VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
PAM
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
PAMPampa Energía S.A.
$63.58$3.5B
Overview & Tools
OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
Valuation & Forecasts
Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
Price & Analyst Data
Analyst TargetsPrice History
Financial Statements
Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
Performance
P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
Discovery & Screens
Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership
HomeStocksPAMCash Flow

Pampa Energía S.A. (PAM) Cash Flow Statement

13Y historyFree accessUpdated daily

Operating cash flow swung from -$233M in 2026Q1 to $214M in 2026Q2, reflecting CAMMESA timing, while CapEx averaged $193M per quarter, exceeding depreciation and driving rate base growth, with CapEx/OCF spiking to 118% in 2026Q2.

Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios

PAM Cash Flow Statement

Annual statement

PAM Cash Flow Statement

Pampa Energía S.A. (PAM) cash flow statement — 13-year operating, investing & financing cash flows

AnnualQuarterly
MetricTTMDec'25Dec'24Dec'23Dec'22Dec'21Dec'20Dec'19Dec'18Dec'17Dec'16Dec'15Dec'14Dec'13
Cash from Operations407.58M684.62M435M575M619M638.58M557.29M802M610M893.68M374.91M337.19M256.4M254.02M
Operating CF Growth %-237.96%57.38%-24.35%-7.11%-3.07%14.59%-30.51%31.48%-31.74%138.37%11.19%31.51%0.94%-
Operating CF / Revenue %15.58%34.27%23.19%33.2%33.84%42.35%51.94%59.85%42.48%20.28%23.68%61.44%35.94%31.04%
Net Income676M398.08M619M305M457M323.73M140.79M603M224M580.15M-693.7K236.72M86.87M43.88M
Depreciation & Amortization231M414M342M267M212M205M204.97M186M165M415.76M138.8M57.07M54.6M57.49M
Deferred Taxes-232.96M0-121M318M124M8.86M30.39M-130M000000
Other Non-Cash Items288.1M-144.39M-69M-183M-5M133.9M203.54M58M356M110.24M419.75M118.24M182.63M225.85M
Working Capital Changes-561.1M16.93M-336M-132M-132M-32.92M-22.4M85M-135M-212.47M-182.95M-74.84M-68.51M-74.57M
Capital Expenditures-1.29B-967.78M-447M-758M-447M-499.59M-222.48M-426M-455M-1.72B-708.27M-370.56M-272.54M-161.08M
CapEx / Revenue %49.28%48.44%23.83%43.76%22.74%33.13%20.73%31.79%31.69%38.94%44.73%67.52%38.21%19.69%
CapEx / D&A5.58x2.34x1.31x2.84x1.96x2.44x1.09x2.29x2.76x4.13x5.10x6.49x4.99x2.80x
CapEx Coverage (OCF/CapEx)0.32x0.71x0.97x0.76x1.49x1.28x2.50x1.88x1.34x0.52x0.53x0.91x0.94x1.58x
Cash from Investing-1.08B-410.54M-344M-446M-575M-499.59M-222.48M-369M19M-1.72B-708.27M-549.51M-289.02M-223.4M
Acquisitions8.38M767.6K108M71M-67M57.44M6.54M000-576.72M000
Purchase of Investments-255.31M-38.88M00-103M-208.87M-14.2M-74M000000
Sale of Investments473.61M586.98M00000190M000000
Other Investing-16.53M8.38M-5M241M11M-139.49M-95.95M-59M474M-733.21M262.22M-178.95M-16.49M-62.32M
Cash from Financing841.99M-157.84M476M-57M-46M-197.47M-248.45M-390M-470M752.34M367.66M220.27M27.24M-11.8M
Dividends Paid000-1M00-8.29M-1M000000
Dividend Payout Ratio %---0.33%---0.14%7.77%0.29%-0.85%-1.91%
Debt Issuance (Net)2M1000K1000K1000K1000K-1000K1000K-1000K1000K1000K1000K1000K1000K1000K
Stock Issued00000000000000
Share Repurchases-34.99M-54.26M00-18M-36.82M-100.33M-141M-341M-3M0000
Other Financing-201.34M-802.06M-145M-280M-162M-15.5M-206.88M-214M-131M-285.48M-978.18M35.66M-3.74M-22.47M
Net Change in Cash119.79M-11.91M567M65M-4M-31.68M-83.86M-16M177.66M-26.27M49.68M761.4K-13.24M26.67M
Exchange Rate Effect-50.66M-128.15M0-7M-2M26.8M-170.22M-59M53M27.35M22.7M6.1M4.56M7.85M
Cash at Beginning979M738.34M171M106M110M141.55M225.41M241M63.34M89.61M39.93M39.17M52.4M25.74M
Cash at End532M726.44M738M171M106M109.87M141.55M225M241M63.34M89.61M39.93M39.17M52.4M
Free Cash Flow-881.68M-283.16M-12M-183M172M138.99M334.81M376M155M-822.12M-333.35M-33.36M-16.13M92.93M
FCF Growth %-410.48%-2259.67%93.44%-206.4%23.75%-58.49%-10.95%142.58%118.85%-146.62%-899.14%-106.79%-117.36%-
FCF Margin %-33.7%-14.17%-0.64%-10.57%9.4%9.22%31.2%28.06%10.79%-18.66%-21.05%-6.08%-2.26%11.36%
FCF / Net Income %-130.43%-75.11%-1.94%-60.6%37.72%50.91%-91.23%54.34%553.57%-120.57%6368.68%-14.09%-18.57%146.74%

Key Metrics

Growth RegimeAccelerating
ProfitabilityStable
Balance SheetHealthy
Cash FlowStable
Top Statement Risk

Regulatory tariff lag risk

OCF Volatility Masks Underlying Stability

Operating cash flow swung from -$233M in 2026Q1 to $214M in 2026Q2, per company filings, reflecting timing of CAMMESA collections and working capital swings, yet full-year OCF remains positive.

The extreme quarterly swings in OCF—ranging from -$233M to $407.6M over the last ten quarters—suggest that reported OCF is heavily influenced by the timing of receivables from CAMMESA and other regulatory counterparties, rather than a fundamental deterioration in cash generation. Despite the volatility, cumulative OCF over the period is positive, indicating that the regulated operations are generating cash on a sustainable basis. Investors should monitor the collection cycle for CAMMESA receivables, as delays could compress OCF in future quarters.

Capex Cycle Outpaces Depreciation

Capital expenditures averaged $193M per quarter over the last year, according to financial statements, exceeding depreciation and driving rate base growth, but CapEx/OCF ratios spiked to 118% in 2026Q2, indicating heavy external funding needs.

Pampa's capex program, particularly the expansion of the Néstor Kirchner pipeline, is running well ahead of depreciation, which is typical for a utility in a growth phase. The CapEx/OCF ratio of 118% in 2026Q2 shows that internally generated cash is insufficient to fund the investment program, necessitating external financing. This is not a red flag per se, as the capex is expected to expand the rate base and generate future returns, but it does increase reliance on capital markets and regulatory approval for cost recovery.

FCF Deficit Funded by Balance Sheet Strength

Free cash flow was negative in six of the last ten quarters, with a cumulative deficit of $1.1B, as per reported data, yet the company's debt/equity of 0.54% suggests ample capacity to fund the gap with debt.

The persistent free cash flow deficit is a normal feature of a utility in a heavy capex cycle, but Pampa's exceptionally low leverage—debt/equity of 0.54%—provides significant headroom to issue debt on reasonable terms. The company has issued small amounts of long-term debt ($1M in some quarters) and repurchased stock in 2025Q3 and Q4, indicating a balanced approach to financing. However, the lack of significant debt issuance in recent quarters may reflect management's caution given the uncertain regulatory environment, and investors should monitor the cost and availability of capital if the capex program accelerates.

Working Capital Swings Reflect CAMMESA Timing

OCF volatility is largely driven by working capital adjustments, as evidenced by the $447M swing between 2025Q3 and 2025Q4, according to financial statements, likely tied to CAMMESA payment lags and seasonal gas demand.

The dramatic swings in OCF, such as the $407.6M in 2025Q3 followed by $273.6M in 2025Q4, suggest that working capital items—particularly receivables from CAMMESA and payables for fuel—are the primary source of volatility. In a high-inflation environment, delayed payments from CAMMESA can erode the real value of receivables, making the timing of collections critical. Pampa's vertical integration into gas production may mitigate some of this risk by reducing reliance on third-party fuel purchases, but the company remains exposed to the state's payment discipline.

Dividend Coverage Not a Near-Term Concern

Dividends paid were negligible in most quarters, with OCF/Div coverage exceeding 1,300x in 2024Q2 and Q3, per company reports, indicating that dividend payments are not straining cash flow.

Pampa's dividend payments have been minimal, with only small distributions in 2024Q2 and Q3, resulting in extremely high OCF-to-dividend coverage. This suggests that dividend safety is not a current concern, but it also reflects a capital allocation strategy that prioritizes reinvestment over shareholder distributions. If the company were to increase dividends in the future, the coverage would still be comfortable given the current OCF levels, but the sustainability would depend on the stability of OCF, which is subject to regulatory and working capital swings.

Net Income Diverges from Cash Generation

Net income of $172M in 2026Q2 exceeded OCF of $214M, but in 2026Q1 net income was $214M while OCF was -$233M, per financial statements, highlighting the impact of non-cash items like RECPAM and working capital timing.

The divergence between net income and OCF is stark in some quarters, particularly 2026Q1 when net income was positive but OCF was deeply negative. This is likely due to non-cash gains from hyperinflation accounting (RECPAM) and timing differences in working capital. Investors should focus on OCF as a more reliable indicator of cash generation, but also recognize that OCF can be distorted by working capital swings. The company's reported net margin of 18.9% may overstate the cash earnings power, as it includes non-operating items that may not recur.

What Could Invalidate the Base Case

Despite strong OCF in some quarters, the reliance on CAMMESA payments and potential tariff freezes could stress cash flow, as seen in 2026Q1's -$233M OCF, according to financial data.

The cash flow statement may not fully capture the risk of delayed CAMMESA collections or the impact of a tariff freeze, which could lead to a prolonged period of negative OCF. Additionally, the company's low leverage could be misleading if it reflects a lack of access to capital markets rather than a deliberate choice. Investors should monitor the collection period for receivables and the regulatory stance on tariff adjustments, as these are the most likely sources of cash flow disruption.

PAM — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PAM stock.

How much cash does Pampa Energía S.A. (PAM) generate from operations?

Pampa Energía S.A. (PAM) generated $684.6M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.

What is Pampa Energía S.A.'s free cash flow?

Pampa Energía S.A. (PAM) reported negative free cash flow of $283.2M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.

What is Pampa Energía S.A.'s capital expenditure (CapEx)?

Pampa Energía S.A. (PAM) spent $967.8M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.

How does Pampa Energía S.A. distribute cash to shareholders?

In 2025, Pampa Energía S.A. (PAM) spent $54.3M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.