Operating cash flow consistently exceeds net income, with OCF/NI ratios ranging from 2.47 to 18.69, and cumulative OCF of $9.1B versus net income of $2.8B, but free cash flow is highly volatile, swinging from -$322.7M to $1.3B, reflecting lumpy capex and commodity price sensitivity.
Permian Resources Corporation (PR) cash flow statement — 14-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 4.48B | 3.61B | 3.41B | 2.21B | 1.37B | 525.62M | 171.38M | 564.17M | 670.01M | 259.92M | 61.15M | 68.88M | 97.25M | 0 | 0 |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 71.22% | 68.23% | 70.93% | 64.36% | 51.04% | 29.52% | 59.74% | 75.19% | 60.46% | 61.87% | 76.15% | 73.77% | - | - |
| Operating CF Growth % | 103.16% | 5.73% | 54.14% | 61.37% | 160.96% | 206.71% | -69.62% | -15.8% | 157.78% | 325.05% | -11.22% | -29.17% | - | - | - |
| Net Income | 1.6B | 1.1B | 1.25B | 879.7M | 749.84M | 138.18M | -685.2M | 16.41M | 212.74M | 83.56M | -227.71M | -38.33M | 17.79M | 3.62M | 32.28M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 2.14B | 2.03B | 1.78B | 1.01B | 444.68M | 289.12M | 358.55M | 444.24M | 326.46M | 161.63M | 77.84M | 90.08M | 68.95M | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 69.88M | 70.37M | 60.4M | 78.42M | 92.31M | 58.11M | 24.57M | 29M | 20.67M | 13.76M | 166.73M | 0 | 12.42M | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 370.16M | 285.4M | 299.02M | 152.38M | 119.68M | 569K | -85.12M | 5.8M | 59.44M | 29.93M | -406K | -572K | 1.52M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 269.29M | 117.65M | 6.9M | 3.19M | -57.19M | 42.19M | 577.77M | 46.87M | 18.21M | -8.09M | 43.07M | 21.98M | -15.52M | -3.62M | -32.28M |
| Working Capital Changes | -18.95M | 2.68M | 18.47M | 92.23M | 22.35M | -2.55M | -19.19M | 21.85M | 32.49M | -20.87M | 1.63M | -4.29M | 12.08M | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Receivables | -487.14M | -321.46M | -51.4M | 36.34M | -66.82M | -21.48M | 44.57M | -10.1M | -33M | -43.55M | -14K | 5.24M | -6.32M | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 443.36M | 347.42M | 78.35M | 83.16M | 90.93M | 16.02M | -59.96M | 33.83M | 66.66M | 26.77M | 2.9M | -8.67M | 18.48M | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -3.45B | -2.87B | -3.1B | -1.58B | -1.21B | -226.48M | -326.32M | -932.99M | -1.07B | -992.31M | -1.85B | -198.63M | -163.38M | 0 | 0 |
| Capital Expenditures | -1.77B | -1.08B | -1.06B | -268.77M | -12.42M | -7.41M | -9.55M | -112.57M | -218.57M | -440.47M | -906.27M | -45.32M | -298.3M | 0 | 0 |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 27.71% | 21.41% | 21.2% | 8.61% | 0.58% | 0.72% | 1.64% | 11.92% | 24.53% | 102.46% | 916.97% | 50.1% | 226.29% | - | - |
| Acquisitions | -1.2B | 0 | 0 | 99.83M | -496.67M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.38B | 0 | 71.78M | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -495.46M | -1.79B | -2.04B | -1.41B | -695.96M | -219.06M | -316.78M | -820.42M | -850.09M | -551.84M | 430.85M | -153.31M | 63.14M | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -1.05B | -1.06B | 97.71M | -631.19M | -106.63M | -297.55M | 147.74M | 362.94M | 294.16M | 724.22M | 1.92B | 118.5M | 36.97M | 0 | 0 |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -482M | -464.55M | 343.65M | -217.5M | -40M | -262.07M | 155M | 371.18M | 300M | 400M | 50M | 9M | 101M | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 2.35M | -73.48M | 341.16M | -162.42M | -19.01M | -14.5M | -607K | 0 | 0 | 340.75M | 1.92B | 0 | -119.27M | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -527.64M | -447.71M | -466.92M | -141.95M | -14.43M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.05M | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | -73.7M | -61.05M | -162.42M | -19.01M | -14.5M | -607K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -119.27M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -37.94M | -74M | -120.19M | -109.32M | -33.19M | -20.98M | -6.65M | -8.24M | -5.84M | -16.53M | -47.86M | 109.5M | 58.29M | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -16.77M | -325.65M | 405.48M | 3.93M | 60M | 1.6M | -7.2M | -5.88M | -104.49M | -8.17M | 132.31M | -11.25M | -29.17M | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 2.23B | 557.39M | 291.33M | 419.83M | 587.67M | 198.57M | -156.64M | -403.55M | -546.8M | -746.98M | -914.83M | -132.44M | -201.06M | 0 | 0 |
| FCF Margin % | 35.04% | 11% | 5.83% | 13.45% | 27.57% | 19.28% | -26.98% | -42.73% | -61.37% | -173.76% | -925.64% | -146.41% | -152.52% | - | - |
| FCF Growth % | 216.1% | 91.33% | -30.61% | -28.56% | 195.96% | 226.77% | 61.19% | 26.2% | 26.8% | 18.35% | -590.73% | 34.13% | - | - | - |
| FCF per Share | 2.60 | 0.76 | 0.43 | 1.08 | 1.82 | 0.66 | -0.56 | -1.53 | -2.05 | -3.12 | -4.55 | -10.24 | -6.93 | - | - |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.40x | 3.86x | 3.46x | 4.65x | 2.66x | 3.80x | -0.25x | 35.71x | 3.35x | 3.44x | -0.27x | -1.80x | 5.47x | - | - |
| Interest Paid | 24.41M | 288.73M | 267.08M | 140.07M | 60.7M | 57.94M | 69.67M | 48.91M | 18.28M | 4.28M | 5.33M | 5.78M | 1.94M | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 6.82M | 3.6M | 613K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PR stock.
Permian Resources Corporation (PR) generated $3.61B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Permian Resources Corporation (PR) generated $557.4M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Permian Resources Corporation (PR) spent $1.08B on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Permian Resources Corporation (PR) returned $447.7M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $73.7M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
FCF volatility from capex swings
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Outstrips Reported Earnings
Operating cash flow consistently exceeds net income, with OCF/NI ratios ranging from 2.47 to 18.69 over the past ten quarters, indicating substantial non-cash add-backs and potential earnings conservatism.
The persistent gap between net income and operating cash flow is primarily driven by large D&A charges, which averaged over $500 million per quarter. This suggests that reported earnings understate the company's cash-generating ability, but investors should note that the gap may also reflect timing differences in working capital and one-time items. The exceptionally high OCF/NI in 2026Q1 (18.69) is an outlier, likely due to a low net income base, and warrants further investigation into the quality of that quarter's earnings.
Free Cash Flow Swings on Capex Timing
Free cash flow has been highly volatile, ranging from -$322.7M in 2024Q3 to $1.3B in 2026Q2, with FCF margins swinging from -26.5% to 71.7%, reflecting lumpy capital expenditures and commodity price sensitivity.
The trajectory of FCF is not smooth; it is heavily influenced by the timing of large capex projects, as seen in 2024Q3 and 2025Q2 when capex spiked and FCF turned negative. The 2026Q2 FCF margin of 71.7% is an outlier, likely due to a one-time gain or a quarter with minimal capex, and should not be extrapolated. Over the ten-quarter period, cumulative FCF is positive, but the volatility suggests that the company's ability to consistently generate free cash flow is tied to its capital allocation discipline and commodity prices.
Capital Intensity Reflects Growth Ambitions
Capital expenditures as a percentage of revenue have ranged from 2.7% to 62.3% over the past ten quarters, with an average around 25%, indicating a mix of maintenance and growth spending that varies with development activity.
The wide range in capex/revenue suggests that Permian Resources is not simply maintaining assets but is actively investing in growth, with some quarters showing heavy investment (e.g., 2024Q3 at 62.3%) and others showing minimal spending (e.g., 2025Q1 at 2.7%). This pattern is typical of E&P companies that adjust drilling programs based on commodity prices and cash flow. The elevated capex in certain quarters may indicate a focus on expanding production, but it also introduces volatility into free cash flow, which investors should monitor.
Working Capital Swings Reflect Commodity Timing
Working capital changes have been erratic, ranging from -$181.8M to $221.7M over the past ten quarters, with no clear trend, suggesting that cash flow is influenced by timing of receivables, payables, and inventory.
The quarterly working capital changes are not consistent, which may indicate that the company is managing its working capital opportunistically or that commodity price fluctuations affect the timing of cash collections and payments. For example, 2025Q2 saw a positive working capital change of $221.7M, while 2025Q3 saw a negative change of -$181.8M. This volatility adds to the variability of operating cash flow and makes it difficult to predict short-term cash generation. Investors should focus on the longer-term average, which appears to be near zero, suggesting that working capital is not a major source or use of cash over time.
Capital Returns Focused on Dividends
Dividends paid have steadily increased from $87.2M in 2024Q1 to $269.1M in 2026Q2, while buybacks have been sporadic and small, indicating a preference for returning cash via dividends.
The company has consistently paid dividends, and the amount has grown each quarter, suggesting a commitment to returning cash to shareholders. In contrast, buybacks have been minimal and only occurred in a few quarters, with the largest being $43.3M in 2025Q2. This capital deployment strategy may appeal to income-focused investors, but it also means that excess cash is not being used to reduce debt or fund large acquisitions, as evidenced by the $534.3M acquisition in 2026Q2. The increasing dividend payout, combined with volatile FCF, could strain the balance sheet if commodity prices decline, so investors should monitor the sustainability of the dividend.
Cumulative Cash Generation Exceeds Earnings
Over the past ten quarters, cumulative operating cash flow of $9.1B far exceeds cumulative net income of $2.8B, a gap of $6.3B, indicating that earnings are heavily discounted by non-cash charges.
The cumulative gap between operating cash flow and net income is substantial, driven primarily by depreciation and amortization, which totaled over $5B in the period. This suggests that the company's reported earnings understate its cash-generating ability, but it also raises questions about the sustainability of the asset base and the need for ongoing capital investment. The gap is not necessarily a red flag, but it does indicate that the company is capital-intensive and that cash flow is a more reliable indicator of financial health than net income. Investors should be aware that this divergence may narrow if commodity prices fall or if the company increases its capital expenditures.
What Could Invalidate the Base Case
The cash flow statement may obscure the true cost of growth, as SBC and acquisition-related cash outflows are not fully captured in operating cash flow, potentially overstating free cash flow.
While operating cash flow appears robust, the company's use of stock-based compensation (SBC) adds non-cash expenses that are added back, but the actual dilution to shareholders is not reflected in cash flow. Additionally, the $534.3M acquisition in 2026Q2 is a significant cash outflow that is not captured in FCF, which may understate the capital required to sustain growth. Investors should consider these factors when evaluating the sustainability of the dividend and the true cash-generating capacity of the business.