Free cash flow margin contracted sharply to 8.3% in 2026Q2 from 19.6% in 2026Q1, while cumulative operating cash flow of $540.3M over the last ten quarters exceeded net income of $259.1M, indicating strong cash conversion.
Penumbra, Inc. (PEN) cash flow statement — 13-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 261.05M | 238.66M | 168.48M | 97.33M | -55.66M | 9.5M | -33.24M | 26.65M | 28.81M | 12.69M | -12.81M | -22.28M | -6.39M | -3.4M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 17% | 14.1% | 9.2% | -6.57% | 1.27% | -5.93% | 4.87% | 6.47% | 3.8% | -4.86% | -11.97% | -5.09% | -3.82% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 120.59% | 41.66% | 73.1% | 274.87% | -685.78% | 128.58% | -224.73% | -7.48% | 127% | 199.09% | 42.52% | -248.71% | -88.13% | - |
| Net Income | 157.02M | 177.69M | 14.01M | 90.95M | -2M | 5.28M | -19.26M | 48.46M | 2.91M | 4.66M | 14.81M | 2.37M | 2.25M | 4.1M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 20.12M | 17.47M | 23.7M | 27.26M | 24.32M | 16.41M | 12.89M | 8.1M | 6.17M | 3.78M | 2.3M | 1.75M | 751K | 677K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 58.4M | 59.21M | 46.16M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25.54M | 0 | 18.42M | 17.81M | 14.64M | 7.27M | 1.43M | 886K |
| Deferred Taxes | 15.44M | 21.03M | -16.34M | -19.06M | 1.46M | -14.09M | -18.82M | 1.82M | -6.48M | -4.29M | -12.38M | -2.96M | -571K | -335K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 3.29M | 5.97M | 124.72M | 77.27M | 42.1M | 68.61M | 17.59M | 25.11M | 38.05M | 4.22M | 4.01M | 1.56M | 1.86M | -3.73M |
| Working Capital Changes | 6.78M | -42.72M | -23.78M | -79.08M | -121.53M | -66.71M | -51.19M | -56.84M | -30.26M | -13.49M | -36.19M | -32.26M | -12.11M | -5M |
| Change in Receivables | -15.04M | -19.51M | 26.6M | -266K | -69.86M | -21.34M | -8.29M | -25.03M | -25.76M | -9.12M | -14.56M | -11.06M | -7.43M | -1.55M |
| Change in Inventory | -35.92M | -26.48M | -65.66M | -67.71M | -74.63M | -51.55M | -56.98M | -41.41M | -22.29M | -18.83M | -19.74M | -25.13M | -9.44M | -3.78M |
| Change in Payables | 8.55M | 3.07M | 4.17M | 1.1M | 13.38M | -1.56M | -308K | 6.04M | 1.33M | 1.85M | 1.38M | 132K | 1.3M | -451K |
| Cash from Investing | -338.69M | -404.59M | 77.62M | -16.08M | 54.79M | -21.73M | -104.15M | -11.91M | -385K | -77.65M | 687K | -85.82M | -37M | -1.25M |
| Capital Expenditures | -60.75M | -63.73M | -21.18M | -15.21M | -19.3M | -21.18M | -24.76M | -22.11M | -9.6M | -15.03M | -13.63M | -5.47M | -3.89M | -798K |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 3.89% | 4.54% | 1.77% | 1.44% | 2.28% | 2.83% | 4.42% | 4.04% | 2.16% | 4.5% | 5.18% | 2.94% | 3.1% | 0.9% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | -988K | 0 | 2.92M | 0 | 800K | -20.41M | -9.25M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -1.5M | 0 | 1.1M | -500K | 0 | -400K | -3.06M | -8.64M | 29.63M | -55.87M | 14.32M | -80.34M | -33.11M | -453K |
| Cash from Financing | 11.12M | 26.53M | -87.01M | 16.2M | 11.62M | 836K | 134.92M | -9.76M | -9.81M | 104.36M | 7.13M | 124.42M | 42.9M | 2.18M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -2.41M | -2.48M | -2.28M | -1.98M | -1.75M | -1.45M | -3.42M | -2.57M | -404K | -1.08M | 0 | 0 | -6M | 2M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 15.96M | 31.82M | -83.21M | 20.41M | 21.55M | 18.37M | 134.76M | 13.1M | 0 | 106.27M | 0 | 124.74M | 47.86M | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | -100.39M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -17.73M | 0 | -2.62M | 0 | -9.35M | 0 |
| Other Financing | -2.43M | -2.8M | -1.52M | -2.23M | -8.18M | -16.08M | 3.58M | -20.29M | -9.41M | -829K | 7.13M | -318K | 1.04M | 178K |
| Net Change in Cash | -66.75M | -137.51M | 156.92M | 97.63M | 10.48M | -10.29M | -3.11M | 4.93M | 17.21M | 37.4M | -6.31M | 16.26M | -841K | -3.3M |
| Free Cash Flow | 200.29M | 174.93M | 147.3M | 82.12M | -74.96M | -11.68M | -58M | 4.54M | 19.2M | -2.34M | -26.44M | -27.75M | -10.28M | -4.19M |
| FCF Margin % | 12.84% | 12.46% | 12.33% | 7.76% | -8.85% | -1.56% | -10.35% | 0.83% | 4.32% | -0.7% | -10.04% | -14.91% | -8.19% | -4.72% |
| FCF Growth % | 31.24% | 18.76% | 79.37% | 209.55% | -541.88% | 79.86% | -1376.65% | -76.34% | 920.38% | 91.15% | 4.72% | -170.05% | -145.04% | - |
| FCF per Share | 5.06 | 4.45 | 3.75 | 2.09 | -1.98 | -0.31 | -1.62 | 0.13 | 0.53 | -0.07 | -0.79 | -1.95 | -0.42 | -0.17 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.28x | 1.34x | 12.02x | 1.07x | 27.80x | 1.80x | 2.12x | 0.55x | 4.36x | 2.73x | -0.86x | -9.42x | -2.85x | -0.83x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1K | 160K | 100K |
| Taxes Paid | 18.49M | 0 | 20.67M | 6.56M | 2.92M | 1.5M | 1.41M | 175K | 156K | 141K | 2.15M | 1.22M | -3.09M | 37K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PEN stock.
Penumbra, Inc. (PEN) generated $238.7M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Penumbra, Inc. (PEN) generated $174.9M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Penumbra, Inc. (PEN) spent $63.7M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
EPS miss and competition
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Volatility Signals Earnings Quality
Operating cash flow exceeded net income in most quarters, with OCF/NI averaging 1.5 over the last year, but 2026Q2's ratio of 1.32 suggests a slight deceleration, according to recent financial statements.
The gap between net income and operating cash flow has been consistently positive, indicating that earnings are backed by cash generation. However, the variability in OCF/NI, from 0.99 in 2025Q2 to 2.67 in 2026Q1, suggests that working capital swings and non-cash items like stock-based compensation can distort quarterly comparisons. Investors should monitor whether the recent EPS miss reflects a deterioration in cash conversion quality or merely timing effects.
Free Cash Flow Growth Decelerates Amidst Rising Capex
Free cash flow margin contracted to 8.3% in 2026Q2 from 19.6% in 2026Q1, as reported in the latest quarterly data, reflecting a sharp sequential decline despite stable revenue growth.
The FCF margin has been volatile, with a peak of 19.6% in 2026Q1 and a trough of 6.0% in 2024Q2. The recent decline is driven by a combination of lower operating cash flow and higher capital expenditures, which increased to $13.5M in 2026Q2 from $5.4M in 2024Q4. This suggests that the company is investing more heavily in growth initiatives, potentially in the Thunderbolt system, which may pressure near-term FCF but could support long-term expansion.
Capital Expenditures Rise as Growth Investments Intensify
Capital expenditures as a percentage of revenue increased to 3.5% in 2026Q2 from 1.7% in 2024Q4, based on reported figures, indicating a deliberate shift toward higher capital intensity.
The rise in capex, from $5.4M in 2024Q4 to $13.5M in 2026Q2, suggests that Penumbra is investing in manufacturing capacity or new product launches, likely related to the computer-assisted aspiration systems. This increased capital intensity may be necessary to support the company's growth strategy, but it also reduces free cash flow in the near term. The sustainability of this investment will depend on whether it translates into higher revenue growth and market share gains.
Working Capital Swings Reflect Inventory and Receivables Timing
Working capital changes swung from a positive $35.5M in 2026Q1 to a negative $8.3M in 2026Q2, as per the latest cash flow statement, indicating significant quarter-to-quarter volatility.
The large positive working capital contribution in 2026Q1 was likely due to favorable collections or payables timing, while the negative swing in 2026Q2 suggests an increase in inventory or receivables. This volatility may be related to the launch of new products and consignment arrangements, which can create shadow inventory. Investors should monitor whether these swings indicate a structural change in working capital efficiency or just seasonal fluctuations.
No Capital Returns, All Reinvestment
Penumbra paid no dividends and made negligible buybacks over the last ten quarters, with the only buyback activity being a $100.4M repurchase in 2024Q3, according to reported cash flow data.
The company appears to be reinvesting all cash flow back into the business, consistent with its growth-oriented strategy. The one-time buyback in 2024Q3 may have been opportunistic, but the overall lack of capital returns suggests management is prioritizing organic growth and R&D. This approach could be value-accretive if the investments generate strong returns, but it also means shareholders rely entirely on earnings growth for returns.
Cumulative Cash Generation Exceeds Net Income
Over the last ten quarters, cumulative operating cash flow of $540.3M exceeded cumulative net income of $259.1M, as derived from financial statements, indicating strong cash conversion.
The cumulative gap of $281.2M between operating cash flow and net income is largely attributable to non-cash charges like depreciation and stock-based compensation, which are added back to net income. This suggests that reported earnings understate the company's cash-generating ability, which is a positive sign for valuation. However, the recent EPS miss and decelerating growth may temper the market's enthusiasm despite this cash strength.
Cash Flow Statement Obscures SBC and Consignment Dynamics
Stock-based compensation averaged $13.4M per quarter over the last year, as disclosed in cash flow statements, representing a significant non-cash expense that inflates reported earnings relative to cash earnings.
While operating cash flow is strong, the company's reliance on stock-based compensation means that reported net income is not fully reflective of cash earnings. Additionally, consignment arrangements may create off-balance-sheet inventory that does not appear in working capital changes, potentially obscuring the true cash conversion cycle. Investors should adjust for these factors when assessing the sustainability of cash flows and the quality of earnings.