Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in NVT held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 17.5M | $2.96B | +6.2% | 10.805% | 0.04% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.3M | $1.24B | +0.7% | 4.516% | 0.03% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.9M | $1.17B | +2.7% | 4.266% | 0.05% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | 5.3M | $901.2M | +4.9% | 3.285% | 0.01% |
| 5 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 4.4M | $748.2M | +3.5% | 2.728% | 0.16% |
| 6 | FMR LLC | 3.6M | $608.6M | +2.5% | 2.219% | 0.03% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.6M | $604.5M | +1.5% | 2.203% | 0.03% |
| 8 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 2.6M | $447.3M | +55.5% | 1.631% | 0.26% |
| 9 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.6M | $437.5M | +58.9% | 1.595% | 0.03% |
| 10 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.5M | $420.3M | +22.0% | 1.560% | 0.15% |
| 11 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 2.4M | $410.9M | +77.4% | 1.498% | 0.03% |
| 12 | NORGES BANK | 2.2M | $374.5M | — | 1.365% | 0.04% |
| 13 | Nuveen, LLC | 2.2M | $372.0M | -17.9% | 1.356% | 0.09% |
| 14 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 2.1M | $363.4M | -15.6% | 1.325% | 0.12% |
| 15 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 2.1M | $356.7M | +4.2% | 1.301% | 0.06% |
| 16 | MAIRS & POWER INC | 2.1M | $348.2M | -0.7% | 1.269% | 3.19% |
| 17 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 2.0M | $335.3M | -4.5% | 1.222% | 0.02% |
| 18 | Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | 1.8M | $313.7M | +11.1% | 1.144% | 0.30% |
| 19 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 1.8M | $312.8M | +1.1% | 1.140% | 0.02% |
| 20 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.6M | $264.1M | +11.7% | 0.963% | 0.01% |
| 21 | JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 1.5M | $258.9M | — | 0.944% | 0.16% |
| 22 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.5M | $258.4M | -66.0% | 0.942% | 0.09% |
| 23 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.5M | $252.5M | +4.0% | 0.921% | 0.03% |
| 24 | JOHNSON INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC | 1.5M | $246.6M | -6.6% | 0.899% | 1.80% |
| 25 | Robeco Schweiz AG | 1.5M | $245.9M | +1.8% | 0.897% | 3.94% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in NVT — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in NVT during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 979 | +19% | 92.20% | +0.26 pp | $24.07B | +42% |
| Q1 2026 | 822 | +11% | 91.94% | 2.53 pp | $17.01B | +13% |
| Q4 2025 | 738 | +8.7% | 94.47% | +0.31 pp | $15.02B | +2.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 679 | +9.2% | 94.16% | 3.04 pp | $14.70B | +31% |
| Q2 2025 | 622 | +3.2% | 97.20% | +4.28 pp | $11.25B | +46% |
| Q1 2025 | 603 | 4.4% | 92.92% | 2.27 pp | $7.69B | 24% |
| Q4 2024 | 631 | +2.3% | 95.19% | +4.04 pp | $10.13B | +1.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 617 | — | 91.15% | — | $9.98B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NVT stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of nVent Electric plc stands at 92.2%, held across 979 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of NVT, with approximately 17,472,987 shares worth $2.96B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of NVT, including JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for NVT is 84 out of 100 (Strong Smart Money). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
204 institutions opened new positions in NVT during Q2 2026, while 56 fully exited. 650 added to existing positions and 97 trimmed.
NVT institutional ownership rose by 0.26 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +157 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 39.6% of all reported 13F value in NVT, and the top 25 account for 59.2%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.