Free cash flow swung from -$101.5 million in 2026Q2 to +$315.0 million in 2026Q3 on LIFO working capital shifts, even as capital intensity remained near cyclically low levels at 1.5% of revenue.
Mueller Industries, Inc. (MLI) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 477.94M | 755.44M | 645.91M | 672.77M | 723.94M | 311.7M | 245.07M | 200.54M | 167.89M | 43.99M | 157.78M | 159.61M | 90.61M | 128.51M | 108.3M | 153.75M | 56.36M | 77.39M | 180.93M | 185.84M | 64.54M | 109.44M | 154.76M | 73.67M | 125.72M | 125.77M | 118.47M | 164.8M | 98.9M | 52.9M | 78.7M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 18.08% | 17.14% | 19.67% | 18.18% | 8.27% | 10.22% | 8.25% | 6.69% | 1.94% | 7.68% | 7.6% | 3.83% | 5.95% | 4.95% | 6.36% | 2.74% | 5% | 7.07% | 6.89% | 2.57% | 6.33% | 11.22% | 7.37% | 13.19% | 12.04% | 9.82% | 14.1% | 10.64% | 5.95% | 10.96% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -162.29% | 16.96% | -3.99% | -7.07% | 132.26% | 27.19% | 22.2% | 19.45% | 281.62% | -72.12% | -1.15% | 76.16% | -29.5% | 18.67% | -29.56% | 172.81% | -27.18% | -57.23% | -2.64% | 187.96% | -41.03% | -29.28% | 110.08% | -41.4% | -0.04% | 6.15% | -28.11% | 66.63% | 86.96% | -32.78% | 43.09% |
| Net Income | 863.59M | 765.19M | 617.54M | 602.9M | 662.82M | 475.12M | 143.65M | 106.23M | 106.82M | 87.01M | 99.75M | 88.41M | 102.53M | 173.29M | 83.67M | 87.09M | 87.53M | 4.67M | 80.81M | 115.47M | 148.87M | 89.22M | 79.42M | 44.22M | 71.18M | 66.95M | 92.69M | 99.3M | 75.4M | 69.8M | 61.2M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 72.09M | 68.56M | 53.13M | 39.95M | 43.73M | 45.39M | 44.84M | 42.69M | 39.55M | 33.94M | 35.13M | 35.04M | 34.08M | 32.69M | 31.93M | 37.26M | 40.65M | 41.76M | 44.88M | 44.48M | 41.85M | 40.86M | 40.64M | 38.95M | 37.44M | 42.08M | 37.46M | 37M | 24.9M | 21M | 18.5M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 23.31M | 26.76M | 26.79M | 23.13M | 17.8M | 9.82M | 8.57M | 8.74M | 8.04M | 7.45M | 6.39M | 6.24M | 6.26M | 5.7M | 6.14M | 3.48M | 2.88M | 2.63M | 2.92M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 13.22M | 6.57M | -867K | 4.79M | -3.88M | 7.41M | -4.05M | -428K | 170K | -3.16M | 7M | -7.21M | -6.5M | 19.21M | -1.28M | -5.04M | -6.63M | -2.55M | -4.46M | 3.09M | -19.34M | -9.56M | 2.71M | -287K | 9.69M | 15.8M | 8.91M | 31.3M | 4.9M | 2.8M | 4.1M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -358.28M | -64.22M | 14.94M | -34.53M | -14.16M | -48.39M | 27.29M | 27.49M | 11.34M | 2.23M | 4.83M | -15.79M | -6.24M | -112.65M | 11.63M | 9.8M | -16.56M | 30.77M | -1.27M | 1.99M | 5.13M | -2.5M | 35.04M | 5.16M | 15.7M | 1.78M | 1.59M | -500K | -2M | -3.3M | -200K |
| Working Capital Changes | -142.09M | -47.42M | -65.63M | 36.53M | 17.63M | -177.66M | 24.77M | 15.81M | 1.98M | -83.48M | 4.67M | 52.91M | -39.53M | 10.27M | -23.79M | 21.16M | -51.52M | 107K | 58.06M | 20.8M | -111.97M | -8.58M | -3.05M | -14.38M | -8.29M | -858K | -22.18M | -2.3M | -4.3M | -37.4M | -4.9M |
| Change in Receivables | -171.86M | -19.09M | -56.56M | 30.91M | 82.71M | -124.71M | -76.4M | 6.5M | -11.34M | -1.78M | -16.5M | 51.66M | -21.43M | 19.38M | -23.69M | 28.72M | -46.49M | -6.99M | 89.05M | -7.94M | -15.46M | -55.58M | -18M | -35.13M | 6.02M | 1.29M | 13.85M | -15.3M | 13M | -24.4M | -5.6M |
| Change in Inventory | -95.67M | -40.43M | -32.77M | 67.9M | -24.19M | -119.51M | 5.21M | 39.56M | 27.51M | -86.29M | 6.66M | 41.09M | 1.38M | 5.96M | -4.83M | -15.68M | -17.25M | 22.7M | 44.59M | 20.41M | -56.79M | -5.98M | -26.21M | 2.95M | -13.74M | 14.98M | -22.84M | 13M | -4.9M | 1.3M | -10.1M |
| Change in Payables | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -82.71M | 0 | 0 | -6.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -133.06M | -24.91M | -606.93M | 135.08M | -242M | 29.07M | -125.62M | -40.46M | -187.1M | -33.42M | -53.06M | -190.81M | -38.42M | -2.98M | -16.38M | -26.7M | -1.99M | -6.32M | -28.3M | -62.5M | -14.05M | -15.27M | -70.59M | -36.18M | 14.97M | -48.88M | -78.02M | -23.1M | -201.1M | -90.1M | -15.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | -80.59M | -68.81M | -80.2M | -54.02M | -37.64M | -31.83M | -43.88M | -31.16M | -38.48M | -46.13M | -37.5M | -28.83M | -39.17M | -41.35M | -56.83M | -18.75M | -18.68M | -13.94M | -22.26M | -29.87M | -41.21M | -18.45M | -19.98M | -27.24M | -23.27M | -49.08M | -63.46M | -40.8M | -214M | -74.7M | -19.3M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.61% | 1.65% | 2.13% | 1.58% | 0.95% | 0.84% | 1.83% | 1.28% | 1.53% | 2.04% | 1.82% | 1.37% | 1.66% | 1.92% | 2.59% | 0.78% | 0.91% | 0.9% | 0.87% | 1.11% | 1.64% | 1.07% | 1.45% | 2.73% | 2.44% | 4.7% | 5.26% | 3.49% | 23.03% | 8.4% | 2.69% |
| Acquisitions | -135.72M | 39.11M | -611.39M | -4M | 7.85M | 50.06M | -72.65M | -12.54M | -169.29M | -21.71M | -20.53M | -171.84M | -30.14M | -55.28M | -11.56M | -6.88M | -2.02M | 611K | 81K | -32.24M | 3.63M | -6.94M | -56.95M | 0 | -27.78M | 0 | -15.24M | -700K | -158.5M | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 62.67M | 5.78M | 14.3M | 26.02M | 13.5M | 10.84M | -9.09M | 3.24M | 22.28M | 37.74M | 4.97M | 9.87M | 30.89M | 93.64M | 52.01M | -1.07M | 18.71M | 7.01M | -6.12M | -385K | 23.53M | 10.11M | 6.33M | -8.95M | 66.01M | 200K | 683K | 18.4M | 171.4M | -15.4M | 4.2M |
| Cash from Financing | -216.46M | -394.62M | -160.48M | -104.51M | -102.66M | -376.72M | -92.26M | -139.69M | -28.27M | -244.57M | -22.56M | -41.26M | -10.55M | -13.64M | -408.65M | -6.94M | -6.39M | -8.15M | -166.06M | -15.81M | 19.6M | -11.47M | -292.34M | -3.5M | -45.67M | -54.18M | -88.69M | -73.2M | 113.3M | 10M | -15M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 3.1M | -185K | 175K | -271K | -137K | -330.72M | -57.12M | -110.36M | 29.32M | -43.12M | 4.69M | -24.57M | 6.21M | -143K | 36.4M | 5.41M | 6.85M | -239K | -152.44M | -2.13M | 26.7M | -1.09M | -6.61M | -3.89M | -34.12M | -55.91M | -42.99M | -44.7M | 106.1M | 9.4M | -16.3M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -201.86M | -243.62M | -48.68M | -19.3M | -38.05M | -4.86M | -5.57M | -1.76M | -33.56M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 719K | -427.45M | 3.88M | 0 | -870K | -32K | 1.07M | 6.61M | 4.27M | -23.66M | 389K | -11.55M | 1.73M | -45.7M | -28.6M | 3.5M | 600K | 1.3M |
| Dividends Paid | -141.2M | -109.05M | -89.11M | -66.87M | -55.79M | -29.14M | -22.34M | -22.32M | -22.7M | -196.94M | -21.22M | -16.9M | -16.82M | -13.94M | -14.89M | -15.15M | -15.81M | -16.39M | -14.85M | -14.82M | -14.78M | -14.65M | -259.88M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -201.86M | -243.62M | -48.68M | -19.3M | -38.05M | -4.86M | -5.57M | -1.76M | -33.56M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -58K | 0 | -427.45M | 0 | -418K | -870K | -32K | -54K | -1.09M | -551K | -42.64M | 0 | -14.75M | 0 | -48.41M | -29.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 123.5M | -41.77M | -22.86M | -18.07M | -8.68M | -12M | -7.23M | -5.24M | -1.32M | -4.5M | -6.03M | 212K | 60K | -278K | -2.71M | -1.09M | 1.83M | 7.9M | 1.26M | 73K | 1.06M | 0 | -2.19M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100K | 3.7M | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 112.39M | 328.21M | -135.33M | 708.93M | 374.92M | -37M | 29.33M | 20.9M | -49.42M | -231.05M | 76.47M | -77.29M | 40.33M | 112.87M | -315.23M | 120.02M | 48.14M | 67.14M | -29.76M | 108.15M | 70.79M | 82.24M | -207.64M | 37.49M | 95.74M | 21.59M | -49.19M | 68.9M | 10.6M | -27M | -15M |
| Free Cash Flow | 397.36M | 686.64M | 565.71M | 618.74M | 686.3M | 279.87M | 201.19M | 169.38M | 129.41M | -2.14M | 120.28M | 130.78M | 51.43M | 87.16M | 51.47M | 135M | 37.68M | 63.45M | 158.67M | 155.97M | 23.33M | 90.99M | 134.78M | 46.43M | 102.45M | 76.69M | 55.02M | 124M | -115.1M | -21.8M | 59.4M |
| FCF Margin % | 7.94% | 16.43% | 15.01% | 18.09% | 17.23% | 7.42% | 8.39% | 6.97% | 5.16% | -0.09% | 5.85% | 6.23% | 2.18% | 4.04% | 2.35% | 5.58% | 1.83% | 4.1% | 6.2% | 5.78% | 0.93% | 5.26% | 9.77% | 4.65% | 10.75% | 7.34% | 4.56% | 10.61% | -12.38% | -2.45% | 8.27% |
| FCF Growth % | -41.26% | 21.38% | -8.57% | -9.84% | 145.22% | 39.11% | 18.78% | 30.89% | 6158.57% | -101.78% | -8.03% | 154.27% | -40.99% | 69.34% | -61.87% | 258.28% | -40.61% | -60.01% | 1.73% | 568.47% | -74.36% | -32.49% | 190.28% | -54.68% | 33.6% | 39.39% | -55.63% | 207.73% | -427.98% | -136.7% | 324.29% |
| FCF per Share | 1.81 | 3.09 | 2.49 | 2.72 | 3.03 | 1.23 | 0.89 | 0.75 | 0.56 | -0.01 | 0.52 | 0.57 | 0.23 | 0.39 | 0.18 | 0.88 | 0.25 | 0.42 | 1.06 | 1.05 | 0.16 | 0.61 | 0.91 | 0.30 | 0.69 | 0.51 | 0.36 | 0.78 | -0.73 | -0.14 | 0.38 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.46x | 0.99x | 1.07x | 1.12x | 1.10x | 0.67x | 1.76x | 1.99x | 1.61x | 0.51x | 1.58x | 1.82x | 0.89x | 0.74x | 1.31x | 1.78x | 0.65x | 16.55x | 2.24x | 1.61x | 0.43x | 1.18x | 1.95x | 1.62x | 1.61x | 1.88x | 1.28x | 1.66x | 1.31x | 0.76x | 1.29x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13.9M | 19.8M | 25.4M | 25.2M | 13.8M | 7.1M | 8.1M | 5.7M | 4.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MLI stock.
Mueller Industries, Inc. (MLI) generated $755.4M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Mueller Industries, Inc. (MLI) generated $686.6M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Mueller Industries, Inc. (MLI) spent $68.8M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Mueller Industries, Inc. (MLI) returned $109.0M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $243.6M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
LIFO-driven cash flow volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
LIFO Distorts Cash Conversion Cyclically
Operating cash flow collapsed to -$80.0 million in 2026Q2 against $249.7 million of reported net income — an OCF/NI ratio of -0.32 — as LIFO inventory accounting consumed cash during a copper price decline, per Mueller's reported quarterly figures.
The extreme swing in OCF/NI from 1.52 in 2026Q3 to -0.32 in 2026Q2 reflects the inherent instability of LIFO cash conversion when metal prices move sharply; reported earnings recognized in Q2 did not translate to cash until later periods as high-cost inventory was liquidated. Over the full 10-quarter window, cumulative operating cash flow of approximately $1.56 billion trails cumulative net income of roughly $1.94 billion by about 19%, suggesting that headline profitability overstates near-term cash generation during the trough phase of the metal price cycle. Investors should interpret single-quarter earnings beats — including the Q2 2026 EPS of $1.13 — through the lens of this conversion lag rather than assuming proportional cash realization.
FCF Rebounds but Structural Pattern Unclear
Free cash flow recovered to $315.0 million in 2026Q3 after a -$101.5 million burn in 2026Q2, representing a swing of over $400 million in a single quarter, as disclosed in Mueller's cash flow statements.
This $416 million quarterly FCF swing — driven almost entirely by working capital release — underscores that Mueller's free cash flow trajectory is dominated by metal price dynamics rather than operational volume growth. The prior quarter's negative FCF was an artifact of inventory build at elevated copper prices, and the Q3 rebound reflects liquidation of that inventory, not a step-change in underlying cash earnings. While trailing twelve-month FCF margin appears robust relative to peers like IIIN at 3.0% and WCC at 0.6%, the volatility of quarterly FCF makes any single-period margin comparison potentially misleading for valuation purposes.
Capital Intensity Near Cyclically Low Levels
Capital expenditure fell to just 1.5% of revenue in 2026Q3 — down from 3.1% in 2024Q4 — reflecting Mueller's extremely asset-light manufacturing model relative to traditional metal fabricators, as shown in its reported cash flow data.
The declining CapEx/Revenue trajectory from 3.1% to 1.5% over eight quarters suggests either deferred investment or genuine efficiency gains, but the absence of disclosed maintenance vs. growth splits makes it difficult to determine which. Compared to depreciation of $21.2 million in 2026Q3, capex of $22.0 million is barely above replacement levels, implying Mueller may be underinvesting in capacity — a dynamic that could constrain future revenue growth if demand for copper tubing accelerates. This capital-light profile does inflate near-term FCF, but any significant expansion in smelting or extrusion capacity would require a step-change in spending that is not currently visible in the data.
Working Capital Swings Dominate Cash Flow
Working capital changes ranged from +$85.3 million in 2026Q3 to -$155.0 million in 2026Q1 — a $240 million swing in two quarters — as reported in Mueller's cash flow statements, dwarfing operational cash generation.
The magnitude of these swings, relative to quarterly net income of $220–250 million, indicates that Mueller's cash cycle is primarily a function of copper and brass scrap inventory timing rather than receivables or payables efficiency. The -$155.0 million working capital drag in 2026Q1 represents a quarter's worth of operating cash being absorbed into inventory at peak metal prices — a pattern that reverses when prices stabilize or decline, as seen in the +$81.0 million release in 2025Q3. This means that any analysis of Mueller's working capital efficiency in isolation is misleading; the swings are structurally inherent to the LIFO method and the company's position as a high-volume metal processor.
Cash Flow Obscures Interest and SBC Impact
SBC expenses of $7.5–8.5 million per quarter are recorded as cash outflows in operating cash flow, yet Mueller's $1.37 billion cash balance generates substantial interest income that further complicates any true comparison between operating cash flow and net income.
Interest income — plausibly contributing to the 2025Q4 net income exceeding operating income — is classified within operating cash flow, meaning that Mueller's OCF benefits from a non-operating cash source that would be treated as financing or investing in a normalized cash flow framework. This inflates OCF/NI ratios in periods where the cash balance is high and interest rates are elevated, masking whether the core manufacturing business is generating or consuming cash. Additionally, the $57.0 million inflow from acquisitions in 2026Q1 — likely a divestiture — and the $565.5 million outflow in 2024Q2 indicate significant portfolio reshuffling that distorts any single-period assessment of capital deployment efficiency; analysts should evaluate the net multi-quarter impact rather than drawing conclusions from isolated quarters.