Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in POWW held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Balentine LLC | 17.2M | $39.3M | 0.0% | 14.844% | 1.40% |
| 2 | Kanen Wealth Management LLC | 11.5M | $26.4M | -1.5% | 9.911% | 6.39% |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.3M | $16.6M | +8.6% | 6.285% | 0.00% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.1M | $9.3M | +1.5% | 3.504% | 0.00% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.7M | $6.2M | +6.7% | 2.324% | 0.00% |
| 6 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 2.1M | $4.9M | +4.9% | 1.845% | 0.00% |
| 7 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.0M | $4.6M | +11.8% | 1.735% | 0.00% |
| 8 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 1.2M | $2.7M | +54.3% | 1.031% | 0.00% |
| 9 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 1.0M | $2.4M | +73.1% | 0.902% | 0.00% |
| 10 | AWH Capital, L.P. | 1.0M | $2.3M | 0.0% | 0.874% | 0.80% |
| 11 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 872K | $2.0M | +2.9% | 0.751% | 0.00% |
| 12 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 850K | $1.9M | +8.2% | 0.732% | 0.00% |
| 13 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 719K | $1.6M | -26.2% | 0.619% | 0.00% |
| 14 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 693K | $1.6M | +5.5% | 0.597% | 0.00% |
| 15 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 648K | $1.5M | +14.8% | 0.558% | 0.00% |
| 16 | Aristides Capital LLC | 621K | $1.4M | +1658.6% | 0.535% | 0.28% |
| 17 | BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 608K | $1.4M | -14.1% | 0.523% | 0.02% |
| 18 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 593K | $1.4M | +15.0% | 0.511% | 0.00% |
| 19 | JB CAPITAL PARTNERS LP | 550K | $1.3M | 0.0% | 0.473% | 0.19% |
| 20 | Empowered Funds, LLC | 533K | $1.2M | -15.8% | 0.459% | 0.01% |
| 21 | 360 Financial, Inc. | 444K | $1.0M | 0.0% | 0.382% | 0.26% |
| 22 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 388K | $884K | -30.2% | 0.334% | 0.00% |
| 23 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 375K | $855K | +200.5% | 0.323% | 0.00% |
| 24 | CANNELL CAPITAL LLC | 337K | $767K | +852.9% | 0.290% | 0.51% |
| 25 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 297K | $677K | 0.0% | 0.255% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in POWW — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in POWW during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 147 | +0.0% | 55.72% | +3.30 pp | $147M | +20% |
| Q1 2026 | 147 | +14% | 52.42% | +1.14 pp | $123M | +50% |
| Q4 2025 | 129 | +4.0% | 51.28% | 1.64 pp | $82M | 4.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 124 | +1.6% | 52.92% | +2.94 pp | $86M | +23% |
| Q2 2025 | 122 | 7.6% | 49.98% | +5.11 pp | $70M | +3.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 132 | +6.5% | 44.87% | +3.21 pp | $68M | +38% |
| Q4 2024 | 124 | +6.9% | 41.66% | +13.92 pp | $49M | +16% |
| Q3 2024 | 116 | — | 27.74% | — | $43M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying POWW stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Outdoor Holding Company stands at 55.7%, held across 147 reporting institutions.
Balentine LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of POWW, with approximately 17,242,857 shares worth $0.04B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of POWW, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for POWW is 72 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
15 institutions opened new positions in POWW during Q2 2026, while 13 fully exited. 110 added to existing positions and 20 trimmed.
POWW institutional ownership rose by 3.30 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +0 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 77.9% of all reported 13F value in POWW, and the top 25 account for 91.2%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.