Operating cash flow swung from negative $14.0M in 2026Q1 to $77.6M in 2026Q3, and free cash flow margin ranged from -3.3% to 12.5%, indicating conversion dependent on working capital timing rather than steady generation.
Patrick Industries, Inc. (PATK) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 277.39M | 329.41M | 326.84M | 408.67M | 411.74M | 252.13M | 160.15M | 192.41M | 200.01M | 99.9M | 97.15M | 65.63M | 45.74M | 22.43M | 21M | 11.81M | 7.76M | 3.71M | 1.71M | 22.97M | -1.09M | 5.46M | -1.75M | 11.57M | 5.37M | 5.45M | 15.58M | 18.08M | 9.5M | 19.2M | 18M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 8.34% | 8.8% | 11.78% | 8.43% | 6.18% | 6.44% | 8.23% | 8.84% | 6.11% | 7.95% | 7.13% | 6.22% | 3.77% | 4.8% | 3.84% | 2.79% | 1.75% | 0.53% | 5.28% | -0.31% | 1.69% | -0.58% | 4.21% | 1.74% | 1.86% | 4.31% | 3.95% | 2.09% | 4.68% | 4.46% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 600.87% | 0.79% | -20.02% | -0.74% | 63.3% | 57.43% | -16.76% | -3.8% | 100.21% | 2.83% | 48.02% | 43.48% | 103.92% | 6.83% | 77.71% | 52.27% | 109.19% | 117.03% | -92.56% | 2209.46% | -119.94% | 412.5% | -115.11% | 115.49% | -1.49% | -65.02% | -13.86% | 90.36% | -50.52% | 6.67% | 122.22% |
| Net Income | 133.04M | 135.06M | 138.4M | 142.9M | 328.2M | 224.91M | 97.06M | 89.57M | 119.83M | 85.72M | 55.58M | 42.22M | 30.67M | 24.04M | 28.09M | 8.47M | 1.23M | -4.52M | -71.51M | -5.84M | 2.63M | 1.42M | 600.82K | -55.45K | 94.52K | -5.77M | -4.53M | 7.4M | 9.3M | 8.3M | 10.8M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 171.38M | 170.21M | 166.54M | 144.54M | 130.76M | 104.81M | 73.27M | 62.8M | 55.05M | 33.54M | 24.36M | 16.77M | 10.43M | 7.3M | 5.59M | 4.92M | 4.97M | 5.27M | 8.07M | 6.75M | 4.09M | 4.41M | 4.94M | 5.9M | 6.3M | 7.51M | 8.24M | 8.9M | 7.6M | 5.8M | 4.5M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 21.75M | 19.07M | 16.77M | 19.43M | 21.75M | 22.89M | 15.96M | 15.44M | 13.98M | 10.41M | 6.47M | 4.67M | 3.28M | 1.31M | 802K | 333K | 210K | 98K | 726K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 7.55M | 35.53M | -6.48M | -591K | -9.35M | -3.94M | 8.09M | 5.59M | 759K | -6.48M | -560K | -1.8M | 1.65M | 3.98M | -8.4M | 18K | 17K | 152K | -13.69M | -144K | 156K | 1.01M | 249K | -68K | 473K | -1.16M | -2.67M | 226K | 600K | -200K | -100K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 3.8M | 2.44M | 5.96M | 3.5M | 1.08M | 13.54M | 11.18M | 5.36M | 3.61M | 1.61M | 1.27M | 791K | 198K | -18K | 2.92M | 2.73M | -1.17M | 1.66M | 62.66M | 2.91M | 477K | 389K | 186.7K | -634.43K | 371.05K | 3.26M | 6.53M | -479.88K | 100K | -100K | 500K |
| Working Capital Changes | -60.13M | -32.89M | 5.64M | 98.89M | -60.69M | -110.08M | -45.41M | 13.66M | 6.78M | -24.91M | 10.03M | 2.98M | -498K | -14.18M | -8.01M | -4.65M | 2.51M | 1.05M | 15.45M | 19.53M | -8.44M | -1.78M | -7.73M | 6.43M | -1.88M | 1.61M | 8.01M | 2.03M | -8.5M | 5.7M | 2.3M |
| Change in Receivables | -1.26M | 1.81M | 10.85M | 8.92M | 26.06M | -149.85M | -20.75M | 5.77M | 26.12M | -12.34M | 11.32M | 9.02M | -1.94M | -1.48M | 1.03M | -3.33M | 3.46M | -5.41M | 3.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -58.64M | -24.96M | -1.86M | 162.18M | -11.9M | -232.47M | -34.55M | 19.68M | 92K | -35.27M | -12.46M | 3.04M | -1.66M | -7.48M | -14.18M | -3.87M | -1.96M | 4.7M | 16.52M | 17.25M | -9.36M | 408K | -11.3M | 9.05M | -3.47M | 2.31M | 11.1M | 1.46M | -8.3M | 6.3M | -3.9M |
| Change in Payables | -5.92M | -976K | 4.27M | -68.28M | -94.98M | 149.85M | 20.75M | 1.08M | -246.84M | 30.31M | 12.8M | -9.55M | 4.63M | 5.19M | 2.47M | 2.47M | 1.4M | 1.36M | -10.02M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -148.98M | -206.49M | -512.85M | -86.55M | -321.47M | -574.73M | -337.88M | -79.21M | -371.37M | -273.14M | -154M | -147.39M | -78.62M | -24.26M | -37.22M | -9.74M | 1.19M | 13.22M | 1.86M | -86.79M | -6.99M | -8.37M | -9.21M | -3.98M | -3.17M | -1.3M | -2.95M | -7.02M | -11.1M | -14.4M | -14.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | -74.02M | -82.92M | -75.68M | -58.99M | -79.88M | -64.8M | -32.1M | -27.66M | -34.49M | -22.5M | -15.41M | -7.96M | -6.54M | -8.67M | -7.89M | -2.44M | -1.36M | -309K | -4.22M | -2.45M | -7.48M | -8.5M | -10.61M | -5.29M | -4.19M | -1.82M | -3.81M | -7.51M | -10.8M | -18.9M | -9.8M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.88% | 2.1% | 2.04% | 1.7% | 1.64% | 1.59% | 1.29% | 1.18% | 1.52% | 1.38% | 1.26% | 0.86% | 0.89% | 1.46% | 1.81% | 0.79% | 0.49% | 0.15% | 1.3% | 0.56% | 2.15% | 2.63% | 3.52% | 1.93% | 1.36% | 0.62% | 1.05% | 1.64% | 2.38% | 4.6% | 2.43% |
| Acquisitions | -23.12M | -121.74M | -411.75M | -25.86M | -248.9M | -508.13M | -306M | -55.95M | -343.35M | -251.85M | -138.84M | -140.18M | -72.09M | -16.51M | -29.26M | -7.31M | -5.78M | 1.7M | 0 | -85.87M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -51.84M | -1.82M | -25.42M | -1.7M | 7.32M | -1.8M | 211K | 4.4M | 6.46M | 1.21M | 252K | 747K | 15K | 924K | -65K | 10K | 8.32M | 11.82M | 6.08M | 1.53M | 491K | 129K | 1.4M | 1.32M | 1.02M | 516.92K | 852.82K | 480.51K | -300K | 100K | -300K |
| Cash from Financing | -133.07M | -130.06M | 208.16M | -333.56M | -190.27M | 400.69M | 83.11M | 19.3M | 175.49M | 169.55M | 63.21M | 81.72M | 32.97M | 1.43M | 16.11M | -3.48M | -7.05M | -19.55M | -1.05M | 63.62M | 7.36M | 3.91M | 3.96M | -4.07M | -4.57M | -4.95M | -12.59M | -8.08M | 1.6M | -3M | -2.8M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 52.88M | -31.25M | 294.06M | -260.29M | -62.21M | 520.63M | 135M | 43.92M | 306.73M | 81.2M | 68.67M | 103.43M | 46.05M | 5.28M | 15.93M | -2.56M | -6.76M | -19.18M | -22.13M | 55.14M | 7.37M | 4.03M | 3.63M | -3.67M | -3.67M | -3.67M | -3.67M | -3.99M | 3.9M | -1.1M | -900K |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -106.13M | -31.97M | -4.66M | -18.81M | -77.12M | -48.94M | -26.85M | -3.81M | -110.27M | -4.82M | -6.88M | -23.86M | -13.93M | -6.08M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7K | 7.88M | 9.08M | 386K | 296K | 681K | 128.95K | 192.32K | -421.96K | -7.99M | -3.03M | -1.2M | -900K | -1M |
| Dividends Paid | -61.37M | -55.27M | -50.19M | -42.14M | -32.87M | -27.02M | -23.63M | -5.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -183.28K | -727.45K | -730.99K | -851.45K | -919.16K | -900K | -900K | -1M |
| Share Repurchases | -106.13M | -31.97M | -4.66M | -18.81M | -77.12M | -48.94M | -23.11M | -3.81M | -107.57M | 0 | -5.21M | -22.64M | -13.93M | -6.08M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -421.96K | -7.99M | -3.05M | -1.3M | -900K | -1.5M |
| Other Financing | -18.45M | -11.56M | -31.05M | -12.33M | -18.08M | -43.98M | -1.42M | -15.01M | -20.98M | 93.17M | 1.42M | 928K | 843K | 2.22M | 179K | -919K | -292K | -370K | 13.21M | -605K | -400K | -418K | -348.57K | -339.82K | -358.49K | -126.82K | -84.56K | -145.26K | -200K | -100K | 100K |
| Net Change in Cash | -4.66M | -7.13M | 22.15M | -11.44M | -100M | 78.08M | -94.62M | 132.5M | 4.13M | -3.68M | 6.36M | -36K | 89K | -400K | -116K | -1.41M | 1.9M | -2.61M | 2.52M | -206K | -720K | 994K | -6.99M | 3.53M | -2.36M | -801.85K | 29.95K | 2.98M | 0 | -3M | -2.8M |
| Free Cash Flow | 203.37M | 241.91M | 251.16M | 349.69M | 331.55M | 187.33M | 128.05M | 164.75M | 165.53M | 77.4M | 81.74M | 57.67M | 39.2M | 13.76M | 13.1M | 9.38M | 6.4M | 3.4M | -2.51M | 20.52M | -8.57M | -3.04M | -12.35M | 6.27M | 1.18M | 3.63M | 11.77M | 10.58M | -1.3M | 300K | 8.2M |
| FCF Margin % | 5.16% | 6.12% | 6.76% | 10.08% | 6.79% | 4.59% | 5.15% | 7.05% | 7.31% | 4.73% | 6.69% | 6.27% | 5.33% | 2.31% | 3% | 3.05% | 2.3% | 1.6% | -0.77% | 4.71% | -2.46% | -0.94% | -4.1% | 2.28% | 0.38% | 1.24% | 3.26% | 2.31% | -0.29% | 0.07% | 2.03% |
| FCF Growth % | 10.99% | -3.68% | -28.18% | 5.47% | 76.99% | 46.29% | -22.27% | -0.47% | 113.85% | -5.31% | 41.73% | 47.13% | 184.84% | 5.04% | 39.7% | 46.48% | 88.32% | 235.51% | -112.23% | 339.46% | -181.69% | 75.37% | -296.87% | 431.1% | -67.47% | -69.14% | 11.27% | 913.76% | -533.33% | -96.34% | 315.79% |
| FCF per Share | 6.23 | 6.98 | 7.45 | 15.88 | 13.64 | 8.02 | 5.55 | 7.08 | 6.81 | 3.14 | 3.57 | 2.48 | 1.63 | 0.57 | 0.55 | 0.41 | 0.29 | 0.16 | -0.14 | 1.61 | -0.77 | -0.28 | -1.19 | 0.50 | 0.11 | 0.36 | 1.03 | 0.82 | -0.10 | 0.02 | 0.61 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.53x | 2.44x | 2.36x | 2.86x | 1.25x | 1.12x | 1.65x | 2.15x | 1.67x | 1.17x | 1.75x | 1.55x | 1.49x | 0.93x | 0.75x | 1.39x | 6.33x | -0.82x | -0.02x | -3.93x | -0.41x | 3.83x | -2.91x | -208.62x | 56.79x | -0.94x | -3.44x | 2.44x | 1.02x | 2.31x | 1.67x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PATK stock.
Patrick Industries, Inc. (PATK) generated $329.4M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Patrick Industries, Inc. (PATK) generated $241.9M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Patrick Industries, Inc. (PATK) spent $82.9M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Patrick Industries, Inc. (PATK) returned $55.3M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $32.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Working capital reversal volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Diverges From Earnings
Based on reported figures, PATK's operating cash flow swung from negative $14.0M in 2026Q1 to $77.6M in 2026Q3 against net income of roughly $21M to $43M, making quarterly cash conversion highly erratic and dependent on working capital timing rather than steady earnings generation.
The operating cash flow to net income ratio ranged from -0.35 to 7.05 across the ten quarters, indicating that reported earnings are a poor predictor of cash generation in any single period. Such volatility suggests that conversion quality depends heavily on the timing of receivables, inventory, and payables rather than on durable margin strength. Investors should monitor whether the 2026Q3 ratio of 3.69 reflects genuine cash realization or a temporary working capital unwind that may reverse.
Free Cash Flow Lumpy Despite Positive Trend
As reported in financial statements, PATK's free cash flow margin ranged from negative 3.3% to 12.5% over the period, with 2026Q3 free cash flow of $58.4M at a 6.0% margin, a pattern that appears driven by working capital swings instead of a consistent operating base.
Two quarters of very high free cash flow in 2025Q4 and 2025Q2 are offset by negative quarters in 2026Q1 and 2025Q3, which points to a business whose annual cash output may be smoother than individual quarters suggest. Comparing against peers, UFPI's negative free cash flow margin and LCII's 7.6% margin place PATK's mid-range trajectory in context, though the swing magnitude warrants closer scrutiny. The data do not allow a clean separation of cyclical demand effects from timing effects.
Working Capital Dominates Cash Outcomes
According to recent SEC filings, PATK's working capital changes ranged from negative $106.9M to positive $112.8M across the ten quarters, a magnitude large enough to determine the sign of free cash flow in several periods and to outweigh underlying net income.
The recurrence of large positive and negative working capital swings, including inflows of $106.9M and outflows of $106.9M in consecutive quarters, suggests active management of receivables, inventory, or payables near period ends. Such patterns may indicate sensitivity to dealer and OEM ordering cadence in the RV and marine end markets. Investors should treat reported operating cash flow as directionally informative but not a reliable run-rate measure until working capital reversals are better understood.
Light Capital Intensity Supports Cash Flow
Based on PATK's reported figures, capital expenditures held between 1.7% and 3.0% of revenue over the period, with depreciation near $42-43M per quarter, suggesting a capital base that is being maintained rather than substantially expanded.
Capex running roughly at or below depreciation implies that the asset base is largely being replaced rather than grown, which is consistent with a manufacturing footprint of modest reinvestment needs. This low capital intensity helps explain why free cash flow is driven more by working capital than by capital spending. The distinction between maintenance and growth capex is not disclosed in the supplied data, so the growth component cannot be assessed.
Buybacks Track Cash Windfalls
As reported in financial statements, PATK's share repurchases ranged from $0 to $106.1M per quarter and appear to cluster in periods following strong operating cash inflows, while dividends held steady near $12-16M per quarter.
The timing of buybacks, notably $106.1M in 2026Q3 after a $112.8M working capital inflow, suggests capital return decisions may be opportunistic rather than governed by a fixed payout policy. Dividends remain consistent, which indicates a commitment to the payout even during weaker cash quarters. Whether repurchases are sustainable at these levels depends on whether the working capital inflows that funded them prove durable.
Strong Quarters May Overstate Cash Power
Based on the supplied data, the strongest bull reading of PATK's cash flow, that quarterly peaks reflect durable generation, is weakened because several of those peaks coincide with large working capital releases that may not repeat.
The 2026Q3 operating cash flow of $77.6M and 2025Q2 figure of $149.4M both rely heavily on working capital movements, so underlying free cash flow may be overstated in those periods. Cyclical exposure to RV and marine demand, combined with flat revenue growth, may signal that favorable working capital conditions reverse as demand softens. The data do not reveal the composition of working capital changes, so this assessment remains an inference warranting further investigation.