Cash conversion is strong, with operating cash flow consistently exceeding net income (OCF/NI ratio averaging 1.65 over the last four quarters), though free cash flow remains volatile due to the lumpy timing of large vessel acquisitions.
Navios Maritime Partners L.P. (NMM) cash flow statement — 21-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 435.3M | 504.99M | 483.48M | 560.32M | 506.34M | 277.17M | 94.09M | 70.39M | 68.32M | 53.93M | 56.53M | 123.37M | 171.66M | 104.84M | 179.08M | 127.46M | 96.02M | 80.56M | 41.74M | 10.52M | 14.5M | 520K |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 37.57% | 36.24% | 42.87% | 41.83% | 38.86% | 41.49% | 32.09% | 29.53% | 25.48% | 29.67% | 55.16% | 75.5% | 52.91% | 87.17% | 68.18% | 67.04% | 86.96% | 55.6% | 20.89% | 45.95% | 5.63% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 40.52% | 4.45% | -13.71% | 10.66% | 82.68% | 194.6% | 33.65% | 3.04% | 26.67% | -4.59% | -54.18% | -28.13% | 63.73% | -41.46% | 40.5% | 32.75% | 19.18% | 93% | 296.96% | -27.46% | 2687.69% | - |
| Net Income | 577.25M | 279.34M | 367.31M | 433.64M | 579.25M | 511.27M | -68.54M | -62.13M | -13.08M | -14.85M | -52.55M | 41.8M | 74.85M | 59.01M | 95.9M | 65.33M | 60.51M | 34.32M | 28.76M | 19.51M | 6.62M | 4.11M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 244.88M | 348.93M | 289.1M | 270.06M | 205.73M | 112.42M | 57.01M | 53.63M | 58.33M | 72.76M | 92.37M | 75.93M | 95.82M | 77.5M | 71.62M | 63.97M | 41.17M | 15.88M | 12.66M | 9.38M | 8.04M | 948K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4K | 154K | 523K | 946K | 2.02M | 2.45M | 1.9M | 93K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.08M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -114.46M | 78.84M | 76.75M | 40.44M | 34.57M | 44.55M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1M | 0 | -485K | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -54.55M | -27.33M | -156.78M | -18.5M | -204.87M | -186M | -13.13M | -18.01M | -3.68M | -3.6M | -826K | -9.78M | -5.58M | 4.04M | 812K | 4.57M | 507K | 49K | 355K | 938K | 985K | 211K |
| Working Capital Changes | -141.93M | -95.96M | -16.15M | -124.89M | -73.92M | -46.58M | 38.97M | 18.14M | -16.14M | -36.84M | -27.12M | 15.41M | 6.56M | -35.7M | 10.75M | -6.41M | -6.17M | 23.14M | -33K | -19.3M | -1.15M | -4.75M |
| Change in Receivables | -19.26M | 35.95M | 12.46M | 33.95M | -46.56M | 344K | -6.5M | 4.65M | -315K | -6.07M | -6.02M | 9.28M | 3.02M | -8.52M | -2.94M | -3.9M | -334K | -338K | 68K | -249K | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -65.93M | 49.09M | 10.77M | -17.06M | -30.63M | -15.38M | 5.89M | 1.35M | -22.15M | 19.87M | 2.88M | -1.03M | -621K | 0 | 1.93M | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | -3.82M | 128K | -7.73M | -1.63M | 3.4M | 1.26M | -2.32M | 2.5M | 1.12M | 1.63M | 570K | -1.12M | 653K | 1.08M | 68K | 946K | 558K | -76K | 24K | -155K | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -455.88M | -348.05M | -782.13M | -253.01M | -316.24M | -106.25M | -83.85M | -17.03M | -67.89M | -187.21M | 5.05M | -149.4M | -123.27M | -382.67M | -109.7M | -120M | -447.76M | -69.1M | -69.5M | 0 | -36.98M | -76.06M |
| Capital Expenditures | -300.88M | -540.98M | -1.01B | -465.02M | -610.58M | -278.88M | -83.1M | -23.7M | -118.75M | -161.02M | -15.34M | -147.83M | -156.23M | -348.46M | -109.7M | -120M | -447.76M | -69.1M | -69.5M | 0 | -36.98M | -73.56M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 19.23% | 40.25% | 75.49% | 35.58% | 50.44% | 39.1% | 36.65% | 10.8% | 51.33% | 76.08% | 8.05% | 66.09% | 68.72% | 175.85% | 53.4% | 64.19% | 312.61% | 74.59% | 92.57% | - | 117.23% | 796.86% |
| Acquisitions | 28.46M | 191.12M | 0 | 0 | 9.86M | 42.68M | -72.42M | -21.17M | -14.46M | -145.64M | 0 | -794K | 0 | -500K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -69.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -193.89M | 0 | 225M | 212M | 284.48M | 129.95M | 71.67M | 27.83M | 65.33M | 5.63M | -450K | -771K | 32.96M | -34.21M | -21.19M | -120M | -447.76M | -69.1M | 69.5M | 0 | 0 | -2.5M |
| Cash from Financing | 12.72M | -53.76M | 349.26M | -233.22M | -184.45M | -32.2M | -9.91M | -84.41M | 31.09M | 139.96M | -70.97M | -46.72M | 15.76M | 281.05M | -85.33M | -10.66M | 325.14M | 38.04M | 46.04M | -421K | 22.49M | 75.54M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 56.42M | 12.55M | 391.15M | -213.02M | -178.28M | -223.88M | -3.2M | -61.69M | 8.42M | 28.35M | -75.62M | 19.12M | 48.94M | 233.09M | -26.34M | 4.55M | 126.5M | -40.2M | 69.67M | 160.19M | 12.42M | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -29.83M | -43M | -25M | 0 | 0 | 208.46M | 2.23M | -4.5M | 34.18M | 101.41M | 450K | 73.62M | 106.73M | 0 | 70.03M | 88.34M | 260.02M | 129.75M | 918K | 192.68M | 10.07M | 10.82M |
| Dividends Paid | -4.65M | -5.95M | -6.13M | -6.16M | -6.04M | -4.52M | -7.71M | -13.27M | -10.26M | 0 | 0 | -132.31M | -138.99M | -122.38M | -106.88M | -95.5M | -72.32M | -39.02M | -24.55M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -29.83M | -43M | -25M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -9.22M | -17.35M | -10.76M | -14.04M | -124K | -12.26M | -1.23M | -4.96M | -1.25M | 10.2M | 0 | -7.16M | -918K | 170.34M | -22.15M | -8.05M | 10.93M | -12.5M | 0 | -353.3M | 0 | 64.72M |
| Net Change in Cash | -8.27M | 103.18M | 50.61M | 74.08M | 5.65M | 138.72M | 326K | -31.05M | 31.52M | 6.69M | -9.39M | -72.75M | 64.15M | 3.21M | -15.95M | -3.2M | -26.6M | 49.5M | 18.28M | 10.1M | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 134.42M | -35.99M | -523.65M | 95.3M | -104.24M | -1.71M | 10.98M | 46.7M | -50.44M | -107.09M | 41.19M | -24.46M | 15.43M | -243.62M | 69.38M | 7.46M | -351.74M | 11.46M | -27.76M | 10.52M | -22.49M | -73.04M |
| FCF Margin % | 8.59% | -2.68% | -39.25% | 7.29% | -8.61% | -0.24% | 4.84% | 21.29% | -21.8% | -50.6% | 21.62% | -10.94% | 6.79% | -122.94% | 33.77% | 3.99% | -245.57% | 12.38% | -36.97% | 20.89% | -71.28% | -791.23% |
| FCF Growth % | - | 93.13% | -649.49% | 191.42% | -6006.56% | -115.54% | -76.48% | 192.58% | 52.9% | -360.01% | 268.38% | -258.52% | 106.33% | -451.13% | 829.57% | 102.12% | -3167.94% | 141.3% | -363.99% | 146.76% | 69.21% | - |
| FCF per Share | 4.65 | -1.21 | -17.44 | 3.16 | -3.46 | -0.08 | 1.00 | 4.31 | -4.66 | -11.71 | 7.29 | -4.21 | 2.88 | -52.02 | 17.94 | 2.07 | -122.13 | 10.01 | -22.15 | 8.53 | -18.33 | -59.47 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.23x | 1.77x | 1.34x | 1.32x | 0.89x | 0.55x | -1.37x | -1.13x | -5.22x | -3.65x | -1.10x | 3.10x | 2.41x | 1.87x | 1.91x | 1.99x | 1.62x | 2.40x | 1.48x | 0.55x | 2.23x | 0.57x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NMM stock.
Navios Maritime Partners L.P. (NMM) generated $505.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Navios Maritime Partners L.P. (NMM) reported negative free cash flow of $36.0M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
Navios Maritime Partners L.P. (NMM) spent $541.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Navios Maritime Partners L.P. (NMM) returned $6.0M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $43.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Cyclical Rate Volatility & Leverage
Earnings Quality Strongly Supported by Cash
Operating cash flow consistently exceeds net income, with the OCF/NI ratio averaging 1.65 over the last four quarters, indicating high-quality earnings and minimal accrual-based distortions in the reported results.
The persistent premium of operating cash flow over net income suggests that the partnership's core operations are generating more cash than accounting profits, a positive signal for earnings quality. This gap is primarily driven by substantial non-cash depreciation charges, which averaged $80.4M per quarter over the last four periods, acting as a significant add-back to net income. Investors should view this as a structural feature of the capital-intensive shipping business rather than a temporary anomaly, reinforcing the reliability of the cash flow stream.
FCF Volatility Driven by Acquisition Timing
Free cash flow has swung dramatically from negative $190.5M in 2024Q3 to positive $92.3M in 2026Q2, a pattern that appears directly tied to the lumpy timing of large vessel acquisitions rather than underlying operational weakness.
The FCF margin's extreme volatility, ranging from -55.9% to 63.4% over the past ten quarters, is largely a function of episodic capital deployment for fleet expansion. For instance, the negative FCF in 2024Q3 and 2025Q2 coincided with periods of heavy net acquisition spending. Conversely, the strong positive FCF in 2026Q2 reflects a quarter with minimal acquisition activity and robust operating cash generation. This trajectory suggests that while the business is fundamentally cash-generative, reported FCF is a poor measure of recurring performance due to management's active fleet consolidation strategy.
Capital Intensity Reflects Fleet Expansion Phase
Capital expenditure as a percentage of revenue has been highly variable, spiking to 97.7% in 2024Q3 before normalizing to 23.0% in 2026Q2, indicating a recent shift from aggressive fleet growth to a more maintenance-focused spending profile.
The recent CapEx/Rev ratio of 23.0% in 2026Q2 appears more aligned with a steady-state maintenance and upgrade cycle for a fleet of NMM's scale. This contrasts sharply with the 2024 period, where CapEx consistently exceeded 70% of revenue, signaling a major acquisition phase. The current level suggests the partnership may be entering a period of capital discipline, focusing on optimizing the existing fleet rather than pursuing transformative deals, which could improve free cash flow generation if sustained.
Working Capital Swings Mask Operational Rhythm
Working capital changes have been erratic, swinging from a $88.6M use of cash in 2024Q4 to a $61.9M source in 2025Q1, suggesting that timing of charter payments and receivables collection creates significant quarterly noise in cash flow.
The lack of a consistent trend in working capital indicates that cash flow from operations is heavily influenced by the timing of large, lumpy charter payments rather than a predictable operational cycle. For example, the large negative working capital change in 2025Q3 (-$59.2M) may reflect a build-up in receivables from newly acquired vessels or a prepayment for operating costs. This volatility makes it challenging to model quarterly operating cash flow with precision and underscores the importance of analyzing the business on a trailing twelve-month basis.
Capital Allocation Prioritizes Fleet Growth
Over the last ten quarters, NMM has deployed over $1.0 billion in net acquisition spending, dwarfing the modest $15.2 million returned to unitholders via distributions and buybacks, clearly signaling a strategy focused on scale over direct capital returns.
The data reveals a clear hierarchy in capital allocation: fleet expansion is the primary use of cash, followed by servicing debt and operations. The minimal distribution and buyback activity suggests that management views reinvestment in the fleet as the highest-return opportunity available. This approach aligns with the company's historical pattern of consolidating assets during market cycles but may disappoint income-focused investors seeking a more substantial yield. The recent $90.2M acquisition in 2026Q1, despite a strong cash position, reinforces this growth-oriented mandate.
Cash Flow Obscured by Acquisition Accounting
The cash flow statement's 'Acquisitions, net' line item, which reached $175.7M in 2025Q3, likely bundles vessel purchases with related-party transactions, making it difficult to discern the true organic capital expenditure required to maintain the fleet.
A significant portion of the reported CapEx and acquisition spending may be related to transactions with Navios-affiliated entities, as noted in the company intelligence. This complexity can obscure the true maintenance capital expenditure needed to keep the fleet operational versus growth spending on new assets. Furthermore, the treatment of dry-docking costs—whether capitalized within CapEx or expensed—can create distortions in quarterly earnings and cash flow that do not reflect the underlying health of the business. Analysts should scrutinize the footnotes for details on related-party vessel transfers to isolate true organic cash generation.