The fund maintains a conservative capital structure with a 0.23 debt-to-equity ratio, which may be limiting total return potential in the current interest rate environment.
Barings Participation Investors (MPV) balance sheet — 14-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 |
|---|
| Cash & Short Term Investments | 29.55M | 13.79M | 7M | 6.49M | 4.88M | 11.62M | 17.64M | 0 | 0 | 5.77M | 4.2M | 6.68M | 6.46M | 10.1M | 3.55M |
| Cash & Due from Banks | 4.55M | 13.79M | 7M | 6.49M | 4.88M | 11.62M | 12.64M | 13.12M | 16.44M | 5.77M | 4.2M | 6.68M | 6.46M | 10.1M | 3.55M |
| Short Term Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Investments | 201.22M | 191.2M | 8.71M | 1.51M | 178.35M | 173.1M | 148.48M | 150.63M | 141.18M | 36.3M | 36.73M | 33.11M | 47.7M | 41.9M | 35.81M |
| Investments Growth % | 4849.51% | 2095.8% | 475.22% | -99.15% | 3.03% | 16.58% | -1.43% | 6.69% | 288.91% | -1.18% | 10.95% | -30.59% | 13.84% | 17.02% | - |
| Long-Term Investments | 409.26M | 191.2M | 8.71M | 1.51M | 178.35M | 173.1M | 148.48M | 150.63M | 141.18M | 36.3M | 36.73M | 33.11M | 47.7M | 41.9M | 35.81M |
| Accounts Receivables | 3.19M | 2.91M | 5.11M | 3.19M | 2.63M | 1.96M | 1.12M | 1.08M | 1.18M | 1.29M | 1.9M | 1.61M | 1.48M | 1.26M | 0 |
| Goodwill & Intangibles | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Goodwill | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| PP&E (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 398.23K | 446.82K | 175.4M | 179.29M | 262.93K | 300.15K | -148.48M | -150.63M | -141.18M | 123.02M | 112.99M | 113.31M | 102.14M | 97.66M | -35.81M |
| Total Current Assets | 7.74M | 16.69M | 12.11M | 9.67M | 7.51M | 13.58M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.07M | 6.1M | 8.3M | 7.94M | 11.36M | 4.68M |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 201.69M | 191.65M | 184.1M | 180.8M | 178.61M | 173.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 159.33M | 149.72M | 146.42M | 149.84M | 139.56M | 35.81M |
| Total Assets | 209.43M | 208.34M | 196.21M | 190.48M | 186.12M | 186.98M | 163.21M | 164.83M | 158.8M | 166.39M | 155.82M | 154.71M | 157.78M | 150.92M | 147.62M |
| Asset Growth % | 22.47% | 6.18% | 3.01% | 2.34% | -0.46% | 14.56% | -0.98% | 3.79% | -4.56% | 6.78% | 0.72% | -1.94% | 4.55% | 2.23% | - |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | 16.08% | 6.54% | 8.92% | 9.62% | 3.73% | 14.5% | 3.87% | 11.01% | 2.24% | 11.88% | 7.5% | 5.48% | 10.69% | 9.22% | 11.86% |
| Accounts Payable | 631.29K | 6.31M | 6.61M | 3.94M | 2.59M | 3.06M | 3.58M | 2.89M | 3.81M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 170.98K | 0 |
| Total Debt | 37.35M | 37.33M | 23.36M | 21.57M | 23.5M | 21M | 15M | 0 | 0 | 15M | 15M | 15M | 15M | 15M | 0 |
| Net Debt | 32.8M | 23.54M | 16.36M | 15.09M | 18.62M | 9.38M | -12.64M | -13.12M | -16.44M | 9.23M | 10.8M | 8.32M | 8.54M | 4.9M | -3.55M |
| Long-Term Debt | 37.35M | 37.33M | 23.36M | 21.57M | 23.5M | 21M | 15M | 0 | 0 | 15M | 15M | 15M | 15M | 15M | 15M |
| Short-Term Debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Liabilities | 1.43M | 7.17M | 1.12M | 1.6M | 1.1M | 1.84M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 769.71K | 415.01K | 509.09K | 409.62K | 670.56K | -15M |
| Total Current Liabilities | 1.43M | 6.99M | 6.61M | 3.94M | 2.59M | 3.06M | 4.03M | 0 | 0 | 5.14M | 3.8M | 3.86M | 4.8M | 3.83M | 4.28M |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 38.78M | 44.52M | 24.48M | 23.17M | 24.6M | 22.84M | 15M | 0 | 0 | 15.77M | 15.42M | 15.51M | 15.41M | 15.67M | 15M |
| Total Liabilities | 38.78M | 44.52M | 31.09M | 27.11M | 27.2M | 25.9M | 19.03M | 18.74M | 20.06M | 20.91M | 19.22M | 19.36M | 20.21M | 19.5M | 19.75M |
| Total Equity | 170.64M | 163.82M | 165.12M | 163.37M | 158.92M | 161.08M | 144.18M | 146.08M | 138.75M | 145.48M | 136.61M | 135.35M | 137.57M | 131.42M | 127.87M |
| Equity Growth % | 1.64% | -0.79% | 1.07% | 2.8% | -1.34% | 11.72% | -1.3% | 5.29% | -4.63% | 6.5% | 0.93% | -1.61% | 4.68% | 2.77% | - |
| Equity / Assets (Capital Ratio) | 81.48% | 78.63% | 84.15% | 85.77% | 85.39% | 86.15% | 88.34% | 88.63% | 87.37% | 87.43% | 87.67% | 87.48% | 87.19% | 87.08% | 86.62% |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 19.45% | 8.04% | 10.5% | 11.24% | 4.35% | 16.63% | 4.37% | 12.51% | 2.56% | 13.57% | 8.56% | 6.27% | 12.27% | 10.62% | 13.7% |
| Book Value per Share | 15.81 | 15.23 | 15.46 | 15.41 | 14.99 | 15.19 | 13.60 | 13.86 | 13.34 | 13.99 | 13.15 | 13.10 | 13.35 | 12.83 | 12.56 |
| Tangible BV per Share | 15.81 | 15.23 | 15.46 | 15.41 | 14.99 | 15.19 | 13.60 | 13.86 | 13.34 | 13.99 | 13.15 | 13.10 | 13.35 | 12.83 | 12.56 |
| Common Stock | 107.92K | 107.56K | 106.8K | 106.02K | 106.02K | 106.02K | 106.02K | 105.87K | 105.27K | 104.58K | 103.86K | 103.28K | 103.01K | 102.44K | 101.83K |
| Additional Paid-in Capital | 146.13M | 145.51M | 144.48M | 144.17M | 144.61M | 145.01M | 142.11M | 142.02M | 141.46M | 94.49M | 94.91M | 95.25M | 97.75M | 96.38M | 0 |
| Retained Earnings | 24.41M | 18.2M | 20.54M | 19.09M | 14.21M | 15.96M | 1.96M | 3.95M | -2.81M | 50.89M | 41.59M | 39.99M | 39.75M | 34.94M | 32.81M |
| Accumulated OCI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -36K | 0 | 0 |
| Treasury Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Preferred Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MPV stock.
As of 2025, Barings Participation Investors (MPV) had total assets of $208.3M including $16.7M in current assets.
Barings Participation Investors (MPV) carries total debt of $37.3M. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Barings Participation Investors (MPV) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $163.8M ($15.23 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Barings Participation Investors (MPV) reported a current ratio of 2.39x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Concentrated Private Credit Exposure
Asset Base Contraction Signals Stagnation
According to the latest quarterly data, MPV's total assets have fluctuated within a narrow range, reaching $208.3M in 2025Q4, yet the lack of sustained growth in the asset base suggests the fund is struggling to deploy capital effectively in the current middle-market private credit environment.
The stagnation in total assets indicates that the fund is not successfully scaling its investment portfolio, which may limit its ability to generate incremental income. Investors should monitor whether this trend reflects a deliberate defensive posture or an inability to source high-quality private placements.
Conservative Leverage Limits Return Potential
As reported in recent financial statements, MPV maintains a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.23 as of 2025Q4, a figure that highlights a highly conservative capital structure that may be failing to capitalize on yield-enhancing opportunities available through modest leverage in a high-interest-rate environment.
While low leverage provides a significant buffer against credit volatility, it appears to be an inefficient use of capital that constrains the fund's total return potential. This reliance on equity over debt financing suggests management prioritizes capital preservation over aggressive growth, which may frustrate investors seeking higher yield.
Cash Volatility Masks Liquidity Pressures
Based on the provided balance sheet figures, MPV's cash position has shown significant variance, rising to $13.8M in 2025Q4 from $4.2M in 2025Q2, which suggests that the fund's liquidity profile is heavily influenced by the timing of investment exits and capital calls rather than operational cash flow.
The erratic nature of the cash balance warrants caution, as it may indicate that the fund is periodically holding excess cash due to a lack of immediate investment opportunities. This liquidity profile could lead to cash drag on performance, potentially impacting the fund's ability to maintain consistent dividend distributions.
Retained Earnings Stability Supports Distributions
As indicated by the historical balance sheet data, MPV's retained earnings have remained relatively stable at $18.2M in 2025Q4, providing a modest foundation for the fund's ongoing dividend policy despite the broader challenges in growing the underlying investment portfolio's total value.
The stability of retained earnings suggests that the fund is managing to preserve its core capital base despite the recent revenue headwinds. However, investors should remain wary of whether this stability is sustainable if the underlying private placement portfolio continues to face valuation pressures or credit defaults.