Last 24 quarters of trend data · Industrials · Batteries & Energy Storage
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | -5.27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| P/S Ratio | 2.60 | 12.09 | 6.48 | 1.26 | 3.64 | 3.30 | 3.13 | 2.55 | 30.19 | 9.39 | 8.48 | 0.72 | 0.53 | 2.46 | 6.54 | 1.08 | 109.33 | 343.00 | 7.49 | — | — |
| — | +266.1% | +106.9% | -50.5% | -87.9% | -64.8% | -63.1% | +256.5% | +5568.0% | +282.5% | +29.6% | -33.8% | -99.5% | -99.3% | -12.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| P/B Ratio | 5.87 | 25.77 | 10.55 | 8.74 | 6.02 | 1.25 | 0.93 | 2.71 | 0.81 | 0.72 | 1.24 | 1.51 | 1.54 | 1.57 | 1.13 | 1.51 | 2.47 | 4.37 | 4.35 | — | 10.52 |
| — | +1968.8% | +1033.7% | +222.9% | +645.0% | +72.0% | -25.0% | +78.9% | -47.5% | -54.0% | +9.7% | +0.3% | -37.6% | -64.0% | -74.0% | — | -76.5% | -91.0% | -9.0% | — | — | |
| P/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | 4.05 | — | — | — | — | — | 6.03 | — | — | — | 7.86 | — | — | — | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -23.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 11.14 | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| EV / EBIT | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 23.6% | 31.0% | 11.7% | 20.6% | 27.0% | 29.6% | 57.1% | 7.7% | 40.3% | 27.8% | 22.9% | 3.2% | 4.2% | 9.9% | 21.2% | 15.9% | 4.2% | 41.6% | 100.0% | — | — |
| — | +4.7% | -79.5% | +166.6% | -32.9% | +6.2% | +150.0% | +140.9% | +870.5% | +179.7% | +7.9% | -79.8% | -1.0% | -76.1% | -78.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating Margin | -36.5% | -142.0% | -110.6% | -5.1% | -52.8% | -330.7% | -244.8% | -150.6% | -2258.1% | -739.7% | -317.4% | -20.5% | -12.3% | -71.5% | -288.4% | -25.7% | -2137.3% | -2249.1% | 48.6% | — | — |
| — | +57.1% | +54.8% | +96.6% | +97.7% | +55.3% | +22.9% | -635.9% | -18211.5% | -934.9% | -10.1% | +20.2% | +99.4% | +96.8% | -693.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net Margin | -50.9% | -170.9% | -148.5% | -13.5% | -80.5% | -410.3% | -247.7% | -184.7% | -2217.9% | -694.6% | -272.4% | -18.8% | -11.0% | -65.9% | -272.9% | -23.2% | -1698.1% | -632.3% | -46.8% | — | — |
| — | +58.3% | +40.1% | +92.7% | +96.4% | +40.9% | +9.1% | -885.1% | -20063.6% | -953.6% | +0.2% | +19.2% | +99.4% | +89.6% | -482.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -96.4% | -68.7% | -45.6% | -24.5% | -31.4% | -34.0% | -17.5% | -40.5% | -14.2% | -12.8% | -9.7% | -9.6% | -7.8% | -10.2% | -11.3% | -7.9% | -9.5% | -2.1% | -17.7% | -44.6% | -8.1% |
| — | -102.0% | -160.3% | +39.5% | -121.1% | -165.0% | -80.8% | -322.0% | -82.1% | -25.7% | +14.1% | -21.2% | +17.7% | -397.7% | +36.3% | +82.3% | -17.3% | -118.4% | +10.3% | -16.2% | +4.1% | |
| ROA | -41.7% | -8.9% | -10.6% | -7.0% | -10.1% | -15.0% | -10.5% | -28.3% | -10.5% | -9.7% | -6.7% | -6.9% | -5.6% | -6.9% | -7.8% | -6.2% | -8.4% | -1.8% | -8.4% | -9.9% | -7.5% |
| — | +40.7% | -1.0% | +75.4% | +3.4% | -54.9% | -56.1% | -309.5% | -86.6% | -40.1% | +13.5% | -12.2% | +33.4% | -289.5% | +7.4% | +37.8% | -12.7% | -117.2% | +53.6% | +71.5% | — | |
| ROIC | -50.0% | -10.8% | -12.7% | -4.9% | -12.3% | -18.4% | -13.9% | -32.9% | -18.5% | -24.9% | -19.1% | -12.9% | -10.3% | -14.5% | -20.8% | -27.9% | -89.2% | -1838.3% | — | — | -38.7% |
| — | +41.3% | +8.4% | +85.1% | +33.6% | +26.3% | +27.3% | -155.3% | -78.9% | -71.5% | +8.4% | +53.8% | +88.4% | +99.2% | — | — | -130.3% | -42166.0% | — | — | — |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.09 | 7.51 | 3.23 | 1.09 | 0.78 | 0.39 | 0.25 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | 0.01 |
| — | +1806.3% | +1203.6% | +9996.4% | +9653.1% | +5638.1% | +3351.9% | +30.0% | -7.5% | +20.1% | +40.5% | +54.4% | +72.5% | +45.7% | +11.9% | — | -50.9% | -94.5% | — | — | — | |
| Debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.06 | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Current Ratio | 0.73 | 1.19 | 1.44 | 0.73 | 0.63 | 0.66 | 0.86 | 1.26 | 1.87 | 2.87 | 2.97 | 2.50 | 4.16 | 2.59 | 2.95 | 3.11 | 9.56 | 44.01 | 61.62 | 15.07 | 34.20 |
| — | +80.8% | +67.1% | -41.8% | -66.4% | -77.0% | -71.0% | -49.6% | -55.1% | +10.7% | +0.8% | -19.7% | -56.5% | -94.1% | -95.2% | -79.3% | -72.0% | +575.5% | +494.7% | +444.1% | — | |
| Quick Ratio | 0.73 | 1.19 | 1.44 | 0.73 | 0.59 | 0.66 | 0.86 | 1.26 | 1.87 | 2.86 | 2.97 | 2.50 | 4.08 | 2.59 | 2.91 | 3.08 | 9.56 | 44.01 | 61.62 | 15.07 | 34.17 |
| — | +80.4% | +67.2% | -41.8% | -68.7% | -77.0% | -71.0% | -49.6% | -54.2% | +10.7% | +2.1% | -18.9% | -57.4% | -94.1% | -95.3% | -79.6% | -72.0% | +578.5% | +494.7% | +444.1% | — | |
| Interest Coverage | -10.33 | -5.88 | -8.37 | -3.69 | -6.65 | -12.06 | -217.85 | -1816.41 | -619.98 | -688.45 | -2641.38 | -1381.75 | -1073.61 | — | -31166.00 | -23207.00 | — | — | -19950.00 | -63420.48 | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 24 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NRGV stock.
Energy Vault Holdings, Inc.'s current P/E is -5.3x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Energy Vault Holdings, Inc.'s current operating margin is -36.5%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Energy Vault Holdings, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.