Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in KWR held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2.1M | $335.3M | +4.3% | 12.153% | 0.00% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 945K | $150.1M | +1.7% | 5.441% | 0.01% |
| 3 | ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | 860K | $136.7M | +4.4% | 4.955% | 1.10% |
| 4 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 776K | $123.3M | +3.4% | 4.469% | 0.02% |
| 5 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 680K | $108.0M | -9.2% | 3.913% | 0.02% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 624K | $99.1M | +0.0% | 3.592% | 0.00% |
| 7 | MORGAN STANLEY | 574K | $91.1M | -6.6% | 3.303% | 0.00% |
| 8 | STATE STREET CORP | 571K | $90.7M | +5.3% | 3.290% | 0.00% |
| 9 | NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | 436K | $69.3M | +27.8% | 2.513% | 0.10% |
| 10 | WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 421K | $66.8M | +8.3% | 2.421% | 0.20% |
| 11 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 355K | $56.4M | +5.5% | 2.044% | 0.00% |
| 12 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 310K | $50.1M | -4.8% | 1.788% | 0.08% |
| 13 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 295K | $46.4M | -18.8% | 1.700% | 0.00% |
| 14 | DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC | 260K | $41.4M | -4.9% | 1.500% | 0.69% |
| 15 | Copeland Capital Management, LLC | 258K | $41.0M | -2.6% | 1.486% | 0.84% |
| 16 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 233K | $37.0M | +4.1% | 1.343% | 0.00% |
| 17 | Global Alpha Capital Management Ltd. | 216K | $34.3M | +27.3% | 1.245% | 2.06% |
| 18 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 210K | $33.4M | -5.0% | 1.209% | 0.01% |
| 19 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 206K | $32.7M | -2.5% | 1.185% | 0.00% |
| 20 | SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 206K | $32.2M | +9.4% | 1.184% | 0.02% |
| 21 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 198K | $31.5M | — | 1.141% | 0.01% |
| 22 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 192K | $30.5M | -2.0% | 1.104% | 0.00% |
| 23 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 180K | $28.6M | -43.0% | 1.036% | 0.02% |
| 24 | HEARTLAND ADVISORS INC | 165K | $26.3M | +27.4% | 0.952% | 1.17% |
| 25 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 163K | $25.9M | +72.4% | 0.938% | 0.02% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in KWR — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in KWR during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new KWR position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their KWR position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 315 | +9.4% | 90.13% | 0.36 pp | $2.40B | +27% |
| Q1 2026 | 288 | 0.7% | 90.49% | +1.24 pp | $1.88B | 8.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 290 | +4.3% | 89.25% | +0.73 pp | $2.05B | +6.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 278 | +1.5% | 88.52% | +1.82 pp | $1.92B | +21% |
| Q2 2025 | 274 | +0.0% | 86.70% | +3.12 pp | $1.58B | 6.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 274 | 2.8% | 83.58% | +2.58 pp | $1.70B | 9.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 282 | 2.4% | 81.00% | +3.47 pp | $1.87B | 14% |
| Q3 2024 | 289 | — | 77.53% | — | $2.17B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying KWR stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Quaker Houghton stands at 90.1%, held across 315 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of KWR, with approximately 2,110,468 shares worth $0.34B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of KWR.
Our composite Smart Money Score for KWR is 41 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
53 institutions opened new positions in KWR during Q2 2026, while 25 fully exited. 223 added to existing positions and 32 trimmed.
KWR institutional ownership fell by 0.36 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +27 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 52.9% of all reported 13F value in KWR, and the top 25 account for 75.7%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.