Operating cash flow of $33.1M in 2026Q2 converted at 9.69x net income to deliver a 34.0% FCF margin, even as capex stayed below $1M against $42.1M of quarterly depreciation.
KNOT Offshore Partners LP (KNOP) cash flow statement — 15-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 154.25M | 155.74M | 137.15M | 131.64M | 100.94M | 166.41M | 169.24M | 165.69M | 148.65M | 154.59M | 108.44M | 89.16M | 59.34M | 44.16M | 19.31M | 11.47M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 42.73% | 43.87% | 45.28% | 37.58% | 59.19% | 60.61% | 58.64% | 53.19% | 70.52% | 62.44% | 57.51% | 52.59% | 60.16% | 29.41% | 26.13% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 20.76% | 13.56% | 4.18% | 30.41% | -39.34% | -1.67% | 2.14% | 11.47% | -3.84% | 42.55% | 21.63% | 50.26% | 34.37% | 128.73% | 68.28% | - |
| Net Income | 14.91M | 23.26M | 14.06M | -34.33M | 58.67M | 53.88M | 65.22M | 58.96M | 82.17M | 68.06M | 61.1M | 40.44M | 27.39M | 15.06M | 745K | -16.34M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 138.74M | 112.95M | 110.85M | 110.25M | 105.98M | 98.65M | 88.83M | 90.45M | 87.84M | 70.49M | 54.71M | 48.48M | 32.8M | 23.77M | 19.66M | 16.89M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 736K | 1.16M | 631K | -4.59M | 875K | 488K | 10K | 9K | -2K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.83M | 1.26M | -1.24M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 3.99M | 15.85M | 26.34M | 40.91M | -53.78M | 8.02M | 21.23M | 17.54M | -12.51M | -14.22M | -8.23M | 4.71M | 4.88M | -424K | 1.68M | 14.45M |
| Working Capital Changes | -4.11M | 2.52M | -14.74M | 19.4M | -10.79M | 5.38M | -6.05M | -1.26M | -8.85M | 30.24M | 866K | -4.07M | -5.75M | 4.44M | -4.05M | -1.62M |
| Change in Receivables | -3.9M | -2.91M | -4.82M | 1.65M | 1.45M | 5.25M | -5.06M | -2.33M | -4.46M | 26.97M | -3.15M | -15K | -6.94M | 99K | -6K | -93K |
| Change in Inventory | -648.35K | -1.07M | 583K | 2.14M | -2.16M | -653K | -225K | 152K | 55K | -358K | -20K | 210K | 58K | 197K | -71K | 218K |
| Change in Payables | 2.61M | 4.26M | -4.38M | 5.87M | 251K | 18K | 700K | -2.1M | -1.3M | 2.19M | 45K | 45K | 337K | 662K | -334K | -7.87M |
| Cash from Investing | -26.68M | -25.29M | -338K | -2.78M | -35.51M | -11.54M | -21.43M | 0 | -15.49M | -94.86M | -13.95M | -46.49M | -121.95M | -55.47M | -52K | -138.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | -635.77K | -281K | -945K | -2.78M | -3.31M | -11.54M | -339K | 0 | -117K | -849K | -846K | -1.53M | 0 | 0 | -52K | -137.28M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.17% | 0.08% | 0.3% | 0.96% | 1.23% | 4.1% | 0.12% | - | 0.04% | 0.39% | 0.49% | 0.98% | - | - | 0.08% | 312.64% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | -26.05M | 607K | 0 | -32.2M | 0 | -21.09M | 0 | -15.38M | -94.01M | -13.11M | -44.96M | -121.95M | -55.68M | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -26.05M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6K | 215K | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -98.58M | -108.63M | -133.32M | -112.51M | -79.97M | -145.15M | -139.26M | -163.85M | -137.38M | -41.38M | -90.34M | -49.58M | 64.77M | 38.89M | -21.16M | 126.44M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -83.03M | -93.89M | -122.39M | -99.64M | 391K | -61.52M | -59.83M | -84.53M | -52.73M | -179.58M | -30.01M | -110.53M | -40.99M | -87M | -28.08M | 139.13M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -1.38M | -3.02M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 976K | 0 | 0 | -4K | 208.41M | 0 | 114.33M | 147.02M | 168.31M | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -11.19M | -10.4M | -10.41M | -10.41M | -79.47M | -79.39M | -79.34M | -79.34M | -79.34M | -68.97M | -60.16M | -53.37M | -36.64M | -35.12M | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -1.38M | -3.02M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4K | 0 | 0 | -2.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -2.97M | -1.32M | -521K | -2.46M | -889K | -5.21M | -90K | 21K | -5.3M | -1.24M | -174K | -9K | -4.62M | -7.31M | 6.93M | -12.69M |
| Net Change in Cash | 28.93M | 22.05M | 3.01M | 16.34M | -14.71M | 9.71M | 9.06M | 1.81M | -4.39M | 18.44M | 4.09M | -7.17M | 1.91M | 27.55M | -1.9M | -186K |
| Free Cash Flow | 153.62M | 155.46M | 136.2M | 128.86M | 97.63M | 154.88M | 168.9M | 165.69M | 148.53M | 153.74M | 107.6M | 87.63M | 59.34M | 44.16M | 19.25M | -125.8M |
| FCF Margin % | 40.2% | 42.66% | 43.57% | 44.33% | 36.35% | 55.09% | 60.49% | 58.64% | 53.15% | 70.13% | 61.96% | 56.53% | 52.59% | 60.16% | 29.33% | -286.51% |
| FCF Growth % | 5.57% | 14.14% | 5.69% | 31.99% | -36.96% | -8.3% | 1.94% | 11.56% | -3.39% | 42.88% | 22.78% | 47.68% | 34.37% | 129.34% | 115.31% | - |
| FCF per Share | 4.53 | 4.58 | 3.97 | 3.28 | 2.55 | 4.16 | 5.17 | 5.07 | 4.54 | 5.11 | 3.96 | 3.47 | 3.00 | 2.58 | 1.12 | -7.34 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 10.31x | 6.70x | 9.75x | -3.83x | 1.72x | 3.09x | 2.59x | 2.81x | 1.81x | 2.27x | 1.77x | 2.20x | 2.17x | 2.93x | 25.92x | -0.70x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 65.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying KNOP stock.
KNOT Offshore Partners LP (KNOP) generated $155.7M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
KNOT Offshore Partners LP (KNOP) generated $155.5M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
KNOT Offshore Partners LP (KNOP) spent $0.3M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, KNOT Offshore Partners LP (KNOP) returned $10.4M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $3.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Replacement capex understated relative to depreciation
Cash Conversion Decoupled From Earnings
Operating cash flow ran 3 to 13 times reported net income across the last ten quarters, with OCF/NI hitting 12.73x in 2026Q1 and 9.69x in 2026Q2, a divergence that reflects depreciation-heavy accounting rather than accrual manipulation.
The wedge between net income and operating cash flow is almost entirely depreciation and amortization, which averaged roughly $31M per quarter and reached $42.1M in 2026Q2 — larger than the entire quarterly operating cash flow of early 2024. This is structurally typical for a tonnage-provider with a leveraged, depreciating fleet, and it means the depressed net income figures the market sees (including losses in 2024Q2, 2024Q3, and 2025Q4) understate genuine cash generation. However, the conversion ratio has been falling from 12.73x in 2026Q1 to 9.69x in 2026Q2, consistent with the cost-of-sales inflation flagged in the income statement analysis — operating cash margins appear to be following net margins downward, even if from a much higher base.
Free Cash Margins Defy Peer Set
Quarterly FCF margins held between 34.0% and 45.7% over ten quarters, materially above peer averages such as Teekay Tankers' 31.8% and Nordic American's 31.5%, though the most recent two quarters mark the cycle's lowest print at 34.0%-35.9%.
The trajectory shows a plateau followed by early erosion: FCF climbed from $26.7M in 2024Q1 to a $44.3M peak in 2025Q3, then retreated to $32.9M-$33.0M in the first half of 2026 despite revenue growing double digits. Investors should note this decoupling — incremental revenue from vessel additions is not translating into incremental free cash, mirroring the gross-margin compression identified in the income statement review. If the 2026 cost drag persists, the structural cash advantage versus peers could narrow more quickly than the headline margin suggests.
Near-Zero Capex Against Rising Depreciation
Capital expenditure has run below $1M per quarter for ten consecutive quarters, totaling under $1.5M, while depreciation surged from $27.7M to $42.1M per quarter — an unusual combination that suggests the fleet is fully delivered but replacement spending is deferred.
CapEx/Revenue of 0.0%-1.1% is extraordinarily low for a shipping operator, implying the near-term fleet program concluded with the vessel deliveries that drove the 2025 D&A step-up and the $26M acquisition outflow in 2025Q3. The analytical concern is asymmetry: maintenance requirements (drydocking, special surveys) for a Suezmax-class fleet typically materialize in lumpy multi-year cycles, and the near-absence of cash capital outlays in the data suggests such costs may be running through operating expenses or are yet to hit. Investors should test whether the reported FCF is sustainable maintenance-level FCF or a temporary trough in the capital cycle.
Retained Cash Vastly Exceeds Distributions
Dividends of $2.5M-$3.4M per quarter consumed only about $27M of roughly $359M in cumulative ten-quarter operating cash flow, an approximately 8% payout ratio that leaves substantial retained cash whose ultimate deployment remains a key valuation question.
The distribution level is unusually modest for a partnership structure, where unitholders typically expect near-full cash distribution; the restrained payout may reflect covenant constraints or deleveraging priorities, though financing activity is not disclosed in the data provided. Buybacks of $1.4M and $1.7M in 2025Q4 and 2025Q3 are de minimis signals of capital return intent. If retained cash is accumulating against the balance sheet, this represents dry powder for vessel acquisitions or debt reduction — but until disclosed, it functions analytically as unallocated capital with no measurable return attached, weighing on implied returns on incremental assets.
Depreciation Explains $316M Cash-Earnings Gap
Cumulative net income of roughly $43M over ten quarters compares with $360M in cumulative operating cash flow, a $316M gap almost exactly accounted for by $312M in accumulated depreciation, indicating the divergence is accounting-driven rather than a warning of receivables or inventory leakage.
This is the healthiest form of earnings-cash divergence: the cash never existed as profit in the first place because it was consumed acquiring the fleet in prior years, and depreciation is now the accounting proxy for that historical outlay. The critical judgment call is whether depreciation faithfully represents the economic replacement cost of these vessels; if secondhand Suezmax values are holding, the $42M quarterly D&A may overstate true economic consumption, flattering free cash flow. Conversely, if newbuild costs have escalated materially, the modest capex currently reported may understate what maintaining this fleet base will ultimately require.
What The Cash Statement Obscures
Zero reported SBC, near-zero capex alongside $42M quarterly depreciation, and unexplained working capital swings of up to $11.8M per quarter suggest the cash flow presentation may be compressing several economically distinct items into operating line items.
With no share-based compensation disclosed, the customary adjustment that flatters cash conversion at equity-heavy peers is absent here — the strong OCF/NI ratio is therefore genuine, but it also means there is no cushion of add-backs masking a deterioration in underlying collections. The more material question is capitalization policy: if drydock and survey expenditures are being expensed as incurred within COGS rather than capitalized, reported operating cash flow absorbs costs that peers might classify as capex, making cross-comparison with Teekay or Tsakos less clean than headline FCF margins imply. Given the concurrent compression of gross margin from 62.7% to 17.8% over five quarters, investors should investigate whether vessel operating cost escalation and any deferred capital items are distorting both the earnings and cash pictures simultaneously.