Free cash flow ranged from $14.8M to $60.6M per quarter with FCF margins swinging from 19.4% to 7.0%, while buybacks were opportunistic (such as $61.9M in 2025Q3) and no dividends were paid, suggesting selective capital deployment.
Omnicell, Inc. (OMCL) cash flow statement — 26-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 187.45M | 127.3M | 187.72M | 181.09M | 77.78M | 231.81M | 185.87M | 145.01M | 103.97M | 24.83M | 47.94M | 33.76M | 65.16M | 55.26M | 39.48M | 31.24M | 20.6M | 43.13M | 19.54M | 37.23M | 19.51M | -2.26M | -4.3M | 7.68M | 1.18M | -10.71M | -19.11M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 10.74% | 16.88% | 15.79% | 6% | 20.48% | 20.83% | 16.17% | 13.21% | 3.47% | 6.92% | 6.97% | 14.78% | 14.52% | 12.57% | 12.72% | 9.26% | 20.21% | 7.76% | 17.47% | 12.61% | -1.86% | -3.47% | 7.52% | 1.35% | -12.32% | -28.36% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 143.72% | -32.19% | 3.66% | 132.83% | -66.45% | 24.72% | 28.18% | 39.48% | 318.64% | -48.19% | 41.99% | -48.19% | 17.91% | 39.96% | 26.38% | 51.67% | -52.24% | 120.78% | -47.52% | 90.84% | 963.91% | 47.51% | -156.01% | 549.28% | 111.05% | 43.95% | - |
| Net Income | 44.67M | 2.05M | 12.53M | -20.37M | 5.65M | 77.85M | 32.19M | 61.34M | 37.73M | 20.61M | 603K | 30.76M | 30.52M | 23.98M | 16.18M | 10.39M | 4.89M | 444K | 12.72M | 43.3M | 10.37M | -2.07M | 10.6M | 7.31M | -5.04M | -1.17M | -20.79M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 81.44M | 86.63M | 89.75M | 95.56M | 99.17M | 84.93M | 71.59M | 64.12M | 51.35M | 51.51M | 58.36M | 25.64M | 20.27M | 18.36M | 13.32M | 7.98M | 8.62M | 9.43M | 8.95M | 4.6M | 3.72M | 4.2M | 4.08M | 3.5M | 3.02M | 3.72M | 3.65M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 33.12M | 44.5M | 39.32M | 55.3M | 68.25M | 53.16M | 44.7M | 34.05M | 28.89M | 21.86M | 19.5M | 14.92M | 12.79M | 11.15M | 9.21M | 9.5M | 9.02M | 9.72M | 11.16M | 11.16M | 8.13M | 0 | 70K | 242K | 505K | 816K | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 10.88M | -1.29M | -14.86M | -11.05M | -37.32M | -3.27M | -6.55M | -1.34M | -5.71M | -26.84M | -10.88M | -1.09M | 1.4M | 787K | 2.72M | 4.19M | 2.4M | 12.25M | -6.05M | -24.71M | 503K | 3K | 324K | -242K | -505K | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 29.19M | 3.74M | 2.64M | 17.98M | 15.5M | 22.48M | 6.63M | 2.65M | 2.42M | 2.11M | 764K | -2.67M | 1.54M | 1.97M | 387K | -3.25M | -2.73M | -13.42M | 14.08M | 7.26M | 3.88M | 2.59M | -1.08M | 777K | 3.31M | -816K | 910K |
| Working Capital Changes | -11.85M | -8.33M | 58.33M | 43.67M | -73.47M | -3.34M | 37.3M | -15.81M | -10.72M | -44.41M | -20.41M | -33.8M | -1.35M | -992K | -2.34M | 2.44M | -1.6M | 24.71M | -21.34M | -4.38M | -7.08M | -6.98M | -18.3M | -3.91M | -112K | -13.27M | -2.88M |
| Change in Receivables | 12.28M | 41.42M | -5M | 38.74M | -60.36M | -40.97M | 12.03M | -23.52M | -6.19M | -39.07M | 8.05M | -18.3M | -22.8M | -3.61M | -9.31M | 5.86M | -1.32M | 17.19M | -21.87M | -2.1M | -7.64M | -7.49M | -7.44M | -3.88M | 7.71M | -1.35M | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 9.13M | -11.22M | 5.39M | 38.02M | -30.11M | -25.7M | 12.36M | -8.12M | -6.76M | -26.84M | -3.36M | -10.4M | 1.42M | -5.41M | 2.54M | -9.43M | 77K | -693K | 174K | 2M | -4.34M | -1.76M | -6.17M | 3.42M | -2.63M | -2.29M | -1.09M |
| Change in Payables | -1.73M | -9.28M | 7.21M | -17.52M | -7.75M | 29.08M | -6.3M | 7.89M | -9.15M | 19.71M | -4.96M | -2.84M | 1.61M | -1.78M | 1.75M | -2.24M | 2.86M | 936K | -853K | 892K | 1.77M | -430K | 1.57M | -3.05M | 1.09M | 2.18M | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -55.92M | -60.36M | -52.79M | -55.02M | -58.67M | -412.5M | -279.87M | -61.66M | -54.37M | -34.99M | -341.32M | -45.6M | -43.33M | -20.45M | -168.71M | -13.07M | -23.06M | -3.76M | -11.79M | -34.22M | -3.8M | 8.75M | -8.38M | -14.3M | 2.06M | -7.59M | 1.36M |
| Capital Expenditures | -47.16M | -40.41M | -36.46M | -55.02M | -60.74M | -28.97M | -54.87M | -61.66M | -54.37M | -30.54M | -29.16M | -20.09M | -22.6M | -20.45M | -20.6M | -13.11M | -7.09M | -3.76M | -12.33M | -6.97M | -3.79M | -2.1M | -3.78M | -2.66M | -2.07M | -2.95M | -511K |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 3.79% | 3.41% | 3.28% | 4.8% | 4.69% | 2.56% | 6.15% | 6.87% | 6.91% | 4.26% | 4.21% | 4.15% | 5.13% | 5.37% | 6.56% | 5.34% | 3.19% | 1.76% | 4.9% | 3.27% | 2.45% | 1.73% | 3.05% | 2.6% | 2.36% | 3.39% | 0.76% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.07M | -354.16M | -225M | 0 | 0 | -4.45M | -312.16M | -25.51M | -20.72M | 0 | -156.31M | 235K | -5.7M | 0 | 0 | -27.25M | 677K | -323K | -2.38M | -2.69M | -964K | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -12.8M | -9.78M | -5.93M | 0 | 15.35M | -29.37M | -29.14M | 3.7M | 1.68M | -15.2M | -15.72M | -12.55M | -10.68M | -1.72M | -5.32M | -235K | -3.62M | -1.25M | -713K | -925K | 5.61M | 4K | -103K | 0 | -1.75M | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -24.97M | -218.32M | -235.58M | 23.42M | -20.95M | 47.36M | 456.27M | -23.48M | -13.6M | -9.88M | 265.71M | -31.83M | -206K | 7.37M | -232K | -1.84M | 8.86M | 9.42M | -57.11M | 105.95M | 15.61M | 3.56M | 7.66M | 9.71M | 1.25M | 25.53M | 24.89M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | -175M | -225.46M | -2.97M | 0 | 0 | 509.67M | -90M | -77M | -43.5M | 252.55M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -305K | 3.31M | 0 | -7.91M | -50K |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 7.47M | -60.73M | 38.58M | 23.22M | -12.03M | -16.29M | -61.77M | 37.81M | 39.57M | -5.89M | 0 | -50.02M | -27.84M | -23.18M | -3.41M | -5.79M | 0 | 4.04M | -57.11M | 105.95M | 15.61M | 3.56M | 7.97M | 6.4M | 1.25M | 33.42M | 24.94M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -388K | -77.6M | 0 | 0 | -52.21M | -16.29M | -53.03M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.49M | -50.02M | -24.09M | -20.96M | -12.36M | -12.57M | 0 | 0 | -65.06M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -10.11M | -5.05M |
| Other Financing | -32.44M | 17.41M | -48.7M | 3.17M | -8.93M | 63.65M | 8.38M | 28.71M | 23.84M | 39.52M | 11.2M | 18.19M | 27.63M | 30.56M | 3.18M | 3.95M | 8.86M | 5.38M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24K | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 105.28M | -147.58M | -102.36M | 148.14M | -2.79M | -134.3M | 362.71M | 60.02M | 34.77M | -22.06M | -27.73M | -43.67M | 21.36M | 42.22M | -129.45M | 16.13M | 6.41M | 48.79M | -49.37M | 108.96M | 31.32M | 10.05M | -5.02M | 3.1M | 4.49M | 7.23M | 7.13M |
| Free Cash Flow | 144.57M | 86.89M | 151.26M | 139.62M | 17.04M | 202.84M | 131M | 83.34M | 49.59M | -5.71M | 18.77M | 13.67M | 42.56M | 34.81M | 18.88M | 18.13M | 13.51M | 39.37M | 7.21M | 30.26M | 15.72M | -4.36M | -8.08M | 5.02M | -890K | -13.66M | -19.62M |
| FCF Margin % | 11.62% | 7.33% | 13.6% | 12.17% | 1.31% | 17.92% | 14.68% | 9.29% | 6.3% | -0.8% | 2.71% | 2.82% | 9.65% | 9.15% | 6.01% | 7.38% | 6.07% | 18.45% | 2.86% | 14.2% | 10.16% | -3.58% | -6.52% | 4.92% | -1.01% | -15.72% | -29.12% |
| FCF Growth % | 29.7% | -42.56% | 8.34% | 719.32% | -91.6% | 54.84% | 57.18% | 68.06% | 968.97% | -130.4% | 37.29% | -67.87% | 22.26% | 84.36% | 4.14% | 34.19% | -65.69% | 446.48% | -76.19% | 92.47% | 460.9% | 46.11% | -260.95% | 664.27% | 93.48% | 30.39% | - |
| FCF per Share | 3.11 | 1.87 | 3.27 | 3.09 | 0.37 | 4.23 | 2.99 | 1.94 | 1.22 | -0.15 | 0.51 | 0.37 | 1.16 | 0.97 | 0.55 | 0.53 | 0.40 | 1.23 | 0.22 | 0.89 | 0.54 | -0.17 | -0.29 | 0.20 | -0.04 | -1.32 | -11.51 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 3.24x | 62.04x | 14.98x | -8.89x | 13.77x | 2.98x | 5.77x | 2.36x | 2.76x | 1.21x | 79.50x | 1.10x | 2.14x | 2.30x | 2.44x | 3.01x | 4.21x | 97.14x | 1.54x | 0.86x | 1.88x | 1.09x | -0.41x | 1.05x | -0.23x | 9.18x | 0.92x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 1.62M | 0 | 1.44M | 1.92M | 522K | 3.58M | 7.49M | 6.55M | 5.34M | 76K | 61K | 122K | -28K | -62K | 4K | 11K | 15K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 11.28M | 0 | 19M | 0 | 10.34M | 7.76M | 3.49M | 7.78M | 11.09M | 11.87M | -9.16M | -7.06M | -6.68M | -253K | 1.51M | 320K | 1.24M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying OMCL stock.
Omnicell, Inc. (OMCL) generated $127.3M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Omnicell, Inc. (OMCL) generated $86.9M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Omnicell, Inc. (OMCL) spent $40.4M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Omnicell, Inc. (OMCL) spent $77.6M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Thin conversion amid volatile earnings
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Far Exceeds Earnings
Based on Omnicell's reported figures, operating cash flow ran at roughly 2.9x to 4.8x net income across recent quarters, with the 2026Q2 ratio of 2.86 and 2026Q1 ratio of 4.80 indicating earnings quality is driven by non-cash charges rather than weak reported profits.
The consistently high OCF-to-net-income ratio suggests reported net income is depressed by non-cash items such as D&A of roughly $18M to $23M and SBC of $9M to $12M per quarter. Quarters with negative net income still generated positive operating cash flow of $30M to $55M, which appears to reflect this structural gap rather than operational improvement. Investors should monitor whether this divergence narrows as amortization from prior acquisitions declines, since the current pattern warrants further investigation into the durability of the cash conversion.
Free Cash Flow Margins Turning Volatile
As reported in financial statements, Omnicell's free cash flow margin fell from 19.4% in 2026Q2 to 7.0% in 2026Q3, with quarterly FCF ranging from $21.7M to $60.6M over the recent period.
The sharp sequential decline in FCF margin appears driven more by working capital swings than by any change in capital intensity, since CapEx stayed in a relatively narrow 3% to 5.5% of revenue band. The trajectory suggests cash generation is lumpy and dependent on collection timing, which may indicate limited visibility into the sustainability of recent peak FCF levels. Investors should monitor whether the 2026Q3 margin reflects normalization or a temporary working capital build.
Working Capital Swings Dominate Quarterly Cash
Based on Omnicell's reported figures, working capital changes ranged from a $56.3M outflow in 2024Q3 to a $20.8M inflow in 2024Q4, and these swings appear to account for much of the quarter-to-quarter variance in operating cash flow.
Large working capital outflows in 2024Q3 and 2025Q3 coincided with depressed operating cash flow, suggesting receivables or inventory build-up absorbed significant cash during those periods. The reversal pattern in subsequent quarters may indicate collection timing rather than structural deterioration, though the data does not disclose receivable aging or inventory composition. Further investigation into these components would be needed to assess whether the swings reflect hospital payment cycles or implementation-timing effects tied to revenue recognition.
Capital Returns Limited to Opportunistic Buybacks
According to reported cash flow statements, Omnicell paid no dividends across the ten quarters and conducted buybacks only in 2025Q3 at $61.9M, with smaller repurchases in 2025Q2 and 2026Q2, indicating capital deployment has been selective rather than programmatic.
The absence of dividends alongside episodic buybacks suggests management has prioritized balance sheet flexibility and reinvestment over shareholder distributions. The $61.9M repurchase in 2025Q3 is large relative to that quarter's $18.5M FCF, which may indicate funding from balance sheet resources rather than current cash generation. This pattern warrants monitoring to determine whether repurchases are opportunistic responses to valuation or a shift toward a more consistent return framework.
SBC and D&A Flatter the Cash Picture
Based on Omnicell's reported figures, cumulative SBC and D&A across the ten quarters total roughly $200M, and this non-cash add-back may materially inflate operating cash flow relative to the economic earnings power of the business.
Operating cash flow is elevated by SBC of roughly $9M to $12M and D&A of $18M to $23M per quarter, which are real economic costs in the form of dilution and reinvestment needs. Treating these as non-cash may overstate sustainable cash generation if acquisition-related amortization is not matched by ongoing reinvestment. Analysts should evaluate FCF after SBC to gauge whether the apparent cash strength reflects durable economics or accounting add-backs.