Operating cash flow tracked net income poorly, and free cash flow was positive in only a few quarters, including $983.2K in 2024Q4 and $687.0K in 2025Q4, with working capital swings of -$1.1M in 2026Q2 driving much of the quarterly noise.
KORU Medical Systems, Inc. (KRMD) cash flow statement — 27-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Feb'17 | Feb'16 | Feb'15 | Feb'14 | Feb'13 | Feb'12 | Feb'11 | Feb'10 | Feb'09 | Feb'08 | Feb'07 | Feb'06 | Feb'05 | Feb'04 | Feb'03 | Feb'02 | Feb'01 | Feb'00 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 1.39M | 462.4K | -319.72K | -4.89M | -5.4M | -4.32M | -743.32K | 320.62K | 1.48M | 899.91K | -331.62K | 1.91M | 826.1K | 954.39K | 784.79K | 560.6K | 1.03M | 382.3K | 528.18K | 117.61K | -85.59K | -138.75K | -191.69K | -34.92K | 18.32K | -46.87K | -136.56K | 96.22K |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 1.12% | -0.95% | -17.16% | -19.37% | -18.39% | -3.07% | 1.38% | 8.53% | 5.63% | -2.7% | 15.63% | 7.35% | 10.97% | 10.11% | 8.77% | 20.9% | 10.13% | 15.36% | 5.01% | -4.93% | -7.95% | -12.29% | -2.29% | 1.11% | -2.66% | -6.55% | 4.66% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 376.72% | 244.63% | 93.47% | 9.47% | -25.12% | -481.11% | -331.84% | -78.33% | 64.42% | 371.37% | -117.32% | 131.79% | -13.44% | 21.61% | 39.99% | -45.49% | 169.02% | -27.62% | 349.08% | 237.41% | 38.31% | 27.62% | -448.87% | -290.62% | 139.09% | 65.68% | -241.93% | - |
| Net Income | -1.82M | -2.64M | -6.07M | -13.74M | -8.66M | -4.56M | -1.21M | 564.35K | 910.57K | 1.09M | -535K | 782.86K | 753.12K | 703.43K | 725.76K | 815.89K | 704.09K | 889.44K | 1.03M | -2.5K | -254.72K | -217.81K | -400.89K | -278K | -268.19K | -386.07K | -104.46K | 187.95K |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 791.22K | 810.5K | 888.47K | 870.39K | 587.14K | 463.13K | 418.6K | 340.23K | 309.26K | 308.71K | 300.61K | 271.57K | 283.88K | 232.96K | 190.97K | 103.98K | 65.77K | 64.8K | 79.36K | 68.2K | 60.43K | 79.09K | 81.82K | 80.55K | 81.44K | 84.84K | 84.97K | 87.8K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 2.11M | 2.71M | 2.62M | 2.77M | 3.08M | 2.71M | 1.62M | 1.2M | 366.08K | 129.7K | 205.49K | 114.56K | 79.75K | 131.85K | 80.1K | 0 | 19.48K | 19.31K | 15.97K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.97M | -2.03M | -1.82M | 62.97K | -186.78K | -23.14K | -60.75K | -40.69K | -125.5K | 93.61K | -49K | 82.64K | 167K | 487.34K | -226.98K | -306K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 926.19K | -104.54K | 259.55K | 37.82K | 212.55K | -1.01K | 1.3M | -56.45K | -66.98K | 1.58M | -13.84K | 6.71K | 64.92K | 113.01K | 57.62K | -22.48K | -22.48K | -13.87K | 3.4K | 137.83K | 152.23K | 66.07K | 52.32K | 29.67K | -22.48K | 18.52K | 110.52K | -249.01K |
| Working Capital Changes | -619.07K | -319.17K | 1.97M | 1.2M | 1.4M | -1.11M | -2.93M | -1.55M | -16.13K | -349.85K | -248.19K | 864.61K | -369.42K | -46.01K | -272.2K | -503.8K | -225.74K | -350.41K | -295.4K | -85.91K | -43.52K | -66.09K | 75.06K | 132.86K | 227.56K | 235.85K | -227.59K | 69.49K |
| Change in Receivables | -843.61K | -489.2K | -1.68M | 457.18K | -220.17K | -1.74M | 669.74K | -1.8M | 475.66K | -418.86K | -132.49K | 286.43K | 113.75K | -633.6K | -230.12K | -170.82K | -58.95K | -166.22K | -191.54K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -563.28K | -874.46K | 677.63K | 2.92M | -298.53K | 723.43K | -4.44M | -284.6K | -445.2K | -304.98K | -313.43K | 186.36K | -407.91K | 331.41K | 17.33K | -499.26K | -33.62K | -12.73K | -70.82K | -61.29K | -142.35K | 24.18K | 7.41K | 2.64K | 219.01K | -13.77K | -30.98K | 17.68K |
| Change in Payables | 1.82M | 617.5K | 674.78K | -1.42M | 1.16M | 602.61K | 52.26K | 119.16K | -900 | -318.03K | 464.66K | 64.55K | -3.4K | 136.26K | -89.17K | 41.42K | 77.39K | -138.76K | -122.96K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -1.14M | -949.79K | -1.33M | -814.6K | -2.8M | -366.17K | -1.04M | 1.31M | -1.73M | -219.28K | -416.33K | -189.52K | -744.98K | -218K | -568.2K | -339.06K | -353.37K | -56.16K | -63.97K | -46.24K | -15.19K | -9.25K | -58.17K | 1.93K | -29.08K | -80.93K | -73.06K | -82.06K |
| Capital Expenditures | -614.34K | -932.52K | -1.3M | -782.95K | -2.76M | -346.18K | -920.6K | -425.54K | -481.17K | -218.33K | -415.13K | -201.74K | -743.78K | -216.42K | -566.42K | -236.24K | -200.97K | -56.16K | -63.97K | -46.24K | -15.19K | -9.25K | -55.17K | -16.38K | -23.47K | -80.93K | -73.06K | -177.48K |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.36% | 2.27% | 3.86% | 2.75% | 9.9% | 1.47% | 3.81% | 1.84% | 2.77% | 1.37% | 3.38% | 1.65% | 6.61% | 2.49% | 7.3% | 3.7% | 4.08% | 1.49% | 1.86% | 1.97% | 0.88% | 0.53% | 3.54% | 1.07% | 1.42% | 4.6% | 3.5% | 8.59% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 217.82K | 481.17K | 0 | 0 | 13.55K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -527.05K | -17.27K | -35.62K | -31.65K | -40.51K | -19.99K | -115.55K | -6.54K | -475.17K | -955 | -212.01K | -66.41K | -152.37K | -27.74K | -2.85K | 0 | -450 | -4.17K | -589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3K | 18.31K | -5.61K | 0 | 0 | 14.07K |
| Cash from Financing | -16.61K | -221.35K | -248.53K | -218.87K | 279.49K | 2.71M | 23.22M | 501.3K | 14.43K | -19.36K | -140.74K | -80.58K | 248.72K | -439.31K | -43.49K | 213.44K | -166.23K | -31.97K | -40.56K | -75.23K | 173.45K | 137.42K | 67.51K | 235.94K | 1.82K | 118K | 78K | -530.4K |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -121.72K | -379.98K | -107.96K | -218.87K | -127.14K | 505.94K | -5.3K | -4.78K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -439.31K | -43.49K | -40.94K | -29.48K | -31.97K | -40.56K | -87.23K | 181.45K | 60.42K | 75.51K | 243.94K | 9.82K | 130K | 70K | -679.88K |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 186.16K | 186.16K | -97.38K | 0 | 406.62K | 2.2M | 23.23M | 506.08K | 51.25K | -19.36K | -140.74K | -80.58K | -24.28K | 0 | 0 | 121.5K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 85K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12K | 7.48K |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -8K | -8K | -8K | -8K | -8K | -8K | -12K | -4K | -8K |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | -97.38K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.5M | -2.82K | -36.82K | -19.36K | -140.74K | -80.58K | -24.28K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -140 |
| Other Financing | -81.06K | -27.54K | -43.19K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -36.82K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 273K | 0 | 0 | 132.88K | -136.74K | 0 | 0 | 20K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 150K |
| Net Change in Cash | 232.99K | -708.74K | -1.9M | -5.93M | -7.93M | -1.98M | 21.44M | 2.13M | -235.73K | -227.41K | -888.68K | 1.64M | 329.84K | 297.08K | 173.1K | 434.97K | 508.87K | 294.17K | 423.65K | -3.86K | 72.67K | -10.58K | -182.35K | 202.94K | -8.93K | -9.8K | -131.62K | -516.24K |
| Free Cash Flow | 263.47K | -470.11K | -1.62M | -5.71M | -8.21M | -4.69M | -1.8M | -104.92K | 998.5K | 681.59K | -746.75K | 1.71M | 82.32K | 737.96K | 218.37K | 324.37K | 827.49K | 326.14K | 464.21K | 71.38K | -100.78K | -148K | -246.87K | -51.3K | -5.15K | -127.8K | -209.62K | -81.26K |
| FCF Margin % | 0.58% | -1.14% | -4.81% | -20.01% | -29.42% | -19.99% | -7.46% | -0.45% | 5.75% | 4.27% | -6.07% | 13.99% | 0.73% | 8.48% | 2.81% | 5.08% | 16.82% | 8.64% | 13.5% | 3.04% | -5.81% | -8.48% | -15.82% | -3.36% | -0.31% | -7.27% | -10.05% | -3.93% |
| FCF Growth % | 112.01% | 70.93% | 71.66% | 30.45% | -74.79% | -160.17% | -1619.87% | -110.51% | 46.5% | 191.27% | -143.59% | 1981.06% | -88.85% | 237.94% | -32.68% | -60.8% | 153.72% | -29.74% | 550.38% | 170.82% | 31.9% | 40.05% | -381.17% | -896.6% | 95.97% | 39.03% | -157.96% | - |
| FCF per Share | 0.01 | -0.01 | -0.04 | -0.13 | -0.18 | -0.11 | -0.04 | -0.00 | 0.03 | 0.02 | -0.02 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | -0.00 | -0.01 | -0.01 | -0.00 | -0.00 | -0.01 | -0.01 | -0.00 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -0.14x | -0.18x | 0.05x | 0.36x | 0.62x | 0.95x | 0.61x | 0.57x | 1.62x | 0.83x | 0.62x | 2.45x | 1.10x | 1.36x | 1.08x | 0.69x | 1.46x | 0.43x | 0.51x | -47.06x | 0.34x | 0.64x | 0.48x | 0.13x | -0.07x | 0.12x | 1.31x | 0.38x |
| Interest Paid | 52.72K | 55.55K | 71.93K | 50.83K | 28.49K | 13.24K | 27.74K | 342 | 0 | 0 | 1.89K | 3.41K | 512 | 4.55K | 28.28K | 31.54K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 5.8K | 14.85K | 0 | 3.16K | 0 | 1.9K | 321.98K | 130.88K | 378K | 0 | 194.47K | 255K | 494.89K | 317.77K | 213.79K | 89.64K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying KRMD stock.
KORU Medical Systems, Inc. (KRMD) generated $0.5M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
KORU Medical Systems, Inc. (KRMD) reported negative free cash flow of $0.5M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
KORU Medical Systems, Inc. (KRMD) spent $0.9M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile quarterly cash generation
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Remains Erratic Quarter to Quarter
Based on KRMD's reported figures, operating cash flow tracked net income poorly across the ten quarters, with the OCF-to-net-income ratio swinging from negative values to above 2.0 and offering little evidence of a stable earnings-to-cash relationship.
Several quarters show operating cash flow moving opposite to reported net income, such as 2025Q4 where a net loss of $486.9K coincided with $1.1M of operating cash inflow. This pattern suggests that working capital timing and non-cash charges such as stock-based compensation of $457.8K to $972.8K per quarter are driving the gap more than underlying profitability. Investors should monitor whether the 2026Q2 positive net income of $252.4K is matched by sustained cash generation rather than treating a single converted quarter as evidence of durable earnings quality.
Free Cash Flow Turns Positive Only Intermittently
KRMD's free cash flow reached $983.2K in 2024Q4 and $687.0K in 2025Q4 yet remained negative in most other reported quarters, with free cash flow margin peaking at 11.1% before falling back to -3.0% in 2026Q2.
The trajectory is characterized by sharp reversals rather than gradual improvement, with the -24.5% margin in 2024Q3 reflecting a heavy capex quarter of $1.1M. Capex intensity has been uneven, ranging from 0.3% to 13.2% of revenue, which makes the free cash flow line highly sensitive to timing of equipment investment. The reported figures do not yet establish a consistent positive free cash flow run rate, and the recent negative 2026Q2 result warrants further investigation into whether it reflects a temporary working capital outflow or a weakening underlying position.
Capital Spending Lumpy Against Modest Revenue Base
Based on EDBL-style reported figures, KRMD's capex spiked to $1.1M in 2024Q3, representing 13.2% of revenue, while most other quarters held capex below 1.6% of revenue, indicating episodic rather than steady reinvestment.
The lumpy profile suggests that capital spending is driven by discrete projects or equipment purchases rather than a recurring maintenance cadence, and it is difficult to separate maintenance from growth capex from the reported data alone. Depreciation and amortization remained relatively flat between $179.2K and $237.5K per quarter, so the spikes in capex are not matched by an obvious step-up in the asset base being depreciated. Analysts should treat the mismatch between capex timing and depreciation as a signal to request further detail on the nature of these investments.
Working Capital Swings Drive Quarterly Cash Noise
As reported in financial statements, KRMD's working capital changes ranged from a $1.6M inflow in 2024Q4 to a $1.1M outflow in 2026Q2, and these swings account for much of the variance in quarterly operating cash flow.
The magnitude of working capital movements relative to reported operating cash flow indicates that collections, inventory, and payables timing exert more influence on cash results than the underlying earnings base. The 2024Q4 inflow of $1.6M sits alongside a $1.6M net loss, which suggests the period's cash result was largely a balance sheet timing effect rather than operational improvement. The data does not disclose receivables or inventory detail, so the source of these swings cannot be confirmed and should be investigated before drawing conclusions about working capital efficiency.
Positive Quarters May Reflect Timing Rather Than Structure
Based on KRMD's reported figures, the two strongest free cash flow quarters coincided with working capital inflows and net losses, raising the possibility that headline cash generation overstates the company's repeatable cash earning power.
Free cash flow of $983.2K in 2024Q4 and $687.0K in 2025Q4 both occurred in quarters with reported net losses and sizable working capital movements, which suggests the positive cash outcomes may be driven by timing rather than sustained operating strength. Stock-based compensation between $329.9K and $972.8K per quarter also flatters operating cash flow relative to cash-settled costs, a dynamic the cash flow statement does not fully isolate. Investors should monitor whether future quarters demonstrate positive free cash flow independent of working capital release before accepting these periods as a structural trend.