Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio -2.0x · EV/EBITDA 10.0x · ROE -46.1%. (1995–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $730M | $2.0B | $3.0B | $4.9B | $4.9B | $5.8B | $7.8B | $3.2B | $2.1B | $1.5B | $701M |
| Enterprise Value | $3.4B | $4.7B | $5.6B | $7.4B | $7.5B | $5.1B | $7.4B | $3.3B | $2.1B | $1.8B | $680M |
| P/E Ratio → | -1.99 | — | — | — | 8.96 | 8.22 | 9.66 | 43.37 | 28.06 | — | — |
| P/S Ratio | 0.28 | 0.73 | 1.07 | 1.64 | 1.51 | 3.41 | 4.71 | 6.05 | 3.98 | 5.27 | 3.66 |
| P/B Ratio | 0.38 | 1.03 | 1.00 | 0.98 | 1.00 | 3.00 | 5.88 | 5.78 | 4.88 | 6.44 | 3.49 |
| P/FCF | — | — | — | 69.44 | 6.61 | 11.28 | 13.86 | 30.16 | 19.85 | 143.38 | — |
| P/OCF | 6.94 | 18.88 | 35.83 | 17.57 | 5.55 | 7.18 | 12.44 | 24.05 | 15.24 | 52.78 | 59.30 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 1.70 | 2.00 | 2.47 | 2.29 | 3.02 | 4.48 | 6.16 | 4.10 | 6.57 | 3.55 |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.02 | — | — | 12.44 | 6.63 | 5.34 | 6.71 | 23.44 | 15.06 | 45.24 | 37.02 |
| EV / EBIT | — | — | — | 49.52 | 9.22 | 5.69 | 7.10 | 35.82 | 24.43 | 190.93 | — |
| EV / FCF | — | — | — | 104.63 | 10.04 | 9.99 | 13.19 | 30.71 | 20.46 | 178.81 | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 46.7% | 46.7% | 46.2% | 49.9% | 59.3% | 75.3% | 81.2% | 60.0% | 60.4% | 56.2% | 61.7% |
| Operating Margin | -33.7% | -33.7% | -70.5% | 4.6% | 25.8% | 53.3% | 63.8% | 17.3% | 18.4% | 3.4% | -2.3% |
| Net Profit Margin | -41.5% | -41.5% | -73.7% | -0.3% | 16.8% | 41.5% | 48.8% | 13.6% | 14.2% | -2.9% | -7.2% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -46.1% | -46.1% | -51.4% | -0.2% | 16.0% | 43.2% | 85.6% | 14.8% | 22.7% | -3.8% | -6.6% |
| ROA | -18.6% | -18.6% | -27.4% | -0.1% | 9.7% | 32.7% | 58.3% | 8.5% | 8.5% | -1.2% | -3.5% |
| ROIC | -13.6% | -13.6% | -22.5% | 1.4% | 14.5% | 61.3% | 101.3% | 12.5% | 13.3% | 1.9% | -1.9% |
| ROCE | -18.0% | -18.0% | -29.8% | 1.8% | 16.9% | 49.8% | 91.4% | 13.0% | 13.2% | 1.6% | -1.2% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.48 | 1.48 | 0.90 | 0.52 | 0.58 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.20 | 0.25 | 1.75 | 0.74 |
| Debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | 4.38 | 2.53 | 0.15 | 0.10 | 0.80 | 0.76 | 9.86 | 8.09 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 1.39 | 0.87 | 0.50 | 0.52 | -0.34 | -0.29 | 0.11 | 0.15 | 1.59 | -0.11 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | 4.18 | 2.27 | -0.69 | -0.34 | 0.42 | 0.45 | 8.96 | -1.15 |
| Debt / FCF | — | — | — | 35.19 | 3.43 | -1.29 | -0.68 | 0.55 | 0.61 | 35.43 | — |
| Interest Coverage | -5.24 | -5.24 | -10.32 | 0.84 | 10.88 | 1286.57 | 831.31 | 6.22 | 3.61 | 0.54 | -0.33 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.50 | 1.50 | 1.22 | 1.57 | 1.56 | 4.45 | 3.39 | 1.77 | 1.21 | 2.58 | 6.71 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.90 | 0.90 | 0.69 | 0.88 | 1.04 | 3.84 | 3.05 | 1.30 | 0.79 | 2.06 | 5.93 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.10 | 0.20 | 0.34 | 2.56 | 1.45 | 0.42 | 0.27 | 0.28 | 5.04 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.47 | 0.43 | 0.35 | 0.37 | 0.70 | 0.89 | 0.59 | 0.65 | 0.30 | 0.49 |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.52 | 2.52 | 2.80 | 2.60 | 2.54 | 2.11 | 2.75 | 3.69 | 3.07 | 1.81 | 2.82 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 55.75 | 59.19 | 59.47 | 65.53 | 84.62 | 116.24 | 69.84 | 53.73 | 102.98 | 47.61 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | — | — | — | — | 11.2% | 12.2% | 10.4% | 2.3% | 3.6% | — | — |
| FCF Yield | — | — | — | 1.4% | 15.1% | 8.9% | 7.2% | 3.3% | 5.0% | 0.7% | — |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 1.5% | 1.8% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 2.9% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 1.5% | 1.8% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 2.9% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $68M | $67M | $67M | $57M | $43M | $44M | $43M | $43M | $34M | $33M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying QDEL stock.
QuidelOrtho Corporation's current P/E ratio is -2.0x. The historical average is 51.2x.
QuidelOrtho Corporation's current EV/EBITDA is 10.0x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 30.2x.
QuidelOrtho Corporation's return on equity (ROE) is -46.1%. The historical average is 6.2%.
Based on historical data, QuidelOrtho Corporation is trading at a P/E of -2.0x. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
QuidelOrtho Corporation has 46.7% gross margin and -33.7% operating margin.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Leverage against shrinking equity
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Leverage Rising as Equity Erodes
Based on QDEL's reported figures, the debt-to-equity ratio climbed from 0.86 in 2024Q3 to 1.72 in 2026Q3 as equity shrank, while interest coverage has turned negative at -0.14, leaving debt service dependent on a business that is not yet generating operating profit.
The rise in leverage reflects both debt that has held near $3.1B and a shrinking equity base driven by accumulated losses, so the ratio deterioration is largely a denominator effect that warrants monitoring. Interest coverage at -0.14 in 2026Q3 indicates operating earnings do not currently cover interest expense, which suggests debt service is being funded from balance sheet resources or cash flow rather than earnings. Investors should monitor refinancing terms and covenant headroom, though the supplied data does not disclose covenant levels, so any stress conclusions remain inferential.
Thin Cash Cushion Against Ongoing Burn
As reported in financial statements, QDEL's current ratio has eased from 1.78 in 2025Q3 to 1.36 in 2026Q3 and quick ratio stands at 0.75, while cash of roughly $166M sits against quarterly free cash flow that has been negative in most recent periods.
A quick ratio of 0.75 indicates the company relies on inventory and receivables conversion to meet current obligations, which is a reasonable but not comfortable position for a diagnostics business with inventory days near 62. The decline in the current ratio suggests liquidity cushion is narrowing even though the ratio remains above 1.0. Under a severe stress scenario with continued cash burn and a demand shortfall, the limited cash buffer could make the position harder to hold without additional financing, though this is an analytical inference rather than a disclosed outcome.
Operating Losses Persist Despite Gross Margin Recovery
Based on the quarterly data, QDEL's gross margin recovered to 46.8% in 2026Q3 from 42.6% in 2026Q1, yet operating margin remains at -1.2% and net margin at -8.7%, indicating that overhead and non-operating charges are absorbing gross profit.
The gross margin recovery is a constructive signal, but it sits below the 48 to 50 percent range seen in 2024 and early 2025, suggesting the mix shift away from high-margin rapid testing has not fully reversed. Operating losses in 2025Q3 of -100.7% margin show that a single period can be dominated by large charges, so the most reliable earnings-power measure is the trend in gross profit net of SG&A rather than any single quarter. Net margin substantially below operating margin points to below-the-line items that the income statement does not fully explain, which argues for adjusting reported earnings before drawing conclusions about underlying profitability.
Lagging Peers on Returns and Margins
Relative to peers, QDEL's ROE of -3.0% and ROIC of -0.1% trail Hologic's 11.0% and 9.4% and IDEXX's 71.2% and 42.5%, while its negative net margin contrasts with Bio-Rad and IDEXX's positive profitability.
The gap in returns appears structural rather than purely cyclical, since peers with strong installed-base economics such as IDEXX sustain high returns while QDEL's leverage and integration costs weigh on capital efficiency. Some of the gap may be temporary given merger-related charges, but the persistence of negative operating margins across several quarters suggests the issue extends beyond one-time items. Investors should compare future returns against this peer set to judge whether the gap is closing.
Discounted Multiples Price in Skepticism
QDEL trades at a forward P/E of 13.87, a forward EV/EBITDA of 5.25, and a price-to-book of 0.38, multiples that are low against peers such as IDEXX at 51.69 P/E and Hologic at 30.53 P/E, reflecting market doubt about earnings recovery.
The low price-to-book of 0.38 indicates the market values the company well below its reported equity, which may reflect concerns that goodwill of roughly $2.6B could face impairment and reduce book value further. The forward multiples are only meaningful if consensus earnings are realistic, given the recent EPS miss and guidance reduction. The discount suggests investors are pricing in a slower recovery, and the valuation case depends on evidence that operating margins can move back to positive territory.
Goodwill Impairment Could Amplify Leverage
The headline debt-to-equity of 1.72 may understate risk, since reported equity of $1.8B depends heavily on a $2.6B goodwill balance that could be written down, which would sharply raise leverage and further compress book value.
A meaningful goodwill write-down would reduce equity directly and push the debt-to-equity ratio materially higher even without any change in debt, which the low price-to-book of 0.38 may already be partially anticipating. The most commonly misapplied metric here is the forward P/E, since recent negative earnings and non-operating charges make consensus estimates a weak anchor for value. Analysts should instead weigh tangible book value and gross profit net of SG&A alongside cash conversion before relying on headline earnings multiples.