Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in OPLN held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 16.0M | $660.1M | +3.4% | 13.034% | 0.01% |
| 2 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 6.5M | $269.5M | -2.9% | 5.321% | 0.05% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.0M | $249.1M | -0.8% | 4.918% | 0.01% |
| 4 | HAWK RIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | 5.0M | $204.8M | 0.0% | 4.045% | 6.57% |
| 5 | BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | 4.8M | $197.3M | -25.4% | 3.896% | 0.06% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.8M | $196.9M | -0.1% | 3.888% | 0.00% |
| 7 | STATE STREET CORP | 4.3M | $175.3M | +4.3% | 3.462% | 0.00% |
| 8 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 3.7M | $154.6M | +6.4% | 3.050% | 0.05% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.7M | $111.8M | +5.2% | 2.208% | 0.01% |
| 10 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 2.7M | $110.3M | +1.7% | 2.177% | 0.05% |
| 11 | BROWN ADVISORY INC | 2.0M | $83.3M | -6.8% | 1.644% | 0.13% |
| 12 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.9M | $77.1M | +10.9% | 1.523% | 0.01% |
| 13 | FMR LLC | 1.8M | $75.9M | +13.9% | 1.498% | 0.00% |
| 14 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.7M | $70.9M | -8.4% | 1.400% | 0.00% |
| 15 | ADVISORY RESEARCH INC | 1.5M | $63.2M | +19.7% | 1.249% | 6.31% |
| 16 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.5M | $63.2M | +115.0% | 1.249% | 0.02% |
| 17 | DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.5M | $62.5M | +166.7% | 1.234% | 0.36% |
| 18 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.5M | $60.5M | -1.1% | 1.195% | 0.01% |
| 19 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.4M | $59.4M | -4.0% | 1.174% | 0.01% |
| 20 | No Street GP LP | 1.4M | $55.7M | 0.0% | 1.099% | 3.35% |
| 21 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 1.3M | $52.2M | +285.4% | 1.020% | 0.00% |
| 22 | Woodline Partners LP | 1.2M | $48.1M | -35.4% | 0.951% | 0.15% |
| 23 | Park West Asset Management LLC | 1.1M | $46.4M | -9.8% | 0.916% | 3.16% |
| 24 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 1.1M | $43.9M | β | 0.866% | 0.12% |
| 25 | Mawer Investment Management Ltd. | 1.0M | $41.3M | -7.8% | 0.815% | 0.28% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in OPLN β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in OPLN during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new OPLN position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their OPLN position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 353 | +18% | β | β | $4.34B | +43% |
| Q1 2026 | 298 | +0.7% | β | β | $3.04B | 3.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 296 | +2.8% | β | β | $3.16B | +4.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 288 | +6.3% | β | β | $3.04B | 19% |
| Q2 2025 | 271 | +6.7% | β | β | $3.75B | +79% |
| Q1 2025 | 254 | +4.1% | β | β | $2.10B | 1.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 244 | +7.0% | β | β | $2.13B | 63% |
| Q3 2024 | 228 | β | β | β | $5.74B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying OPLN stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of OPENLANE, Inc. stands at not currently reported, held across 353 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of OPLN, with approximately 16,005,588 shares worth $0.66B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of OPLN.
Our composite Smart Money Score for OPLN is 48 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
80 institutions opened new positions in OPLN during Q2 2026, while 27 fully exited. 230 added to existing positions and 35 trimmed.
Quarter-over-quarter ownership change for OPLN is not yet available β at least two quarters of 13F data are required.
The top 10 institutions account for 53.7% of all reported 13F value in OPLN, and the top 25 account for 74.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.