Last 48 quarters of trend data · Consumer Defensive · Beer, Wine & Spirits
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | -1.45 | 10.35 | 7.96 | — | — | 8.52 | 11.18 | — | — | 19.45 | 13.01 | 23.40 | 17.72 | 45.47 | 18.45 | 17.40 | 26.33 | 25.04 | 21.76 | 12.66 | 15.18 |
| — | +21.5% | -28.8% | — | — | -56.2% | -14.0% | — | — | -57.2% | -29.5% | +34.5% | -32.7% | +81.6% | -15.2% | +37.4% | +73.5% | +66.1% | +17.1% | -22.9% | -11.0% | |
| P/S Ratio | 0.75 | 0.60 | 0.75 | 0.92 | 0.94 | 0.99 | 1.10 | 1.29 | 1.18 | 2.84 | 2.16 | 2.80 | 2.53 | 2.79 | 2.81 | 2.66 | 3.11 | 2.93 | 2.82 | 2.41 | 2.93 |
| — | -38.9% | -31.3% | -28.3% | -20.7% | -65.3% | -49.0% | -53.9% | -53.2% | +2.0% | -23.4% | +5.3% | -18.5% | -4.9% | -0.3% | +10.2% | +6.0% | +44.8% | +33.3% | +4.3% | +48.6% | |
| P/B Ratio | 0.51 | 0.48 | 0.64 | 0.68 | 0.72 | 0.61 | 0.76 | 0.76 | 1.03 | 2.01 | 1.84 | 2.20 | 2.56 | 2.89 | 2.92 | 2.75 | 3.18 | 3.26 | 3.13 | 2.77 | 3.04 |
| — | -21.4% | -16.5% | -10.5% | -29.5% | -69.9% | -58.7% | -65.6% | -59.9% | -30.2% | -36.8% | -19.9% | -19.5% | -11.5% | -6.9% | -0.7% | +4.8% | +40.1% | +25.4% | -22.9% | +0.1% | |
| P/FCF | 689.96 | 2.61 | — | 79.76 | 5.35 | 4.69 | — | 6.33 | 20.50 | 18.77 | — | — | 24.74 | 35.90 | 446.66 | — | 1028.04 | 32.59 | 41.26 | 40.60 | 66.56 |
| — | -44.3% | — | +1159.6% | -73.9% | -75.0% | — | — | -17.1% | -47.7% | — | — | -97.6% | +10.2% | +982.6% | — | +1444.6% | -59.8% | +169.3% | -20.0% | +488.6% | |
| EV / EBITDA | — | 8.40 | 7.02 | — | — | 7.20 | 8.90 | 45.29 | — | 13.85 | 9.97 | 16.06 | 12.56 | 25.98 | 13.49 | 12.54 | 18.41 | 16.27 | 14.83 | 9.43 | 10.73 |
| — | +16.6% | -21.1% | — | — | -48.0% | -10.7% | +182.0% | — | -46.7% | -26.1% | +28.1% | -31.8% | +59.6% | -9.0% | +33.0% | +71.6% | +48.7% | +12.9% | -12.1% | -1.1% | |
| EV / EBIT | — | 12.59 | 10.24 | — | — | 9.14 | 11.28 | — | — | 15.77 | 10.96 | 19.03 | 13.00 | 33.59 | 15.15 | 14.06 | 22.37 | 19.62 | 17.59 | 10.47 | 100.56 |
| — | +37.8% | -9.2% | — | — | -42.0% | +3.0% | — | — | -53.1% | -27.7% | +35.4% | -41.9% | +71.2% | -13.8% | +34.2% | -77.8% | +52.7% | +50.8% | -15.8% | +479.7% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 37.2% | 34.3% | 37.4% | 31.6% | 34.9% | 37.8% | 40.1% | 35.6% | 41.2% | 40.8% | 43.6% | 36.8% | 39.6% | 34.7% | 36.5% | 34.7% | 33.1% | 29.4% | 30.4% | 36.8% | 17.5% |
| — | -9.1% | -6.9% | -11.4% | -15.3% | -7.4% | -8.0% | -3.3% | +4.0% | +17.4% | +19.5% | +6.0% | +19.7% | +18.2% | +20.2% | -5.6% | +89.3% | -9.2% | -6.5% | +23.4% | -37.0% | |
| Operating Margin | -17.6% | 10.2% | 15.9% | -162.7% | -97.7% | 16.1% | 14.0% | -0.6% | -16.8% | 20.2% | 22.7% | 17.0% | 20.0% | 9.4% | 21.1% | 20.7% | 15.6% | 16.8% | 18.1% | 25.7% | 27.2% |
| — | -36.5% | +14.0% | -26405.1% | -480.5% | -20.4% | -38.6% | -103.6% | -184.0% | +115.1% | +7.7% | -18.0% | +28.8% | -44.3% | +16.6% | -19.4% | -42.7% | -9.6% | +14.5% | +35.5% | +76.3% | |
| Net Margin | -20.1% | 5.8% | 9.7% | -126.7% | -97.3% | 11.8% | 9.9% | -2.5% | -23.2% | 14.8% | 16.8% | 12.1% | 14.5% | 6.2% | 15.4% | 15.5% | 11.9% | 11.8% | 13.1% | 19.2% | 19.1% |
| — | -50.4% | -2.6% | -4995.5% | -319.4% | -20.4% | -41.0% | -120.5% | -260.5% | +137.2% | +9.4% | -21.7% | +21.9% | -47.3% | +17.3% | -19.4% | -37.9% | -12.4% | +14.7% | +34.6% | +65.7% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -13.9% | 1.2% | 2.1% | -20.8% | -17.1% | 1.8% | 1.7% | -0.4% | -4.8% | 2.6% | 3.6% | 2.4% | 3.7% | 1.6% | 4.1% | 4.1% | 3.1% | 3.3% | 3.7% | 5.7% | 5.1% |
| — | -36.3% | +18.5% | -5605.4% | -256.6% | -31.2% | -52.6% | -115.1% | -229.0% | +62.9% | -10.1% | -41.1% | +20.9% | -51.3% | +9.8% | -27.8% | -39.1% | -15.6% | -19.3% | -0.8% | +12.0% | |
| ROA | -8.2% | 0.7% | 1.1% | -11.9% | -10.3% | 1.1% | 1.0% | -0.2% | -2.9% | 1.7% | 2.3% | 1.5% | 2.3% | 1.0% | 2.5% | 2.6% | 2.0% | 2.1% | 2.3% | 3.5% | 3.1% |
| — | -41.0% | +10.1% | -5375.1% | -249.5% | -32.9% | -54.1% | -114.6% | -230.9% | +73.8% | -8.8% | -43.7% | +14.7% | -55.0% | +6.4% | -25.0% | -36.1% | -9.5% | -18.3% | -14.9% | -3.8% | |
| ROIC | -6.7% | 1.0% | 1.7% | -14.5% | -9.7% | 1.4% | 1.4% | -0.0% | -2.0% | 2.0% | 2.8% | 1.9% | 2.9% | 1.3% | 3.1% | 3.2% | 2.4% | 2.8% | 2.9% | 4.3% | 4.0% |
| — | -31.6% | +23.5% | -29250.9% | -398.5% | -31.7% | -51.1% | -102.6% | -168.0% | +54.5% | -11.6% | -41.4% | +19.7% | -52.3% | +7.1% | -24.1% | -39.4% | -4.9% | -20.1% | -19.1% | -2.3% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.37 | 0.58 | 0.64 | 0.44 | 0.37 | 0.33 | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.41 | 0.33 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.40 | 0.42 | 0.31 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.35 | 0.36 | 0.38 |
| — | +77.9% | +73.9% | +16.9% | -8.8% | -0.7% | +3.3% | +4.6% | +14.7% | -17.9% | -15.1% | +15.4% | +7.9% | +20.2% | +20.8% | -14.0% | -12.7% | -18.8% | -25.6% | +136.7% | +120.1% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | — | 18.91 | 14.43 | — | — | 10.30 | 11.81 | 61.23 | — | 7.89 | 6.53 | 9.06 | 6.17 | 12.85 | 6.85 | 5.15 | 7.04 | 6.18 | 6.01 | 4.40 | 4.79 |
| — | +83.6% | +22.1% | — | — | +30.6% | +81.0% | +575.5% | — | -38.6% | -4.7% | +75.9% | -12.3% | +107.8% | +13.9% | +17.1% | +46.8% | -7.1% | -28.9% | +146.9% | +101.0% | |
| Current Ratio | 2.61 | 6.91 | 6.99 | 2.74 | 2.61 | 2.78 | 2.91 | 2.83 | 5.91 | 6.46 | 6.44 | 6.32 | 4.51 | 5.59 | 4.39 | 4.65 | 4.31 | 4.37 | 4.53 | 4.68 | 4.13 |
| — | +148.9% | +140.1% | -3.5% | -55.8% | -57.0% | -54.8% | -55.1% | +31.1% | +15.5% | +46.8% | +35.9% | +4.6% | +27.9% | -3.1% | -0.7% | +4.3% | +7.4% | +6.9% | +12.1% | -0.8% | |
| Quick Ratio | 0.70 | 1.51 | 1.65 | 0.56 | 0.70 | 0.69 | 0.79 | 0.76 | 1.96 | 1.94 | 2.22 | 1.97 | 1.47 | 1.79 | 1.49 | 1.63 | 1.56 | 1.64 | 1.60 | 1.61 | 1.36 |
| — | +119.8% | +110.1% | -26.7% | -64.3% | -64.6% | -64.5% | -61.4% | +33.6% | +8.3% | +48.5% | +20.7% | -6.0% | +9.4% | -7.0% | +1.5% | +14.4% | +25.9% | +10.3% | -5.4% | -10.5% | |
| Interest Coverage | -13.25 | 3.66 | 6.24 | -121.92 | -86.78 | 12.33 | 10.88 | -0.29 | -14.65 | 15.45 | 20.10 | 14.30 | 23.44 | 8.42 | 34.36 | 41.89 | 29.93 | 24.08 | 22.19 | 31.37 | 4.07 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MGPI stock.
MGP Ingredients, Inc.'s current P/E is -1.5x. The average P/E over the last 2 quarters is 9.2x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
MGP Ingredients, Inc.'s current operating margin is -17.6%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking MGP Ingredients, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.