Free cash flow surged to $189M in 2026Q2 (15.1% margin) from $28M in 2026Q1, reflecting strong operating leverage, though working capital swings (a $134M outflow in 2026Q1) and stock-based compensation of $15M warrant monitoring.
MKS Inc. (MKSI) cash flow statement — 28-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 635M | 645M | 528M | 319M | 529M | 639.5M | 513M | 244.5M | 413.78M | 355.22M | 180.1M | 138.29M | 101.91M | 76.09M | 137.17M | 156.04M | 163.47M | 7.37M | 89.78M | 119.12M | 78.21M | 64.16M | 66.4M | -185K | 13.85M | 20.11M | 34.03M | 17.1M | 23M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 16.41% | 14.72% | 8.81% | 14.91% | 21.68% | 22.02% | 12.87% | 19.94% | 18.54% | 13.9% | 17% | 13.05% | 11.37% | 21.32% | 18.97% | 19.16% | 1.79% | 13.88% | 15.26% | 9.99% | 12.6% | 11.96% | -0.05% | 4.4% | 7.01% | 10.41% | 9.14% | 16.45% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 17.08% | 22.16% | 65.52% | -39.7% | -17.28% | 24.66% | 109.82% | -40.91% | 16.49% | 97.24% | 30.23% | 35.7% | 33.94% | -44.53% | -12.09% | -4.55% | 2118.65% | -91.79% | -24.63% | 52.3% | 21.9% | -3.37% | 35991.35% | -101.34% | -31.13% | -40.92% | 99.03% | -25.65% | - |
| Net Income | 440M | 295M | 190M | -1.84B | 333M | 551.4M | 350M | 140.4M | 392.9M | 339.13M | 104.81M | 122.3M | 115.78M | 35.78M | 48.03M | 129.73M | 142.59M | -212.66M | 30.12M | 86.36M | 94.23M | 34.56M | 69.84M | -16.39M | -39.54M | -31.04M | 46.23M | 24M | 5M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 343M | 344M | 348M | 397M | 216M | 104.1M | 99M | 110M | 79.85M | 82.56M | 65.93M | 22.1M | 20.51M | 17.1M | 14.44M | 12.98M | 13.82M | 18.76M | 23.52M | 30.64M | 31.35M | 26.21M | 27.84M | 28.2M | 28.73M | 26.7M | 10.52M | 6.2M | 6.2M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 46M | 55M | 48M | 54M | 45M | 37M | 30M | 49.2M | 27.26M | 24.38M | 25.23M | 13.01M | 11.31M | 13.99M | 13.03M | 11.22M | 5.69M | 6.6M | 15.27M | 12.92M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -160M | -196M | -226M | -234M | -46M | 1.2M | -7M | -4.21M | -19.4M | -4.83M | -38.82M | 410K | 5.26M | -3.09M | 3.82M | 7.55M | 10.1M | -7.2M | -4.97M | -10.28M | -11.52M | 303K | -10.23M | 716K | 250K | -11.45M | -3.14M | -300K | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 59M | 72M | 164M | 2.04B | 138M | 17.8M | 31M | 37.47M | 30.97M | -35.58M | 45.29M | 12.72M | 12.49M | 21.57M | 13.85M | 10.09M | 11.04M | 234.54M | 4.34M | 5.37M | 13.85M | 1.57M | -5.47M | 151K | 14.8M | 4.84M | 603K | -3.3M | 1.2M |
| Working Capital Changes | -93M | 75M | 4M | -99M | -157M | -72M | 10M | -88.35M | -97.8M | -50.44M | -22.33M | -32.25M | -63.45M | -9.26M | 43.99M | -15.54M | -19.77M | -32.67M | 21.49M | -5.89M | -49.7M | 1.51M | -15.58M | -12.87M | 9.61M | 31.06M | -20.19M | -9.5M | 10.6M |
| Change in Receivables | -190M | -16M | -36M | 114M | -4M | -52.7M | -45M | -93K | -546K | -44.08M | -58.11M | 2.33M | 6.1M | -36.15M | 38.29M | 17.92M | 2.79M | 2.57M | 23.57M | 18.26M | -33.55M | -4.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -165M | -50M | 20M | -76M | -236M | -91.7M | -52M | -29.29M | -73.78M | -72.47M | -13.8M | -14.5M | 15.02M | -29.8M | 5.34M | -11.7M | 17.12M | 19.61M | 18.49M | 1.21M | -46.01M | -1.83M | -15.92M | -6.66M | 6.6M | 16.22M | -18.4M | -2.9M | 6.5M |
| Change in Payables | 197M | 55M | 21M | -99M | 61M | 55.5M | 21M | -24.15M | 2.02M | 11.4M | 16.18M | -10.63M | -5.48M | 23.17M | -8.28M | -11.65M | 11.22M | 6.1M | -9.18M | -18.86M | 5.73M | 6.36M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -180M | -145M | -117M | -84M | -4.55B | -204.6M | -202M | -947.2M | 72.75M | 22.64M | -726.99M | -167.37M | -24.81M | -36.53M | -117.87M | -6.08M | -105.62M | -9.63M | -74.05M | -60.95M | -114.25M | 20.05M | -44.24M | -21.35M | -51.93M | -18.13M | -19.63M | -33.4M | -2.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | -181M | -148M | -118M | -87M | -164M | -86.7M | -85M | -63.9M | -62.94M | -31.29M | -19.12M | -12.41M | -13.18M | -12.41M | -17.7M | -15.57M | -15.82M | -4.18M | -13.46M | -15.09M | -10.69M | -10.28M | -18.27M | -6.35M | -7.95M | -14.64M | -11M | -5.5M | -3.1M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 4.16% | 3.76% | 3.29% | 2.4% | 4.62% | 2.94% | 3.65% | 3.36% | 3.03% | 1.63% | 1.48% | 1.53% | 1.69% | 1.85% | 2.75% | 1.89% | 1.85% | 1.02% | 2.08% | 1.93% | 1.37% | 2.02% | 3.29% | 1.88% | 2.53% | 5.1% | 3.36% | 2.94% | 2.22% |
| Acquisitions | 1M | 3M | 0 | 0 | -4.47B | -268.4M | 0 | -988.6M | 0 | 72.51M | -939.59M | -9.91M | -86.95M | -2.33M | -22.61M | 7K | 15.58M | 128K | 0 | -24.02M | -98.67M | 241K | 1.62M | -2.15M | -17.7M | -7.12M | 65K | 300K | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 1M | 0 | 1M | 3M | 9M | 0 | 0 | 42.11M | 0 | 66K | 273K | 8K | 1.59M | -216K | -1.45M | -448K | -1.33M | 333K | 63K | 1.82M | -249K | 901K | 6.46M | 1.1M | 2.43M | 5.11M | -17.95M | -900K | 1M |
| Cash from Financing | -538M | -562M | -549M | -259M | 3.97B | -65M | -122M | 476.2M | -178.01M | -279.69M | 560.12M | -47.1M | -52.72M | -37.15M | -46.97M | 2.39M | -5.03M | -5.56M | -114.79M | -58.72M | 30.47M | 921K | 39.72M | 5.29M | 5.46M | -4.26M | -5.04M | 41.2M | -11.8M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -412M | -451M | -266M | -187M | 4.28B | -14M | -57M | 530.7M | -49.5M | -229.3M | 598.48M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -6.45M | 1.89M | -13.66M | -5.45M | -11.18M | -5.52M | 2.75M | -5.14M | 1.14M | -3.31M | -2.98M | -6.8M | -6.97M | -2M | -5.8M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 1M | -49M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -75M | 0 | -1.54M | -13.29M | -20.81M | -2.88M | -9.94M | -2.01M | 0 | -114K | -115.72M | -101.16M | 23.25M | 6.06M | 38.58M | 8.6M | 8.92M | 6.39M | 3.34M | 83.3M | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -63M | -59M | -59M | -59M | -52M | -47.6M | -44M | -43.53M | -42.41M | -38.18M | -36.36M | -35.97M | -34.85M | -33.98M | -32.69M | -31.37M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.42M | -40M | -6.2M |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | -45M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -75M | 0 | -1.54M | -13.29M | -20.81M | -2.88M | -11.5M | -2.01M | 0 | 0 | -115.72M | -101.16M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -64M | -3M | -224M | -13M | -252M | -3.4M | -21M | -10.97M | -11.1M | -12.22M | -454K | 2.17M | 2.94M | -299K | 2.1M | 33.88M | 8.64M | 5K | 12.11M | 47.95M | 4.47M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -481K | -3.85M | 0 | -100K | 200K |
| Net Change in Cash | -63M | -39M | -161M | -34M | -57M | 358M | 193M | -229.7M | 310.46M | 99.98M | 6.34M | -77.86M | 16.54M | 1.31M | -25.33M | 150.44M | 51.47M | -8.25M | -104.71M | 8.76M | -5.37M | 82.18M | 63.73M | -14.16M | -32.05M | -2.21M | 8.96M | 24.5M | 8.7M |
| Free Cash Flow | 454M | 497M | 410M | 232M | 365M | 552.8M | 428M | 180.6M | 350.84M | 323.94M | 160.97M | 125.88M | 88.73M | 63.68M | 119.46M | 140.47M | 147.65M | 3.19M | 76.32M | 104.03M | 67.52M | 53.88M | 48.13M | -6.53M | 5.9M | 5.47M | 23.04M | 11.6M | 19.9M |
| FCF Margin % | 10.44% | 12.64% | 11.43% | 6.41% | 10.29% | 18.74% | 18.37% | 9.51% | 16.91% | 16.91% | 12.43% | 15.47% | 11.36% | 9.51% | 18.56% | 17.08% | 17.31% | 0.78% | 11.8% | 13.33% | 8.63% | 10.58% | 8.67% | -1.94% | 1.87% | 1.91% | 7.05% | 6.2% | 14.23% |
| FCF Growth % | -7.72% | 21.22% | 76.72% | -36.44% | -33.97% | 29.16% | 136.99% | -48.52% | 8.31% | 101.23% | 27.88% | 41.87% | 39.35% | -46.7% | -14.95% | -4.86% | 4530.01% | -95.82% | -26.64% | 54.07% | 25.32% | 11.95% | 836.71% | -210.71% | 7.88% | -76.26% | 98.6% | -41.71% | - |
| FCF per Share | 6.24 | 7.34 | 6.07 | 3.47 | 6.09 | 9.92 | 7.74 | 3.28 | 6.38 | 5.88 | 2.98 | 2.35 | 1.66 | 1.19 | 2.24 | 2.66 | 2.90 | 0.06 | 1.50 | 1.82 | 1.21 | 0.99 | 0.88 | -0.13 | 0.12 | 0.15 | 0.64 | 0.48 | 1.06 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.03x | 2.19x | 2.78x | -0.17x | 1.59x | 1.16x | 1.47x | 1.74x | 1.05x | 1.05x | 1.72x | 1.13x | 0.88x | 2.13x | 2.86x | 1.20x | 1.15x | -0.03x | 2.98x | 1.38x | 0.83x | 1.86x | 0.95x | 0.01x | -0.35x | -0.65x | 0.56x | 0.71x | 3.19x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 268M | 305M | 110M | 23M | 26M | 39.9M | 14.6M | 20.47M | 20.84M | 34K | 44K | 60K | 212K | 19K | 78K | 187K | 649K | 830K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 145M | 180M | 133M | 110M | 66M | 35.5M | 91.8M | 104.69M | 44.97M | -43.24M | 47.95M | 11.88M | 18.34M | 52.56M | 47.45M | 10.04M | 11.63M | 27.12M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MKSI stock.
MKS Inc. (MKSI) generated $645.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
MKS Inc. (MKSI) generated $497.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
MKS Inc. (MKSI) spent $148.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, MKS Inc. (MKSI) returned $59.0M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $45.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Elevated leverage and cyclicality
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Volatility Signals Earnings Quality
MKSI's operating cash flow to net income ratio swung from 0.63 in 2026Q1 to 1.39 in 2026Q2, as reported in the latest quarterly data, indicating earnings quality is heavily influenced by working capital timing.
The OCF/NI ratio of 0.63 in 2026Q1 was depressed by a $134M working capital outflow, likely reflecting inventory build-up or receivable timing ahead of the strong Q2. The subsequent recovery to 1.39 in Q2 suggests that the earnings beat was backed by cash generation, but the volatility across quarters implies that accruals and working capital swings can distort quarterly comparisons. Investors should monitor the sustainability of this conversion, as the 2024Q1 ratio of 4.47 was inflated by low net income, not exceptional cash flow.
Free Cash Flow Inflection Points to Operating Leverage
Free cash flow surged to $189M in 2026Q2, a 15.1% margin, up from $28M in 2026Q1, according to the cash flow statement, reflecting strong operating leverage and improved working capital management.
The sequential jump in FCF from $28M to $189M is driven by a $190M increase in operating cash flow, far outpacing the modest $29M rise in capex. This suggests that the revenue acceleration noted in the income statement is translating into cash at a high incremental rate, likely due to fixed cost absorption and favorable mix. However, the 2026Q1 FCF margin of 2.6% highlights the cyclicality of cash generation, and the trailing twelve-month FCF margin of approximately 11% remains below the 17.3% of peer Entegris, indicating room for improvement as the Atotech integration matures.
Capital Intensity Remains Moderate but Cyclical
Capital expenditures averaged 3.5% of revenue over the last ten quarters, as per the cash flow data, with a peak of 5.5% in 2024Q4, suggesting a disciplined approach to capacity expansion despite growth opportunities.
Capex as a percentage of revenue has remained in a tight band of 1.9% to 5.5%, with no clear upward trend, indicating that MKSI is not in a heavy investment phase. The absolute capex of $54M in 2026Q2 is the highest in the period, but still modest relative to the $1.25B revenue base, implying that the company can generate significant FCF without aggressive capital spending. This may reflect the asset-light nature of the chemistry and services businesses, but investors should watch for any step-up in capex if the advanced packaging demand requires new capacity.
Working Capital Swings Drive Cash Flow Volatility
Working capital changes swung from a $134M outflow in 2026Q1 to a $17M outflow in 2026Q2, as reported in the cash flow statement, indicating that inventory and receivables management is a key source of quarterly cash flow variability.
The $134M working capital outflow in 2026Q1 was the largest in the ten-quarter period, likely reflecting a build-up of inventory to support the strong Q2 revenue growth. The subsequent quarter's smaller outflow suggests that the company was able to convert that investment into cash, but the pattern of positive and negative swings (e.g., +$58M in 2025Q3, -$48M in 2024Q1) indicates that working capital is not a stable source of cash. Given the semiconductor industry's rapid technology changes, inventory obsolescence risk remains a concern, and the efficiency of collections and payables management should be monitored for signs of strain.
Capital Deployment Focused on Debt Reduction
MKSI paid $17M in dividends in 2026Q2 with no buybacks, as per the cash flow data, while maintaining elevated leverage, suggesting that excess cash is likely being directed toward debt repayment rather than shareholder returns.
The consistent quarterly dividend of $14-17M is modest relative to FCF, and the absence of buybacks in most quarters (except a $45M repurchase in 2025Q1) indicates a conservative capital return policy. With a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.73 and net debt/equity around 130%, the company's priority appears to be deleveraging, which is consistent with the prior income statement analysis highlighting balance sheet strain. The $1M acquisition in 2025Q3 is negligible, suggesting that M&A is on hold while the company integrates Atotech and reduces leverage. Investors should expect continued debt paydown, which could limit upside from buybacks or dividends in the near term.
Cumulative Cash Generation Exceeds Net Income
Over the last ten quarters, cumulative operating cash flow of $1.44B exceeded cumulative net income of $745M, as per the cash flow data, indicating that earnings are backed by strong cash generation despite non-cash charges.
The cumulative OCF/NI ratio of approximately 1.93 over the period suggests that MKSI's earnings quality is high, with D&A and other non-cash items (like amortization from acquisitions) providing a cushion. However, the gap is partly due to the significant amortization of intangibles from the Newport and Atotech deals, which depresses GAAP net income but does not affect cash flow. This divergence supports the view that adjusted EBITDA or FCF is a better measure of performance than GAAP earnings, but investors should be aware that the cash flow is not entirely 'free' as it must service the debt taken on for those acquisitions.
What the Cash Flow Statement Obscures
The cash flow statement obscures the impact of stock-based compensation, which totaled $15M in 2026Q2, and the potential for capitalized costs to inflate operating cash flow, as per the cash flow data.
While SBC is added back to operating cash flow, it represents a real economic cost to shareholders, and the $15M in 2026Q2 is not trivial relative to net income of $175M. Additionally, the company's significant acquisition-related amortization (included in D&A) is a non-cash charge that boosts OCF relative to net income, but it also signals that past acquisitions may not be generating the expected returns. Investors should also consider that the cash flow statement does not fully capture the interest payments on the elevated debt, which are included in financing activities but not in operating cash flow, potentially overstating the cash available for debt service.