Cash generation has been volatile yet cumulatively strong at $291.5M in operating cash flow versus $162.8M of net income (1.79x conversion), but trailing four-quarter free cash flow fell 70% to $34.7M as $80.7M of buybacks and capex of $93.0M against D&A of roughly $55M consumed liquidity.
Lindsay Corporation (LNN) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | Aug'26 | Aug'25 | Aug'24 | Aug'23 | Aug'22 | Aug'21 | Aug'20 | Aug'19 | Aug'18 | Aug'17 | Aug'16 | Aug'15 | Aug'14 | Aug'13 | Aug'12 | Aug'11 | Aug'10 | Aug'09 | Aug'08 | Aug'07 | Aug'06 | Aug'05 | Aug'04 | Aug'03 | Aug'02 | Aug'01 | Aug'00 | Aug'99 | Aug'98 | Aug'97 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 74.92M | 132.91M | 95.76M | 119.71M | 3.05M | 43.97M | 46.03M | 3.8M | 33.93M | 39.45M | 33.07M | 48.68M | 91.8M | 57.51M | 52.44M | 43.05M | 25.24M | 57.49M | 30.51M | 10.12M | 14.4M | 11.78M | 1.21M | 15.31M | 11.56M | 10.04M | 8.06M | 19.6M | 29M | 21.3M |
| Operating CF Margin % | 11.78% | 19.65% | 15.77% | 17.76% | 0.4% | 7.75% | 9.7% | 0.85% | 6.2% | 7.62% | 6.4% | 8.69% | 14.86% | 8.32% | 9.51% | 8.99% | 7.04% | 17.1% | 6.42% | 3.59% | 6.37% | 6.64% | 0.61% | 9.37% | 7.93% | 7.92% | 6.21% | 16.8% | 18.63% | 13.46% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -43.63% | 38.79% | -20% | 3827.39% | -93.07% | -4.49% | 1112.38% | -88.81% | -13.98% | 19.28% | -32.07% | -46.97% | 59.63% | 9.66% | 21.8% | 70.57% | -56.1% | 88.43% | 201.39% | -29.67% | 22.23% | 877.43% | -92.13% | 32.38% | 15.2% | 24.5% | -58.87% | -32.41% | 36.15% | 117.35% |
| Net Income | 55.65M | 74.05M | 66.26M | 72.38M | 65.47M | 42.57M | 38.63M | 2.17M | 20.28M | 23.18M | 20.27M | 26.31M | 51.51M | 70.57M | 43.28M | 36.8M | 24.86M | 13.82M | 39.41M | 15.62M | 11.7M | 4.84M | 9.29M | 12.89M | 10.66M | 7.96M | 13.21M | 12.7M | 23.5M | 20.1M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 23.06M | 20.9M | 21.2M | 19.28M | 20.18M | 19.18M | 19.4M | 14.02M | 16.51M | 16.68M | 16.88M | 16.41M | 14.79M | 12.6M | 12.47M | 11.73M | 10.71M | 10.44M | 9.24M | 7.2M | 4.29M | 3.73M | 3.12M | 3.38M | 3.19M | 3.05M | 2.93M | 2.8M | 2.5M | 2.2M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 5.61M | 8.06M | 6.39M | 6.53M | 5.46M | 6.19M | 5.62M | 4.2M | 3.89M | 3.6M | 3.06M | 3.33M | 4.21M | 4.57M | 3.94M | 3.47M | 2.21M | 2.14M | 3.52M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.19M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 10.9M | -1.43M | -3.9M | 0 | -2.06M | 1.91M | 1.38M | -2.89M | -50K | -903K | -5.75M | 278K | -8.2M | -5.05M | -3.87M | -2.83M | -1.5M | -1.23M | -886K | -2.63M | -3.69M | -1.14M | 1.03M | 1.39M | -242K | 942K | 697K | 100K | 700K | -1.2M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 659K | -1.66M | 173K | 3.58M | 3.87M | -1.99M | 1.98M | 786K | 4.37M | 52K | -754K | 10.78M | 1.76M | 684K | 1.34M | 596K | 333K | 1.92M | 78K | 2.23M | 1.83M | 20K | 757K | -596K | -202K | -5.4M | 7K | 400K | 100K | 300K |
| Working Capital Changes | -20.97M | 33M | 5.63M | 17.94M | -89.87M | -23.89M | -20.97M | -14.48M | -11.07M | -3.15M | -627K | -8.42M | 27.72M | -25.87M | -4.71M | -6.72M | -11.37M | 30.4M | -20.84M | -12.15M | 449K | 4.33M | -12.99M | -1.75M | -2.06M | -2.7M | -8.27M | 3.6M | 1.8M | -100K |
| Change in Receivables | 1.74M | 3.45M | 23.48M | -4.93M | -47.51M | -11.54M | 538K | -5.17M | -1.19M | -843K | -843K | 5.84M | 2.23M | 1.54M | 388K | 732K | 732K | 75K | 75K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 771K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 4.23M | 19.09M | -765K | 40.95M | -53.8M | -38.16M | -14.04M | -16.19M | -8.17M | -10.09M | 1.33M | 915K | -2.72M | -10.02M | -5.61M | -1.83M | 827K | 7.73M | -7.96M | -10.93M | -2.03M | 828K | 920K | -2.58M | -2.72M | 2.9M | -3.58M | 2.5M | -200K | -2.2M |
| Change in Payables | -316K | 11.12M | -5.96M | -15.27M | 13.83M | 17.99M | -691K | 2.12M | 159K | 4.08M | -7.1M | -337K | -623K | 9.19M | 723K | 4.78M | 6.74M | -12.12M | 12.04M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17.99M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -42.82M | -48.57M | -25.94M | -47.42M | -8.95M | -27.62M | -38.51M | -21.22M | 18.11M | -9.98M | -9.9M | -79.58M | -18.48M | -41.08M | -6.85M | -15.62M | -11.1M | -12.7M | -6.27M | -42.74M | -24.23M | 13.19M | -5.69M | -10.53M | -15.25M | 7.99M | -1.07M | 12.4M | -9.1M | -9.2M |
| Capital Expenditures | -40.17M | -42.5M | -28.98M | -18.77M | -15.6M | -26.51M | -21.45M | -23.21M | -11.05M | -8.86M | -11.5M | -15.24M | -17.71M | -11.14M | -9.89M | -8.4M | -5.78M | -10.5M | -14.09M | -14.65M | -3.59M | -4.12M | -5.04M | -1.92M | -2.22M | -2.93M | -3.46M | -4M | -5.1M | -3.3M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 6.32% | 6.28% | 4.77% | 2.79% | 2.02% | 4.67% | 4.52% | 5.23% | 2.02% | 1.71% | 2.23% | 2.72% | 2.87% | 1.61% | 1.79% | 1.76% | 1.61% | 3.12% | 2.97% | 5.2% | 1.59% | 2.33% | 2.56% | 1.17% | 1.52% | 2.31% | 2.67% | 3.43% | 3.28% | 2.08% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | -30.84M | 0 | 0 | -3.03M | 0 | 29.89M | 0 | 0 | -69.52M | 0 | -29.01M | -6.18M | -6.18M | -6.44M | -3.08M | -21.03M | -16.7M | -34.43M | 0 | -1.02M | 0 | -4.81M | -1.99M | -545K | 100K | 0 | 200K |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -2.87M | -1.42M | -2.76M | -3.85M | -855K | -577K | 3.96M | 57K | 82K | 233K | 1.14M | -1.09M | 34K | 22K | 116K | 80K | 1.41M | 13.88M | 1.22M | 165K | 267K | 55K | 43K | 63K | 206K | 58K | 134K | 100K | 200K | -100K |
| Cash from Financing | -96.22M | -26.85M | -38.64M | -17.3M | -12.69M | -11.66M | -13.44M | -14.64M | -11.25M | -10.3M | -61.37M | 3.91M | -53.59M | -8M | -8.8M | -3.4M | -16.2M | -9.79M | 5.24M | 9.49M | 27.66M | -8.63M | -1.92M | -1.78M | -1.45M | -3.55M | -18.12M | -21.6M | -20.3M | -10.2M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -222K | -218K | -195K | -227K | -205K | -201K | -197K | -193K | 114.89M | 0 | -4.29M | -4.29M | -4.29M | -12.77M | -7.8M | -5.14M | 7.97M | 30M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -95K | -200K | -200K | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -79.93M | -10.03M | -22.45M | 476K | 3.31M | -1.27M | -1.11M | -1.12M | -833K | -635K | -49.05M | -98.59M | -43.09M | -2.44M | 567K | 2.74M | 549K | 1.42M | 6.53M | 3.35M | 485K | -6.03M | 492K | 39K | 186K | -1.92M | -16.33M | -19.7M | -18.4M | -8.9M |
| Dividends Paid | -15.39M | -15.75M | -15.46M | -15.08M | -14.6M | -14.17M | -13.64M | -13.38M | -13.01M | -12.49M | -12.24M | -12.77M | -11.73M | -6.11M | -4.89M | -4.34M | -4.05M | -3.75M | -3.42M | -3.09M | -2.83M | -2.6M | -2.41M | -1.82M | -1.63M | -1.64M | -1.7M | -1.8M | -1.7M | -1.3M |
| Share Repurchases | -80.74M | -11.53M | -22.45M | 0 | 0 | -1.27M | -1.11M | -1.12M | -833K | -635K | -49.05M | -98.59M | -43.09M | -2.44M | -577K | -843K | -664K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -6.65M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.92M | -16.8M | -20.5M | -19.4M | -9.9M |
| Other Financing | -897K | -1.08M | -726K | -2.47M | -1.18M | 3.96M | 1.54M | 62K | 2.79M | 3.02M | 113K | 385K | 1.22M | 4.84M | -190K | 2.49M | 76K | 344K | 7.26M | 1.27M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100K | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -60.74M | 59.7M | 30.12M | 55.71M | -22.06M | 5.7M | -5.8M | -33.58M | 39.17M | 20.37M | -37.85M | -32.75M | 19.91M | 8.48M | 35.28M | 24.75M | -2.51M | 35.17M | 29.74M | -22.32M | 17.78M | 16.59M | -6.39M | 2.94M | -5.15M | 14.47M | -11.13M | 10.4M | -20.3M | -10.2M |
| Free Cash Flow | 34.75M | 90.41M | 66.78M | 100.93M | -12.55M | 17.46M | 24.59M | -19.41M | 22.88M | 30.59M | 21.58M | 33.44M | 74.08M | 46.37M | 42.55M | 34.65M | 19.46M | 46.99M | 16.42M | -4.52M | 10.8M | 7.66M | -3.83M | 13.39M | 9.35M | 7.11M | 4.6M | 15.6M | 23.9M | 18M |
| FCF Margin % | 5.46% | 13.37% | 11% | 14.97% | -1.63% | 3.08% | 5.18% | -4.37% | 4.18% | 5.9% | 4.18% | 5.97% | 11.99% | 6.71% | 7.72% | 7.24% | 5.43% | 13.98% | 3.46% | -1.6% | 4.78% | 4.32% | -1.95% | 8.2% | 6.41% | 5.61% | 3.54% | 13.37% | 15.35% | 11.37% |
| FCF Growth % | -61.57% | 35.39% | -33.83% | 904.43% | -171.87% | -29% | 226.66% | -184.85% | -25.19% | 41.76% | -35.47% | -54.86% | 59.77% | 8.98% | 22.8% | 78.08% | -58.6% | 186.21% | 463.03% | -141.86% | 41.12% | 299.79% | -128.62% | 43.26% | 31.49% | 54.59% | -70.53% | -34.73% | 32.78% | 210.34% |
| FCF per Share | 3.33 | 8.28 | 6.06 | 9.12 | -1.14 | 1.59 | 2.26 | -1.80 | 2.12 | 2.86 | 1.97 | 2.82 | 5.75 | 3.59 | 3.32 | 2.73 | 1.55 | 3.77 | 1.33 | -0.38 | 0.92 | 0.65 | -0.32 | 1.12 | 0.79 | 0.60 | 0.37 | 1.18 | 1.64 | 1.20 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.35x | 1.79x | 1.45x | 1.65x | 0.05x | 1.03x | 1.19x | 1.75x | 1.67x | 1.70x | 1.63x | 1.85x | 1.78x | 0.81x | 1.21x | 1.17x | 1.02x | 4.16x | 0.77x | 0.65x | 1.23x | 2.43x | 0.13x | 1.19x | 1.08x | 1.26x | 0.61x | 1.54x | 1.23x | 1.06x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 1.82M | 3.31M | 3.91M | 3.81M | 4.64M | 4.67M | 4.67M | 4.63M | 4.7M | 4.67M | 2.45M | 234K | 369K | 561K | 860K | 1.65M | 2.15M | 3.07M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 20.76M | 22.29M | 20.3M | 15.74M | 6.8M | 7.31M | 7.89M | 11.18M | 16.21M | 18.39M | 26.92M | 26.26M | 38.33M | 19.67M | 22.06M | 8.37M | 11.08M | 12.26M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LNN stock.
Lindsay Corporation (LNN) generated $74.9M in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Lindsay Corporation (LNN) generated $34.7M in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Lindsay Corporation (LNN) spent $40.2M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2026, Lindsay Corporation (LNN) returned $15.4M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $80.7M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Buybacks consuming cash faster than generated
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Volatility Masks Underlying Quality
Over the trailing ten quarters, Lindsay generated $291.5M in operating cash flow against $162.8M in cumulative net income, a 1.79x conversion ratio, yet quarterly swings from -0.04x to 5.92x signal that working capital cycles, not earnings momentum, dominate cash generation.
The extreme quarterly OCF/NI dispersion—ranging from 0.42x in 2026Q3 to 5.92x in 2025Q4—suggests the cash conversion story is not driven by accrual quality or non-cash add-backs, but by pronounced seasonal working capital swings inherent to agricultural equipment manufacturing. The cumulative 1.79x ratio is healthy, but the pattern indicates that a single quarter's cash flow reading carries limited analytical signal. Investors should focus on the multi-quarter trend, where cash conversion remains structurally positive despite the earnings headwinds noted in the income statement.
FCF Trajectory Enters Choppy Contraction Phase
Trailing four-quarter free cash flow fell to $34.7M from $115.5M in the prior four-quarter period, a 70% decline, with the FCF margin compressing from a peak of 32.4% in 2025Q4 to a negative -9.7% in 2026Q1, reflecting both working capital absorption and rising capital intensity.
The FCF margin has become materially more volatile, oscillating between -9.7% and 32.4% in the trailing ten quarters, which implies that the earnings contraction identified in the income statement is being amplified by cash timing effects rather than buffered by them. The most recent quarter's 24.5% FCF margin appears to be driven by a $20.2M working capital release rather than operational momentum, suggesting the trajectory should not be extrapolated. Without a stabilization in top-line revenue, the structural FCF profile appears vulnerable to further compression if working capital cycles tighten.
Seasonal Working Capital Swings Dominate Cash Flow
Cumulative working capital changes over ten quarters totaled approximately $112.6M—nearly 70% of cumulative net income—with swings from +$44.8M in 2025Q4 to -$20.7M in 2025Q2, confirming that receivables and inventory cycles are the dominant driver of operating cash flow volatility.
The recurring pattern of large Q4 working capital releases followed by Q1-Q2 builds suggests Lindsay operates a highly seasonal cash cycle typical of agricultural machinery, where year-end dealer inventory liquidations temporarily inflate operating cash flow. The +$33.0M release in 2026Q1 and +$44.8M in 2025Q4 indicate the company benefits materially from this dynamic, but the -$16.8M drag in 2026Q3 shows the cycle can reverse sharply. In the context of a contracting revenue environment, tighter dealer inventory management may compress these seasonal releases, which would structurally reduce operating cash flow independent of profitability trends.
Aggressive Buybacks Outpace Cash Generation
Lindsay deployed $80.7M in share repurchases over the trailing four quarters against $34.7M in cumulative free cash flow, a buyback-to-FCF ratio exceeding 2.3x, which implies the company is returning capital at a pace that materially exceeds its organic cash generation capacity.
While the dividend program has been consistent at approximately $15.4M annually, the acceleration in buybacks from $1.2-1.4M per quarter in 2025 to $25-30M per quarter in 2026 suggests a deliberate shift toward aggressive capital return that is not fully supported by current free cash flow. This deployment strategy appears to be drawing on balance sheet cash or potentially external financing, which warrants monitoring given the contracting revenue trajectory. If FCF remains at its recent trajectory, sustaining this pace of repurchases could strain liquidity or require leverage increases that the balance sheet signal does not fully capture.
Cumulative Cash Generation Exceeds Reported Earnings
Over ten quarters, cumulative operating cash flow of $291.5M exceeded net income of $162.8M by approximately $128.7M, a 1.79x ratio that suggests reported earnings are not overstated by aggressive accruals and that cash generation has historically tracked ahead of accounting profitability.
The sustained positive gap between cumulative cash and earnings indicates that Lindsay's reported profits are, at the aggregate level, well-supported by actual cash receipts rather than aggressive revenue recognition or deferred expense timing. This divergence is partly driven by the cumulative working capital tailwind of $112.6M over the period, which may represent a structural benefit of the business model rather than a one-time event. However, investors should recognize that the positive divergence is heavily influenced by a few large quarterly releases and that a normalization of working capital trends could compress this advantage.
Capex Intensity Rising Amid Revenue Contraction
Capital expenditures surged to $93.0M over ten quarters versus D&A of approximately $55M, with the trailing four-quarter CapEx/D&A ratio reaching 1.75x, indicating that Lindsay is investing well above maintenance levels even as revenue declines, raising questions about the return profile of incremental capital deployed.
The CapEx/Revenue ratio has nearly doubled from approximately 3.4% in 2024 to 9.3% in 2026Q1, a pattern that in a contracting revenue environment may signal either strategic positioning for a recovery or misallocation of capital into capacity that will remain underutilized. Given the income statement finding that gross margins have compressed toward the lower end of their historical range, the elevated capital deployment does not yet appear to be translating into margin improvement. This divergence between rising capital intensity and weakening profitability warrants closer scrutiny of whether the spending is maintenance-driven or discretionary growth investment that could be curtailed. The small magnitude of SBC at $0-2.1M per quarter is a modest offset to earnings quality concerns, but the aggressive buyback pace combined with elevated capex creates a capital allocation tightrope that investors should monitor closely.