Operating cash flow of $189.3M in 2026Q2 was positive, but net investment sales of $167.3M and capital returns of $57.4M exceeded net income, highlighting cash generation not translating into retained earnings.
MidCap Financial Investment Corporation (MFIC) cash flow statement — 22-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Mar'22 | Mar'21 | Mar'20 | Mar'19 | Mar'18 | Mar'17 | Mar'16 | Mar'15 | Mar'14 | Mar'13 | Mar'12 | Mar'11 | Mar'10 | Mar'09 | Mar'08 | Mar'07 | Mar'06 | Mar'05 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 588.58M | 101.37M | -9.53M | 196.38M | 76.07M | -2.68M | 470.67M | -482.46M | -132.63M | 263.8M | 642.42M | 436.19M | 43.04M | -292.78M | -19.93M | 237.82M | -476.37M | 386.6M | -14.85M | -1.89B | -268.89M | -515.93M | 29.52M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 508.49% | 1163.44% | -104.85% | 158.17% | 2941.54% | -100.57% | 197.56% | -263.76% | -150.28% | -58.94% | 47.28% | 913.44% | 114.7% | -1369.1% | -108.38% | 149.92% | -223.22% | 2702.69% | 99.21% | -602.45% | 47.88% | -1847.55% | - |
| Net Income | -73.54M | 28.7M | 98.82M | 118.76M | 30.59M | 82.36M | 111.86M | -116.06M | 71.95M | 87.03M | 18.37M | -44.53M | 75.42M | 270.87M | 104.47M | -86.26M | 180.41M | 263.29M | -611.88M | -33.44M | 312.17M | 120.39M | 44.15M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 5.04M | 6.9M | 0 | 0 | 5.78M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.43M | 5.33M | 6.22M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 590.2M | 82.13M | -119.19M | 72.64M | 34.12M | -83.99M | 355.17M | -367.82M | -202.05M | 175.75M | 610.03M | 487.55M | -33.67M | -581.53M | -130.95M | 374.81M | -189.07M | -355.05M | 696.38M | -1.1B | -707.48M | -604.3M | -821.73M |
| Working Capital Changes | -12.99M | -16.36M | 10.84M | 4.98M | 5.58M | -1.05M | 3.64M | 1.42M | -7.96M | -4.31M | 7.8M | -6.83M | 1.29M | 17.89M | 6.55M | -50.72M | -467.71M | 478.36M | -99.35M | -752.48M | 126.42M | -32.02M | 807.11M |
| Cash from Investing | -20.84M | -151.11M | 0 | 0 | 82.32M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Purchase of Investments | -380.63M | -1.28B | 0 | 0 | -499.63M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 849.39M | 1.13B | 0 | 0 | 581.95M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Investment Activity | 468.76M | -151.11M | 0 | 0 | 82.32M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | -489.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -576.53M | 73.37M | -36.76M | -161.36M | -101.91M | -21.33M | -459.7M | 484.89M | 153.53M | -254.73M | -650.01M | -425.94M | -48.12M | 301.3M | 23.45M | -241.39M | -4.65M | 94.36M | -393.53M | 1.21B | 461.88M | 542.63M | 848.74M |
| Dividends Paid | -114.21M | -141.59M | -139.62M | -123.48M | -66.72M | -93.34M | -105.72M | -121.78M | -127.98M | -131.5M | -156.51M | -187.18M | -189.39M | -175.42M | -161.14M | -204.86M | -190.83M | -154.47M | -231.23M | -194.12M | -134.89M | -77.08M | -21.41M |
| Share Repurchases | -120.81M | -18.97M | 0 | -2.3M | -1.64M | -21.1M | 0 | -52.14M | -50.83M | -19.75M | -37.92M | -62.44M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock Issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 286.55M | 50M | 0 | 204.28M | 280.82M | 369.59M | 285.55M | 443.61M | 294.06M | 871.88M |
| Net Stock Activity | -120.81M | -18.97M | 0 | -2.3M | 28.36M | -21.1M | 0 | -52.14M | -50.83M | -19.75M | -37.92M | -62.44M | 0 | 286.55M | 50M | 0 | 204.28M | 280.82M | 369.59M | 285.55M | 443.61M | 294.06M | 871.88M |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | -2M | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | - |
| Other Financing | -1.32M | 0 | -8.88M | -10.9M | 0 | -333K | -10.17M | -844K | -9.91M | -522K | -7.88M | -5.88M | -4.85M | -12.79M | -18.57M | -816K | -12.02M | -618K | -637K | -461K | -986K | -154K | -1.72M |
| Net Change in Cash | -8.81M | 23.66M | -46.34M | 35.04M | 32.47M | -24.03M | 10.95M | 2.49M | 20.84M | 9.07M | -7.63M | 10.49M | -6.32M | 8.54M | 3.52M | -3.68M | -481.23M | 480.98M | -408.38M | -682.97M | 192.99M | 26.7M | 878.26M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | -50K | 36K | -48K | 16K | -24.02M | -18K | -23K | 60K | -60K | 3K | -27K | 235K | -223K | 16K | 2K | -2K | -10K | 13K | 8K | -12K | 2K | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 43.35M | 75.79M | 122.13M | 87.09M | 54.62M | 54.62M | 43.68M | 41.19M | 20.35M | 11.28M | 18.91M | 8.42M | 14.74M | 6.2M | 2.68M | 6.35M | 487.58M | 6.61M | 414.98M | 1.1B | 904.96M | 878.26M | 1K |
| Cash at End | 57.65M | 99.45M | 75.79M | 122.13M | 87.09M | 30.6M | 54.62M | 43.68M | 41.19M | 20.35M | 11.28M | 18.91M | 8.42M | 14.74M | 6.2M | 2.68M | 6.35M | 487.58M | 6.61M | 414.98M | 1.1B | 904.96M | 878.26M |
| Interest Paid | 26.82M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Income Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Free Cash Flow | 588.58M | 101.37M | -9.53M | 196.38M | 76.07M | -2.68M | 470.67M | -482.46M | -132.63M | 263.8M | 642.42M | 436.19M | 42.02M | -292.78M | -19.93M | 237.72M | -476.57M | 386.6M | -14.85M | -1.89B | -268.89M | -515.93M | 29.52M |
| FCF Growth % | 45167% | 1163.44% | -104.85% | 158.17% | 2941.54% | -100.57% | 197.56% | -263.76% | -150.28% | -58.94% | 47.28% | 938.04% | 114.35% | -1369.1% | -108.38% | 149.88% | -223.27% | 2702.69% | 99.21% | -602.45% | 47.88% | -1847.55% | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MFIC stock.
MidCap Financial Investment Corporation (MFIC) generated $101.4M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
MidCap Financial Investment Corporation (MFIC) generated $101.4M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
MidCap Financial Investment Corporation (MFIC) spent $0.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, MidCap Financial Investment Corporation (MFIC) returned $141.6M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $19.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Credit losses and leverage
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Retention Under Pressure
MFIC's net losses in 2026Q1 and Q2, totaling $44.4 million, eroded retained capital, while operating cash flow remained positive, suggesting cash generation is not translating into earnings retention, as per reported figures.
The negative net income in the first half of 2026, driven by credit losses, indicates that the company is not generating organic capital through earnings. Although operating cash flow was strong at $189.3 million in 2026Q2, this was largely due to non-cash adjustments and portfolio activity, not core profitability. This divergence suggests that the company's ability to fund future growth through retained earnings is currently impaired, and it may need to rely on external financing or asset sales to maintain its balance sheet.
Securities Portfolio Cash Flows Turn Positive
In 2026Q2, MFIC reported $214.7 million in investment sales versus $47.4 million in purchases, a net inflow of $167.3 million, indicating active portfolio repositioning, as disclosed in the cash flow statement.
The significant net sales of investments in 2026Q2, following a similar pattern in 2026Q1, suggest that MFIC is deleveraging by reducing its investment portfolio. This is consistent with the reported net repayments and the need to manage leverage. However, the concurrent credit losses and buybacks offset the deleveraging impact, implying that the portfolio reduction is not solely for risk reduction but also to fund capital returns and absorb losses. Investors should monitor whether this trend continues, as it may signal a shrinking asset base and reduced future earning power.
Loan Repayments Outpace Originations
MFIC's cash flow data shows net investment sales of $167.3 million in 2026Q2, indicating that loan repayments are exceeding new originations, a trend that may reflect a cautious lending stance, based on reported figures.
The consistent pattern of net investment sales in 2026Q1 and Q2, combined with the absence of new investment purchases in prior quarters, suggests that MFIC is experiencing a contraction in its loan book. This could be due to elevated repayments from borrowers refinancing or a deliberate strategy to reduce risk. The lack of new originations may limit future interest income, but it also reduces the need for additional funding. The net leverage ratio remains a key metric to watch, as the company's ability to grow will depend on its capacity to originate new loans.
Dividends and Buybacks Strain Cash
MFIC paid $25.5 million in dividends and repurchased $31.9 million of stock in 2026Q2, totaling $57.4 million, which exceeded its net income, indicating that capital returns are not fully covered by earnings, as per the cash flow statement.
The combination of dividends and buybacks in 2026Q2 exceeded the net loss, meaning the company is returning capital to shareholders while also experiencing losses. This is a concerning trend as it suggests that capital returns are being funded by portfolio sales or cash reserves rather than sustainable earnings. The buyback at below NAV is accretive, but the overall capital return program may not be sustainable if credit losses persist. Investors should assess whether the dividend is at risk if earnings do not recover.
Provisions Signal Credit Deterioration
MFIC recorded a negative provision of $20.8 million in 2026Q2, reflecting actual credit losses, after a period of zero provisions in 2025, indicating a shift to a more adverse credit environment, as reported in financial statements.
The transition from no provisions in 2025 to negative provisions in 2026Q1 and Q2 is a critical inflection point, aligning with the net losses reported. This suggests that the credit quality of the portfolio is deteriorating, and the company is recognizing losses on certain investments. The negative provision indicates that the company is writing off loans or reducing the value of its investments, which directly impacts net income. The sustainability of the dividend and the company's ability to maintain its book value will depend on the extent of further credit deterioration.
Cash Flow Masks Underlying Weakness
Despite positive operating cash flow of $189.3 million in 2026Q2, MFIC's net loss and negative provisions suggest that cash generation is not indicative of core profitability, as per the cash flow statement.
The operating cash flow is inflated by non-cash items such as unrealized losses and amortization, which do not reflect actual cash inflows. The company's net loss and credit losses indicate that the underlying business is under stress. The cash flow statement may obscure the fact that the company is using portfolio sales to fund operations and capital returns, which is not a sustainable long-term strategy. Investors should focus on net investment income and the quality of earnings rather than headline cash flow figures.