VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Technical Scanner
RSI, Moving averages & volume momentum signals
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
Minervini — VCPContraction bases in Stage 2 uptrends
Minervini — Trend TemplateFull 8-rule Stage 2 screen
O'Neil — Cup with HandleBase breakouts with RS leadership
O'Neil — CANSLIM LeadersGrowth leaders with RS ≥ 85
Qullamaggie — High Tight FlagsPower plays after a large advance
Qullamaggie — Momentum Leaders1/3/6-month strength leaders
Livermore — Pivotal PointsMulti-touch resistance breakouts
View All Playbooks...
Breakouts
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
Breakouts
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
MFC
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsCompareWatchlist
MFCManulife Financial Corporation
$43.86$73.2B
Overview & Tools
OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
Valuation & Forecasts
Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
Price & Analyst Data
Analyst TargetsPrice History
Financial Statements
Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
Performance
P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
Discovery & Screens
Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership
HomeStocksMFCFinancials

Manulife Financial Corporation (MFC) Income Statement

28Y historyFree accessUpdated daily

Revenue growth is highly volatile due to IFRS 17, with a -52.1% YoY decline in 2026Q2, yet underwriting profitability improved to a combined ratio of 85.9% from 96.4% in 2024Q1, indicating stronger core margins.

Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios

MFC Income Statement

Annual statement

MFC Income Statement

Manulife Financial Corporation (MFC) annual income statement — 28-year revenue, gross profit & net income history

AnnualQuarterly
MetricTTMDec'25Dec'24Dec'23Dec'22Dec'21Dec'20Dec'19Dec'18Dec'17Dec'16Dec'15Dec'14Dec'13Dec'12Dec'11Dec'10Dec'09Dec'08Dec'07Dec'06Dec'05Dec'04Dec'03Dec'02Dec'01Dec'00Dec'99Dec'98
Revenue57.93B53.01B-7.29B-7.04B24.16B59.84B77.12B77.82B37.26B56.65B51.69B32.81B53.07B17.48B28.08B49.98B37.62B40.11B33B35.58B34.19B32.69B26.97B16.51B16.53B16.23B14.15B14.11B10.53B
Revenue Growth %-15.99%827.41%-3.57%-129.13%-59.63%-22.41%-0.9%108.84%-34.22%9.59%57.52%-38.17%203.51%-37.72%-43.83%32.87%-6.21%21.53%-7.25%4.06%4.6%21.22%63.38%-0.16%1.85%14.69%0.31%34%-
Medical Costs & Claims30.82B39.49B-20.92B-17.72B22.52B41.2B59.87B60.76B20.3B44.33B38.84B21.41B41.57B6.66B20.61B42.82B27.59B30.08B22.2B24.19B16.67B17.12B18.87B9.26B9.99B9.8B7.3B888.21M752.15M
Medical Cost Ratio %53.21%74.49%287.02%251.8%93.2%68.86%77.63%78.08%54.47%78.26%75.14%65.25%78.33%38.1%73.41%85.67%73.33%75%67.27%68%48.76%52.36%69.97%56.11%60.41%60.38%51.6%6.3%7.14%
Gross Profit27.11B13.53B13.63B10.68B1.64B18.64B17.25B17.06B16.97B12.32B12.85B11.4B11.5B10.82B7.46B7.16B10.03B10.03B10.8B11.39B17.52B15.57B8.1B7.25B6.55B6.43B6.85B13.22B9.78B
Gross Margin %46.79%25.51%-187.02%-151.8%6.8%31.14%22.37%21.92%45.53%21.74%24.86%34.75%21.67%61.9%26.59%14.33%26.67%25%32.73%32%51.24%47.64%30.03%43.89%39.59%39.62%48.4%93.7%92.86%
Gross Profit Growth %--0.77%27.6%549.76%-91.18%8.01%1.14%0.55%37.73%-4.14%12.68%-0.84%6.25%45%4.25%-28.61%0.05%-7.18%-5.13%-35.01%12.52%92.32%11.76%10.69%1.79%-6.12%-48.19%35.23%-
Operating Expenses18.73B6.43B6.54B4.23B4.78B10.51B10.48B10.84B11.45B9.82B9.52B8.79B7.24B7.08B6.22B7.01B12.36B10.18B10.22B5.78B12.19B11.25B4.67B5.4B4.87B5.07B5.51B179.96M156.82M
OpEx / Revenue %32.33%12.13%-89.74%-60.11%19.79%17.56%13.59%13.93%30.72%17.33%18.42%26.77%13.64%40.47%22.16%14.03%32.85%25.38%30.98%16.25%35.64%34.42%17.33%32.72%29.47%31.22%38.92%1.28%1.49%
Depreciation & Amortization-605.54M876.28M-1.51B581M-1.47B529M656M626M747M560M693M580M462M426M390M345M316M304M253M281M234M-749M-608M-431.61M00000
Combined Ratio %85.54%86.62%197.28%191.69%112.99%86.42%91.22%92.01%85.19%95.59%93.56%92.02%91.97%78.57%95.57%99.7%106.18%100.38%98.25%84.24%84.39%86.78%87.3%88.82%89.87%91.6%90.52%7.57%8.63%
Operating Income8.38B7.09B7.09B6.45B-3.14B8.13B6.77B6.22B5.52B2.5B3.33B2.62B4.26B3.75B1.24B148M-2.33B-152M577M5.61B5.34B4.32B3.42B1.84B1.67B1.36B1.34B13.04B9.62B
Operating Margin %14.46%13.38%-97.28%-91.69%-12.99%13.58%8.78%7.99%14.81%4.41%6.44%7.98%8.03%21.43%4.43%0.3%-6.18%-0.38%1.75%15.76%15.61%13.22%12.7%11.18%10.13%8.4%9.48%92.43%91.37%
Operating Income Growth %-0.06%9.89%305.61%-138.62%20%8.86%12.7%120.67%-24.87%27.16%-38.6%13.8%201.45%739.86%106.37%-1429.61%-126.34%-89.71%5.06%23.46%26.19%85.64%10.22%22.82%1.64%-89.72%35.56%-
EBITDA7.77B7.97B5.58B7.03B-4.61B8.65B7.43B6.85B6.27B3.06B4.02B3.2B4.73B4.17B1.63B493M-2.01B152M830M5.89B5.57B3.57B2.82B1.41B1.92B1.62B1.53B179.96M156.82M
EBITDA Margin %13.41%15.03%-76.61%-99.94%-19.09%14.46%9.63%8.8%16.82%5.4%7.78%9.75%8.91%23.87%5.82%0.99%-5.34%0.38%2.51%16.55%16.29%10.93%10.45%8.56%11.6%9.98%10.83%1.28%1.49%
Interest Expense1.57B1.53B1.68B1.55B1.04B1.02B1.18B1.35B1.27B1.16B1.02B1.1B1.08B992.19M936.14M1.25B1.08B1.3B1.04B1.03B961.34M786.23M633.87M385M243M257M191M179.96M156.82M
Non-Operating Income-1.57B-1.53B-1.68B-1.55B-1.05B-1.01B-1.18B-1.32B-1.27B-1.14B-1.01B-1.1B-1.13B-1.04B-934M-1.25B-1.04B-1.3B-1.19B-1.03B-932M-788M-629M-385M-243M-257M-191M12.86B9.46B
Pretax Income8.38B7.09B7.09B6.45B-3.14B8.13B6.77B6.22B5.52B2.5B3.33B2.62B4.26B3.75B1.24B148M-2.33B-152M577M5.61B5.34B4.32B3.42B1.84B1.67B1.36B1.34B1.17B943.68M
Pretax Margin %14.46%13.38%-97.28%-91.69%-12.99%13.58%8.78%7.99%14.81%4.41%6.44%7.98%8.03%21.43%4.43%0.3%-6.18%-0.38%1.75%15.76%15.61%13.22%12.7%11.18%10.13%8.4%9.48%8.31%8.96%
Income Tax1.3B1.03B1.21B845M-1.16B1.21B1.2B718M632M239M196M328M671M581M-492M-97M-799M-1.57B80M1.38B1.37B1.03B874M316M304M196M273M303.33M239.15M
Effective Tax Rate %15.58%14.58%17.09%13.1%36.93%14.93%17.65%11.54%11.45%9.56%5.89%12.53%15.74%15.51%-39.58%-65.54%34.37%1034.21%13.86%24.56%25.6%23.85%25.52%17.13%18.16%14.38%20.36%25.87%25.34%
Net Income6.73B5.78B5.63B5.46B-2.1B6.66B5.33B5.27B4.67B2.07B2.99B2.22B3.52B3.12B1.71B218M-1.66B1.4B517M4.3B3.97B3.29B2.55B1.53B1.37B1.17B1.07B869.35M704.54M
Net Margin %11.61%10.91%-77.26%-77.63%-8.69%11.12%6.91%6.77%12.54%3.65%5.78%6.77%6.64%17.83%6.08%0.44%-4.42%3.5%1.57%12.09%11.61%10.07%9.46%9.26%8.29%7.19%7.55%6.16%6.69%
Net Income Growth %11.17%2.68%3.08%360.14%-131.55%24.99%1.08%12.75%125.97%-30.84%34.62%-36.94%12.96%82.66%683.03%113.11%-218.62%171.18%-87.98%8.36%20.63%29.01%66.84%11.61%17.39%9.27%22.85%23.39%-
EPS (Diluted)4.033.072.842.61-1.103.542.932.772.350.981.411.051.801.620.880.02-0.220.820.322.782.512.031.811.661.441.191.110.880.73
EPS Growth %19.09%8.1%8.81%337.27%-131.07%20.82%5.78%17.87%139.8%-30.5%34.29%-41.67%11.11%84.09%4300%109.09%-126.83%156.25%-88.49%10.76%23.65%12.15%9.04%15.28%21.01%7.21%26.14%20.55%-
EPS (Basic)-3.082.852.62-1.103.552.942.772.360.981.421.061.821.630.900.02-0.220.820.322.812.532.051.831.661.451.201.110.880.73
Diluted Shares Outstanding1.67B1.71B1.78B1.84B1.91B1.95B1.94B1.96B1.99B1.99B1.98B1.98B1.88B1.88B1.88B1.88B1.88B1.88B1.88B1.88B1.88B1.88B1.88B1.88B1.88B1.88B1.88B1.88B1.88B

Key Metrics

Growth RegimeMixed
ProfitabilityStable
Balance SheetAdequate
Cash FlowStable
Top Statement Risk

WAM outflows and regulatory scrutiny

Premium Growth Distorted by IFRS 17

Reported revenue swings wildly, with 827% YoY growth in 2025Q2, but this appears to be an artifact of IFRS 17 transition rather than organic expansion, as per regulatory filings.

The revenue trajectory is highly volatile, with quarterly figures ranging from $4.2B to $41.1B, reflecting the new accounting standard's reclassification of investment and reinsurance components. Excluding the transition noise, underlying premium growth in Asia likely remains positive, supported by the reopening of the Hong Kong-Mainland China border, but the WAM segment's persistent net outflows suggest a drag on fee-based revenue. Investors should focus on CSM growth as a more reliable indicator of new business momentum.

Underwriting Profitability Holds Steady

Combined ratios have improved to 85.9% in 2026Q2 from 96.4% in 2024Q1, indicating stronger underwriting discipline, though loss ratios remain volatile due to IFRS 17 adjustments.

The combined ratio has generally trended below 100%, with the latest quarter at 85.9%, suggesting solid underwriting profitability. However, the loss ratio swings dramatically (from -84.3% to 92.1%) due to accounting reclassifications, making period-over-period comparisons unreliable. The underlying improvement likely stems from disciplined pricing and a shift toward capital-light products, but the sustainability of these margins depends on claims experience in the LTC block and healthcare cost inflation.

Reserve Releases Mask Underlying Trends

Prior-year reserve releases appear to have boosted earnings, as evidenced by negative loss ratios in 2024Q3, but this may not reflect ongoing operational performance, according to financial statements.

The negative loss ratio of -84.3% in 2024Q3 indicates significant favorable reserve development, which inflated net income. While this suggests that prior reserves were redundant, it also raises questions about the quality of current earnings. If such releases are one-time in nature, future profitability could be lower than recent quarters imply. Investors should monitor experience gains/losses to assess whether reserve adequacy is improving or deteriorating.

Investment Income Supports Earnings

Investment income is not separately disclosed, but net income of $2.2B in 2026Q2 suggests strong contribution from the general account, given the low combined ratio, as per reported figures.

With a combined ratio of 85.9%, underwriting alone is profitable, but investment income remains a critical component of total earnings, especially for life insurance products with long-duration liabilities. In a rising rate environment, reinvestment yields likely improve, enhancing the spread between investment returns and policyholder crediting rates. However, the lack of explicit investment income data limits a full assessment of yield trends and asset-liability management.

Expense Ratio Reflects Scale Benefits

The expense ratio, implied by the combined ratio, appears efficient at around 8-10%, benefiting from scale in Asia and the U.S., though WAM outflows may pressure fee-based margins.

The expense ratio, derived from the combined ratio and loss ratio, is relatively low, indicating operational efficiency. Manulife's dual-hemisphere distribution and integrated asset management likely provide cost advantages. However, the persistent net outflows in the WAM segment could lead to higher expense ratios if assets under management decline, as fixed costs are spread over a smaller base. Monitoring the expense ratio in upcoming quarters will be key to assessing the impact of these outflows.

Earnings Quality Questioned by Accounting Noise

The 827% revenue growth and volatile loss ratios are likely artifacts of IFRS 17, raising concerns about the reliability of reported earnings, as disclosed in financial statements.

The transition to IFRS 17 has made headline revenue and loss ratios nearly meaningless for trend analysis. The reported figures may not reflect the true economic performance of the business, and investors could be misled by the apparent profitability. Additionally, the persistent WAM outflows and regulatory scrutiny in Hong Kong could pressure future earnings, suggesting that the current stability may be fragile. A thorough analysis of CSM and core earnings is necessary to gauge the underlying health of the company.

MFC — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MFC stock.

What was Manulife Financial Corporation's (MFC) revenue in 2025?

For fiscal year 2025, Manulife Financial Corporation (MFC) reported total revenue of $53.01B. This represents a 403.5% increase compared to $10.53B in 1998.

Is Manulife Financial Corporation (MFC) profitable?

Manulife Financial Corporation (MFC) is profitable, generating $5.78B in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 10.9%.

What is Manulife Financial Corporation's operating profit margin?

Manulife Financial Corporation (MFC) reported an operating income of $7.09B, resulting in an operating profit margin of 13.4%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.

What is Manulife Financial Corporation's gross profit and gross margin?

Manulife Financial Corporation (MFC) generated $13.53B in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 25.5%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.