Operating cash flow of $50.8M in 2027Q1 was 2.33 times net income, and TTM FCF margin stands at 21.1%, though working capital swings (e.g., $103.8M inflow in 2026Q4 vs. -$47.0M in 2026Q2) and $25.3M in buybacks highlight lumpiness.
NetScout Systems, Inc. (NTCT) cash flow statement — 28-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Mar'26 | Mar'25 | Mar'24 | Mar'23 | Mar'22 | Mar'21 | Mar'20 | Mar'19 | Mar'18 | Mar'17 | Mar'16 | Mar'15 | Mar'14 | Mar'13 | Mar'12 | Mar'11 | Mar'10 | Mar'09 | Mar'08 | Mar'07 | Mar'06 | Mar'05 | Mar'04 | Mar'03 | Mar'02 | Mar'01 | Mar'00 | Mar'99 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 271.76M | 294.54M | 217.67M | 58.81M | 156.65M | 296.01M | 213.92M | 225.02M | 149.84M | 222.45M | 227.81M | 95.28M | 106.93M | 110.95M | 95.41M | 68.31M | 68.54M | 47.22M | 44.4M | 36.34M | 14.42M | 15.62M | 10.46M | 5.87M | 3.14M | 13.68M | 17.69M | 15.28M | 12.8M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 34.27% | 26.46% | 7.09% | 17.13% | 34.6% | 25.73% | 25.23% | 16.47% | 22.54% | 19.6% | 9.97% | 23.57% | 27.97% | 27.22% | 22.13% | 23.59% | 18.14% | 16.59% | 21.51% | 14.07% | 15.96% | 12.27% | 8.2% | 4.38% | 16.62% | 16.39% | 17.73% | 18.93% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 304.81% | 35.31% | 270.12% | -62.46% | -47.08% | 38.37% | -4.93% | 50.18% | -32.64% | -2.35% | 139.08% | -10.89% | -3.62% | 16.28% | 39.68% | -0.34% | 45.13% | 6.37% | 22.18% | 152% | -7.71% | 49.4% | 78.3% | 86.72% | -77.03% | -22.71% | 15.81% | 19.36% | - |
| Net Income | 121.05M | 95.53M | -366.92M | -147.73M | 59.65M | 35.87M | 19.35M | -2.75M | -73.32M | 79.81M | 33.29M | -28.37M | 61.19M | 49.11M | 40.61M | 32.43M | 37.27M | 27.92M | 20.05M | -2.09M | 7.74M | 5.8M | 2.87M | -545K | -2.54M | -11.41M | 3.71M | 15.21M | 10.3M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 63.85M | 66.37M | 63.79M | 74.99M | 85.92M | 95.78M | 105.83M | 116.1M | 137.88M | 153.5M | 160.86M | 140.07M | 19.71M | 18.26M | 17.46M | 16.64M | 13.88M | 14.36M | 13.8M | 9.12M | 3.7M | 3.64M | 3.38M | 3.88M | 4.89M | 14.94M | 11.99M | 2.94M | 2.1M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 57.95M | 59.95M | 64.78M | 70.8M | 61.99M | 56.07M | 51.89M | 50.86M | 56.33M | 47.32M | 39.19M | 28.35M | 16.58M | 12.93M | 9.59M | 8.65M | 6.44M | 5.46M | 5.12M | 2.07M | 1.47M | 795K | 0 | 136K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -25.92M | -28.13M | -37.57M | -45.95M | -54.03M | -12.68M | -23.8M | -9.82M | -33.44M | -127.78M | -11.01M | -42.12M | 2.74M | 5.21M | 3.91M | 5.44M | 3.46M | 5.19M | 8.22M | -1.81M | -132K | 2.38M | 219K | -261K | -166K | -1.73M | -21K | -104K | 100K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 16.15M | 11.41M | 438.12M | 218.63M | 12.03M | 10.04M | 10.04M | 11.13M | 45.24M | 652K | 313K | 6.58M | 611K | -199K | 830K | 774K | 127K | 567K | 308K | 329K | 892K | 575K | 104K | 61K | 1.95M | 2.39M | 2.24M | 491K | 300K |
| Working Capital Changes | 38.67M | 89.41M | 55.47M | -111.92M | -8.9M | 110.92M | 50.61M | 59.5M | 17.16M | 68.95M | 5.16M | -9.23M | 6.11M | 25.64M | 23.01M | 4.38M | 7.37M | -6.26M | -3.11M | 28.71M | 753K | 2.44M | 3.88M | 2.6M | -998K | 9.49M | -224K | -3.26M | 24.4M |
| Change in Receivables | -5.23M | -12.45M | 28.66M | -48.38M | 4.9M | 49.32M | 16.88M | 21.47M | -22.18M | 84.95M | -48.08M | -23.26M | -21.8M | 13.45M | 82K | -4M | 2.75M | -25.73M | -7.78M | 7.16M | -1.55M | -4.88M | 0 | 1.05M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -4.37M | 2.19M | 128K | 609K | 9.01M | -8M | -2.04M | 1.5M | 5.32M | 1.01M | 12.46M | 5.52M | -499K | -6.8M | 1.43M | -892K | 256K | -2.17M | 4.93M | -3.08M | -1.93M | 39K | 252K | -384K | 716K | 4.96M | -5.52M | 34K | -100K |
| Change in Payables | 8.77M | 4.72M | 3.24M | -1.86M | -5.55M | 4.21M | -1.73M | -4.29M | -3.88M | -8.93M | 405K | 2.33M | 1.35M | 1.5M | -2.35M | -2.19M | 2.58M | -238K | -2.82M | -2.04M | 296K | 207K | 0 | 581K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -133.39M | -92.83M | -7M | 13.36M | 15.3M | -68.35M | 24.7M | -4.31M | -26.25M | 57.13M | -42.28M | 25.09M | -56.19M | -76.58M | -21.74M | 9.21M | -61.31M | -61.08M | -17.84M | 466K | -59M | -13.34M | 26.11M | -32.05M | 20.37M | -51.14M | -6.32M | -24.22M | 6.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | -10.72M | -9.11M | -5.41M | -6.34M | -10.48M | -10.35M | -11.99M | -19.92M | -23.53M | -16.59M | -32.15M | -30.37M | -12.98M | -14.15M | -11.95M | -11.29M | -8.84M | -7.22M | -4.97M | -5.37M | -3.67M | -4.89M | -3.42M | -1.73M | -2.12M | -6.22M | -4.88M | -4.42M | -2.5M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.21% | 1.06% | 0.66% | 0.76% | 1.15% | 1.21% | 1.44% | 2.23% | 2.59% | 1.68% | 2.77% | 3.18% | 2.86% | 3.57% | 3.41% | 3.66% | 3.04% | 2.77% | 1.86% | 3.18% | 3.58% | 5% | 4.01% | 2.41% | 2.96% | 7.56% | 4.52% | 5.12% | 3.7% |
| Acquisitions | -55M | 0 | 0 | 7.77M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -11.29M | -3.29M | -8.33M | 8.26M | 37.01M | -174K | -1.09M | -51.27M | -46.72M | 408K | 408K | 0 | -30.94M | 1.49M | -9.46M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -23.25M | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 8.82M | 11.77M | -1.29M | -25K | -161K | -205K | -4.45M | -31K | -97K | 193K | 129K | -150K | 229K | 1.21M | -804K | 0 | -408K | -408K | 0 | -515K | -1.49M | -11.18M | 0 | -1.32M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2M | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -73.25M | -76.69M | -142.01M | -69.35M | -419.43M | -54.16M | -118.31M | -286.87M | -79.28M | -220.96M | -90.6M | -15.3M | -48.76M | -31.96M | -91M | -27.42M | -3.38M | -5.05M | -1.31M | 458K | 1.83M | 2.32M | 1.49M | 1.37M | 982K | 426K | 1.49M | 31.98M | 0 |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | -100M | 0 | -250M | -3.66M | -100M | -100M | -50M | 294.62M | 0 | 294.62M | 0 | 0 | -62M | -7.42M | -11.25M | -13.14M | -6.25M | -2.28M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.22M | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -87.01M | -60.8M | -25.26M | -50M | -150.04M | -35.65M | -3.27M | -175M | -14.46M | -514.92M | -89.55M | -311.85M | -51.71M | -34.32M | -27.45M | -20.59M | 0 | 3.04M | 4.57M | 2.74M | 1.42M | 2.32M | 1.49M | 1.37M | 982K | 426K | 2.71M | 31.98M | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -87.02M | -60.8M | -25.26M | -50M | -150.04M | -35.65M | -3.27M | -175M | -14.47M | -501.32M | -89.56M | -311.85M | -51.71M | -34.32M | -27.45M | -20.59M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.45M | 0 | 0 | -124K | 0 | -449K | 0 | 0 | -44.4M |
| Other Financing | 13.77M | -15.89M | -16.75M | -19.36M | -19.39M | -14.85M | -15.03M | -11.87M | -14.82M | -659K | -1.04M | 1.93M | 2.95M | 2.36M | -1.56M | 592K | 7.87M | 5.06M | 362K | 0 | 405K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 63.26M | 129.08M | 67.74M | 2.88M | -249.37M | 168.99M | 126.94M | -69.58M | 39.09M | 65M | 94.17M | 105.82M | 2.82M | 2.15M | -17.32M | 50.09M | 3.85M | -18.9M | 25.52M | 37.78M | -42.75M | 4.61M | 38.06M | -24.81M | 24.49M | -37.04M | 12.87M | 23.04M | 19.1M |
| Free Cash Flow | 258.08M | 285.43M | 210.97M | 52.47M | 146M | 285.61M | 197.4M | 205.1M | 126.31M | 205.86M | 195.66M | 64.92M | 93.95M | 96.79M | 83.46M | 57.02M | 59.7M | 40M | 39.43M | 30.96M | 10.75M | 10.73M | 7.04M | 4.14M | 1.02M | 7.46M | 12.82M | 10.86M | 10.3M |
| FCF Margin % | 29.22% | 33.21% | 25.64% | 6.33% | 15.96% | 33.38% | 23.75% | 23% | 13.88% | 20.86% | 16.84% | 6.79% | 20.71% | 24.4% | 23.81% | 18.47% | 20.55% | 15.37% | 14.73% | 18.33% | 10.49% | 10.96% | 8.26% | 5.79% | 1.42% | 9.06% | 11.87% | 12.61% | 15.24% |
| FCF Growth % | 4.58% | 35.29% | 302.05% | -64.06% | -48.88% | 44.69% | -3.76% | 62.38% | -38.64% | 5.21% | 201.41% | -30.91% | -2.94% | 15.97% | 46.38% | -4.49% | 49.23% | 1.46% | 27.35% | 188.14% | 0.16% | 52.42% | 70.07% | 306.58% | -86.35% | -41.81% | 17.98% | 5.47% | - |
| FCF per Share | 3.46 | 3.98 | 2.91 | 0.73 | 2.00 | 3.80 | 2.67 | 2.73 | 1.61 | 2.33 | 2.11 | 0.79 | 2.26 | 2.31 | 1.97 | 1.33 | 1.39 | 0.95 | 0.96 | 0.89 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.22 | 0.14 | 0.03 | 0.25 | 0.43 | 0.40 | 0.43 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 2.13x | 3.08x | -0.59x | -0.40x | 2.63x | 8.25x | 11.05x | -81.71x | -2.04x | 2.79x | 6.84x | -3.36x | 1.75x | 2.26x | 2.35x | 2.11x | 1.84x | 1.69x | 2.21x | -17.40x | 1.86x | 2.70x | 3.64x | -10.76x | -1.24x | -1.20x | 4.77x | 1.00x | 1.24x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 4.19M | 6.43M | 8.06M | 4.96M | 7.68M | 17.64M | 23.28M | 9.6M | 6.44M | 3.81M | 0 | 0 | 325K | 1.25M | 2.08M | 3.06M | 5.88M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 57.35M | 42.72M | 41.8M | 62.32M | 55.92M | 31.7M | 11.47M | 13.06M | 13.38M | 18.22M | 49.29M | 50.66M | 29.23M | 21.46M | 13.33M | 13.16M | 7.85M | 2.9M | 4.86M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NTCT stock.
NetScout Systems, Inc. (NTCT) generated $294.5M in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
NetScout Systems, Inc. (NTCT) generated $285.4M in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
NetScout Systems, Inc. (NTCT) spent $9.1M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2026, NetScout Systems, Inc. (NTCT) spent $60.8M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
EPS miss and revenue pull-forward
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Diverges from Earnings
In 2027Q1, NTCT's operating cash flow of $50.8M was 2.33 times net income of $21.8M, per reported figures, indicating strong cash conversion despite an EPS miss.
The OCF/NI ratio of 2.33 in 2027Q1 suggests that earnings are backed by robust cash generation, but this is partly due to non-cash charges like D&A and SBC. However, the ratio has been volatile, swinging from negative in 2025Q1 to 8.35 in 2026Q4, indicating that quarterly earnings quality is inconsistent. Investors should monitor whether the gap between net income and operating cash flow persists, as it may signal timing differences in revenue recognition or working capital management.
FCF Volatility Masks Underlying Stability
NTCT's free cash flow swung from -$4.6M in 2025Q2 to $150.1M in 2026Q4, with a TTM FCF margin of 21.1% in 2027Q1, based on reported data, reflecting lumpy collections.
The FCF trajectory is highly erratic, with negative quarters in 2025Q2 and near-zero in 2026Q2, but strong quarters in 2026Q4 and 2025Q4. This volatility appears tied to working capital swings, particularly receivables, rather than operational deterioration. The TTM FCF margin of 21.1% is respectable, but the quarterly swings suggest that investors should focus on annualized trends rather than single-quarter figures. The maintained guidance despite the EPS miss implies management expects FCF to normalize, but the pull-forward of government orders may create a tougher comparison ahead.
Capital Intensity Remains Minimal
CapEx averaged just 1.0% of revenue over the last ten quarters, with 2027Q1 CapEx of $3.5M, per financial statements, indicating a low capital intensity business model.
NTCT's capital expenditure is minimal, consistently below 2% of revenue, which is typical for a software-centric business. This low capital intensity supports high FCF conversion, but it also means that growth is not dependent on heavy asset investment. The modest CapEx suggests that the company is not investing heavily in physical infrastructure, which may limit its ability to scale hardware-related offerings. However, the low CapEx/Rev ratio also implies that the company can generate significant FCF from its existing asset base, which is a positive for shareholders.
Working Capital Swings Drive Cash Flow
Working capital changes contributed $103.8M to operating cash flow in 2026Q4 but subtracted $47.0M in 2026Q2, based on reported figures, highlighting the lumpiness in collections.
The working capital line is the primary driver of quarterly OCF volatility, with large positive contributions in fiscal Q4 quarters (2026Q4 and 2025Q4) and negative contributions in other quarters. This pattern suggests that NTCT experiences significant seasonal collections, likely from government and carrier customers who pay in the fourth quarter. The negative working capital changes in 2026Q2 and 2025Q2 indicate that the company may be extending payment terms or experiencing slower collections, which could strain cash flow if sustained. Investors should monitor the efficiency of receivables collection, as the pull-forward of government orders may have temporarily boosted collections at the expense of future quarters.
Capital Deployment Shifts to Buybacks
NTCT spent $25.3M on buybacks in 2027Q1 and $45.1M in 2026Q4, while paying no dividends, per reported data, indicating a shift toward shareholder returns via repurchases.
The company has been actively repurchasing shares, with notable buyback activity in recent quarters, while maintaining a zero dividend policy. This suggests that management views the stock as undervalued and is returning cash to shareholders through buybacks. However, the $55.0M spent on acquisitions in 2027Q1 indicates that M&A remains a priority, potentially for growth in the observability or AI space. The fortress balance sheet, with over $580M in cash and negligible debt, provides ample flexibility for both buybacks and acquisitions, but the lack of a dividend may limit appeal to income-focused investors.
Cumulative Cash Generation Exceeds Earnings
Over the last ten quarters, NTCT's cumulative operating cash flow of $657M far exceeded cumulative net income of -$241M, per reported figures, reflecting large non-cash charges.
The cumulative gap between operating cash flow and net income is substantial, driven primarily by the $443.4M impairment in 2025Q1 and consistent non-cash charges like D&A and SBC. This divergence indicates that the company's earnings are heavily impacted by non-cash items, which may obscure the underlying cash-generating ability of the business. The strong cumulative OCF suggests that the core operations are healthy, but the impairment and other charges highlight the risks associated with past acquisitions. Investors should focus on cash flow metrics rather than GAAP earnings when evaluating NTCT's performance.
What Could Undermine the Narrative
The 2027Q1 EPS miss of $0.52 versus $0.71 estimate, coupled with revenue growth partly from pulled-forward government orders, suggests that the company's growth may be less durable than headline numbers imply.
The cash flow statement may obscure the impact of stock-based compensation, which totaled $18.0M in 2027Q1, and the $55.0M acquisition spend, which could signal integration risks. The maintained guidance despite the EPS miss may indicate that management expects a recovery, but the pull-forward of government orders could create a challenging comparison in subsequent quarters. Investors should monitor whether the strong operating cash flow in 2027Q1 is sustainable or if it was boosted by one-time collections, as the working capital swings suggest potential volatility ahead.