Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio -4.0x · EV/EBITDA 7.0x · ROE -9.9%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $439M | $535M | $634M | $874M | $1.2B | $7.7B | $7.3B | $8.1B | $4.3B | $9.5B | $10.5B |
| Enterprise Value | $2.1B | $2.2B | $2.5B | $1.7B | $2.0B | $8.4B | $7.5B | $8.3B | $4.5B | $9.9B | $10.9B |
| P/E Ratio → | -3.96 | — | — | — | — | 1118.00 | 34.13 | — | — | 1211.83 | 485.27 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.13 | 0.17 | 0.29 | 0.63 | 0.84 | 7.12 | 7.97 | 8.71 | 4.93 | 11.90 | 13.85 |
| P/B Ratio | 0.41 | 0.50 | 0.30 | 3.40 | 3.92 | 14.24 | 12.64 | 14.53 | 7.93 | 13.44 | 16.12 |
| P/FCF | 3.89 | 14.87 | 5.29 | — | — | 188.74 | 90.38 | 107.58 | — | — | — |
| P/OCF | 4.27 | 5.20 | 3.30 | — | — | 108.87 | 67.05 | 78.54 | — | 178.98 | 339.22 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 0.70 | 1.13 | 1.22 | 1.33 | 7.72 | 8.21 | 8.96 | 5.24 | 12.36 | 14.27 |
| EV / EBITDA | 6.98 | 7.48 | 72.60 | 25.61 | — | 93.03 | 71.12 | 78.80 | 65.37 | 131.33 | 245.10 |
| EV / EBIT | 22.86 | — | 40.47 | — | — | 321.78 | 191.00 | — | 198.43 | 301.76 | — |
| EV / FCF | — | 62.37 | 20.57 | — | — | 204.59 | 93.02 | 110.69 | — | — | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 9.0% | 9.0% | 10.8% | 9.4% | 10.0% | 13.3% | 16.1% | 15.9% | 15.1% | 17.9% | 17.3% |
| Operating Margin | 2.9% | 2.9% | -6.4% | 0.2% | -11.0% | 2.6% | 5.4% | 5.9% | 2.5% | 4.2% | -2.8% |
| Net Profit Margin | -5.0% | -5.0% | -7.0% | -5.7% | -13.0% | 0.6% | 2.3% | -2.3% | -20.5% | 1.0% | 2.8% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -9.9% | -9.9% | -12.9% | -27.5% | -45.1% | 1.2% | 3.8% | -3.9% | -28.5% | 1.2% | 3.3% |
| ROA | -4.7% | -4.7% | -7.0% | -4.9% | -11.0% | 0.4% | 1.7% | -1.6% | -11.6% | 0.5% | 1.4% |
| ROIC | 2.1% | 2.1% | -4.2% | 0.2% | -10.9% | 2.2% | 4.7% | 5.1% | 1.7% | 2.4% | -1.7% |
| ROCE | 3.3% | 3.3% | -8.0% | 0.2% | -11.7% | 2.2% | 4.7% | 5.1% | 1.8% | 2.6% | -1.8% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.89 | 1.89 | 0.96 | 3.37 | 2.67 | 1.45 | 0.54 | 0.65 | 0.76 | 0.68 | 0.57 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 6.72 | 6.72 | 60.71 | 13.12 | — | 8.74 | 2.96 | 3.41 | 5.93 | 6.39 | 8.41 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 1.61 | 0.86 | 3.17 | 2.32 | 1.20 | 0.37 | 0.42 | 0.50 | 0.52 | 0.49 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 5.70 | 5.70 | 53.94 | 12.36 | — | 7.21 | 2.02 | 2.22 | 3.87 | 4.85 | 7.16 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 47.50 | 15.28 | — | — | 15.85 | 2.65 | 3.11 | — | — | — |
| Interest Coverage | -0.11 | -0.11 | 20.33 | -0.10 | -5.16 | 2.11 | 5.61 | -2.31 | 1.47 | 2.46 | -2.07 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.37 | 2.37 | 1.62 | 2.16 | 1.89 | 1.72 | 1.94 | 2.07 | 2.02 | 1.68 | 1.53 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.58 | 1.58 | 1.15 | 1.10 | 1.03 | 0.96 | 1.10 | 1.24 | 1.27 | 1.29 | 0.76 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.51 | 0.51 | 0.42 | 0.18 | 0.31 | 0.37 | 0.43 | 0.55 | 0.61 | 0.33 | 0.17 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.80 | 0.78 | 0.89 | 0.91 | 0.58 | 0.71 | 0.72 | 0.65 | 0.46 | 0.50 |
| Inventory Turnover | 6.15 | 6.15 | 7.53 | 4.21 | 4.34 | 3.36 | 3.92 | 4.10 | 4.24 | 4.82 | 2.52 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 59.47 | 59.92 | 45.04 | 47.89 | 57.28 | 48.91 | 48.96 | 50.46 | 50.43 | 73.36 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — | 1.5% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 352.6% | 110.3% | — | — | 284.1% | 100.2% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | — | — | — | — | — | 0.1% | 2.9% | — | — | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| FCF Yield | 25.7% | 6.7% | 18.9% | — | — | 0.5% | 1.1% | 0.9% | — | — | — |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.5% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $36M | $35M | $35M | $34M | $35M | $34M | $34M | $34M | $34M | $34M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MAGN stock.
Magnera Corp's current P/E ratio is -4.0x. The historical average is 126.1x.
Magnera Corp's current EV/EBITDA is 7.0x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 53.2x.
Magnera Corp's return on equity (ROE) is -9.9%. The historical average is 3.4%.
Based on historical data, Magnera Corp is trading at a P/E of -4.0x. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Magnera Corp's current dividend yield is 100.00%.
Magnera Corp has 9.0% gross margin and 2.9% operating margin.
Magnera Corp's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 6.7x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Inability to service debt
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Margin Compression Limits Earning Power
According to the ratio data, Magnera's gross margins have hovered between 9.2% and 13.1% over the past ten quarters, significantly below peer Silgan's 17.7%, suggesting structural cost disadvantages that hinder operating profitability.
Net margins have been consistently negative, ranging from -2.1% to -8.5%, indicating that the company's cost structure exceeds its pricing power. Operating margins show volatility, with a peak of 4.5% in 2025Q4 but dipping into negative territory in 2024Q4, underscoring the fragility of its core earnings.
Debt Burden Constrains Financial Flexibility
Based on the latest quarterly data, Magnera's D/E ratio stands at 1.93, but its interest coverage of 0.51 in 2026Q2 indicates that operating income is insufficient to cover interest payments, raising concerns about debt sustainability.
The D/E ratio improved from above 4.0 in 2024 to below 2.0 following an equity increase, but absolute debt remains high at $2.0B. The persistently low interest coverage, which was negative in some quarters, suggests that the company may struggle to service its debt without refinancing or asset sales.
Adequate Short-Term Solvency Masks Inventory Risk
Magnera's current ratio of 2.45 in 2026Q2 and quick ratio of 1.57 appear healthy, but the reliance on inventory is evident as the quick ratio is significantly lower than the current ratio, with inventory days at 59.
The improvement in the quick ratio from around 1.0 in 2024 to over 1.5 in recent quarters may reflect better inventory management, but the company still holds substantial inventory relative to its operations. In a stress scenario, the company's liquidity could be tested if inventory cannot be liquidated quickly.
Working Capital Improvements Offset by Asset Inefficiency
As reported in the ratio data, Magnera's cash conversion cycle has decreased from 96 days in 2024Q1 to 71 days in 2026Q2, driven largely by a reduction in inventory days from 93 to 59, indicating tighter working capital management.
Despite this improvement, asset turnover remains low at 0.22, suggesting that the company generates minimal sales relative to its asset base. The reduction in DIO is positive, but DSO remains elevated at 57 days, indicating potential collection issues.
The Misleading P/E Ratio
Given Magnera's negative earnings, the P/E ratio of -2.64 is meaningless; instead, investors should focus on EV/EBITDA at 7.10, which appears more relevant for assessing valuation in a loss-making, capital-intensive business.
The P/E ratio is often misapplied to companies with negative earnings, as it provides no insight into valuation. For Magnera, the EV/EBITDA multiple, while still high given its weak profitability, at least considers operating cash flow and debt, making it a more appropriate metric for comparison with peers.