Last 48 quarters of trend data · Consumer Cyclical · Apparel & Footwear Brands
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 15.15 | 12.38 | 26.36 | 12.31 | 13.77 | 10.17 | 25.51 | 13.21 | 9.49 | 94.84 | 123.83 | — | 12.10 | 146.65 | — | 15.16 | 10.88 | 10.53 | 38.42 | 11.89 | 17.28 |
| — | +21.7% | +3.3% | -6.8% | +45.1% | -89.3% | -79.4% | — | -21.6% | -35.3% | — | — | +11.3% | +1292.1% | — | +27.5% | -37.1% | -26.3% | -8.1% | -28.4% | -47.4% | |
| P/S Ratio | 1.34 | 1.29 | 1.45 | 1.25 | 1.24 | 1.45 | 1.20 | 1.18 | 0.95 | 1.29 | 1.64 | 1.22 | 0.95 | 0.93 | 1.00 | 1.04 | 1.04 | 1.20 | 1.27 | 1.46 | 1.56 |
| — | -10.8% | +20.9% | +6.5% | +29.8% | +11.9% | -27.1% | -3.9% | +0.8% | +39.0% | +64.4% | +17.5% | -9.0% | -22.7% | -21.1% | -28.6% | -33.1% | -35.1% | -41.4% | -20.4% | +14.7% | |
| P/B Ratio | 4.01 | 3.44 | 3.98 | 3.96 | 3.84 | 4.13 | 3.31 | 3.53 | 3.57 | 4.19 | 4.57 | 3.67 | 3.04 | 2.90 | 2.75 | 3.58 | 3.47 | 3.99 | 4.31 | 5.39 | 6.30 |
| — | -16.7% | +20.1% | +12.0% | +7.7% | -1.4% | -27.4% | -3.7% | +17.3% | +44.7% | +65.7% | +2.5% | -12.5% | -27.5% | -36.1% | -33.6% | -44.8% | -42.1% | -44.0% | -20.8% | +8.8% | |
| P/FCF | 13.58 | 46.93 | 9.79 | 14.36 | 9.44 | — | 11.86 | — | 7.58 | 852.91 | 10.02 | 8.46 | 7.68 | — | 6.19 | — | — | — | 144.30 | 185.84 | 14.57 |
| — | — | -17.4% | — | +24.4% | — | +18.3% | — | -1.3% | — | +61.9% | — | — | — | -95.7% | — | — | — | +674.7% | +152.1% | +45.6% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 9.60 | 9.03 | 8.86 | 8.91 | 9.70 | 12.41 | 13.41 | 9.11 | 8.01 | 29.61 | 40.27 | 49.17 | 10.30 | 23.95 | 35.70 | 11.36 | 11.63 | 9.30 | 19.60 | 9.92 | 13.31 |
| — | -27.2% | -33.9% | -2.1% | +21.0% | -58.1% | -66.7% | -81.5% | -22.2% | +23.6% | +12.8% | +333.0% | -11.5% | +157.4% | +82.1% | +14.5% | -12.6% | -23.2% | -9.2% | -21.7% | -21.0% | |
| EV / EBIT | 15.49 | 10.74 | 19.40 | 9.40 | 12.14 | 16.12 | 18.62 | 11.70 | 10.11 | 79.61 | 122.90 | — | 13.60 | 229.46 | 295.69 | 14.92 | 13.88 | 11.48 | 27.42 | 10.83 | 16.70 |
| — | -33.4% | +4.2% | -19.7% | +20.0% | -79.8% | -84.8% | — | -25.6% | -65.3% | -58.4% | — | -2.0% | +1898.4% | +978.2% | +37.8% | -16.9% | -16.8% | -31.8% | -28.5% | -40.1% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 61.7% | 66.2% | 62.7% | 61.9% | 60.8% | 61.7% | 62.6% | 62.1% | 61.3% | 60.0% | 61.3% | 58.8% | 57.8% | 55.6% | 58.7% | 55.8% | 55.8% | 56.9% | 58.1% | 59.3% | 57.8% |
| — | +7.4% | +0.1% | -0.3% | -0.8% | +2.7% | +2.3% | +5.6% | +5.9% | +8.1% | +4.4% | +5.3% | +3.5% | -2.3% | +0.9% | -5.9% | -3.4% | -1.2% | -1.1% | +1.8% | +4.6% | |
| Operating Margin | 10.8% | 13.8% | 15.3% | 11.4% | 11.9% | 10.8% | 7.5% | 12.5% | 11.5% | 2.0% | 1.5% | 0.0% | 9.2% | 2.3% | 0.7% | 9.3% | 8.6% | 13.1% | 5.2% | 14.7% | 11.1% |
| — | +27.3% | +104.7% | -9.1% | +3.4% | +443.0% | +385.6% | +30885.4% | +25.3% | -13.3% | +107.7% | -99.6% | +6.8% | -82.4% | -85.7% | -36.7% | -22.0% | -9.1% | -37.9% | +8.5% | +66.6% | |
| Net Margin | 9.2% | 10.5% | 5.6% | 10.1% | 8.9% | 14.1% | 4.6% | 8.8% | 9.9% | 1.4% | 1.3% | -0.7% | 7.7% | 0.6% | -0.1% | 6.8% | 9.5% | 11.4% | 3.4% | 12.3% | 9.1% |
| — | -25.9% | +20.6% | +14.1% | -9.9% | +935.5% | +249.8% | +1334.7% | +28.5% | +114.8% | +1206.7% | -110.5% | -18.5% | -94.4% | -103.5% | -44.8% | +4.4% | -11.7% | -33.3% | +12.7% | +122.1% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 27.2% | 7.2% | 3.9% | 7.8% | 7.1% | 10.3% | 3.2% | 6.7% | 9.5% | 1.1% | 0.9% | -0.5% | 6.4% | 0.5% | -0.1% | 5.9% | 8.1% | 9.7% | 2.9% | 11.6% | 9.3% |
| — | -29.9% | +20.0% | +16.3% | -25.1% | +848.1% | +254.6% | +1379.2% | +49.3% | +118.5% | +1218.6% | -108.9% | -21.1% | -94.9% | -102.8% | -48.7% | -13.6% | -23.5% | -36.7% | +9.7% | +105.3% | |
| ROA | 8.7% | 2.5% | 1.3% | 2.6% | 2.3% | 3.3% | 1.1% | 2.1% | 2.9% | 0.3% | 0.3% | -0.2% | 2.1% | 0.2% | -0.0% | 1.9% | 2.5% | 3.0% | 0.9% | 3.4% | 2.6% |
| — | -24.8% | +25.7% | +22.0% | -19.1% | +893.8% | +255.1% | +1317.3% | +35.9% | +103.9% | +1189.7% | -109.2% | -15.6% | -94.5% | -103.1% | -42.7% | -2.0% | -11.3% | -21.2% | +40.1% | +154.0% | |
| ROIC | 13.9% | 4.3% | 5.7% | 4.7% | 4.0% | 3.2% | 2.2% | 4.0% | 4.5% | 0.6% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 3.0% | 0.7% | 0.2% | 3.2% | 2.9% | 4.4% | 1.7% | 5.5% | 4.8% |
| — | +32.1% | +157.9% | +15.9% | -11.9% | +400.6% | +403.8% | +33298.3% | +51.2% | -8.0% | +124.5% | -99.6% | +1.9% | -84.2% | -88.7% | -42.5% | -38.8% | -27.6% | -43.6% | +5.3% | +71.7% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.01 | 0.97 | 1.01 | 0.48 | 1.01 | 1.18 | 1.07 | 1.06 | 1.12 | 1.20 | 1.12 | 1.09 | 1.07 | 1.09 | 1.15 | 1.13 | 1.10 | 1.15 | 1.26 | 1.29 | 1.35 |
| — | -18.2% | -6.0% | -55.2% | -9.9% | -1.8% | -4.3% | -2.7% | +5.4% | +10.7% | -2.5% | -3.7% | -3.0% | -5.6% | -8.5% | -12.2% | -18.4% | -25.7% | -23.7% | -42.8% | -34.3% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.61 | 8.41 | 7.76 | 4.13 | 8.68 | 11.64 | 14.14 | 8.96 | 8.30 | 28.00 | 33.73 | 47.65 | 11.22 | 27.15 | 44.88 | 11.31 | 11.75 | 8.79 | 18.90 | 8.14 | 10.01 |
| — | -27.8% | -45.1% | -53.9% | +4.6% | -58.4% | -58.1% | -81.2% | -26.1% | +3.1% | -24.8% | +321.3% | -4.5% | +208.9% | +137.5% | +39.0% | +17.4% | -11.1% | +12.6% | -45.5% | -51.5% | |
| Current Ratio | 1.55 | 1.63 | 1.60 | 1.58 | 1.55 | 1.52 | 1.48 | 1.50 | 1.42 | 1.41 | 1.42 | 1.43 | 1.48 | 1.42 | 1.41 | 1.49 | 1.43 | 1.49 | 1.53 | 1.55 | 1.45 |
| — | +7.2% | +8.2% | +5.2% | +9.4% | +7.7% | +4.4% | +5.1% | -3.9% | -0.6% | +0.2% | -4.5% | +3.4% | -4.8% | -7.3% | -3.7% | -1.5% | -18.4% | -16.4% | -2.6% | -28.2% | |
| Quick Ratio | 0.94 | 1.00 | 0.98 | 0.97 | 0.94 | 0.87 | 0.85 | 0.89 | 0.86 | 0.76 | 0.77 | 0.78 | 0.75 | 0.66 | 0.68 | 0.74 | 0.71 | 0.80 | 0.88 | 0.95 | 0.97 |
| — | +14.9% | +15.0% | +8.6% | +10.2% | +15.1% | +10.9% | +15.0% | +13.5% | +14.6% | +11.8% | +4.8% | +5.9% | -17.3% | -22.6% | -22.3% | -26.5% | -39.4% | -31.8% | -22.6% | -35.0% | |
| Interest Coverage | 14.05 | 18.06 | 10.47 | 18.42 | 15.83 | 13.50 | 9.69 | 17.20 | 18.54 | 2.96 | 2.07 | -0.17 | 14.01 | 0.70 | 0.45 | 14.01 | 15.79 | 25.18 | 18.68 | 59.55 | 15.46 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LEVI stock.
Levi Strauss & Co.'s current P/E is 15.1x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 16.2x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Levi Strauss & Co.'s current operating margin is 10.8%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Levi Strauss & Co.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.