Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 37.8x · EV/EBITDA 5.8x · ROE -1.8%. (1997–2026 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $271M | $388M | $375M | $272M | $159M | $135M | $278M | $259M | $559M | $491M | $248M |
| Enterprise Value | $68M | $184M | $172M | $179M | $139M | $124M | $220M | $195M | $475M | $427M | $249M |
| P/E Ratio → | 37.77 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.06 | — | — |
| P/S Ratio | 0.31 | 0.44 | 0.49 | 0.37 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.41 | 0.24 | 0.39 | 0.45 | 0.21 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.92 | 2.73 | 2.63 | 1.66 | 0.88 | 0.59 | 0.97 | 0.84 | 1.59 | 1.54 | 0.77 |
| P/FCF | — | 272.22 | 3.42 | 4.15 | 128.40 | — | — | 10.13 | 25.60 | 7.45 | — |
| P/OCF | 39.26 | 56.12 | 3.19 | 3.75 | 15.51 | — | — | 5.87 | 13.50 | 6.58 | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 0.21 | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.33 | 0.18 | 0.33 | 0.39 | 0.21 |
| EV / EBITDA | 5.83 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8.47 | 43.29 | 9.41 |
| EV / EBIT | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12.51 | — | 45.61 |
| EV / FCF | — | 129.31 | 1.57 | 2.73 | 112.66 | — | — | 7.65 | 21.73 | 6.48 | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 7.3% | 7.3% | 5.2% | 5.6% | 3.9% | -0.2% | 4.9% | 9.3% | 9.3% | 8.4% | 6.8% |
| Operating Margin | -1.1% | -1.1% | -4.6% | -4.1% | -6.7% | -12.4% | -6.5% | -3.3% | 2.7% | -1.0% | 0.4% |
| Net Profit Margin | -0.3% | -0.3% | -3.8% | -3.4% | -6.6% | -9.0% | -4.6% | -3.0% | 2.0% | -1.1% | -0.0% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -1.8% | -1.8% | -19.2% | -14.5% | -25.6% | -24.9% | -10.5% | -10.0% | 8.3% | -3.6% | -0.1% |
| ROA | -0.4% | -0.4% | -5.6% | -5.9% | -12.4% | -14.1% | -6.3% | -5.7% | 4.7% | -2.0% | -0.0% |
| ROIC | — | — | -479.8% | -19.3% | -21.0% | -29.7% | -13.9% | -10.7% | 10.9% | -2.7% | 1.3% |
| ROCE | -5.9% | -5.9% | -20.0% | -15.1% | -22.2% | -30.4% | -13.3% | -10.5% | 11.2% | -3.1% | 1.4% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.09 | 0.12 | 0.02 | — | 0.14 |
| Debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.10 | — | 1.69 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -1.43 | -1.42 | -0.56 | -0.11 | -0.05 | -0.20 | -0.21 | -0.24 | -0.20 | 0.00 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -1.51 | -6.49 | 0.03 |
| Debt / FCF | — | -142.91 | -1.85 | -1.41 | -15.74 | — | — | -2.48 | -3.86 | -0.97 | — |
| Interest Coverage | -4.09 | -4.09 | -54.98 | -21.13 | -25.07 | -18.75 | -26.75 | -21.95 | 29.27 | -3.67 | 2.47 |
Net cash position: cash ($223M) exceeds total debt ($19M)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.98 | 0.98 | 0.96 | 1.14 | 1.40 | 1.62 | 1.90 | 1.90 | 1.51 | 1.50 | 1.64 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.97 | 0.97 | 0.95 | 1.10 | 1.36 | 1.56 | 1.85 | 1.87 | 1.49 | 1.48 | 1.62 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.51 | 0.44 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.55 | 0.57 | 0.33 | 0.27 | 0.20 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 1.45 | 1.28 | 1.61 | 1.99 | 1.61 | 1.44 | 2.13 | 2.24 | 1.96 | 2.04 |
| Inventory Turnover | 130.80 | 130.80 | 123.31 | 77.81 | 102.76 | 71.08 | 87.26 | 154.61 | 160.25 | 194.03 | 298.77 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 84.05 | 87.71 | 86.74 | 87.76 | 109.42 | 89.43 | 74.31 | 81.04 | 94.76 | 93.32 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 2.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5.0% | — | — |
| FCF Yield | — | 0.4% | 29.3% | 24.1% | 0.8% | — | — | 9.9% | 3.9% | 13.4% | — |
| Buyback Yield | 1.6% | 1.1% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 7.9% | 1.2% | 0.1% | 0.9% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 1.6% | 1.1% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 7.9% | 1.2% | 0.1% | 0.9% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $28M | $28M | $27M | $27M | $27M | $26M | $27M | $28M | $27M | $27M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MTRX stock.
Matrix Service Company's current P/E ratio is 37.8x. The historical average is 22.4x. This places it at the 89th percentile of its historical range.
Matrix Service Company's current EV/EBITDA is 5.8x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 10.5x.
Matrix Service Company's return on equity (ROE) is -1.8%. The historical average is -0.3%.
Based on historical data, Matrix Service Company is trading at a P/E of 37.8x. This is at the 89th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Matrix Service Company has 7.3% gross margin and -1.1% operating margin.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Negative ROIC on shrinking equity
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cheap Multiples Reflect Earnings Trough
At 2.27x forward EBITDA and 0.35x price-to-sales, MTRX trades far below the 8.6-20.2x EV/EBITDA range of listed engineering and construction peers, per current market multiples, though the discount appears to reflect a near-zero net margin rather than deep cyclical undervaluation.
The negative trailing P/E of -9.12 captures the cumulative losses run through 2025 rather than current trading conditions, leaving the 16.25x forward P/E as the more honest read — yet even that sits above Primoris at 13.25x and Great Lakes at 15.74x, peers that consistently convert 3.6% to 8.3% of revenue to net income. The 2.48x price-to-FCF multiple looks optically distressed, but given that ten-quarter FCF has been driven by customer-advance timing rather than operating earnings, the market's skepticism toward the cash flow stream appears well-founded rather than excessive.
Capital Destruction Never Paused
ROIC has printed negative in every period since 2024Q3, including a -198.7% reading in 2025Q3, based on MTRX's filed ratio data, meaning returns on invested capital have never turned positive in the observed ten-quarter window despite the 2026 operating recovery.
The -198.7% print appears to be an artifact of dividing losses by a rapidly contracting equity base — retained earnings fell from $38.3M to $1.9M over the window — rather than a discrete operating event, so the magnitude warrants caution even as the sign is unambiguous. Read alongside a peer group posting ROIC of 9.7% (Great Lakes) to 37.5% (IES), the pattern suggests a business that has not yet demonstrated it earns its cost of capital; the 2026 operating-margin recovery to -0.4% may signal slowing decay, but it does not yet evidence compounding.
Receivables Drive Working Capital Gains
Matrix's cash conversion cycle compressed from 83 days in 2024Q3 to 25 days in 2026Q4, per MTRX's quarterly ratio data, driven overwhelmingly by DSO falling from 112 to 63 days, which suggests materially improved billing-to-collection cadence on active projects.
With DIO holding near 2-4 days throughout, the CCC is effectively a receivables-versus-payables equation rather than a traditional working-capital management story, so the efficiency gain rests on a single lever. DPO widened only modestly from 33 to 42 days, indicating MTRX has not been stretching suppliers to fund the improvement — the collection cadence is doing the work, which is the higher-quality version of the gain, though DSO at 63 days still leaves roughly two months of revenue outstanding at any given time.
Low Debt Masks Unstable Coverage
Debt-to-equity held near 0.14 through 2026 with interest coverage recovering to 12.5x in 2026Q4 from -71.2x a year prior, as reported in MTRX's financial statements, though both readings rest on an EBITDA base thin enough to make the ratios analytically unstable.
The -27.3x to -71.2x coverage readings through 2025 reflect EBITDA near or below zero rather than a solvency event, and the 2026 recoveries to 12.5x and 22.8x could reverse on modest earnings swings — the 76.05x D/EBITDA print in 2026Q2 against 4.73x in Q3 illustrates how little cushion exists. On the more durable measure, D/E of 0.14 sits well below Primoris (0.76) and Great Lakes (0.89), implying meaningful unused debt capacity, so the practical constraint on the balance sheet appears to be operating performance rather than refinancing or covenant risk.
Cash Rich, Ratios Below Par
Despite carrying $223.0M of cash, MTRX's current ratio slipped to 0.98 in 2026Q4 from 1.16 in 2024Q3, per MTRX's balance sheet disclosures, as deferred revenue of $299.9M swelled current liabilities, producing the unusual pairing of abundant cash with sub-1.0 working capital coverage.
Because the largest current liability is deferred revenue — an obligation settled by performing work rather than paying cash — the conventional stress test of the sub-1.0 current ratio likely overstates near-term funding risk, and the quick ratio at 0.97 tells essentially the same story given negligible inventory. That said, the sequential decline in deferred revenue from $382.9M in 2026Q2 to $299.9M in 2026Q4 warrants monitoring, since a bookings slowdown would mechanically tighten both liquidity ratios while removing the advance-funded cash inflow that currently supports them.
Why P/E Misreads Project Contractors
P/E and EV/EBITDA are the multiples most often misapplied to percentage-of-completion contractors like MTRX, where customer-advance timing swings reported earnings far beyond project economics — evident in the negative trailing P/E and a 4.73x to 76.05x EV/EBITDA range across 2026 alone.
A more reliable framing combines price-to-book against the peer median — MTRX's 1.88x versus MYRG at 6.20x and IES at 9.86x — with deferred revenue as a forward coverage proxy, since P/B captures an equity base eroded by $36.4M of retained-earnings losses while deferred revenue of $299.9M offers backlog visibility trailing multiples cannot. Investors leaning on the 2.27x forward EV/EBITDA as evidence of deep value should note that this figure divides enterprise value by an EBITDA base that produced negative interest coverage as recently as 2025Q4; until operating margin holds above zero for several consecutive quarters, the multiple is measuring a denominator still in transition rather than a normalized earning power.