Cash conversion is robust, with operating cash flow exceeding net income in eight of ten quarters (OCF/NI of 3.00x in 2026Q2) and zero capex, yet cumulative dividends of $169.3M have exceeded cumulative FCF of $521.2M, indicating a high payout focus.
Natural Resource Partners L.P. (NRP) cash flow statement — 25-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 162.72M | 165.86M | 248.49M | 310.98M | 266.84M | 121.8M | 89.27M | 137.31M | 188.92M | 127.14M | 107.96M | 203.42M | 210.75M | 247.07M | 271.41M | 305.57M | 258.69M | 210.67M | 229.96M | 168.15M | 138.84M | 121.67M | 90.85M | 64.53M | 6.74M | 13.06M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 81.97% | 101.41% | 105.9% | 81.33% | 62.71% | 69.2% | 65.28% | 93.17% | 38.1% | 32.62% | 46.35% | 58.81% | 76.27% | 71.58% | 80.91% | 85.83% | 82.27% | 78.84% | 78.22% | 81.35% | 76.5% | 74.81% | 75.5% | 48.5% | 50.27% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -39.6% | -33.25% | -20.09% | 16.54% | 119.07% | 36.44% | -34.98% | -27.32% | 48.6% | 17.76% | -46.93% | -3.48% | -14.7% | -8.97% | -11.18% | 18.12% | 22.8% | -8.39% | 36.75% | 21.11% | 14.11% | 33.93% | 40.79% | 857.67% | -48.39% | - |
| Net Income | 100.29M | 136.37M | 183.64M | 278.44M | 268.49M | 108.9M | -84.82M | -25.41M | 122.36M | 89.21M | 95.21M | -571.72M | 108.83M | 172.08M | 213.35M | 54.03M | 154.46M | 114.08M | 170.01M | 102.5M | 102.09M | 91.84M | 58.99M | 36.91M | 6.42M | 14.54M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 28.61M | 14.96M | 15.54M | 18.49M | 22.52M | 19.07M | 9.2M | 14.93M | 21.69M | 23.41M | 46.27M | 100.83M | 79.88M | 64.38M | 58.22M | 65.12M | 56.98M | 60.01M | 64.25M | 51.39M | 29.7M | 33.73M | 30.96M | 25.36M | 4.53M | 0 |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 11.09M | 11.12M | 11.31M | 10.91M | 5.77M | 4.04M | 3.57M | 2.36M | 1.43M | 18K | 1.22M | -3.4M | 1M | 9.6M | 2.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -19.07M | 0 | -14.93M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -21.23M | 327K | 18.56M | 9.23M | 2.35M | 18.17M | 145.82M | 181.83M | 51.45M | 35.19M | 9.71M | 667.6M | 24.05M | -26.21M | -10.4M | 158.91M | 540K | 1.46M | 311K | -793K | -3.12M | 318K | 1.19M | 81K | 0 | -1.49M |
| Working Capital Changes | 7.71M | 3.1M | 19.44M | -6.08M | -32.3M | -9.3M | 15.51M | -21.47M | 13.68M | -20.69M | -44.45M | 6.72M | -2M | 36.83M | 10.23M | 27.52M | 46.72M | 35.11M | -4.62M | 15.06M | 10.18M | -4.21M | -291K | 2.17M | -4.2M | 0 |
| Change in Receivables | 3.92M | 2.31M | 7.29M | -164K | -18.67M | -14.41M | 12.85M | -6.04M | -6.12M | 2.67M | 118K | 19.12M | -10.69M | 6.83M | -802K | -6.95M | -2.63M | 581K | -4.59M | -5.27M | -1.43M | -6.87M | -12K | -12K | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.52M | 0 | -15.69M | -1.12M | -8.03M | 4.16M | -4.68M | 748K | 6.28M | 904K | 2.25M | 6.41M | 8.36M | -3.19M | 4.51M | 2.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 64K | 249K | 25K | -1.11M | 37K | 570K | 207K | -1.23M | 1.14M | 984K | 846K | -3.26M | -4.41M | 2.2M | 1.91M | 854K | 468K | -133K | -1.48M | -464K | 381K | 84K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -36.09M | 4.77M | 7.51M | 5.42M | 2.69M | 2.41M | 1.68M | 7.59M | 190.63M | 3.54M | 166.81M | -30.27M | -520.5M | -302.76M | -212.73M | -115.09M | -170.8M | -119.91M | -9.83M | -79.63M | -257.71M | -105.7M | -77.73M | -142.51M | -57.45M | 2.69M |
| Capital Expenditures | 0 | 0 | 0 | -10K | -118K | 0 | 0 | -22K | 0 | -7.3M | -5.41M | -50.85M | -358.48M | -72M | -181.22M | -120.59M | -172.38M | -119.91M | -16.07M | -74.82M | -264.76M | -105.7M | -77.73M | -142.54M | -57.45M | 0 |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0% | - | - | 0% | 0.04% | - | - | 0.01% | - | 2.19% | 1.63% | 11.59% | 100.04% | 22.23% | 47.8% | 31.93% | 57.19% | 46.82% | 5.51% | 34.8% | 155.13% | 66.46% | 64.01% | 166.78% | 413.51% | - |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 249K | -1M | 6.5M | 2.45M | 1.15M | 62.38M | 14.53M | -168.98M | -293.08M | -59.01M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 3.11M | 4.77M | 7.51M | 5.43M | 2.81M | 2.16M | 2.68M | 1.11M | 190.63M | 10.84M | 172.22M | 20.58M | 362.98M | 13.49M | -31.52M | 5.5M | 1.58M | -119.91M | 6.24M | -4.82M | 7.05M | -105.7M | -175K | 30K | 0 | 2.69M |
| Cash from Financing | -105.96M | -170.93M | -237.55M | -343.5M | -365.95M | -88.49M | -89.43M | -252.67M | -203.35M | -141.23M | -286.18M | -171.46M | 267.31M | -1.22M | -124.17M | -71.07M | -75.03M | -98.05M | -188.54M | -96.22M | 137.22M | -10.38M | 4.67M | 94.55M | 58.46M | -15.43M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -55.22M | -109.13M | -13.18M | -13.56M | -269.4M | -39.4M | -46.18M | -163.08M | -140.71M | -311.63M | -178.38M | -65.98M | 199.39M | 180.79M | 117.2M | 174.48M | 33.77M | 162.76M | -17.23M | 49.46M | 229.65M | 65.65M | -36.35M | 144.5M | 10.97M | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | -71.67M | -178.33M | -19.32M | 0 | -3.86M | 0 | 0 | 242.1M | 0 | 0 | 127.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 110.44M | -21K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1K | 100.23M | 0 | 46.96M | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -42.1M | -56.44M | -78.54M | -91.98M | -64.64M | -38.22M | -39.39M | -63.15M | -52.3M | -30.86M | -22.46M | -71.76M | -163.02M | -241.59M | -240.81M | -234.83M | -209.85M | -188.13M | -171.31M | -147.03M | 0 | 0 | -60.39M | -1M | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -8.84M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -21K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -100.12M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -8.65M | -5.36M | -74.16M | -59.62M | -12.6M | -10.87M | 0 | -26.44M | -62.64M | -40.38M | -85.34M | -33.72M | 102.76M | 59.58M | -559K | -10.72M | -9.38M | -72.66M | 0 | 1.35M | -92.43M | -76.03M | 1.18M | -49.95M | 531K | -15.43M |
| Net Change in Cash | 20.67M | -303K | 18.45M | -27.1M | -96.43M | 35.73M | 1.52M | -107.77M | 176.2M | -10.54M | -11.4M | 1.7M | -42.44M | -56.91M | -65.5M | 119.42M | 12.87M | -7.29M | 31.59M | -7.7M | 18.35M | 5.59M | 17.78M | 16.57M | 7.75M | -15.43M |
| Free Cash Flow | 162.72M | 165.86M | 248.49M | 310.97M | 266.72M | 121.8M | 89.27M | 137.29M | 188.92M | 119.84M | 102.55M | 152.57M | -147.72M | 175.07M | 90.19M | 184.99M | 86.32M | 90.76M | 213.89M | 93.33M | -125.92M | 15.97M | 13.11M | -78.01M | -50.71M | 13.06M |
| FCF Margin % | 86.32% | 81.97% | 101.41% | 105.9% | 81.3% | 62.71% | 69.2% | 65.27% | 93.17% | 35.91% | 30.99% | 34.76% | -41.23% | 54.05% | 23.79% | 48.98% | 28.64% | 35.44% | 73.33% | 43.41% | -73.78% | 10.04% | 10.8% | -91.28% | -365.01% | 50.27% |
| FCF Growth % | -13.13% | -33.25% | -20.09% | 16.59% | 118.97% | 36.44% | -34.97% | -27.33% | 57.65% | 16.85% | -32.78% | 203.28% | -184.38% | 94.11% | -51.24% | 114.31% | -4.89% | -57.57% | 129.16% | 174.12% | -888.34% | 21.8% | 116.81% | -53.84% | -488.41% | - |
| FCF per Share | 12.20 | 12.49 | 18.58 | 19.32 | 13.50 | 7.73 | 7.28 | 11.19 | 13.54 | 7.66 | 8.38 | 12.48 | -13.04 | 15.98 | 8.51 | 17.45 | 10.54 | 13.41 | 32.96 | 14.47 | -24.85 | 5.57 | 4.88 | -34.35 | -22.33 | 2.87 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.62x | 1.24x | 1.35x | 1.13x | 0.99x | 1.12x | -1.05x | -5.61x | 1.35x | 1.43x | 1.11x | -0.36x | 1.94x | 1.44x | 1.27x | 5.76x | 1.67x | 1.85x | 1.35x | 1.64x | 1.36x | 1.32x | 1.54x | 1.75x | 1.05x | 0.90x |
| Interest Paid | 1.51M | 0 | 15.45M | 13.86M | 25.27M | 0 | 39.83M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NRP stock.
Natural Resource Partners L.P. (NRP) generated $165.9M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Natural Resource Partners L.P. (NRP) generated $165.9M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Natural Resource Partners L.P. (NRP) spent $0.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Natural Resource Partners L.P. (NRP) returned $56.4M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Revenue decline and royalty concentration
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Remains Robust
NRP's operating cash flow exceeded net income in eight of ten quarters, with 2026Q2 OCF/NI at 3.00x, as per financial statements, indicating high earnings quality despite revenue declines.
The persistent OCF/NI ratio above 1.0, except for 2025Q1 at 0.86, suggests that non-cash charges like D&A and working capital swings are not masking cash generation. The 2026Q2 spike to 3.00x is partly due to a $1.9M working capital release, but the underlying royalty model consistently converts earnings to cash. This supports the income statement finding of strong margins, though investors should monitor if the gap narrows as revenue contracts.
FCF Resilience Amid Revenue Slide
Free cash flow margins averaged 96% over the last four quarters, with 2026Q2 at 153.7%, as reported, despite an eight-quarter revenue decline, indicating minimal capital intensity and strong cash generation.
With zero capex, FCF equals operating cash flow, and the margin expansion in 2026Q2 reflects a temporary working capital benefit. The absolute FCF has declined from $71.5M in 2024Q1 to $74.0M in 2026Q2, but the stability in FCF margins (61.8% to 153.7%) suggests the royalty model is resilient. However, the downward trend in net income and revenue implies FCF will likely follow if the decline persists, warranting close monitoring of volume and pricing.
Zero Capex Highlights Asset-Light Model
NRP reported zero capital expenditures across all ten quarters, as per cash flow statements, underscoring its royalty-based business with minimal reinvestment needs, but raising questions about long-term reserve replacement.
The absence of capex is consistent with a partnership that owns mineral rights rather than operating mines, but it also means no investment in growth or maintenance of physical assets. While this supports high FCF conversion, it may indicate reliance on lessees for development, which could limit future cash flows if coal demand structurally declines. Investors should assess whether the royalty stream is sustainable without direct capital investment.
Working Capital Swings Are Minor
Working capital changes ranged from -$10.9M to +$10.1M over the past ten quarters, as reported, with 2026Q2 at -$1.9M, indicating limited impact on cash flow from receivables or payables.
The small working capital adjustments relative to operating cash flow suggest efficient collection and payment cycles, typical of a royalty model with low inventory. The negative changes in 2025Q1 and 2026Q1 may reflect timing of royalty payments, but they are not material. This stability supports the predictability of cash flows, though it also means there is little buffer if revenue declines accelerate.
Dividends Absorb Most Cash Flow
Dividends paid totaled $169.3M over the last ten quarters, exceeding cumulative free cash flow of $521.2M, as per cash flow statements, with buybacks only in 2024Q2 and Q3, indicating a shareholder return focus.
The consistent dividend payments, averaging $16.9M per quarter, are well covered by FCF, but the payout ratio has risen as FCF declined, from 62% in 2024Q1 to 30% in 2026Q2. The absence of buybacks in recent quarters suggests management is prioritizing dividend stability over capital returns, which may be prudent given the revenue decline. However, if FCF continues to fall, the dividend yield of 10%+ could become strained, warranting close monitoring.
Cumulative Cash Exceeds Earnings
Over the past ten quarters, cumulative operating cash flow of $521.2M surpassed cumulative net income of $362.8M, as per financial statements, indicating conservative accruals and high cash conversion.
The $158.4M cumulative gap between OCF and net income is largely due to D&A and other non-cash charges, which are not cash outflows. This divergence is a positive signal for earnings quality, but it also reflects the asset-light nature of the business. The gap may narrow if revenue declines reduce D&A, but the current trend suggests cash generation remains robust relative to reported earnings.
What Could Invalidate the Base Case
The zero-capex model and reliance on lessees may obscure reserve depletion, as reported cash flows do not reflect reinvestment needs, potentially overstating sustainable cash generation.
While the cash flow statement shows no capital expenditures, this does not account for the lessees' capital investments required to maintain production. If lessees reduce spending due to weak coal markets, NRP's royalty volumes could decline faster than revenue trends suggest. Additionally, the high dividend payout ratio, combined with falling net income, may pressure distributions if cash flows deteriorate, making the current yield unsustainable.