Revenue grew from $507.4M in 2024Q2 to $1.2B in 2026Q3 while gross margin held near 55% and operating margin expanded from 23.0% to 29.7%, indicating strong operating leverage on a scaling revenue base.
Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. (MPWR) annual income statement — 24-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 3.74B | 2.79B | 2.21B | 1.82B | 1.79B | 1.21B | 844.45M | 627.92M | 582.38M | 470.93M | 388.67M | 333.07M | 282.54M | 238.09M | 213.81M | 196.52M | 218.84M | 165.01M | 160.51M | 134M | 105.02M | 99.13M | 47.6M | 24.2M | 12.21M |
| Revenue Growth % | 40.49% | 26.43% | 21.2% | 1.5% | 48.55% | 43.03% | 34.48% | 7.82% | 23.67% | 21.17% | 16.69% | 17.89% | 18.67% | 11.35% | 8.8% | -10.2% | 32.62% | 2.8% | 19.78% | 27.6% | 5.94% | 108.28% | 96.64% | 98.31% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 1.67B | 1.25B | 986.23M | 799.95M | 745.6M | 522.34M | 378.5M | 281.6M | 259.71M | 212.65M | 177.79M | 152.9M | 129.92M | 110.19M | 100.67M | 94.92M | 97.38M | 67.33M | 61.18M | 48.78M | 38.11M | 36M | 19.49M | 10.93M | 6.83M |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 44.82% | 44.68% | 43.93% | 41.56% | 43.25% | 44.82% | 44.85% | 44.6% | 45.15% | 45.74% | 45.91% | 45.98% | 46.28% | 47.08% | 48.3% | 44.5% | 40.8% | 38.12% | 36.4% | 36.29% | 36.32% | 40.95% | 45.16% | 55.97% |
| Gross Profit | 2.07B | 1.54B | 1.22B | 1.02B | 1.05B | 685.46M | 465.95M | 346.32M | 322.67M | 258.28M | 210.87M | 180.17M | 152.62M | 127.9M | 113.15M | 101.59M | 121.46M | 97.68M | 99.33M | 85.22M | 66.91M | 63.13M | 28.1M | 13.27M | 5.37M |
| Gross Margin % | 55.26% | 55.18% | 55.32% | 56.07% | 58.44% | 56.75% | 55.18% | 55.15% | 55.4% | 54.85% | 54.26% | 54.09% | 54.02% | 53.72% | 52.92% | 51.7% | 55.5% | 59.2% | 61.88% | 63.6% | 63.71% | 63.68% | 59.05% | 54.84% | 44.03% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 26.12% | 19.56% | -2.62% | 52.97% | 47.11% | 34.54% | 7.33% | 24.93% | 22.48% | 17.04% | 18.05% | 19.33% | 13.04% | 11.37% | -16.35% | 24.34% | -1.66% | 16.55% | 27.37% | 5.99% | 124.62% | 111.72% | 146.99% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 963.27M | 811.11M | 681.51M | 539.38M | 521.77M | 423.04M | 307.07M | 243.76M | 209.18M | 180.86M | 156.43M | 139.1M | 117.32M | 103.99M | 95.87M | 88.18M | 90.96M | 78.15M | 76.82M | 75.55M | 65.67M | 56.66M | 33.24M | 16.48M | 8.67M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 29.07% | 30.88% | 29.62% | 29.08% | 35.03% | 36.36% | 38.82% | 35.92% | 38.4% | 40.25% | 41.76% | 41.52% | 43.67% | 44.84% | 44.87% | 41.56% | 47.36% | 47.86% | 56.38% | 62.54% | 57.16% | 69.83% | 68.09% | 71.03% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 507.91M | 428.84M | 356.76M | 275.74M | 281.6M | 232.41M | 161.67M | 133.54M | 113.8M | 97.26M | 83.01M | 72.31M | 66.75M | 54.62M | 50.02M | 40.28M | 41.17M | 39.85M | 41.97M | 29.54M | 27.59M | 18.43M | 12.55M | 10.99M | 4.21M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 15.37% | 16.16% | 15.14% | 15.7% | 19.24% | 19.14% | 21.27% | 19.54% | 20.65% | 21.36% | 21.71% | 23.63% | 22.94% | 23.39% | 20.5% | 18.81% | 24.15% | 26.15% | 22.04% | 26.28% | 18.6% | 26.37% | 45.39% | 34.49% |
| Research & Development | 455.36M | 382.26M | 324.75M | 263.64M | 240.17M | 190.63M | 137.6M | 107.76M | 93.45M | 82.36M | 73.64M | 65.79M | 58.59M | 49.73M | 48.8M | 44.52M | 44.37M | 38.3M | 34.85M | 27.34M | 22.3M | 14.83M | 7.69M | 5.49M | 4.46M |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | 13.7% | 14.71% | 14.48% | 13.39% | 15.78% | 16.29% | 17.16% | 16.05% | 17.49% | 18.95% | 19.75% | 20.74% | 20.89% | 22.82% | 22.65% | 20.28% | 23.21% | 21.71% | 20.4% | 21.24% | 14.96% | 16.15% | 22.7% | 36.53% |
| Other Operating Expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.8M | 2.46M | 1.92M | 1.24M | -229K | 1M | -8.03M | -371K | -2.94M | 3.38M | 5.42M | 0 | 0 | 18.67M | 15.78M | 23.4M | 7.83M | 0 | 0 |
| Operating Income | 1.1B | 728.64M | 539.36M | 481.74M | 526.78M | 262.42M | 158.88M | 102.56M | 113.49M | 77.42M | 54.45M | 41.07M | 35.3M | 23.91M | 17.28M | 13.42M | 30.5M | 19.53M | 22.51M | 9.67M | 1.24M | 6.46M | -5.53M | -3.21M | -3.29M |
| Operating Margin % | 29.5% | 26.11% | 24.44% | 26.45% | 29.36% | 21.73% | 18.81% | 16.33% | 19.49% | 16.44% | 14.01% | 12.33% | 12.49% | 10.04% | 8.08% | 6.83% | 13.94% | 11.84% | 14.02% | 7.22% | 1.18% | 6.52% | -11.62% | -13.25% | -26.99% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 35.09% | 11.96% | -8.55% | 100.74% | 65.16% | 54.91% | -9.63% | 46.58% | 42.2% | 32.57% | 16.35% | 47.61% | 38.41% | 28.78% | -56.01% | 56.16% | -13.23% | 132.75% | 683% | -80.89% | 216.9% | -72.48% | 2.69% | - |
| EBITDA | 1.13B | 779.66M | 575.79M | 521.9M | 563.9M | 291.12M | 178.07M | 117.43M | 125.8M | 93.53M | 69.12M | 54.85M | 48.43M | 36.08M | 26.61M | 22.15M | 38.51M | 26.1M | 28.23M | 13.85M | 15.48M | 13.57M | 7.63M | 868.27K | -2.49M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 30.1% | 27.94% | 26.09% | 28.66% | 31.43% | 24.1% | 21.09% | 18.7% | 21.6% | 19.86% | 17.78% | 16.47% | 17.14% | 15.15% | 12.45% | 11.27% | 17.6% | 15.82% | 17.59% | 10.34% | 14.74% | 13.69% | 16.03% | 3.59% | -20.36% |
| EBITDA Growth % | 52% | 35.41% | 10.32% | -7.45% | 93.7% | 63.49% | 51.64% | -6.65% | 34.51% | 35.31% | 26.01% | 13.26% | 34.25% | 35.56% | 20.15% | -42.49% | 47.55% | -7.54% | 103.78% | -10.52% | 14.12% | 77.81% | 778.79% | 134.93% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 13.7M | 51.03M | 36.43M | 40.17M | 37.11M | 28.7M | 19.19M | 14.87M | 12.31M | 16.1M | 14.67M | 13.78M | 13.13M | 12.16M | 9.33M | 8.73M | 8.02M | 6.57M | 5.72M | 4.18M | 14.25M | 7.1M | 13.16M | 4.07M | 809.11K |
| EBIT | 1.15B | 766.22M | 572.91M | 505.84M | 524.94M | 272.22M | 166.69M | 105.03M | 115.41M | 78.67M | 54.22M | 42.07M | 27.27M | 23.54M | 14.33M | 16.8M | 35.92M | 19.53M | 22.51M | 9.67M | 1.24M | 6.46M | -5.24M | -3.21M | -3.29M |
| Net Interest Income | 17.01M | 29.15M | 27.09M | 23.36M | 14.37M | 11.64M | 9.33M | 7.3M | 6.32M | 5.35M | 2.49M | 1.61M | 1.11M | 92K | 611K | 671K | 1.16M | 1.05M | 3.59M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Income | 17.01M | 29.15M | 27.09M | 23.36M | 14.37M | 11.64M | 9.33M | 7.3M | 6.32M | 5.35M | 2.49M | 1.61M | 1.11M | 92K | 611K | 671K | 1.16M | 1.05M | 3.59M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Income/Expense | 42.64M | 37.58M | 33.55M | 24.11M | -1.85M | 9.8M | 10.46M | 10.56M | 4.99M | 5.52M | 2.82M | 1.42M | 1.09M | 92K | 611K | 309K | 922K | 618K | 2.94M | 4.6M | 2.36M | 1.59M | -7.76M | 0 | 0 |
| Pretax Income | 1.15B | 766.22M | 572.91M | 505.84M | 524.94M | 272.22M | 169.34M | 113.12M | 118.48M | 82.94M | 57.26M | 42.49M | 36.39M | 24.01M | 17.89M | 13.73M | 31.42M | 20.15M | 25.44M | 14.27M | 3.6M | 8.06M | -5.45M | 0 | 0 |
| Pretax Margin % | 30.64% | 27.46% | 25.96% | 27.78% | 29.26% | 22.54% | 20.05% | 18.02% | 20.34% | 17.61% | 14.73% | 12.76% | 12.88% | 10.08% | 8.37% | 6.98% | 14.36% | 12.21% | 15.85% | 10.65% | 3.43% | 8.13% | -11.46% | - | - |
| Income Tax | 253.58M | 150.29M | -1.21B | 78.47M | 87.27M | 30.2M | 4.97M | 4.28M | 13.21M | 17.74M | 4.54M | 7.32M | 897K | 1.11M | 2.13M | 425K | 1.86M | 474K | 1.22M | 4.98M | 6.46M | 2.95M | -1M | -169.89K | -57.15K |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 22.14% | 19.61% | -211.86% | 15.51% | 16.62% | 11.09% | 2.93% | 3.78% | 11.15% | 21.39% | 7.94% | 17.22% | 2.46% | 4.62% | 11.93% | 3.1% | 5.91% | 2.35% | 4.78% | 34.9% | 179.55% | 36.61% | 18.36% | - | - |
| Net Income | 891.73M | 615.93M | 1.79B | 427.37M | 437.67M | 242.02M | 164.38M | 108.84M | 105.27M | 65.2M | 52.72M | 35.17M | 35.49M | 22.9M | 15.76M | 13.3M | 29.56M | 19.67M | 24.23M | 9.29M | -2.86M | 5.11M | -4.45M | -3.04M | -3.24M |
| Net Margin % | 23.85% | 22.07% | 80.95% | 23.47% | 24.39% | 20.04% | 19.47% | 17.33% | 18.08% | 13.85% | 13.56% | 10.56% | 12.56% | 9.62% | 7.37% | 6.77% | 13.51% | 11.92% | 15.09% | 6.93% | -2.73% | 5.15% | -9.35% | -12.54% | -26.52% |
| Net Income Growth % | -52.95% | -65.53% | 318.06% | -2.35% | 80.84% | 47.24% | 51.03% | 3.39% | 61.45% | 23.68% | 49.89% | -0.91% | 55.01% | 45.33% | 18.46% | -55.01% | 50.26% | -18.79% | 160.75% | 424.52% | -156.06% | 214.74% | -46.6% | 6.22% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 891.73M | 615.93M | 1.79B | 427.37M | 437.67M | 242.02M | 164.38M | 108.84M | 105.27M | 65.2M | 52.72M | 35.17M | 35.49M | 22.9M | 15.76M | 13.3M | 29.56M | 19.67M | 24.23M | 9.29M | -2.86M | 5.11M | -3.72M | -3.04M | -3.24M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | 18.13 | 12.75 | 36.59 | 8.76 | 9.05 | 5.05 | 3.50 | 2.38 | 2.36 | 1.50 | 1.26 | 0.86 | 0.89 | 0.59 | 0.43 | 0.38 | 0.78 | 0.54 | 0.67 | 0.33 | -0.10 | 0.17 | -0.49 | -0.49 | -0.55 |
| EPS Growth % | -53.73% | -65.15% | 317.69% | -3.2% | 79.21% | 44.29% | 47.06% | 0.85% | 57.33% | 19.05% | 46.51% | -3.37% | 50.85% | 37.21% | 13.16% | -51.28% | 44.44% | -19.4% | 103.03% | 440.21% | -157.06% | 134.69% | 0% | 10.91% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 12.82 | 36.76 | 8.98 | 9.37 | 5.28 | 3.67 | 2.52 | 2.36 | 1.58 | 1.30 | 0.89 | 0.92 | 0.61 | 0.45 | 0.39 | 0.83 | 0.57 | 0.72 | 0.37 | -0.10 | 0.18 | -0.49 | -0.49 | -0.55 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 49.18M | 48.31M | 48.84M | 48.77M | 48.36M | 47.89M | 47.01M | 45.76M | 44.6M | 43.58M | 41.91M | 40.87M | 39.79M | 38.62M | 36.25M | 35.16M | 37.83M | 36.63M | 36.12M | 35.09M | 29.5M | 30.87M | 9.13M | 6.14M | 5.86M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 49.05M | 48.03M | 48.6M | 47.61M | 46.73M | 45.85M | 44.84M | 43.16M | 44.6M | 41.35M | 40.44M | 39.47M | 38.69M | 37.39M | 34.87M | 34.05M | 35.83M | 34.31M | 33.51M | 31.7M | 29.5M | 28M | 9.13M | 6.14M | 5.86M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | 46.24% | 13.47% | 43.49% | 31.52% | 45.19% | 54.01% | 61.83% | 45.1% | 52.03% | 62.78% | 85.2% | 32.84% | - | 226.35% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MPWR stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. (MPWR) reported total revenue of $2.79B. This represents a 22762.1% increase compared to $12.2M in 2002.
Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. (MPWR) is profitable, generating $615.9M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 22.1%.
Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. (MPWR) reported an operating income of $728.6M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 26.1%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. (MPWR) generated $1.54B in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 55.2%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
China revenue concentration exposure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Growth Re-Accelerating Into Late 2025
Based on the reported quarterly figures, MPWR's revenue rose from $507.4M in 2024Q2 to roughly $1.2B in 2026Q3, with year-over-year growth reaching 63.1% in the latest quarter, suggesting demand has moved beyond a cyclical rebound.
The sequential acceleration from 26.1% to 47.6% to 63.1% year-over-year growth across 2026 quarters points to a step-change in demand rather than a normalizing recovery. The growth appears concentrated in Computing and AI-related power applications, which may indicate durability while those end markets remain capital-intensive. Investors should monitor whether growth holds once comparisons toughen in the second half of the cycle.
Gross Margin Stability Despite Revenue Surge
According to reported income statement figures, gross margin held within a narrow 55.1% to 55.4% band across all ten quarters, even as quarterly revenue nearly doubled, which implies pricing power is holding rather than being traded for volume.
A stable gross margin during a rapid volume ramp is an unusual pattern for semiconductor suppliers, and it suggests the premium placed on high-complexity power stages is being maintained. Because MPWR operates a fabless-lite model, the stability likely reflects foundry cost pass-through and favorable mix rather than internal manufacturing efficiency. Any compression from wafer cost inflation would be the first signal of a change in this dynamic.
Operating Margin Expansion Through Scale
Based on the reported figures, operating margin moved from 23.0% in 2024Q2 to 29.7% in 2026Q3 while SG&A held near 9-13% of revenue, indicating that operating income is scaling faster than gross profit.
Operating income grew from $116.5M to $357.7M over the period, a rate well above gross profit growth, which points to genuine operating leverage. R&D spending rose in absolute dollars but declined as a share of revenue, consistent with a company investing ahead of volume rather than being constrained by it. The key question is whether this leverage persists if R&D must step up to defend the power density lead.
Net Income Distorted by Single-Period Anomalies
As reported in financial statements, the 2024Q4 net income figure of $1.4B and the corresponding EPS of $29.88 appear inconsistent with the operating income of $163.3M, suggesting a non-operating or one-time item that warrants further investigation.
The 2024Q4 net income spike and the negative net margin implied by the 2025Q4 EPS growth of -88.4% indicate that reported EPS is not a clean read on operating performance in those periods. Stock-based compensation, which ranges from zero to over $100M per quarter, further complicates the bridge from operating to net income. Investors should rely on operating income and adjusted cash earnings rather than headline EPS when comparing quarters.
Concentration and Cyclicality Risks Could Reverse Gains
Based on reported geographic disclosures, China-linked revenue of roughly 37-40% creates exposure to export-control escalation, and a demand pause in AI capital spending could expose margins that have only been tested during an upswing.
The strongest bear argument is that the current growth rate reflects a concentrated AI build-out that may not be linear, and the 63.1% year-over-year figure could mark a peak rather than a new baseline. Revenue is recognized on sell-in to distributors, so channel inventory build could flatter reported growth ahead of end-demand softening. Geopolitical restrictions on high-performance power modules sold into China represent a discrete downside that the current margin profile does not yet reflect.