Cumulative free cash flow of -$26.3M over ten quarters compares unfavourably with $11.2M of dividends paid, while the CapEx/revenue ratio rose from 3.3% to 20.9% amid shrinking sales.
Limoneira Company (LMNR) cash flow statement — 18-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Oct'25 | Oct'24 | Oct'23 | Oct'22 | Oct'21 | Oct'20 | Oct'19 | Oct'18 | Oct'17 | Oct'16 | Oct'15 | Oct'14 | Oct'13 | Oct'12 | Oct'11 | Oct'10 | Oct'09 | Oct'08 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | -14.65M | -6.01M | 17.85M | -15.87M | 14.83M | 9.61M | -11.32M | 1.36M | 18.4M | 18.48M | 14.3M | 7.7M | 15.65M | 5.25M | 6.33M | 6M | 7.14M | -997K | 6.92M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | -3.76% | 9.32% | -8.82% | 8.03% | 5.79% | -6.88% | 0.8% | 14.22% | 15.24% | 12.8% | 7.67% | 15.13% | 6.19% | 9.61% | 11.43% | 13.16% | -2.86% | 12.92% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -111.49% | -133.66% | 212.5% | -207.01% | 54.4% | 184.87% | -929.08% | -92.58% | -0.46% | 29.21% | 85.89% | -50.84% | 197.91% | -16.97% | 5.47% | -16.01% | 816.55% | -114.42% | - |
| Net Income | -42.53M | -16.36M | 7.17M | 9.12M | -474K | -3.9M | -17.94M | -5.47M | 20.21M | 6.55M | 8.06M | 7.08M | 6.99M | 4.91M | 3.15M | 1.6M | 366K | -2.87M | 3.75M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 8.72M | 9.21M | 8.37M | 8.58M | 9.8M | 9.81M | 10.1M | 8.63M | 7.28M | 6.47M | 5.34M | 4.18M | 3.52M | 2.4M | 2.13M | 2.21M | 2.37M | 2.32M | 2.43M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 1.87M | 3.08M | 4.12M | 3.84M | 2.73M | 2.58M | 2.04M | 1.79M | 1.37M | 1.33M | 1.31M | 1.08M | 1.12M | 753K | 947K | 795K | 1.16M | 770K | 600K |
| Deferred Taxes | -12.07M | -4.71M | -2.09M | -1.95M | 548K | -189K | -2.13M | -773K | -7.31M | 2.29M | 6.2M | -350K | 129K | -1.03M | 1.4M | 1.78M | -843K | -2.23M | 407K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 26.9M | 7.64M | -1.38M | -32.99M | -3.08M | -2.02M | 7.6M | -1.84M | -2.73M | 1.15M | -4.55M | -4.9M | 761K | -2.25M | -647K | -640K | 4.74M | 3.75M | 2.4M |
| Working Capital Changes | 3.53M | -4.87M | 1.66M | -2.47M | 5.31M | 3.32M | -10.99M | -978K | -420K | 696K | -2.04M | 598K | 3.14M | 475K | -652K | 256K | -650K | -2.75M | -2.68M |
| Change in Receivables | 6.37M | 466K | 1.1M | 815K | 1.84M | -5.08M | -309K | -4.01M | -3.23M | -1.56M | -1.88M | -184K | -810K | -2.15M | -1.74M | 209K | 0 | -1.21M | -122K |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.15M | -5.39M | 5.54M | -3.39M | 2.15M | 971K | -808.6M | 871.59M | 433K | -89.95M | -1.33M | 133K | 0 | 288K | 32K |
| Change in Payables | 5.63M | -1.72M | -3.34M | -1.77M | 1.85M | 5.39M | -5.54M | 3.39M | 707K | 808K | 808M | -873M | 0 | 93M | 1.84M | 263K | 0 | -1.43M | 40K |
| Cash from Investing | -18.26M | -18.35M | -9.19M | 90.58M | 19.43M | -10.24M | 3.85M | -23.65M | -50.81M | -26.42M | -11.52M | -25.81M | -28.18M | -11.35M | -11.27M | -1.47M | -2.73M | -1.48M | -29.35M |
| Capital Expenditures | -16.09M | -13.54M | -9.41M | -10.3M | -10.07M | -9.83M | -10.6M | -16.26M | -26.98M | -12.9M | -31.35M | -34.64M | -25.61M | -10.73M | -8.47M | -6.36M | -5.5M | -7.16M | -29.21M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 12.5% | 8.48% | 4.92% | 5.73% | 5.45% | 5.92% | 6.44% | 9.49% | 20.85% | 10.63% | 28.04% | 34.54% | 24.75% | 12.65% | 12.86% | 12.11% | 10.14% | 20.55% | 54.58% |
| Acquisitions | -4.57M | -6.85M | -693K | -847K | -48K | 119K | -2.8M | -19M | -28.5M | -13.16M | 15.11M | 2.7M | -2.46M | -5.51M | -2.91M | 4.87M | 0 | 26K | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 2.42M | 2.56M | 226K | 102.25M | 22.14M | 250K | 6.26M | 7.3M | 299K | -12.9M | 995K | 8.84M | 1K | 430K | -18K | -66K | 2.85M | -21K | 512K |
| Cash from Financing | 33.11M | 22.84M | -9.29M | -71.92M | -33.52M | 534K | 7.36M | 22.43M | 32.55M | 8.38M | -2.78M | 18.06M | 12.54M | 6.17M | 4.93M | -4.77M | -4.75M | 3M | 22.08M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 38M | 30.86M | -1.07M | -65.47M | -26.17M | 7.04M | 16.99M | 28.91M | -26.37M | 12.5M | 1.02M | 21.47M | 6.22M | -27.53M | 6.76M | -3.07M | -3.07M | 4.13M | 27.11M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -316K | 0 | -2.31M | -567K | -1.53M | -700K | -3.49M | -605K | 64.1M | 0 | -190K | 0 | 9.3M | -236K | -6K | -42K | 0 | -5K | -1.15M |
| Dividends Paid | -3.09M | -5.92M | -5.91M | -5.88M | -5.82M | -5.8M | -5.86M | -5.83M | -4.53M | -3.71M | -3.46M | -3.17M | -2.75M | -2.21M | -1.73M | -1.66M | -1.67M | -963K | -3.88M |
| Share Repurchases | -316K | 0 | -2.31M | -567K | -1.53M | -700K | -3.71M | -605K | 0 | -294K | -3.86B | -6.31B | -9.17B | 0 | -6K | -42K | 0 | -5K | -1.15M |
| Other Financing | -1.49M | -2.11M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -279K | -35K | -656K | -402K | -151K | -237K | -230K | 36.13M | -91K | 0 | -21K | -166K | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 99K | -1.49M | -635K | 2.77M | 418K | -62K | -115K | 7K | 117K | 454K | -1K | -53K | 10K | 71K | -10K | -241K | -345K | 513K | -396K |
| Free Cash Flow | -30.75M | -19.55M | 8.44M | -26.18M | 4.76M | -229K | -21.92M | -14.9M | -8.59M | 5.58M | -17.05M | -26.95M | -9.96M | -5.48M | -2.14M | -359K | 1.64M | -8.16M | -22.29M |
| FCF Margin % | -23.88% | -12.24% | 4.41% | -14.55% | 2.58% | -0.14% | -13.32% | -8.69% | -6.64% | 4.6% | -15.25% | -26.86% | -9.62% | -6.46% | -3.25% | -0.68% | 3.02% | -23.41% | -41.65% |
| FCF Growth % | -142.61% | -331.6% | 132.24% | -649.43% | 2180.35% | 98.96% | -47.1% | -73.51% | -253.86% | 132.74% | 36.74% | -170.64% | -81.7% | -156.19% | -495.82% | -121.86% | 120.13% | 63.41% | - |
| FCF per Share | -1.71 | -1.10 | 0.48 | -1.49 | 0.27 | -0.01 | -1.24 | -0.85 | -0.53 | 0.39 | -1.20 | -1.91 | -0.71 | -0.43 | -0.19 | -0.03 | 0.15 | -0.73 | -2.00 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.72x | 0.38x | 2.31x | -1.69x | -31.29x | -2.46x | 0.63x | -0.25x | 0.91x | 2.80x | 1.78x | 1.09x | 2.24x | 1.07x | 2.01x | 3.75x | 22.12x | 0.35x | 1.98x |
| Interest Paid | 1.12M | 1.19M | 971K | 0 | 2.06M | 0 | 0 | 2.53M | 1.58M | 0 | 1.41M | 55K | 0 | 478K | 3.48M | 3.79M | 3.59M | 3M | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 200K | 707K | 5.19M | 0 | 83K | 0 | 0 | 130K | 210K | 0 | 2.13M | 2.96M | 0 | 1.91M | 252K | 709K | 2.03M | 987K | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LMNR stock.
Limoneira Company (LMNR) generated $-6.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Limoneira Company (LMNR) reported negative free cash flow of $19.5M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
Limoneira Company (LMNR) spent $13.5M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Limoneira Company (LMNR) returned $5.9M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Sustained free cash flow burn
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Losses Exceed Operating Cash Generation
Despite a cumulative $40.7M net loss across ten quarters, operating cash flow totaled positive $6.5M, an aggregate result that appears distorted rather than reassuring, since quarterly OCF/NI ratios swung from -2.66 to 4.20 according to Limoneira's reported cash flow statements.
The aggregate divergence suggests non-cash charges and working capital releases, not earnings, are financing operations: the $21.4M loss in 2026Q2 still produced only -$4.5M of operating cash, implying the cushion shrinks as accrual reversals exhaust themselves. The near-zero $316K operating cash result in 2026Q3, printed against a $3.0M loss, may indicate conversion strength on the ratio but in practice leaves negligible cash headroom for capital spending or distributions. Investors should monitor whether operating cash turns durably negative once seasonal collections normalize.
Cumulative Losses Contrast With Cash
Across the last ten quarters Limoneira accumulated a $40.7M net loss yet generated $6.5M of operating cash, a $47.2M gap explained only partly by $19.4M of depreciation add-backs, per company cash flow statements and related filing detail.
The gap appears consistent with an asset-heavy agricultural book whose reported losses are amplified by orchard and packing facility depreciation, since the $19.4M of D&A accounts for less than half of the cumulative divergence. The residual likely sits in working capital, which reverses quarter to quarter and therefore may not represent durable cash generation. Because FCF over the same window was -$26.3M, the earnings-versus-cash cushion has not translated into retained cash, weakening the case that losses are purely accounting-driven.
Capital Intensity Climbs as Revenue Shrinks
Cumulative capital expenditure reached $32.9M over ten quarters while free cash flow totaled -$26.3M, with the CapEx/revenue ratio climbing from 3.3% in 2024Q2 to 20.9% in 2026Q2, according to the company's reported cash flow statements.
Spending of $4.2M in 2026Q3 against depreciation of roughly $2.0M a quarter suggests investment is running above replacement level even as revenue contracts, which implies capital is being committed into a shrinking sales base. The ratio's rise may partly be a denominator effect from falling harvest revenue rather than an expansion program, so investors should separate maintenance orchard replanting from discretionary projects. With cumulative capex far exceeding operating cash, the asset base has effectively been funded from balance sheet resources.
Seasonal Collections Dictate Cash Timing
Working capital swung from a $12.7M source of cash in 2024Q4 to a $9.3M use in 2025Q1, followed by a further $2.7M drag in 2026Q3, making quarterly operating cash flow largely a function of seasonal collection timing.
The alternating pattern—Q4 releases of $12.7M and $10.9M followed by heavy Q1 draws—suggests grower payables, harvest inventory and receivable settlements dominate reported operating cash more than underlying profitability does. Three consecutive quarters of working capital draws through 2026Q3, after the 2025Q4 release, may indicate slower collections or inventory retention, a shift that would compress liquidity if it persists into the next harvest cycle. Given that quarterly losses are large but relatively stable, this line item appears to be the primary driver of cash flow volatility.
Dividends Outlast Free Cash Generation
Limoneira paid $11.2M in dividends across the ten-quarter window, including $1.5M quarterly distributions in seven periods, while share repurchases netted only a $0.7M outflow and cumulative free cash flow stood at -$26.3M, per reported cash flow statements.
Distributions materially exceeding internally generated cash implies the dividend was sustained from balance sheet resources rather than operations, which appears progressively harder to reconcile with eight loss-making quarters. Net acquisition outflows of roughly $4.6M indicate some capital was also directed toward portfolio moves, though the mixed sign pattern (including a $4.6M divestiture in 2025Q4) makes the return on those deployments unclear from cash flow data alone. The combination of negative FCF, ongoing dividends and modest buybacks suggests shareholder returns, not reinvestment, are absorbing the majority of available cash.
Add-Backs Flatter Operating Cash Flow
Operating cash flow benefits from roughly $19.4M of depreciation and $7.0M of stock-based compensation add-backs over ten quarters, while $4.6M of net acquisition outflows sit outside free cash flow, potentially overstating underlying cash generation as disclosed in the filing.
Depreciation add-backs are economically real only to the extent the assets are not being replaced, yet capex has exceeded D&A, so the reported conversion advantage may overstate cash genuinely available to capital providers. Stock-based compensation is non-cash in the period but dilutive, meaning OCF could flatter per-share cash generation relative to what shareholders ultimately receive. Because dividends and acquisitions are excluded from FCF by construction, the true cash strain is larger than the -$26.3M figure implies, and the absence of disclosed one-time cash charges warrants further investigation before concluding the burn is structural.