Revenue of $112.1M in 2026Q3 reflects 16.7% year-over-year growth, yet operating margin has ranged from -20.4% to 4.1% and net margin of 4.2% in the latest quarter follows a -34.0% trough in 2026Q1, indicating profitability that remains fragile and timing-dependent.
Impinj, Inc. (PI) annual income statement — 15-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 387.55M | 361.07M | 366.09M | 307.54M | 257.8M | 190.28M | 138.92M | 152.84M | 122.63M | 125.3M | 112.29M | 78.48M | 63.76M | 55.49M | 31.8M | 20.82M |
| Revenue Growth % | 7.71% | -1.37% | 19.04% | 19.29% | 35.48% | 36.97% | -9.1% | 24.63% | -2.13% | 11.59% | 43.08% | 23.08% | 14.91% | 74.52% | 52.75% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 180.91M | 173.47M | 177.23M | 155.56M | 119.92M | 91.33M | 73.78M | 78.83M | 64.35M | 60.36M | 52.83M | 37.51M | 30.12M | 27.04M | 17.61M | 9M |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 48.04% | 48.41% | 50.58% | 46.52% | 48% | 53.11% | 51.58% | 52.48% | 48.17% | 47.05% | 47.79% | 47.24% | 48.73% | 55.39% | 43.24% |
| Gross Profit | 206.64M | 187.6M | 188.85M | 151.98M | 137.88M | 98.95M | 65.14M | 74M | 58.28M | 64.94M | 59.45M | 40.97M | 33.64M | 28.45M | 14.19M | 11.81M |
| Gross Margin % | 53.32% | 51.96% | 51.59% | 49.42% | 53.48% | 52% | 46.89% | 48.42% | 47.52% | 51.83% | 52.95% | 52.21% | 52.76% | 51.27% | 44.61% | 56.76% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | -0.66% | 24.26% | 10.22% | 39.34% | 51.91% | -11.98% | 26.97% | -10.26% | 9.23% | 45.1% | 21.79% | 18.25% | 100.56% | 20.07% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 209.41M | 188.34M | 195.92M | 195.47M | 157.36M | 136.2M | 112.21M | 95.66M | 93.15M | 81.96M | 59.94M | 39.24M | 33.19M | 25.93M | 24.5M | 22.08M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 52.16% | 53.52% | 63.56% | 61.04% | 71.58% | 80.77% | 62.59% | 75.96% | 65.41% | 53.38% | 50.01% | 52.05% | 46.74% | 77.06% | 106.09% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 92.33M | 85.72M | 90.39M | 98.68M | 83.36M | 70.42M | 58.26M | 56.78M | 55.23M | 49.74M | 34.76M | 21.67M | 16.98M | 15.46M | 13.84M | 12.59M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 23.74% | 24.69% | 32.09% | 32.33% | 37.01% | 41.94% | 37.15% | 45.04% | 39.7% | 30.95% | 27.61% | 26.63% | 27.85% | 43.53% | 60.49% |
| Research & Development | 115.5M | 102.61M | 98.83M | 88.56M | 74.11M | 64.06M | 48.59M | 38.88M | 34.17M | 32.22M | 25.18M | 17M | 14.29M | 11.58M | 10.66M | 9.49M |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | 28.42% | 27% | 28.8% | 28.75% | 33.66% | 34.98% | 25.44% | 27.86% | 25.71% | 22.43% | 21.67% | 22.41% | 20.87% | 33.53% | 45.6% |
| Other Operating Expenses | 1.58M | 0 | 6.7M | 8.22M | -102K | 1.72M | 5.36M | 0 | 3.75M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.92M | -1.1M | 0 | 0 |
| Operating Income | -2.77M | -737K | -7.07M | -43.48M | -19.48M | -37.25M | -47.07M | -21.66M | -34.87M | -17.02M | -488K | 1.6M | 456K | 2.52M | -10.32M | -10.27M |
| Operating Margin % | -0.71% | -0.2% | -1.93% | -14.14% | -7.56% | -19.58% | -33.88% | -14.17% | -28.43% | -13.58% | -0.43% | 2.04% | 0.72% | 4.53% | -32.45% | -49.33% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 89.57% | 83.74% | -123.24% | 47.71% | 20.87% | -117.31% | 37.88% | -104.88% | -3387.5% | -130.48% | 251.1% | -81.88% | 124.39% | -0.48% | - |
| EBITDA | 12.72M | 14.3M | 6.52M | -29.86M | -13.44M | -32.65M | -42.57M | -16.85M | -30.34M | -13.07M | 2.38M | 3.57M | 1.82M | 3.51M | -9M | -8.77M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 3.28% | 3.96% | 1.78% | -9.71% | -5.21% | -17.16% | -30.64% | -11.03% | -24.74% | -10.43% | 2.12% | 4.55% | 2.86% | 6.33% | -28.3% | -42.11% |
| EBITDA Growth % | -1.07% | 119.4% | 121.83% | -122.26% | 58.85% | 23.3% | -152.59% | 44.45% | -132.11% | -648.89% | -33.36% | 96.1% | -48.09% | 139% | -2.67% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 15.5M | 15.04M | 13.59M | 13.62M | 6.04M | 4.6M | 4.5M | 4.81M | 4.53M | 3.95M | 2.87M | 1.97M | 1.37M | 994K | 1.32M | 1.5M |
| EBIT | -7.07M | -6.55M | -3.27M | -40.21M | -19.58M | -35.53M | -41.71M | -21.66M | -31.12M | -17.02M | -488K | 1.6M | 2.38M | 2.52M | -10.5M | -9.68M |
| Net Interest Income | -2.28M | -4.37M | -4.87M | -4.85M | -4.92M | -2.55M | -5.41M | -1.79M | -1.4M | -908K | -1.63M | -535K | -63K | 0 | -785K | -290K |
| Interest Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 673K | 838K | 1.27M | 8K | 234K |
| Interest Expense | 2.28M | 4.37M | 4.87M | 4.85M | 4.92M | 2.55M | 5.41M | 1.79M | 1.4M | 908K | 1.63M | 1.21M | 901K | 0 | 793K | 524K |
| Other Income/Expense | -6.58M | -10.18M | 48.06M | -204K | -4.64M | -13.86M | -4.76M | -1.13M | -595K | -400K | -1.02M | -535K | -63K | -2.18M | -978K | 67K |
| Pretax Income | -9.36M | -10.92M | 40.99M | -43.69M | -24.12M | -51.11M | -51.83M | -22.79M | -35.46M | -17.42M | -1.5M | 1.07M | 393K | 333K | -11.29M | -10.2M |
| Pretax Margin % | -2.41% | -3.02% | 11.2% | -14.21% | -9.35% | -26.86% | -37.31% | -14.91% | -28.92% | -13.9% | -1.34% | 1.36% | 0.62% | 0.6% | -35.52% | -49.01% |
| Income Tax | 148K | -69K | 157K | -322K | 184K | 153K | 89K | 198K | -233K | -97K | 168K | 166K | 96K | 98K | 90K | -50K |
| Effective Tax Rate % | -1.58% | 0.63% | 0.38% | 0.74% | -0.76% | -0.3% | -0.17% | -0.87% | 0.66% | 0.56% | -11.16% | 15.57% | 24.43% | 29.43% | -0.8% | 0.49% |
| Net Income | -9.5M | -10.85M | 40.84M | -43.37M | -24.3M | -51.26M | -51.92M | -22.99M | -35.23M | -17.32M | -1.67M | 900K | 297K | -11.07M | -11.38M | -9.86M |
| Net Margin % | -2.45% | -3% | 11.16% | -14.1% | -9.43% | -26.94% | -37.38% | -15.04% | -28.73% | -13.82% | -1.49% | 1.15% | 0.47% | -19.94% | -35.81% | -47.37% |
| Net Income Growth % | 23.35% | -126.56% | 194.17% | -78.45% | 52.59% | 1.28% | -125.88% | 34.75% | -103.39% | -935.39% | -285.89% | 203.03% | 102.68% | 2.8% | -15.47% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | -9.5M | -10.85M | 40.84M | -43.37M | -24.3M | -51.26M | -51.92M | -22.99M | -35.23M | -17.32M | -1.67M | 900K | 297K | 235K | -11.38M | -10.15M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -0.30 | -0.37 | 1.39 | -1.62 | -0.95 | -2.12 | -2.28 | -1.05 | -1.65 | -0.84 | -0.08 | -0.81 | -0.86 | -0.87 | -0.89 | -0.77 |
| EPS Growth % | 26.29% | -126.62% | 185.8% | -70.53% | 55.19% | 7.02% | -117.14% | 36.36% | -96.43% | -929.41% | 89.93% | 5.81% | 1.15% | 2.25% | -15.58% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | -0.37 | 1.46 | -1.62 | -0.95 | -2.12 | -2.28 | -1.05 | -1.65 | -0.84 | -0.08 | -0.81 | -0.86 | -0.87 | -0.89 | -0.77 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 31.5M | 29.28M | 29.47M | 26.75M | 25.54M | 24.18M | 22.82M | 21.85M | 21.33M | 20.68M | 20.51M | 12.79M | 12.79M | 12.79M | 12.79M | 12.79M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 30.62M | 29.28M | 27.95M | 26.75M | 25.54M | 24.18M | 22.82M | 21.85M | 21.33M | 20.68M | 19.71M | 12.79M | 12.79M | 12.79M | 12.79M | 12.79M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PI stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Impinj, Inc. (PI) reported total revenue of $361.1M. This represents a 1634.6% increase compared to $20.8M in 2009.
Impinj, Inc. (PI) reported a net loss of $10.8M for the fiscal year ending 2025.
Impinj, Inc. (PI) reported an operating income of $-0.7M, resulting in an operating profit margin of -0.2%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Impinj, Inc. (PI) generated $187.6M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 52.0%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Sequential revenue decline risk
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Volatile Quarterly Revenue Base Persists
Based on reported figures, Impinj's revenue reached $112.1M in 2026Q3, up 16.7% year over year, yet the trajectory across the ten quarters has been uneven, with quarterly swings driven by channel and project timing.
The most recent quarter represents the high point of the dataset, but a single quarter of growth does not establish durability given the stop-start pattern visible between 2025Q1 at $74.3M and 2026Q1 at $74.2M. The flat-to-down revenue guidance of $105.5M to $108.5M suggests management does not expect the 2026Q3 level to hold, which implies the growth signal may be more lumpy than structural. Investors should monitor whether sequential demand holds without restocking-driven pull-forward at inlay partners.
Gross Margin Oscillates Around Fifty Percent
As reported in financial statements, Impinj's gross margin ranged from 49.1% to 58.6% across the period, with the 2026Q3 reading of 52.8% sitting near the midpoint of that band rather than at a clear structural step-up.
The swing between roughly 49% and 59% gross margin indicates that product mix between endpoint ICs and systems, along with wafer and assembly costs, materially influences unit economics. The absence of a sustained upward trend suggests that the software and solutions pivot has not yet shifted the blended margin profile. Investors should watch whether the gross margin can hold above 55% in quieter quarters, which would be a more convincing signal of pricing power relative to peers.
Operating Leverage Remains Inconsistent
Based on reported figures, Impinj's operating margin moved from a 20.4% loss in 2026Q1 to a 4.1% profit in 2026Q3, but operating expenses of roughly $52M to $54M per quarter have absorbed much of the gross profit gains.
Operating income has been close to breakeven in several quarters because R&D and SG&A have remained largely fixed near $50M combined regardless of revenue. This indicates limited operating leverage at current revenue levels, as incremental gross profit is largely consumed by reinvestment. Operating leverage would appear more convincing if gross profit growth consistently outpaced the expense base over multiple quarters.
Non-GAAP Strength Versus GAAP Losses
According to recent SEC filings, Impinj reported net margin of -3.0% and ROE of -6.0% alongside stock-based compensation of roughly $13M to $16M per quarter, a gap that warrants scrutiny of reported earnings quality.
The persistent difference between record adjusted profitability and GAAP net losses suggests stock-based compensation is a meaningful drag on reported earnings. Quarterly EPS has been volatile, swinging from -$0.83 to $0.39, which reduces confidence in any single-period earnings read. Investors should monitor cash conversion and SBC as a share of revenue to judge whether the earnings base is improving on a sustainable basis.
R&D Intensity Anchors the Cost Base
As reported in financial statements, R&D expense held between $24.7M and $30.6M per quarter, consuming roughly 25% to 30% of revenue and representing the dominant fixed cost line in the income statement.
R&D spend functions as a high fixed cost that management appears to be deliberately protecting to maintain its RAIN RFID technical lead. This reflects a prioritization of technology leadership over near-term margin expansion, which may be appropriate for the strategy but limits earnings flexibility in softer revenue periods. Investors should assess whether R&D growth is outpacing revenue growth, since that would indicate deteriorating cost discipline.
Guidance Implies Near-Term Demand Pause
Based on the company's forward guidance of $105.5M to $108.5M, the sequential decline from the $112.1M quarter may indicate that the recent record performance reflects timing effects rather than an accelerating demand trend.
The bear case centers on whether the strong 2026Q3 beat was pulled forward from future periods through partner restocking, which would make the subsequent guide look weak in relative terms. Persistent GAAP losses across much of the period, combined with a thin $48M cash balance cited in the company profile, could constrain flexibility if retail capex slows. These are analytical inferences from reported figures, and investors should monitor whether the next quarter confirms or contradicts the guidance-implied slowdown.