Last 48 quarters of trend data · Industrials · Tools & Metal Products
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 3.04 | 2.21 | 3.01 | 12.04 | 16.14 | 17.44 | 20.50 | 12.99 | 26.11 | 23.15 | 12.52 | 25.98 | 22.23 | 16.81 | 15.77 | 17.68 | 22.28 | 15.13 | 11.62 | 17.03 | 24.26 |
| — | -87.3% | -85.3% | -7.3% | -38.2% | -24.7% | +63.7% | -50.0% | +17.4% | +37.7% | -20.6% | +46.9% | -0.2% | +11.1% | +35.8% | +3.8% | -8.2% | -24.0% | -47.0% | -55.7% | -38.4% | |
| P/S Ratio | 0.67 | 0.78 | 0.93 | 1.18 | 1.03 | 0.81 | 0.86 | 0.85 | 0.98 | 1.06 | 0.86 | 0.97 | 1.04 | 1.02 | 1.05 | 1.05 | 0.98 | 0.85 | 0.91 | 1.17 | 1.56 |
| — | -3.2% | +8.4% | +38.5% | +5.8% | -23.7% | -0.5% | -11.9% | -6.4% | +3.8% | -17.8% | -7.7% | +6.1% | +19.3% | +14.9% | -10.7% | -36.8% | -43.0% | -38.3% | -32.9% | -10.1% | |
| P/B Ratio | 1.10 | 1.29 | 1.69 | 2.00 | 1.61 | 1.21 | 1.33 | 1.29 | 1.49 | 1.55 | 1.45 | 1.52 | 1.56 | 1.55 | 1.75 | 1.70 | 1.52 | 1.37 | 1.49 | 1.76 | 2.23 |
| — | +6.0% | +27.0% | +54.3% | +7.9% | -21.6% | -8.0% | -15.2% | -4.0% | +0.1% | -17.2% | -10.5% | +2.6% | +13.2% | +17.2% | -3.3% | -32.1% | -35.8% | -32.9% | -31.4% | -3.4% | |
| P/FCF | — | — | — | — | 12.90 | — | 7.73 | 78.15 | 13.10 | 24.28 | 5.17 | 10.29 | 13.99 | — | 5.31 | 10.53 | 11.60 | — | 9.34 | 46.82 | 34.26 |
| — | — | — | — | -1.5% | — | +49.5% | +659.7% | -6.4% | — | -2.6% | -2.3% | +20.6% | — | -43.2% | -77.5% | -66.1% | — | -22.4% | +157.0% | +27.8% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 2.49 | 2.00 | 2.51 | 6.98 | 7.55 | 7.34 | 8.54 | 7.09 | 9.21 | 9.22 | 6.19 | 9.30 | 10.78 | 8.21 | 7.99 | 8.24 | 9.25 | 7.24 | 6.49 | 8.59 | 11.20 |
| — | -72.7% | -70.6% | -1.5% | -18.0% | -20.5% | +37.9% | -23.8% | -14.6% | +12.3% | -22.5% | +12.9% | +16.5% | +13.4% | +23.1% | -4.0% | -17.4% | -26.7% | -31.5% | -37.9% | -37.9% | |
| EV / EBIT | 5.05 | 2.25 | 2.87 | 9.70 | 12.34 | 13.65 | 15.50 | 11.16 | 18.13 | 17.03 | 9.71 | 18.10 | 22.64 | 14.34 | 13.08 | 13.83 | 18.59 | 12.37 | 9.49 | 12.81 | 17.67 |
| — | -83.5% | -81.5% | -13.0% | -31.9% | -19.9% | +59.6% | -38.4% | -19.9% | +18.8% | -25.7% | +30.8% | +21.8% | +16.0% | +37.8% | +8.0% | +5.2% | -16.4% | -36.7% | -45.0% | -55.5% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 41.2% | 66.9% | 58.9% | 34.7% | 32.8% | 31.0% | 28.2% | 32.1% | 30.1% | 31.3% | 31.5% | 29.7% | 28.2% | 33.1% | 31.9% | 31.3% | 28.7% | 32.3% | 32.0% | 32.1% | 31.4% |
| — | +115.4% | +108.7% | +7.9% | +9.1% | -0.9% | -10.6% | +8.2% | +6.8% | -5.3% | -1.2% | -5.1% | -1.9% | +2.3% | -0.3% | -2.5% | -8.5% | -2.8% | -6.0% | +3.7% | +13.9% | |
| Operating Margin | 20.1% | 49.4% | 41.1% | 13.8% | 10.4% | 7.9% | 6.1% | 9.1% | 6.6% | 7.5% | 11.3% | 6.8% | 5.7% | 9.2% | 10.2% | 9.8% | 7.1% | 9.8% | 11.8% | 10.4% | 9.8% |
| — | +528.0% | +576.9% | +51.9% | +58.7% | +5.2% | -46.3% | +32.6% | +14.3% | -18.4% | +11.2% | -30.2% | -19.5% | -6.6% | -14.0% | -6.0% | -26.9% | -13.2% | +0.4% | +27.7% | +125.9% | |
| Net Margin | 14.5% | 35.4% | 30.8% | 9.8% | 6.4% | 4.7% | 4.2% | 6.5% | 3.7% | 4.6% | 6.8% | 3.7% | 4.7% | 6.1% | 6.6% | 6.0% | 4.4% | 5.7% | 7.9% | 6.9% | 6.5% |
| — | +655.6% | +637.0% | +51.8% | +72.1% | +1.9% | -38.9% | +75.9% | -20.3% | -24.8% | +3.4% | -38.3% | +5.9% | +7.1% | -15.9% | -13.5% | -31.8% | -23.9% | +15.7% | +54.4% | +46.7% |
| Metric | TTM | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 23.3% | 15.6% | 15.1% | 4.2% | 2.5% | 1.8% | 1.7% | 2.5% | 1.4% | 1.7% | 2.9% | 1.4% | 1.8% | 2.3% | 2.8% | 2.5% | 1.7% | 2.2% | 3.1% | 2.6% | 2.3% |
| — | +787.4% | +808.7% | +70.4% | +81.6% | +3.6% | -42.1% | +72.1% | -21.0% | -26.2% | +3.5% | -41.2% | +1.5% | +3.2% | -11.9% | -5.6% | -25.0% | -15.8% | +20.3% | +58.4% | +54.0% | |
| ROA | 12.0% | 7.7% | 7.7% | 2.2% | 1.3% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 1.3% | 0.7% | 0.9% | 1.5% | 0.7% | 0.9% | 1.2% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 0.9% | 1.1% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 1.2% |
| — | +737.4% | +797.2% | +71.1% | +83.2% | +4.5% | -42.1% | +70.5% | -20.9% | -25.9% | +4.7% | -39.2% | +6.3% | +7.2% | -11.3% | -8.0% | -28.6% | -19.3% | +19.9% | +62.0% | +60.7% | |
| ROIC | 17.4% | 11.3% | 10.7% | 3.2% | 2.2% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 1.8% | 1.3% | 1.5% | 2.5% | 1.4% | 1.1% | 1.8% | 2.2% | 2.0% | 1.4% | 1.9% | 2.5% | 2.1% | 1.9% |
| — | +613.2% | +735.4% | +75.0% | +67.8% | +6.6% | -48.7% | +30.5% | +15.8% | -18.6% | +12.6% | -31.5% | -18.7% | -5.9% | -10.1% | -2.1% | -25.7% | -11.2% | +1.3% | +32.6% | +146.4% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.45 | 0.63 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.51 | 0.49 | 0.51 | 0.51 | 0.49 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.52 | 0.49 | 0.53 | 0.56 | 0.58 | 0.51 | 0.49 | 0.48 |
| — | +24.4% | -2.5% | -7.7% | -6.9% | +3.3% | -3.1% | +1.6% | +1.6% | -4.8% | +3.0% | -5.6% | -9.8% | -11.8% | -5.3% | +8.4% | +15.9% | +24.2% | +7.9% | -2.6% | -7.3% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 1.19 | 2.85 | 2.26 | 5.51 | 7.20 | 9.07 | 9.68 | 8.39 | 9.84 | 9.31 | 6.70 | 9.56 | 10.87 | 8.52 | 7.20 | 8.11 | 10.23 | 8.92 | 6.87 | 7.74 | 8.15 |
| — | -68.5% | -76.7% | -34.3% | -26.9% | -2.6% | +44.5% | -12.3% | -9.5% | +9.2% | -7.0% | +17.9% | +6.3% | -4.5% | +4.9% | +4.7% | +25.4% | +20.8% | -1.4% | -17.1% | -40.0% | |
| Current Ratio | 2.62 | 3.45 | 2.62 | 2.38 | 2.55 | 2.60 | 2.46 | 2.44 | 2.53 | 2.52 | 2.41 | 2.42 | 2.44 | 2.41 | 2.37 | 2.21 | 2.12 | 2.03 | 2.11 | 2.27 | 2.39 |
| — | +32.5% | +6.4% | -2.2% | +0.7% | +3.2% | +2.1% | +0.8% | +3.9% | +4.7% | +1.9% | +9.6% | +15.0% | +18.4% | +12.1% | -2.6% | -11.4% | -18.2% | -8.2% | -0.3% | +1.6% | |
| Quick Ratio | 0.98 | 1.24 | 0.98 | 0.99 | 1.14 | 1.18 | 1.19 | 1.10 | 1.13 | 1.16 | 1.17 | 1.09 | 1.06 | 1.05 | 1.08 | 0.99 | 0.90 | 0.84 | 0.93 | 1.05 | 1.10 |
| — | +4.9% | -17.4% | -10.0% | +0.5% | +1.9% | +1.1% | +0.5% | +6.6% | +10.2% | +8.5% | +10.5% | +18.4% | +24.2% | +15.7% | -5.3% | -18.5% | -28.9% | -22.6% | -9.4% | -2.1% | |
| Interest Coverage | 17.15 | 32.09 | 29.58 | 13.44 | 8.99 | 6.45 | 5.88 | 7.97 | 5.36 | 5.97 | 9.83 | 5.21 | 4.26 | 6.82 | 7.64 | 6.65 | 4.98 | 7.16 | 9.86 | 9.00 | 7.84 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying KMT stock.
Kennametal Inc.'s current P/E is 3.0x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 8.4x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Kennametal Inc.'s current operating margin is 20.1%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Kennametal Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.