Operating cash flow ran at 2.4x net income in Q3 2026 and 7.7x in Q4 2024, largely driven by working capital swings ranging from a $404.5M outflow to a $438.9M inflow, while CapEx held steady at roughly 2% to 3% of revenue.
Lear Corporation (LEA) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 1.36B | 1.09B | 1.12B | 1.25B | 1.02B | 670.1M | 663.1M | 1.28B | 1.78B | 1.78B | 1.62B | 1.27B | 927.8M | 820.1M | 729.8M | 790.3M | 621.9M | -175.2M | 144.2M | 466.9M | 285.3M | 560.8M | 675.9M | 586.3M | 545.1M | 829.8M | 753.1M | 560.3M | 285.4M | 449.4M | 462.6M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 4.68% | 4.81% | 5.32% | 4.89% | 3.48% | 3.89% | 6.48% | 8.41% | 8.71% | 8.72% | 6.98% | 5.23% | 5.05% | 5.01% | 5.58% | 5.2% | -1.8% | 1.06% | 2.92% | 1.6% | 3.28% | 3.99% | 3.72% | 3.78% | 6.09% | 5.35% | 4.51% | 3.15% | 6.12% | 7.4% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 176.29% | -2.79% | -10.34% | 22.31% | 52.42% | 1.06% | -48.37% | -27.84% | -0.19% | 10.12% | 27.39% | 37% | 13.13% | 12.37% | -7.66% | 27.08% | 454.97% | -221.5% | -69.12% | 63.65% | -49.13% | -17.03% | 15.28% | 7.56% | -34.31% | 10.18% | 34.41% | 96.32% | -36.49% | -2.85% | 243.69% |
| Net Income | 584.4M | 527.1M | 506.6M | 645.7M | 408.7M | 461.6M | 233.9M | 830.7M | 1.25B | 1.38B | 1.04B | 795.8M | 702.3M | 455.8M | 1.32B | 570.4M | 461.4M | 826.7M | -689.9M | 241.5M | -707.5M | -1.38B | 422.2M | 380.5M | 13M | 26.3M | 274.7M | 257.1M | 115.5M | 208.2M | 151.9M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 607.8M | 604.1M | 620.7M | 604.4M | 576.5M | 573.9M | 539.9M | 509.9M | 484.4M | 427.7M | 378.2M | 347.8M | 310.9M | 285.5M | 239.5M | 246.3M | 235.9M | 263.7M | 299.3M | 296.9M | 392.2M | 393.4M | 355.1M | 321.8M | 301M | 392.2M | 392.2M | 340.9M | 219.7M | 184.4M | 145.7M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 0 | 66.2M | 64.4M | 67.5M | 52M | 60.3M | 40M | 23.3M | 41.4M | 70.2M | 68.2M | 65.7M | 70.7M | 59.4M | 39.8M | 34.6M | 22.9M | 15.3M | 19.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | -117M | -56.9M | -58.8M | -49.4M | -55.5M | -84.7M | -38.2M | 86.7M | -81.3M | 103.6M | 48.6M | -58M | 45.4M | -693.7M | -55.8M | -10.9M | 29.8M | 30.4M | -43.9M | -55M | 44.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.2M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -128.3M | 89.6M | 106.6M | -35.7M | 34.8M | 52.1M | 66.1M | 21.6M | 24.8M | -41.5M | -67.8M | -11.1M | -12.3M | -8.3M | -44.4M | -30.9M | -135.7M | -1.3B | 622.2M | 63.9M | 18.7M | 411.1M | -73.1M | -240.2M | 282.5M | 364.4M | 21.2M | -168M | -111.6M | -43.6M | -44.5M |
| Working Capital Changes | 224.1M | -81.2M | -121.3M | 26.2M | -1.2M | -422.3M | -132.1M | -63M | -104.2M | 27.1M | 96.6M | 24.3M | -85.8M | -17.7M | -128.6M | 25.7M | 48.3M | -5.8M | -137M | -236.2M | 20M | 9.7M | -28.3M | 124.2M | -51.4M | 46.9M | 65M | 130.3M | 61.8M | 100.4M | 210.7M |
| Change in Receivables | 149.9M | -89.3M | -72.8M | -148.3M | -518.8M | 160.9M | -164.7M | -116.2M | 230.8M | -115.2M | -176.3M | -173.4M | -358.7M | -239.6M | -111.5M | -165.8M | -291.3M | -89M | 47.2M | -168.9M | 0 | 0 | 746.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -12.3M | 900K | 76.9M | -117.9M | -29.8M | -213.4M | -107.7M | -69.1M | -32.5M | -76M | -53.5M | 4.1M | -91.2M | -102M | -60M | -101M | -106.8M | 93.2M | 55.6M | -6.9M | 29.4M | -76.9M | -7M | -27.4M | -34.2M | 76M | 800K | -57.2M | -59.9M | -10.3M | 30.9M |
| Change in Payables | 127.3M | -28.7M | -48.8M | 162.4M | 368.6M | -129.6M | 214M | -5.5M | -199.3M | 195.3M | 157.6M | 76.2M | 231.3M | 189.5M | 174.6M | 216.7M | 318.4M | 60.5M | -779.2M | -125.9M | 0 | 0 | 189.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -645.5M | -516.8M | -543M | -761.5M | -830.3M | -646.7M | -468.8M | -922.4M | -693.5M | -868.6M | -637.1M | -965.3M | -780.6M | -403.9M | -687.9M | -303.2M | -192.1M | -92.2M | -144.4M | -340M | -312.2M | -531.3M | -472.5M | -346.8M | -259.3M | -201.1M | -225.1M | -2.54B | -677.8M | -519.7M | -681.7M |
| Capital Expenditures | -663M | -561.6M | -558.7M | -626.5M | -638.2M | -585.1M | -452.3M | -603.9M | -677M | -594.5M | -528.3M | -485.8M | -424.7M | -460.6M | -458.3M | -329.5M | -193.3M | -118.8M | -167.7M | -202.2M | -347.6M | -568.4M | -429M | -375.6M | -272.6M | -267M | -322.3M | -2.87B | -679.6M | -520.1M | -682.8M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 2.79% | 2.41% | 2.4% | 2.67% | 3.06% | 3.04% | 2.65% | 3.05% | 3.2% | 2.9% | 2.85% | 2.67% | 2.4% | 2.84% | 3.15% | 2.33% | 1.62% | 1.22% | 1.24% | 1.26% | 1.95% | 3.33% | 2.53% | 2.39% | 1.89% | 1.96% | 2.29% | 23.09% | 7.5% | 7.08% | 10.93% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | -800K | -174.5M | -188.3M | 0 | 0 | -321.7M | 0 | -292.4M | -155.9M | -499.2M | -350M | 0 | -243.9M | 1.3M | 6.3M | 29.3M | 24M | -134.3M | 35.4M | -11.8M | -103M | -13.7M | -15.2M | 0 | -11.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 17.5M | 44.8M | 16.5M | 39.5M | -3.8M | -61.6M | -16.5M | 3.2M | -16.5M | 18.3M | 47.1M | 19.7M | -5.9M | 56.7M | 14.3M | 25M | -5.1M | -2.7M | -700K | -3.5M | 38.6M | 48.9M | 59.5M | 42.5M | 28.5M | 65.9M | 109M | 331.8M | 1.8M | 400K | 1.1M |
| Cash from Financing | -848.6M | -618.5M | -693.9M | -419.5M | -387.3M | -13.6M | -411.7M | -361.9M | -1.03B | -742M | -872.9M | -156.3M | -160.8M | -698.5M | -396.1M | -372.3M | -320.7M | 195.2M | 1.01B | -49.8M | 277.4M | -347M | 166.1M | -158.6M | -295.8M | -645.5M | -523.8M | 2.04B | 383.8M | 39M | 201.6M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | -50M | -50M | 167.7M | 8M | 256.9M | -31.4M | 361.3M | 1M | -1.5M | -12.8M | 485.6M | 397.9M | 427.9M | -72.1M | -5.1M | -273.8M | 317.8M | 1.06B | -40.6M | 94.8M | -256.5M | 307.4M | -223.9M | -343.3M | -655.6M | -448.7M | 2.07B | 398.6M | 30.3M | -44.7M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -525.1M | -325.2M | -416.7M | -296.5M | -100.3M | -100.3M | -70M | -384.7M | -704.9M | -450.5M | -658.8M | -487.4M | -411.4M | -1B | -222.8M | -279.1M | 0 | -50M | 12.6M | 3.2M | 199.4M | -20.7M | -73.3M | 65.3M | 47.4M | 10.1M | -75.8M | -7.5M | -14.8M | 8.4M | 249.5M |
| Dividends Paid | -158.6M | -164.8M | -173.7M | -181.9M | -185.5M | -106.7M | -67.3M | -186.3M | -186.3M | -137.7M | -88.8M | -78.5M | -65.3M | -58.4M | -54.6M | -51.1M | -16.2M | -23.8M | 0 | 0 | -16.8M | -67.2M | -68M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -525.1M | -325.2M | -416.7M | -296.5M | -100.3M | -100.3M | -70M | -384.7M | -704.9M | -450.5M | -658.8M | -487.4M | -411.4M | -1B | -222.8M | -279.1M | 0 | -50M | 0 | -4.4M | 0 | -25.4M | -97.7M | -1.1M | 0 | 0 | -77.9M | -15.2M | -18.2M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -164.9M | -78.5M | -53.5M | -108.8M | -109.5M | -63.5M | -243M | -152.2M | -140.3M | -152.3M | -112.5M | -76M | -82M | -67.9M | -46.6M | -37M | -46.9M | -48.8M | -65.7M | -12.4M | 0 | -2.6M | 0 | 0 | 100K | 0 | 700K | -24.8M | 0 | 300K | -3.2M |
| Net Change in Cash | -123.6M | -19.8M | -143.1M | 81.1M | -203.9M | 6.8M | -195.9M | -9.4M | 19.4M | 228.8M | 75M | 102.5M | -43.6M | -264.5M | -352.1M | 100.2M | 100.1M | -38.1M | 990.8M | 98.6M | 305.4M | -377.3M | 415.6M | 77.6M | 4.1M | -11.2M | -8.1M | 76.9M | 17.1M | -13.1M | -8.1M |
| Free Cash Flow | 700.8M | 527.2M | 561.4M | 622.8M | 383.2M | 85M | 210.8M | 680.4M | 1.1B | 1.19B | 1.09B | 785.3M | 503.1M | 359.5M | 271.5M | 460.8M | 428.6M | -294M | -23.5M | 264.7M | -62.3M | -7.6M | 246.9M | 210.7M | 272.5M | 562.8M | 430.8M | -2.31B | -394.2M | -70.7M | -220.2M |
| FCF Margin % | 2.95% | 2.27% | 2.41% | 2.65% | 1.84% | 0.44% | 1.24% | 3.43% | 5.21% | 5.81% | 5.88% | 4.31% | 2.84% | 2.21% | 1.86% | 3.26% | 3.59% | -3.02% | -0.17% | 1.65% | -0.35% | -0.04% | 1.46% | 1.34% | 1.89% | 4.13% | 3.06% | -18.58% | -4.35% | -0.96% | -3.52% |
| FCF Growth % | -4.63% | -6.09% | -9.86% | 62.53% | 350.82% | -59.68% | -69.02% | -38.3% | -7.22% | 8.95% | 38.93% | 56.09% | 39.94% | 32.41% | -41.08% | 7.51% | 245.78% | -1151.06% | -108.88% | 524.88% | -719.74% | -103.08% | 17.18% | -22.68% | -51.58% | 30.64% | 118.65% | -485.92% | -457.57% | 67.89% | 74.37% |
| FCF per Share | 14.04 | 9.84 | 9.94 | 10.54 | 6.40 | 1.41 | 3.49 | 10.99 | 16.67 | 17.16 | 14.92 | 10.10 | 6.16 | 4.16 | 2.72 | 4.33 | 3.96 | -3.98 | -0.15 | 1.69 | -0.45 | -0.06 | 1.65 | 1.47 | 1.99 | 4.28 | 3.27 | -17.07 | -2.90 | -0.52 | -1.73 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.20x | 2.49x | 2.21x | 2.18x | 3.12x | 1.79x | 4.18x | 1.63x | 1.56x | 1.38x | 1.66x | 1.71x | 1.38x | 1.90x | 0.57x | 1.46x | 1.53x | -0.22x | -0.21x | 1.93x | -0.40x | -0.41x | 1.60x | 1.54x | 41.93x | 31.55x | 2.74x | 2.18x | 2.47x | 2.17x | 3.05x |
| Interest Paid | 56M | 114.1M | 115.7M | 112.2M | 96.5M | 91.6M | 117.8M | 104.4M | 97.1M | 94M | 88.8M | 85.6M | 70.7M | 64.2M | 58.4M | 59.9M | 57M | 79.4M | 195.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 119.8M | 276.8M | 267.5M | 217.6M | 194.6M | 148.3M | 141.5M | 172.1M | 279.2M | 284M | 237.6M | 218.7M | 154.6M | 152.9M | 85M | 79.8M | 57.5M | 64.3M | 103.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LEA stock.
Lear Corporation (LEA) generated $1.09B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Lear Corporation (LEA) generated $527.2M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Lear Corporation (LEA) spent $561.6M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Lear Corporation (LEA) returned $164.8M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $325.2M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile working capital swings
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Far Exceeds Earnings
According to recent SEC filings, Lear's operating cash flow has run at roughly 2.4 times net income in Q3 2026 and 7.7 times in Q4 2024, a conversion ratio that appears to be driven more by working capital release than by underlying earnings strength.
The conversion ratio has swung from negative in Q1 2025 to above 7x in Q4 2024, which suggests that reported net income is a poor guide to cash generation in any single quarter. Because working capital changes account for most of the quarterly variance, the high ratios may reflect timing of receivables and payables rather than durable earnings quality. Investors should monitor whether conversion normalizes toward 1x to 2x over a full cycle, since persistent reliance on working capital release would warrant further investigation.
Free Cash Flow Margins Remain Thin
Based on Lear's reported figures, free cash flow margins have ranged from roughly -4.2% to 8.6% across the ten quarters, with a trailing pattern that appears highly sensitive to quarterly working capital movements.
The wide swing between negative and high-single-digit FCF margins indicates that the business does not generate cash at a steady run rate relative to its roughly $6B quarterly revenue base. Such variability suggests that headline free cash flow may overstate sustainable generation if the strongest quarters reflect one-time inflows. The pattern warrants caution when extrapolating recent peaks into forward valuation.
Capital Spending Held Near Two to Three Percent
As reported in financial statements, Lear's capital expenditures have consistently absorbed roughly 1.9% to 3.4% of revenue, a level that appears consistent with a maintenance-plus-modest-growth profile for a Tier 1 supplier.
Quarterly CapEx of roughly $104M to $195M is comparable to D&A of about $148M to $159M, suggesting the asset base is being broadly replaced without large net expansion. This implies that capital intensity is not the primary source of cash volatility. Whether the current spending level is sufficient to support future E-Systems growth remains an open question that warrants further investigation.
Working Capital Drives Quarterly Cash Swings
Based on Lear's reported figures, working capital changes ranged from a $404.5M outflow in Q1 2025 to a $438.9M inflow in Q4 2024, making this line the dominant driver of quarterly operating cash flow variability.
Such large two-directional swings suggest that collections timing, inventory levels, and supplier payables are moving materially from quarter to quarter. The pattern implies that operating cash flow is more a function of timing than of the earnings base. Investors should watch whether the working capital reversals across consecutive quarters are merely timing effects or signal a persistent shift in customer payment terms.
Buybacks Absorb Surplus Cash Unevenly
According to recent SEC filings, Lear's share repurchases have ranged from $22.5M to $204.0M per quarter, with acquisition outflows appearing in several periods alongside steady dividend payments of roughly $38M to $44M.
Repurchase activity has been opportunistic, expanding in quarters with strong operating cash inflows, which suggests capital return is tied to cash timing rather than a fixed policy. Acquisition spending in the same window raises the question of whether discretionary deployment is competing with balance sheet flexibility. Investors should monitor whether buybacks are sustained when free cash flow turns negative, as in Q1 2025.
Cash Strength Depends on Timing
Based on the supplied data, the strongest cash quarters coincide with large working capital releases, meaning the apparent cash generation may not persist if receivable and payable timing reverses.
Given that net margins have run between roughly 1.4% and 3.1%, the earnings base offers limited cushion, and cash generation appears to depend more on working capital than on profit. A modest revenue decline or input cost increase could compress both earnings and the working capital release that has supported recent cash flow. Investors should treat peak-quarter FCF as non-recurring until a full-cycle pattern is established.