying KMI stock.
Kinder Morgan, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 18.5x. The historical average is 40.4x. This places it at the 15th percentile of its historical range.
Kinder Morgan, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 12.7x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 13.0x.
Kinder Morgan, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 9.5%. The historical average is 4.4%.
Based on historical data, Kinder Morgan, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 18.5x. This is at the 15th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Kinder Morgan, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 3.91% with a payout ratio of 85.2%.
Kinder Morgan, Inc. has 43.7% gross margin and 28.4% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Kinder Morgan, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 4.5x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Interest coverage cushion eroding
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Growth Priced Cheaply, Yield Priced Rich
KMI trades at a forward P/E of 22.06 and 12.46x forward EV/EBITDA, roughly in line with Williams on earnings but above Enterprise Products and Energy Transfer, per current market data; the 0.26 PEG implies the market prices only modest growth into the multiple.
The gap between the 25.13 trailing P/E and the 22.06 forward figure suggests consensus expects earnings to build on the 21.4% year-over-year EPS growth recorded in 2026Q3, though the 12% sequential pullback in net income from 2026Q2 should temper how much of that revision cycle is treated as durable. On EV/EBITDA, KMI's 15.0x trailing sits between EPD at 11.95x and WMB at 17.34x, which may reflect a partial C-Corp premium but not the full multiple the closest operational peer commands. The 3.4% dividend yield is the lowest in the peer group outside of Targa, suggesting investors are paying up for growth exposure rather than pure income, which raises the bar for execution on the expansion backlog and any RNG pivot.
Returns Trail Sector Despite Margin Stability
At 1.3% in 2026Q3, KMI's quarterly ROIC annualizes to roughly 5%, trailing Williams at 7.7% and ONEOK at 9.6% per peer disclosures, indicating the company's $75 billion asset base generates comparatively modest returns on the capital deployed into it.
ROIC has oscillated in a narrow 1.2%–1.7% band over ten quarters with no clear upward trajectory, and the driver appears to be the 0.06 asset turnover rather than profitability — operating margin held between 25.6% and 30.3% throughout, so the constraint is the sheer scale of the asset base relative to the fee revenue it produces. ROE shows a more encouraging drift from 1.8% in 2024Q2 to a 2.3%–3.0% range in 2026, but investors should note that $20.1B of the $31.6B equity base is goodwill, meaning tangible ROE is materially higher than headline and the apparent improvement partly reflects a shrinking tangible denominator as retained earnings narrow the deficit. For a company whose competitive position rests on irreplaceable steel, a mid-single-digit ROIC is defensible only if the re-contracting spread and LNG feedgas volumes sustain incremental returns above the cost of the $33.1B debt stack; whether that holds warrants monitoring across subsequent quarters.
Stable Debt Load, Thinning Service Cushion
KMI's interest coverage fell to 2.12x in 2026Q3 from 4.00x in 2026Q1, according to reported quarterly ratios, while debt-to-equity held near 1.01, suggesting the debt load itself is stable but the earnings cushion servicing it has compressed materially within two quarters.
Debt rose only modestly from $31.6B to $33.1B while equity grew about 4.3% over the ten quarters, so the roughly flat D/E near 1.0x appears to reflect genuine leverage discipline rather than balance sheet repair or deterioration. The coverage decline, however, coincides with net margin easing from 20.2% in 2026Q1 to 16.9% in 2026Q3, and with dividends having absorbed roughly 79% of cumulative free cash flow over the period, internal capacity to further de-lever is limited absent a shift in capital allocation. Quarterly D/EBITDA readings between 15.4x and 20.0x translate to roughly 4–5x on an annualized basis, in line with large-cap midstream norms, so the profile appears investment-grade-compatible on leverage but investors should watch whether the coverage downtrend persists into 2026Q4.
Structurally Lean Short-Term Positioning
KMI's current ratio of 0.67 and quick ratio of 0.55 in 2026Q3 mark an improvement from the 0.37 trough in 2024Q2 yet remain below 1.0, based on Kinder Morgan's quarterly balance sheets, indicating structural reliance on revolving credit access to meet near-term obligations.
The narrow spread between the current and quick ratios suggests inventory is not the binding liquidity constraint, which is consistent with a pipeline operator whose current liabilities are dominated by the maturing portion of the debt stack and payables rather than operating working capital. A cash conversion cycle that has stayed near zero or negative — DSO of 32 days against DPO of 55 days as of 2026Q3 — implies suppliers effectively finance the working capital gap, a favorable dynamic, though the DPO swing from 95 days in 2026Q2 to 55 days in 2026Q3 shows payment timing is not perfectly stable. Under severe stress, the take-or-pay contract structure supporting roughly $15.5B of ten-quarter operating cash flow would likely preserve the inflow side, but the sub-1.0 ratios leave limited margin for a synchronized revenue and refinancing shock, so revolver headroom becomes the operative variable and should be verified against disclosed facilities.
Conservative Balance Sheet, Mid-Pack Returns
Against its closest C-Corp peer Williams, KMI's 16.9% net margin is comparable but its roughly 5% annualized ROIC lags OKE's 9.6% and EPD's 8.3%, per the peer table, reflecting KMI's heavier weighting toward long-haul regulated-return assets rather than higher-margin gathering and processing spreads.
KMI's 1.01x debt-to-equity is the lowest in the peer group, well beneath WMB at 1.96x, ET and OKE at 1.45x, and TRGP at 5.49x, which suggests the balance sheet is a structural strength relative to the group even if returns on capital lag. On valuation, KMI's 25.13 trailing P/E sits at a discount to WMB at 33.50x and TRGP at 35.49x but at a premium to the MLP-structured ET at 14.90x and EPD at 13.94x, a spread that appears to reflect tax-structure accessibility as much as growth differentials. Whether the return gap versus OKE and EPD is structural or temporary hinges on volume growth in the natural gas segment; if LNG feedgas and data-center-driven demand sustain the 9.3% revenue growth recorded in 2026Q3, the ROIC differential may narrow, but that outcome is not yet evidenced in the ten-quarter trend.
P/E Misleads on an Asset-Heavy Levered Model
The trailing P/E of 25.13 is the ratio most often misapplied to KMI, as roughly $600M of quarterly depreciation masks the cash-generating power of assets that produced $15.5B of operating cash flow across ten quarters, making EV/EBITDA and distributable cash flow far cleaner lenses.
Because equity is a thin residual beneath $33.1B of debt, below-line items — chiefly interest expense — exert outsized influence on net income, which is why coverage compressed from 4.00x to 2.12x in two quarters while operating margin moved less than five points; P/E therefore conflates operating performance with financing cost swings. A second commonly misapplied figure is the 2.36x price-to-book: with $20.1B of the $31.6B equity base sitting in goodwill unchanged for ten quarters, tangible book equity is closer to $11.5B, implying a tangible P/E nearer 4x–4.5x and a materially richer price than the headline suggests. Investors should anchor instead on the 15.0x trailing and 12.46x forward EV/EBITDA alongside distributable cash flow coverage of the 3.4% dividend, while noting that even EV/EBITDA can flatter if maintenance capital needs run closer to the $7.17B ten-quarter capex figure than the $6.10B depreciation proxy implies.