Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 65.7x · EV/EBITDA 49.6x · ROE 18.4%. (2002–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $58.5B | $43.8B | $28.9B | $30.8B | $17.1B | $23.6B | $17.2B | $8.1B | $5.2B | $4.9B | $3.4B |
| Enterprise Value | $57.4B | $42.7B | $28.2B | $30.2B | $16.8B | $23.4B | $16.9B | $8.0B | $5.0B | $4.8B | $3.3B |
| P/E Ratio → | 65.66 | 71.09 | 16.17 | 72.01 | 39.07 | 97.69 | 104.64 | 74.80 | 49.26 | 74.91 | 65.02 |
| P/S Ratio | 15.64 | 15.69 | 13.09 | 16.89 | 9.53 | 19.56 | 20.39 | 12.97 | 8.90 | 10.40 | 8.84 |
| P/B Ratio | 16.28 | 12.40 | 9.19 | 15.01 | 10.25 | 18.99 | 17.81 | 10.53 | 8.10 | 9.38 | 7.97 |
| P/FCF | 96.30 | 65.73 | 44.99 | 52.98 | 91.04 | 105.11 | 81.15 | 68.16 | 43.60 | 71.96 | 48.59 |
| P/OCF | 69.78 | 52.24 | 36.65 | 48.20 | 69.32 | 73.83 | 64.29 | 37.66 | 36.66 | 36.59 | 31.86 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 15.31 | 12.79 | 16.61 | 9.37 | 19.40 | 20.00 | 12.70 | 8.61 | 10.22 | 8.55 |
| EV / EBITDA | 49.58 | 54.68 | 49.01 | 57.94 | 29.82 | 80.50 | 94.83 | 67.92 | 39.84 | 51.47 | 48.05 |
| EV / EBIT | 78.79 | 55.74 | 49.26 | 59.78 | 32.03 | 86.09 | 101.30 | 75.94 | 43.43 | 61.19 | 61.26 |
| EV / FCF | — | 64.11 | 43.94 | 52.08 | 89.51 | 104.26 | 79.59 | 66.74 | 42.15 | 70.74 | 47.00 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 55.2% | 55.2% | 55.3% | 56.1% | 58.4% | 56.8% | 55.2% | 55.2% | 55.4% | 54.8% | 54.3% |
| Operating Margin | 26.1% | 26.1% | 24.4% | 26.5% | 29.4% | 21.7% | 18.8% | 16.3% | 19.5% | 16.4% | 14.0% |
| Net Profit Margin | 22.1% | 22.1% | 81.0% | 23.5% | 24.4% | 20.0% | 19.5% | 17.3% | 18.1% | 13.8% | 13.6% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 18.4% | 18.4% | 68.8% | 23.0% | 30.1% | 21.9% | 18.9% | 15.4% | 18.1% | 13.7% | 13.2% |
| ROA | 15.8% | 15.8% | 59.1% | 19.0% | 24.0% | 17.3% | 15.2% | 12.4% | 14.6% | 11.2% | 11.2% |
| ROIC | 22.2% | 22.2% | 20.2% | 24.8% | 32.4% | 23.3% | 19.3% | 14.4% | 18.8% | 15.3% | 13.7% |
| ROCE | 20.4% | 20.4% | 19.5% | 24.1% | 33.4% | 21.7% | 16.6% | 13.1% | 17.5% | 14.8% | 12.9% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | — |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.00 | — | 0.02 | 0.02 | — | — | — |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.30 | -0.21 | -0.25 | -0.17 | -0.15 | -0.34 | -0.22 | -0.27 | -0.16 | -0.26 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -1.38 | -1.38 | -1.17 | -1.00 | -0.51 | -0.65 | -1.86 | -1.45 | -1.37 | -0.88 | -1.63 |
| Debt / FCF | — | -1.61 | -1.05 | -0.90 | -1.53 | -0.84 | -1.56 | -1.43 | -1.45 | -1.22 | -1.59 |
| Interest Coverage | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Net cash position: cash ($1.1B) exceeds total debt ($24M)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 5.91 | 5.91 | 5.31 | 7.74 | 5.36 | 4.96 | 5.73 | 6.67 | 7.22 | 6.93 | 7.24 |
| Quick Ratio | 4.38 | 4.38 | 3.89 | 6.11 | 3.66 | 3.81 | 4.66 | 5.37 | 5.53 | 5.40 | 5.89 |
| Cash Ratio | 3.40 | 3.40 | 2.93 | 4.72 | 2.80 | 3.19 | 4.05 | 4.64 | 4.69 | 4.62 | 5.07 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.67 | 0.61 | 0.75 | 0.87 | 0.76 | 0.70 | 0.66 | 0.73 | 0.72 | 0.76 |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.22 | 2.22 | 2.35 | 2.08 | 1.67 | 2.01 | 2.41 | 2.21 | 1.90 | 2.14 | 2.49 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 41.28 | 38.45 | 50.11 | 40.12 | 38.22 | 35.12 | 35.63 | 38.23 | 31.49 | 33.32 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 0.5% | 0.7% | 0.8% | 0.6% | 0.8% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 0.9% | 0.7% | 1.0% |
| Payout Ratio | 46.2% | 46.2% | 13.5% | 43.5% | 31.5% | 45.2% | 54.0% | 61.8% | 45.1% | 52.0% | 62.8% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 1.5% | 1.4% | 6.2% | 1.4% | 2.6% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.3% | 2.0% | 1.3% | 1.5% |
| FCF Yield | 1.0% | 1.5% | 2.2% | 1.9% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 1.5% | 2.3% | 1.4% | 2.1% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.5% | 0.7% | 3.0% | 0.6% | 0.8% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.7% | 1.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $48M | $49M | $49M | $48M | $48M | $47M | $46M | $45M | $44M | $42M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 24 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MPWR stock.
Monolithic Power Systems, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 65.7x. The historical average is 59.1x. This places it at the 60th percentile of its historical range.
Monolithic Power Systems, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 49.6x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 41.1x.
Monolithic Power Systems, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 18.4%. The historical average is -1.4%.
Based on historical data, Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 65.7x. This is at the 60th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Monolithic Power Systems, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 0.50% with a payout ratio of 46.2%.
Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. has 55.2% gross margin and 26.1% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Monolithic Power Systems, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 0.0x, indicating low leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
China revenue concentration exposure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Premium Multiples Price in Sustained AI Growth
Based on reported trailing figures, MPWR trades at 88.7x P/E and 69.9x EV/EBITDA, roughly halving to 40.9x forward P/E, which suggests the market is capitalizing a sharp earnings ramp rather than current earnings power.
The gap between trailing P/E of 88.7x and forward P/E of 40.9x implies consensus expects earnings to roughly double over the next year, a growth rate that the PEG of 3.01 suggests is only partially credited by the market. Compared with peers such as DIOD at 47.8x and ENTG at 80.5x trailing, MPWR carries a clear premium, which appears to reflect its positioning in AI power delivery rather than cyclical analog exposure. Investors should monitor whether forward estimates hold, since the valuation leaves limited room for growth disappointment.
Gross Margin Holds While Operating Margin Scales
Across ten reported quarters, gross margin stayed within a narrow 55.1% to 55.4% band while operating margin expanded from 23.0% in 2024Q2 to 29.7% in 2026Q3, suggesting operating leverage is driving earnings growth.
A flat gross margin alongside rising operating margin indicates that operating expenses are growing more slowly than revenue, a pattern consistent with a fixed-cost structure absorbing incremental volume. Net margin, however, is volatile, with the 2024Q4 figure of 2.3% sitting far below neighboring quarters, which points to non-operating items that distort reported earnings. Operating margin is therefore a more reliable read of earning power than net margin for this period.
ROIC Recovering From a Compressed Base
Based on reported ratios, ROIC rose from 4.7% in 2025Q2 to 8.8% in 2026Q3, which remains modest for a company with 55% gross margins, suggesting a large capital base dilutes returns.
The gap between high gross margins and single-digit ROIC implies that the invested capital base, including retained cash and a growing equity balance, is absorbing much of the operating return. Improvement from 4.7% to 8.8% appears driven by margin expansion rather than capital efficiency, since asset turnover remains low at around 0.2x. Whether returns continue to compound depends on sustaining incremental margins as the equity base grows.
Liquidity Strong but Cash Drawn Down
According to reported quarterly data, MPWR's current ratio of 3.70x and quick ratio of 2.51x in 2026Q3 remain well above typical thresholds, though both have declined from above 6.0x and 5.0x respectively in 2024Q3.
The steady decline in current and quick ratios over the period suggests liquidity is being consumed by buybacks and working capital needs rather than accumulated, even though absolute coverage remains very strong. The quick ratio sitting at 2.51x implies the position does not depend heavily on inventory to meet short-term obligations. Under severe stress, the lack of debt and high quick-asset coverage would likely provide a substantial buffer, though the trend warrants continued monitoring.
Working Capital Cycle Lengthening Over Time
Based on reported figures, MPWR's cash conversion cycle expanded from 133 days in 2025Q2 to 118 days in 2026Q3 after peaking near 156 days in 2024Q2, with DIO remaining the dominant contributor at 123 to 165 days.
Inventory days well above 100 indicate substantial capital tied up in wafers and finished goods, which is consistent with a fabless-lite model that carries buffer stock against foundry lead times. The partial offset from DPO near 36 to 41 days suggests supplier financing is limited relative to inventory commitments. Investors should monitor whether inventory days continue to fall, as that would signal genuine working capital release rather than shifting timing.
Margins Lead Peers but Returns Lag Valuation
Compared with the peer group, MPWR's net margin of roughly 22.5% in 2026Q3 is well above ENTG's 7.4% and DIOD's 4.5%, yet its ROE of 7.1% sits near the peer median, suggesting the premium is concentrated in margins rather than returns on equity.
The margin lead appears structural, reflecting proprietary BCD process technology that supports pricing power, whereas peer returns on equity cluster in a narrow low-to-mid single-digit range. The valuation premium far exceeds what peer-relative returns would justify, implying the market is pricing future growth rather than current capital efficiency. Whether the gap is structural or temporary depends on sustaining margins as the equity base expands.
Misapplied Ratio Obscures Cyclical Volatility
The trailing P/E of 88.7x is most commonly misapplied to MPWR, since reported quarterly net income swings, including the 2024Q4 anomaly, make the denominator unreliable as a measure of sustainable earnings power.
Because net income includes non-operating items and quarterly distortions, trailing P/E may overstate how expensive the stock is or understate it depending on the period captured. A more defensible approach would anchor on operating income, free cash flow yield, or EV/Sales adjusted for SBC, which better reflect the underlying cash economics. This analysis suggests investors should monitor the gap between reported earnings and cash flow before relying on any single multiple.