Free cash flow was negative in all ten quarters totaling approximately -$89M, with the latest FCF margin at -19.9% and an average OCF-to-net-income ratio of just 0.63, suggesting the operating burn is not yet bending toward breakeven.
Mesoblast Limited (MESO) cash flow statement — 22-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | Jun'26 | Jun'25 | Jun'24 | Jun'23 | Jun'22 | Jun'21 | Jun'20 | Jun'19 | Jun'18 | Jun'17 | Jun'16 | Jun'15 | Jun'14 | Jun'13 | Jun'12 | Jun'11 | Jun'10 | Jun'09 | Jun'08 | Jun'07 | Jun'06 | Jun'05 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | -43.83M | -49.95M | -48.46M | -63.27M | -65.78M | -106.68M | -56.37M | -57.79M | -75.01M | -95.47M | -88M | -121.71M | -81.86M | -54.08M | -72.12M | 108.23M | -9.66M | -9.24M | -6.2M | -9.1M | -3.18M | -604.81K |
| Operating CF Margin % | -36.29% | -290.46% | -821.04% | -843.47% | -644.23% | -1430.81% | -175.29% | -345.59% | -432.57% | -3958.17% | -206.82% | -512.5% | -315.09% | -187.87% | -188.39% | 89.5% | -175593.85% | -1037.1% | -681.75% | -542.05% | -112.83% | -120.27% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 12.26% | -3.09% | 23.41% | 3.82% | 38.34% | -89.27% | 2.47% | 22.96% | 21.43% | -8.49% | 27.7% | -48.68% | -51.37% | 25.01% | -166.63% | 1220.65% | -4.55% | -48.93% | 31.86% | -185.9% | -426.42% | - |
| Net Income | 0 | -102.14M | -87.96M | -81.89M | -91.35M | -98.81M | -77.94M | -89.8M | -35.29M | -76.81M | -4.13M | -119.37M | -80.96M | -61.66M | -71.15M | 90.61M | -14.78M | -12.29M | -10.06M | -8.73M | -8.3M | -1.47M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 8.62M | 6.4M | 4.67M | 4.11M | 4.38M | 4.26M | 3.67M | 2.14M | 2.65M | 3.06M | 2.19M | 1.96M | 1.12M | 772K | 378.58K | 178.88K | 153.28K | 119.83K | 156.76K | 62.52K | 43.58K | 18.98K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 0 | 22.09M | 5.87M | 3.65M | 5.54M | 12.51M | 7.52M | 4.37M | 6.2M | 5.28M | 3.39M | 8.57M | 9.42M | 12.29M | 12.12M | 3.3M | 1.02M | 1.2M | 1.35M | 547.85K | 1M | 65.52K |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 330K | -191K | -212K | -235K | -819K | -9.41M | -8.96M | -30.66M | -13.4M | -86.69M | -13.14M | 1.49M | 4.99M | -25.25M | -106.2M | 2.65M | 991.75K | 72.49K | 824.53K | 2.32M | 376.71K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -52.45M | 26.41M | 31.78M | 13.54M | 11.02M | -15.41M | 6.51M | 14.02M | -8.98M | 168K | -2.61M | -5.03M | -12.08M | -3.3M | 12.12M | 3.3M | 1.02M | 1.2M | 1.35M | 542 | -235.55K | 107.12K |
| Working Capital Changes | 0 | -3.04M | -2.63M | -2.47M | 4.87M | -8.42M | 13.29M | 20.44M | -8.93M | -13.76M | -144K | 5.31M | -853K | -7.18M | -339.4K | 117.04M | 283.51K | -456.68K | 938.99K | -1.81M | 1.98M | 297.23K |
| Change in Receivables | 0 | 6.29M | -15.47M | -118K | 140K | -1.74M | 890K | 4.97M | -6.09M | -859K | -531K | 252K | 2.64M | 2.12M | -3.96M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 826K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.05M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.02M | 14.76M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -1.02M | 120K | -97K | -194K | -232K | -1.65M | -3.27M | -1M | -1.15M | 142K | -1.73M | -5.61M | -40.81M | -5.04M | 5.33M | 4.71M | -343.45K | 266.89K | -5.35M | -3.38M | -4.06M | -4.97M |
| Capital Expenditures | -833K | -680K | -271K | -314K | -232K | -1.65M | -2.25M | -279K | -201K | -311K | -922K | -2.72M | -37.92M | -2.84M | -2.71M | -461.55K | -87.11K | -170.02K | -100.96K | -181.85K | -153.48K | -752.61K |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.69% | 3.95% | 4.59% | 4.19% | 2.27% | 22.09% | 6.98% | 1.67% | 1.16% | 12.89% | 2.17% | 11.44% | 145.95% | 9.86% | 7.07% | 0.38% | 1583.87% | 19.09% | 11.1% | 10.83% | 5.44% | 149.66% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.03M | -721K | -952K | 0 | 0 | -2.33M | -33.37M | -1.41M | 0 | 3.45M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -65K | 559K | -60K | 120K | -75K | 0 | -1.03M | -721K | -952K | 453K | -1M | 622K | -1.41M | -2.09M | 9.31M | 1.73M | -256.33K | 636.91K | 1.17M | 680.9K | 98.35K | -216.35K |
| Cash from Financing | -15.33M | 147.34M | 40.25M | 74.5M | -9.87M | 114.47M | 137.04M | 71.61M | 68.61M | 60.01M | 62.07M | 45.85M | 2.43M | 169.35M | 4.88M | 126.09M | 25.54M | 11.39M | 13.6M | 16.75M | 0 | 20.67M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -5.94M | -9.77M | -13.52M | -2.66M | -6.33M | -2.93M | -1.63M | 43.57M | 31.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 14.24M | 161.21M | 65.41M | 88.64M | 209K | 106.27M | 144.95M | 30.26M | 40.57M | 61.93M | 68.55M | 46.29M | 2.24M | 174.88M | 4.88M | 126.86M | 26.8M | 11.94M | 14.13M | 17.56M | 0 | 22.66M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -23.64M | -4.1M | -11.63M | -11.48M | -3.75M | 5.2M | -6.28M | -2.22M | -3.66M | -1.93M | -6.48M | -439K | -41K | -5.53M | 0 | -770.31K | -1.26M | -548.29K | -537.6K | -805.09K | 0 | -1.99M |
| Net Change in Cash | -58.64M | 98.59M | -8.36M | 10.87M | -76.43M | 7.55M | 78.9M | 12.66M | -8M | -35.18M | -29.76M | -52.25M | -118.92M | 109.72M | -56.48M | 231.18M | 15.52M | 2.43M | 2.04M | 4.2M | -7.24M | 15.09M |
| Free Cash Flow | -44.73M | -50.68M | -48.79M | -63.58M | -66.01M | -108.33M | -58.61M | -58.07M | -75.21M | -95.78M | -88.92M | -124.42M | -119.78M | -56.92M | -74.82M | 107.77M | -9.74M | -9.41M | -6.3M | -9.28M | -3.34M | -1.36M |
| FCF Margin % | -37.03% | -294.71% | -826.65% | -847.66% | -646.5% | -1452.9% | -182.27% | -347.26% | -433.73% | -3971.06% | -208.98% | -523.94% | -461.04% | -197.73% | -195.46% | 89.12% | -177177.73% | -1056.19% | -692.84% | -552.88% | -118.27% | -269.93% |
| FCF Growth % | 11.75% | -3.88% | 23.27% | 3.68% | 39.06% | -84.83% | -0.93% | 22.79% | 21.47% | -7.72% | 28.54% | -3.88% | -110.44% | 23.93% | -169.43% | 1205.9% | -3.58% | -49.24% | 32.11% | -178.2% | -145.86% | - |
| FCF per Share | -0.35 | -0.42 | -0.49 | -0.76 | -0.97 | -1.79 | -1.11 | -1.17 | -1.62 | -1.78 | -1.65 | -2.31 | -2.23 | -1.06 | -1.39 | 2.00 | -0.18 | -0.17 | -0.12 | -0.17 | -0.06 | -0.03 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.76x | 0.49x | 0.55x | 0.77x | 0.72x | 1.08x | 0.72x | 0.64x | 2.13x | 1.24x | 21.32x | 1.02x | 1.01x | 0.88x | 1.01x | 1.19x | 0.65x | 0.75x | 0.62x | 1.04x | 0.38x | 0.41x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MESO stock.
Mesoblast Limited (MESO) generated $-43.8M in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Mesoblast Limited (MESO) reported negative free cash flow of $44.7M in 2026, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
Mesoblast Limited (MESO) spent $0.8M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Burn outpacing milestone inflows
Losses Convert to Cash at Sub-Half Rate
Across the eight quarters with a reported operating cash figure, Mesoblast generated just 0.63 dollars of operating cash per dollar of net loss on average, according to the quarterly cash flow statements, a ratio repeatedly depressed by working-capital outflows.
The OCF/NI ratio never exceeds 1.07 and sits below 0.50 in three of the eight reported quarters, which means cash absorption is largely tracking the loss-making operations rather than diverging from them. Notably, the gap between net loss and operating cash flow in those quarters is materially larger than the disclosed stock-based compensation and depreciation add-backs, which may indicate additional non-cash charges such as expensed development spend or impairment; this warrants further investigation rather than being read as a quality-of-earnings positive. The 2024Q3 and 2024Q4 operating cash line reads as zero and is treated as data unavailable, so no conversion conclusion is drawn from those periods.
Free Cash Flow Never Turns Positive
Mesoblast reported negative free cash flow in all ten quarters, cumulating to approximately -$89M through 2026Q4, with the latest free cash flow margin at -19.9% as reported in the quarterly filings, indicating revenue scale-up has not yet bent the burn curve.
Quarterly FCF ranges from -$0.04M to -$15.7M, but the wide dispersion in FCF margins, from -2.1% to -182.4%, is an artifact of lumpy milestone revenue rather than evidence of improving or deteriorating cash economics. The most recent quarters show smaller absolute outflows (-$6.9M and -$4.5M) than the -$14.9M and -$15.7M seen in 2025Q4 and 2026Q2, yet part of that apparent improvement appears to reflect working-capital timing rather than a structural reduction in operating spend. Investors should monitor whether sequential FCF burn stabilizes on an underlying royalty-only revenue base, since the current trajectory offers no evidence of convergence toward breakeven.
Working Capital Consistently Drains Cash
Cumulative working-capital changes absorbed roughly $15M of cash across the reported periods, including a $9.0M outflow in 2026Q4 alone, based on Mesoblast's stated cash flow schedules, making the working-capital line a recurring drag beneath headline operating results.
Only one quarter (2024Q2, +$1.9M) shows working capital contributing to cash, so the pattern suggests collections and milestone receipt timing are not being matched by payables or accrual management, or that receivables are building as revenue scales. In 2026Q4 this matters materially: the $9.0M working-capital outflow exceeds the entire -$6.7M operating cash flow, implying that without that drag the underlying cash absorption would have looked considerably smaller, and equally that reported OCF flatters the quarter's true operating economics. Because milestone payments are inherently non-recurring, the receivable build implied by these figures should be tracked closely as a test of whether reported revenue is converting to banked cash.
Cumulative Losses Far Exceed Cash Burn
Over the ten quarters, cumulative net losses total about $211M while reported operating cash outflows sum to roughly $88M, per Mesoblast's quarterly statements, a gap that reflects large non-cash charges rather than cash conservation.
Excluding the two quarters with no operating cash figure, the eight reported periods show net losses of approximately $156M against operating outflows of $88M, meaning roughly $68M of the accounting loss never consumed cash. That divergence should not be read as comfort: disclosed stock-based compensation ($15.1M cumulative) and depreciation ($10.2M cumulative) explain only part of it, so the remainder likely sits in non-cash development or impairment items that signal platform value erosion even as cash survives. The structural implication is that the accounting hole and the funding hole are of different orders, and the funding hole, not the reported loss, is what constrains runway.
Lumpy Compensation and Milestones Obscure Burn
Stock-based compensation was recorded unevenly, including $7.6M in 2025Q2 and $3.5M in 2025Q4 but zero in several quarters, per reported filings, distorting period-to-period operating cash comparison alongside volatile milestone receipts.
Because SBC and milestone inflows are both episodic, sequential changes in operating cash flow cannot be reliably attributed to operational improvement; the zero SBC entries in multiple quarters may represent data unavailability rather than genuine absence, so no trend conclusion is drawn from them. The statements also show negligible capital expenditure, under $0.5M per quarter and a cumulative $1.4M, which means depreciation of $10.2M is not being funded by replacement investment — consistent with an asset-light model, but it also implies the true cash risk sits in operating expense, not the asset base. Finally, with no dividends, buybacks or acquisitions recorded across all ten quarters, capital deployment appears directed purely at funding operations, so any future return-of-capital or M&A activity would mark a genuine change in posture rather than a continuation of it.