Operating cash flow of $31.7M (OCF/NI of 0.59) lagged net income, but aggressive securities purchases of $3.1B and sales of $2.9B indicate active portfolio repositioning, with steady dividends of $29.5M (55% payout).
Northwest Bancshares, Inc. (NWBI) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Jun'05 | Jun'04 | Jun'03 | Jun'02 | Jun'01 | Jun'00 | Jun'99 | Jun'98 | Jun'97 | Jun'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 138.45M | 153.41M | 127.67M | 92.89M | 175.43M | 205.46M | 140.44M | 127.46M | 138.91M | 151.8M | 135.71M | 113.2M | 90.57M | 130.21M | 127.05M | 118.7M | 70.34M | 78.61M | 71.37M | 63.59M | 63.75M | 80.15M | 74.97M | 57.75M | 46.3M | 38.62M | 47.06M | 19.5M | 25.7M | 20.2M | 21.3M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 1502.07% | 20.17% | 37.44% | -47.05% | -14.61% | 46.3% | 10.18% | -8.24% | -8.49% | 11.85% | 19.88% | 24.99% | -30.44% | 2.48% | 7.03% | 68.75% | -10.52% | 10.16% | 12.22% | -0.25% | -20.46% | 6.91% | 29.82% | 24.74% | 19.88% | -17.94% | 141.36% | -24.12% | 27.23% | -5.16% | 15.76% |
| Net Income | 200.51M | 126.01M | 100.28M | 134.96M | 133.67M | 154.32M | 74.85M | 110.43M | 105.49M | 94.47M | 49.67M | 60.54M | 61.96M | 66.56M | 63.39M | 64.15M | 57.52M | 32.65M | 48.17M | 49.1M | 51.54M | 55.8M | 42.65M | 26.06M | 35.88M | 26.78M | 27.2M | 20.04M | 21.32M | 13.7M | 17.5M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | -2.33M | 136K | 21.34M | 24.5M | 6.45M | 6.63M | 4.74M | 3.82M | 8.12M | 14.29M | 15.42M | 8.96M | 9.87M | 8.95M | 9.47M | 7.79M | 14.77M | 15.35M | 18.39M | 10.18M | 9.49M | 12M | 20.16M | 11.01M | 13.2M | 12.82M | 9.83M | 6M | 4.1M | 800K | -100K |
| Deferred Taxes | 1.77M | -6.42M | 2.8M | -4.92M | -5.5M | 12.31M | -8.08M | 2.78M | -2.77M | 11.32M | 2.73M | 6.29M | 8.6M | 1.26M | 3.17M | 7.75M | 431K | -8.76M | -6.48M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 27.88M | 46.18M | -8.84M | 29.82M | 50.72M | 1.26M | 33.77M | 15.67M | 28.6M | 12.23M | 27.41M | 12.87M | 18.05M | 33.4M | 16.46M | 49.72M | -8.2M | 77.06M | 9.3M | 14.97M | 9.35M | 8.73M | 8.4M | 21.73M | 694K | 2.09M | 12.63M | -3.54M | 4.68M | 3.6M | 4M |
| Working Capital Changes | -95.08M | -18.61M | 6M | -96.04M | -13.98M | 26.19M | 30.92M | -12.08M | -7.56M | 14.6M | 29.56M | 18.97M | -13.62M | 14.95M | 29.94M | -17.43M | 5.82M | -37.69M | 1.99M | -10.65M | -6.63M | 3.62M | 3.76M | -1.05M | -3.48M | -3.07M | -2.6M | -3M | -4.4M | 2.1M | -100K |
| Cash from Investing | -960.17M | -127.35M | 174.97M | -239.68M | -917.42M | -232.97M | -560.58M | -300.59M | -281.91M | -104.04M | 1.15B | -88.81M | -68M | -76.15M | -273.44M | 111.46M | -528.44M | -67.8M | -431.08M | 122.97M | 32.41M | -276.26M | 97.25M | -445.14M | -246.54M | -302.18M | -79.61M | -240.7M | -265.3M | -148.9M | -213.5M |
| Purchase of Investments | -3.76B | -495.73M | -437.5M | -23.5M | -315.07M | -1.36B | -995.12M | -200.2M | -228.18M | -241.91M | -238.67M | -59.98M | -50M | -234.97M | -508.55M | -237.06M | -782.57M | -222.91M | -489.62M | -49.1M | -483.35M | -420.26M | -945.45M | -1.24B | -339.65M | -185.14M | -125.54M | -199.7M | -168.7M | -31M | -100.3M |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 3.08B | 292.06M | 423M | 270.24M | 330.43M | 580.45M | 399.63M | 278.18M | 222.46M | 256.8M | 292.27M | 353.79M | 187.59M | 304.83M | 417.54M | 423.36M | 538.83M | 320.15M | 432.54M | 458.56M | 259.52M | 511.65M | 1.45B | 723.76M | 243.82M | 93.43M | 66.01M | 639.2M | 99.1M | 42.5M | 444.3M |
| Net Investment Activity | -680.9M | -203.68M | -14.5M | 246.74M | 15.36M | -783.51M | -595.49M | 77.97M | -5.72M | 14.89M | 53.6M | 293.81M | 137.59M | 69.87M | -91.01M | 186.3M | -243.75M | 97.25M | -57.08M | 409.45M | -223.83M | 91.39M | 509.21M | -513.46M | -95.82M | -91.71M | -59.53M | 439.5M | -69.6M | 11.5M | 344M |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 30.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28.24M | 261.71M | -28.78M | 0 | 0 | 1.1B | -61.11M | -2.79M | 0 | -4.09M | 0 | 0 | 8.67M | 0 | -25.15M | -2.6M | 0 | -21.91M | 167.22M | 53.44M | 59.68M | 203.32M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | -259.06M | 57.06M | 191.78M | -477.86M | -928.46M | 539.82M | -214.54M | -338.89M | -270.96M | -115.21M | 9.99M | -308.29M | -192.83M | -126.65M | -160.09M | -62.41M | -268.75M | -153.09M | -358.34M | -255.13M | 265.08M | -347.28M | -367.21M | -86.47M | -190.98M | -261.99M | -215.12M | -672.4M | -191.4M | -141.8M | -553.6M |
| Cash from Financing | 741.97M | -80.79M | -136.52M | 129.69M | -397.9M | 570.49M | 1.1B | 165.19M | 134.08M | -359.92M | -1.06B | -97.69M | -173.78M | -113.86M | -90.2M | -260.98M | 69.41M | 1.02B | 209.02M | -110.28M | -93.92M | -59.73M | -321.33M | 710.46M | 322.03M | 268.76M | 39.06M | 246.1M | 227.5M | 155.9M | 166.4M |
| Dividends Paid | -117.81M | -109.91M | -101.85M | -101.67M | -101.47M | -100.27M | -93.13M | -76.17M | -69.92M | -65.21M | -60.16M | -52.83M | -149.93M | -45.87M | -56.86M | -43.64M | -43.28M | -15.81M | -15.77M | -15.7M | -13.73M | -20.17M | -9.96M | -3.92M | -2.91M | -7.58M | -7.58M | -7.6M | -7.5M | -7.5M | -9M |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -23.85M | -9.28M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.75M | -7.85M | -5.27M | -4.46M | -52.03M | -172.69M | -23.63M | -11.65M | -3.33M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock Issued | 2.74M | 930K | 2.46M | 630K | 5.17M | 14.01M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 658.66M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 113.83M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Stock Activity | 2.74M | 930K | 2.46M | 630K | 5.17M | -9.84M | -9.28M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.75M | -7.85M | -5.27M | -4.46M | -52.03M | -172.69M | -23.63M | 647.01M | -3.33M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 113.83M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 2M | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K |
| Other Financing | 481.93M | 176.12M | 161.44M | 512.99M | -833.59M | 701.28M | 1.39B | 229.41M | 77.85M | -260.04M | -145.31M | -52.63M | -25.04M | -85.12M | -13.44M | 18.72M | 142.34M | 561.44M | -501.09M | 11.21M | 52.81M | -2.47M | -174.81M | 562.36M | 341.45M | 240.49M | 155.59M | 194.7M | 168.3M | 156.8M | 70.2M |
| Net Change in Cash | -79.75M | -54.73M | 166.12M | -17.11M | -1.14B | 542.98M | 675.43M | -7.94M | -8.92M | -312.16M | 222.46M | -73.3M | -151.2M | -59.8M | -236.59M | -30.81M | -388.68M | 1.03B | -150.69M | 76.28M | 2.24M | -255.84M | -149.11M | 323.08M | 121.79M | 5.2M | 6.51M | 24.9M | -12.1M | 27.2M | -70.1M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 248.5M | 288.38M | 122.26M | 139.37M | 1.28B | 736.28M | 60.85M | 68.79M | 77.71M | 389.87M | 167.41M | 240.71M | 391.9M | 451.7M | 688.3M | 719.11M | 1.11B | 79.92M | 230.62M | 154.33M | 152.09M | 391.72M | 540.83M | 217.75M | 95.97M | 90.77M | 84.25M | 59.4M | 71.5M | 44.3M | 70.1M |
| Cash at End | 223.31M | 233.65M | 288.38M | 122.26M | 139.37M | 1.28B | 736.28M | 60.85M | 68.79M | 77.71M | 389.87M | 167.41M | 240.71M | 391.9M | 451.7M | 688.3M | 719.11M | 1.11B | 79.92M | 230.62M | 154.33M | 135.89M | 391.72M | 540.83M | 217.75M | 95.97M | 90.77M | 84.3M | 59.4M | 71.5M | 44.3M |
| Interest Paid | 64.37M | 224.35M | 240.35M | 141.8M | 26.69M | 27.5M | 0 | 54.28M | 36.86M | 28.25M | 39.65M | 55.27M | 56.54M | 61.16M | 75.42M | 93.41M | 115.7M | 136.51M | 168.46M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income Taxes Paid | 4.94M | 40.56M | 27.79M | 48M | 39.37M | 33.58M | 29.77M | 29.28M | 25.85M | 32.27M | 9.71M | 16.72M | 26.04M | 22.88M | 14.28M | 23.92M | 19.71M | 20.83M | 22.54M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 118.24M | 141.78M | 125.36M | 84.33M | 171.11M | 187.94M | 128.18M | 116.56M | 133.68M | 148.08M | 120.48M | 99.98M | 80.6M | 110.84M | 108.8M | 106.27M | 54.4M | 57.99M | 55.71M | 57.4M | 57.52M | 59.78M | 52.12M | 45.33M | 33.11M | 30.45M | 38.78M | 11.7M | 21.4M | 1.6M | 17.4M |
| FCF Growth % | 94.07% | 13.1% | 48.66% | -50.72% | -8.95% | 46.62% | 9.97% | -12.8% | -9.73% | 22.9% | 20.51% | 24.04% | -27.28% | 1.88% | 2.38% | 95.33% | -6.18% | 4.08% | -2.94% | -0.21% | -3.78% | 14.69% | 14.99% | 36.88% | 8.73% | -21.47% | 231.48% | -45.33% | 1237.5% | -90.8% | 14.47% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NWBI stock.
Northwest Bancshares, Inc. (NWBI) generated $153.4M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Northwest Bancshares, Inc. (NWBI) generated $141.8M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Northwest Bancshares, Inc. (NWBI) spent $11.6M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Northwest Bancshares, Inc. (NWBI) returned $109.9M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Fee income volatility and margin compression
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Retention Supports Capital Buffers
NWBI's net income of $53.5M in Q2 2026, up 59% YoY per CEO commentary, generated $31.7M in operating cash flow, indicating strong earnings retention despite modest OCF/NI ratio.
The bank's operating cash flow of $31.7M in Q2 2026, while lower than net income, still supports capital generation. Over the past year, cumulative net income of $186.6M versus cumulative OCF of $151.4M suggests a high conversion rate, though quarterly volatility exists. This retained earnings stream, combined with a very low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.24%, suggests the bank is building capital organically, which may support future lending growth or dividend increases.
Securities Portfolio Repositioning Intensifies
Investment purchases surged to $3.1B in Q2 2026, with sales of $2.9B, per cash flow data, indicating aggressive portfolio repositioning and potential duration management in a changing rate environment.
The dramatic increase in investment activity in Q2 2026, with purchases of $3.1B and sales of $2.9B, suggests the bank is actively managing its securities portfolio, possibly to extend duration or capture yield. This activity dwarfs prior quarters, where purchases averaged around $100M, indicating a strategic shift. The net cash outflow of $200M from these transactions may pressure short-term liquidity, but it also suggests the bank is repositioning to optimize interest income.
Loan Growth Outpaces Deposit Inflows
Loan loss provisions of $6.6M in Q2 2026, down from $31.2M in Q3 2025, per cash flow data, suggest credit normalization, while loan growth appears to be funded by securities sales and cash flows.
The bank's loan book appears to be growing, as indicated by the need for provisions and the overall balance sheet expansion. However, deposit inflows are not directly visible in the cash flow statement, but the bank's loan-to-deposit ratio likely remains conservative. The reduction in provisions from the Q3 2025 spike suggests improving credit quality, but the bank's ability to fund loan growth without increasing leverage remains a key monitor.
Dividend Payout Remains Steady
NWBI paid $29.5M in dividends in Q2 2026, consistent with prior quarters, per cash flow data, representing a payout ratio of approximately 55% of net income, indicating a sustainable capital return policy.
Dividends have been remarkably stable, ranging from $25.4M to $29.5M over the past ten quarters, with no buybacks. This consistency suggests management's commitment to returning capital to shareholders, but the payout ratio of around 55% leaves room for growth or increased returns. The bank's strong capital generation, as evidenced by low debt and positive earnings, supports the sustainability of this dividend.
Deposit Stability Underpins Funding
While deposit flows are not directly reported, the bank's low deposit beta and rural base, as per company intelligence, suggest stable funding, with cash flow from operations providing liquidity.
The cash flow statement does not break out deposit flows, but the bank's low debt-to-equity ratio and stable dividend payments imply a reliance on core deposits. The high gross margin of 68.32% suggests a low-cost funding base, which is critical in a rising rate environment. Investors should monitor deposit betas and any shifts in the mix toward higher-cost time deposits, which could pressure margins.
Cash Flow Volatility Masks Underlying Trends
Operating cash flow swung from -$77.0M in Q4 2024 to $107.6M in Q1 2025, per cash flow data, indicating significant volatility that may obscure the bank's true cash-generating ability.
The extreme quarterly swings in OCF, including negative figures in Q2 2025 and Q4 2024, suggest that the cash flow statement is heavily influenced by trading assets and loan origination activities, which are not indicative of core profitability. This volatility, combined with the large investment purchases in Q2 2026, may indicate that the bank is using cash flows to reposition its balance sheet, but it also raises questions about earnings quality. The divergence between net income and OCF in some quarters warrants further investigation into the drivers of these swings.