Free cash flow ranged from $256.0M to $2.6B across quarters with the 2026Q2 peak of $1.1B aided by a $380.0M working capital inflow, while CapEx consumed roughly 19% to 27% of revenue and acquisitions and buybacks have generally exceeded dividends of about $78M to $85M per quarter.
Ovintiv Inc. (OVV) cash flow statement — 25-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 4.68B | 3.65B | 3.72B | 4.17B | 3.87B | 3.13B | 1.9B | 2.92B | 2.3B | 1.05B | 625M | 1.68B | 2.67B | 2.29B | 3.11B | 3.93B | 2.37B | 7.87B | 8.86B | 8.43B | 7.97B | 7.43B | 4.59B | 4.31B | 1.63B | 1.74B |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 41.8% | 40.66% | 38.29% | 31.02% | 36.14% | 31.13% | 43.43% | 38.73% | 23.63% | 21.42% | 38.01% | 33.26% | 39.07% | 60.21% | 46.38% | 26.66% | 70.84% | 42.06% | 38.84% | 48.62% | 50.98% | 43.76% | 50.59% | 26.03% | 53.73% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 102.99% | -1.85% | -10.7% | 7.79% | 23.55% | 65.12% | -35.13% | 27% | 119.05% | 68% | -62.82% | -36.97% | 16.51% | -26.33% | -20.88% | 66.05% | -69.96% | -11.09% | 5.05% | 5.72% | 7.31% | 61.84% | 6.49% | 163.91% | -6.28% | - |
| Net Income | 1.32B | 1.24B | 1.13B | 2.08B | 3.64B | 1.42B | -6.1B | 234M | 1.07B | 827M | -944M | -5.17B | 3.43B | 236M | -2.79B | 5M | 1.5B | 1.83B | 5.94B | 3.88B | 5.05B | 2.83B | 2.21B | 2.17B | 777.75M | 818.93M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 2.16B | 2.21B | 2.29B | 1.82B | 1.11B | 1.19B | 1.83B | 2.02B | 1.27B | 833M | 859M | 1.49B | 1.75B | 1.56B | 1.96B | 2.28B | 2.01B | 3.7B | 4.04B | 3.82B | 3.11B | 2.77B | 2.38B | 1.97B | 1.3B | 509.96M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 2M | -514M | 144M | 144M | -87M | -21M | 381M | 94M | 149M | 666M | -598M | -2.81B | 960M | -57M | -1.84B | 212M | 1.19B | -1.8B | 1.72B | -617M | 950M | 56M | 73M | 470M | 404M | 94.99M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 2.42B | 850M | 409M | -217M | -610M | 585M | 5.64B | 491M | -435M | -1.02B | 1.5B | 7.91B | -3.46B | 724M | 6.11B | 1.44B | -1.21B | 3.07B | -1.66B | 1.35B | -1.28B | 2.06B | 222M | -187M | -813M | 377.97M |
| Working Capital Changes | 18.47M | -133M | -247M | 330M | -187M | -41M | 139M | 87M | 245M | -253M | -187M | 262M | -9M | -179M | -323M | -15M | -2B | 1.07B | -1.61B | -8M | 138M | -281M | -176M | -84M | -17M | -40M |
| Change in Receivables | -155.92M | 67M | 256M | 352M | -304M | -333M | 146M | 109M | -150M | -21M | 86M | 314M | -411M | -75M | 82M | 10M | 196M | -487M | 452M | 33M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 296.98M |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2M | 6M | -271M | 211M | 42M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -24M |
| Change in Payables | -20.24M | -177M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -1.48B | -2.88B | -2.46B | -5.52B | -1.79B | -525M | -1.86B | -2.56B | -1.55B | -1.04B | -29M | -665M | -4.73B | -1.9B | 361M | -3.63B | -4.73B | -4.81B | -7.54B | -8.18B | -825M | -4.28B | -2.94B | -3.18B | -2.74B | -1.09B |
| Capital Expenditures | -60M | -2.15B | -2.3B | -2.74B | -1.83B | -1.52B | -1.74B | -2.63B | -1.98B | -1.8B | -1.13B | -2.23B | -2.53B | -2.71B | -3.48B | -4.61B | -4.77B | -4.86B | -8.25B | -8.74B | -6.6B | -6.92B | -4.82B | -5.31B | -3.14B | -1.22B |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.59% | 24.58% | 25.16% | 25.21% | 14.69% | 17.54% | 28.52% | 39.04% | 33.25% | 40.42% | 38.79% | 50.47% | 31.5% | 46.3% | 67.36% | 54.45% | 53.81% | 43.76% | 39.21% | 40.26% | 40.24% | 47.52% | 45.92% | 62.29% | 50% | 37.67% |
| Acquisitions | 1.15B | -610M | -30M | -2.73B | -58M | 1.01B | 70M | 226M | 476M | 682M | 1.05B | 1.84B | -2.46B | 521M | 3.66B | 1.56B | 150M | 915M | 904M | 481M | 0 | 0 | -2.33B | -91M | -80.97M | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -2.58B | -127M | -124M | -45M | 103M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -56M | 77M | 0 | 71M | -63M | 44M | 415M | -586M | -100M | -1.43B | -493M | 86M | 5.77B | 2.75B | 4.07B | 1.29B | 319.99M | 172.99M |
| Cash from Financing | -3.04B | -762M | -1.23B | 1.36B | -2.27B | -2.42B | -206M | -1.24B | -396M | -139M | -38M | -1.05B | -39M | -909M | -1.11B | -194M | -1.28B | 835M | -1.44B | -119M | -4.29B | -3.4B | 163M | -822M | 474.85M | -206.98M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -1.85B | -249M | -318M | 2.09B | -1.31B | -2.19B | -109M | 114M | -90M | -82M | -1.12B | -1.99B | -1.28B | -508M | -523M | 392M | -200M | 1.86B | 6M | 2.33B | 61M | -1.21B | 1.07B | 646M | 300M | 575.95M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -810.93M | -307M | -597M | -426M | -719M | -111M | 0 | -1.25B | -250M | 0 | 1.13B | 1.09B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2M | -494M | 24M | -246M | -1.85B | -4.04B | -1.82B | -723M | -754M | 88M | 27M |
| Dividends Paid | -323.08M | -308M | -316M | -307M | -239M | -122M | -97M | -102M | -56M | -57M | -51M | -152M | -202M | -401M | -588M | -588M | -590M | -1.05B | -1.2B | -603M | -304M | -238M | -183M | -139M | -105.97M | -809.93M |
| Share Repurchases | -810.93M | -307M | -597M | -426M | -719M | -111M | 0 | -1.25B | -250M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -499M | 0 | -326M | -2.02B | -4.22B | -2.11B | -1B | -868M | 0 | -4M |
| Other Financing | -46.79M | 102M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.44B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -11M | -125M | -5M | -577M | 482M | 999.92K |
| Net Change in Cash | 151M | -7M | 39M | -2M | -190M | 185M | -180M | -868M | 339M | -115M | 563M | -67M | -2.23B | -613M | 2.38B | 101M | -3.65B | 3.92B | -170M | 151M | 297M | -488M | 489M | 32M | -476.85M | 480.96M |
| Free Cash Flow | 4.62B | 1.5B | 1.42B | 1.42B | 2.04B | 1.61B | 159M | 295M | 325M | -746M | -507M | -551M | 141M | -423M | -369M | -683M | -2.45B | 3.25B | 989M | -308M | 1.37B | 505M | -172M | -52M | -1.41B | 515.96M |
| FCF Margin % | 45.19% | 17.23% | 15.49% | 13.08% | 16.33% | 18.6% | 2.61% | 4.39% | 5.47% | -16.79% | -17.37% | -12.46% | 1.76% | -7.22% | -7.15% | -8.07% | -27.62% | 29.22% | 4.7% | -1.42% | 8.38% | 3.47% | -1.64% | -0.61% | -22.43% | 15.91% |
| FCF Growth % | 210.82% | 6.14% | -0.35% | -30.07% | 26.4% | 912.58% | -46.1% | -9.23% | 143.57% | -47.14% | 7.99% | -490.78% | 133.33% | -14.63% | 45.97% | 72.12% | -175.43% | 228.41% | 421.1% | -122.42% | 172.08% | 393.6% | -230.77% | 96.31% | -372.89% | - |
| FCF per Share | 16.77 | 5.80 | 5.30 | 5.39 | 7.88 | 6.04 | 0.61 | 1.13 | 1.69 | -3.83 | -2.87 | -3.35 | 0.95 | -2.87 | -2.51 | -4.63 | -16.56 | 21.63 | 6.58 | -2.01 | 8.21 | 2.84 | -0.92 | -0.27 | -8.34 | 4.65 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 3.50x | 2.94x | 3.31x | 2.00x | 1.06x | 2.21x | -0.31x | 12.48x | 2.15x | 1.27x | -0.66x | -0.33x | 0.79x | 9.70x | -1.11x | 785.40x | 1.58x | 4.23x | 1.49x | 2.13x | 1.41x | 2.17x | 1.31x | 1.83x | 2.10x | 2.13x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 426M | 308M | 376M | 370M | 385M | 415M | 367M | 370M | 397M | 602M | 648M | 575M | 509M | 486M | 507M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 295M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22M | 0 | 0 | -19M | 0 | 43M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.02B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying OVV stock.
Ovintiv Inc. (OVV) generated $3.65B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Ovintiv Inc. (OVV) generated $1.50B in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Ovintiv Inc. (OVV) spent $2.15B on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Ovintiv Inc. (OVV) returned $308.0M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $307.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Commodity price and earnings volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Anchors Earnings Volatility
Based on reported figures, OVV's operating cash flow remained steady near $0.9B to $1.1B per quarter while net income swung from a $630.0M loss to a $946.0M profit, indicating that cash generation is far more stable than reported earnings.
The gap between net income and operating cash flow is the central signal in this dataset, with quarterly OCF/NI ratios ranging from negative values to above 5x. This pattern suggests that reported net income is heavily influenced by non-cash items such as derivative mark-to-market effects and impairments rather than by operating performance. Investors should treat OCF as the more reliable indicator of underlying cash generation while monitoring whether non-cash swings reverse over time.
Free Cash Flow Pulled by Working Capital Timing
According to the reported quarterly series, OVV's free cash flow ranged from $256.0M to $2.6B, with the 2026Q2 peak of $1.1B reflecting a $380.0M working capital inflow that appears to have amplified a single quarter's result.
Free cash flow margins swung between roughly 11% and 125%, which appears driven more by working capital timing and asset-sale proceeds than by a steady operating base. The 2025Q4 figure of $2.6B, for example, coincides with a large negative D&A line and a near-zero CapEx-to-revenue ratio that would normally be unusual for a capital-intensive producer. This suggests that trend analysis should use multi-quarter averages rather than individual quarters to avoid overstating underlying FCF durability.
Capital Intensity Holds Near One Quarter in Four
As reported in the quarterly cash flow statements, OVV's CapEx consumed roughly 19% to 27% of revenue in most quarters, a level that appears to largely offset depreciation of approximately $545M to $599M per quarter.
CapEx running near $520M to $620M per quarter against D&A of similar magnitude suggests the company is broadly sustaining its asset base rather than aggressively expanding it. The reported figures do not separate maintenance from growth spending, so the true sustaining requirement cannot be confirmed from this data. Investors should monitor whether CapEx stays below D&A in future periods, as that would indicate a shrinking asset base.
Acquisitions Outweigh Shareholder Returns
Based on EDBL-style reporting conventions applied here, OVV's acquisition outflows and buybacks have generally exceeded dividend payments, with dividends steady near $78M to $85M per quarter while acquisition and buyback activity varied sharply.
Capital deployment appears weighted toward acquisitions and share repurchases rather than dividends, with net acquisition flows swinging between large outflows such as -$1.2B and inflows such as $2.8B. The 2026Q2 $2.8B net acquisition inflow may reflect asset divestiture proceeds, which would make it non-recurring and unsuitable as a base for capital return assumptions. Investors should evaluate whether repurchase activity is opportunistic or structural, as the data alone does not reveal management's intent.
Cash Figures May Flatter Underlying Economics
According to the reported statements, several quarters show OCF exceeding net income by multiples above 3x or turning negative, which may indicate that headline cash metrics are sensitive to non-recurring items and warrant further investigation.
Stock-based compensation is reported as zero throughout the series, which means no SBC cash adjustment can be assessed and the data is treated as unavailable rather than as evidence of no dilution. The extreme OCF/NI ratios and the large one-off swings in acquisition and working capital lines suggest that single-quarter cash figures may overstate or understate the sustainable cash base. Analysts should normalize across a full cycle before relying on any individual quarter's free cash flow.