Free cash flow reached $999K (an 18.2% margin) in 2026Q2 after a negative $3.6M in 2025Q1, but an operating cash conversion ratio of -1.66 against a net loss suggests the inflow is driven by working capital and non-cash items rather than underlying earnings strength.
QuickLogic Corporation (QUIK) cash flow statement — 28-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 426K | -3.26M | 27K | 4.85M | -4.06M | -2.86M | -6.74M | -11.59M | -12.64M | -12.94M | -15.26M | -11.83M | -10.75M | -9.06M | -8.66M | -2.5M | -147K | -5.69M | 1.1M | -2.71M | -4.14M | 5.67M | 410K | 4.82M | -8.65M | -20.56M | 4.31M | -3.16M | 2.3M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | -23.68% | 0.13% | 22.87% | -25.07% | -22.58% | -78.11% | -112.45% | -100.07% | -106.49% | -133.6% | -62.4% | -38.62% | -34.73% | -57.97% | -11.9% | -0.56% | -37.73% | 3.45% | -7.87% | -11.84% | 11.75% | 0.92% | 11.48% | -26.56% | -63.65% | 8.08% | -7.94% | 7.67% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -547.04% | -12181.48% | -99.44% | 219.5% | -41.62% | 57.53% | 41.83% | 8.26% | 2.32% | 15.21% | -29% | -10% | -18.75% | -4.54% | -247.21% | -1597.28% | 97.42% | -616.62% | 140.66% | 34.53% | -172.95% | 1282.93% | -91.49% | 155.69% | 57.91% | -576.88% | 236.59% | -237.26% | - |
| Net Income | -13.07M | -12.34M | -3.84M | -263K | -4.27M | -6.62M | -11.15M | -15.44M | -13.78M | -14.13M | -19.15M | -17.85M | -13.08M | -12.28M | -12.31M | -7.59M | 123K | -9.75M | -9.36M | -11.13M | -9.21M | 2.35M | -8.83M | -4.72M | -31.29M | -26.48M | 9.63M | 3.16M | 200K |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 6.25M | 5.67M | 4.25M | 2.15M | 1.49M | 1.32M | 817K | 1.2M | 1.28M | 1.37M | 1.33M | 1.41M | 1.51M | 1.34M | 1.22M | 1.22M | 1.24M | 1.75M | 2.21M | 2.95M | 3.12M | 2.64M | 4.3M | 4.48M | 3.98M | 3.65M | 2.94M | 2.15M | 1.7M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 2.44M | 3.32M | 4.61M | 2.52M | 2.04M | 2.53M | 1.74M | 3.14M | 1.9M | 1.44M | 1.58M | 1.94M | 2.24M | 1.98M | 2M | 1.68M | 2.42M | 2.38M | 2.34M | 0 | 1.45M | 0 | 145K | 145K | 330K | 400K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -185K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 237K | 0 | 273K | -63K | 7.59M | -1.18M | 150K | 2.01M | 0 | -915K | 0 | -145K | -145K | -330K | -400K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 724K | 810K | -285K | 622K | 215K | -906K | 243K | 98K | 329K | 244K | 664K | 87K | 124K | 473K | 482K | -6.78M | 100K | 972K | 3.46M | 7.04M | 4.33M | 2.22M | 5.81M | 1.51M | 17.99M | 6.85M | -116K | 7.1M | 5.1M |
| Working Capital Changes | 1.7M | -722K | -4.7M | -189K | -3.53M | 807K | 1.61M | -408K | -2.37M | -1.86M | 309K | 2.35M | -1.55M | -843K | 6K | 1.4M | -2.84M | -1.19M | 431K | -1.56M | -2.9M | -1.54M | -868K | 3.55M | 659K | -4.59M | -8.14M | -15.56M | -4.7M |
| Change in Receivables | 671K | 2.09M | 120K | -574K | -3.4M | 332K | 303K | 218K | -1.28M | -86K | 762K | -49K | 1.71M | -2M | 333K | 2.56M | -1.69M | -711K | 844K | 0 | 2.72M | -770K | 976K | 976K | -1.8M | 3.48M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -31K | -98K | 289K | -142K | -639K | 385K | 373K | 483K | -662K | -1.77M | 565K | 1.84M | -935K | -1.66M | 289K | -1.13M | -1.34M | -637K | 2.27M | -647K | -4.08M | -1.5M | -2.18M | 1.17M | 4.1M | -1.98M | -5.98M | -1.47M | 3M |
| Change in Payables | -729K | -1.83M | -3.6M | 91K | 1.46M | -2K | 298K | -456K | 223K | -145K | -1.34M | 260K | -2M | 1.38M | -654K | 312K | -352K | 273K | -2.16M | 0 | -849K | 770K | -976K | -976K | 1.8M | -3.48M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -2.12M | -3.69M | -6.46M | -6.34M | -814K | -713K | -1.05M | -921K | -288K | -642K | -1.95M | -346K | -1.04M | -992K | -1.24M | -896K | 270K | -124K | -530K | -2.19M | -2.17M | -1.77M | -1.32M | 125K | -9.03M | -22.37M | -6.7M | -3.25M | -700K |
| Capital Expenditures | -1.95M | -3.69M | -6.46M | -6.34M | -814K | -713K | -1.05M | -941K | -351K | -642K | -1.95M | -346K | -1.05M | -1.26M | -1.24M | -896K | -829K | 0 | 0 | -2.29M | -2.26M | -1.77M | -1.32M | -2M | -1.7M | -7.79M | -6.7M | -3.25M | -700K |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 11.99% | 26.78% | 32.15% | 29.9% | 5.03% | 5.62% | 12.21% | 9.13% | 2.78% | 5.28% | 17.11% | 1.83% | 3.76% | 4.82% | 8.3% | 4.27% | 3.16% | - | - | 6.65% | 6.47% | 3.66% | 2.97% | 4.76% | 5.2% | 24.12% | 12.56% | 8.18% | 2.33% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20K | 63K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 265K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -169K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 63K | -642K | -1.95M | -346K | 2K | 265K | -1.24M | -896K | 1.1M | -124K | -530K | 95K | 95K | -1.77M | -2.12M | -2M | -7.33M | -14.58M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | 974K | 3.91M | 3.71M | 6.9M | 4.47M | 434K | 9M | 7.6M | 22.86M | 15.24M | 12.95M | 1.26M | 4.44M | 24.88M | 12.28M | 1.64M | 3.64M | 4.63M | -2.06M | 1.15M | 2.64M | -535K | -616K | 8.5M | 1.83M | 1.58M | 38.04M | 33.37M | -1.4M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -12.45M | -5.15M | -3.38M | 4.4M | -452K | -378K | 921K | -365K | 8.59M | -344K | 3.72M | 707K | -300K | 784K | -452K | -408K | -2.39M | -1.01M | -2.27M | -306K | 89K | -3.88M | -2.87M | -2.89M | 9.46M | -100K | -470K | -933K | -1.5M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 10.47M | 9.06M | 7.12M | 2.51M | 4.93M | 1.34M | 9.3M | 9.44M | -308K | 17.55M | 10.6M | 692K | 4.74M | 26.31M | 12.73M | 2.05M | 6.03M | 5.64M | 208K | 1.46M | 2.55M | 3.34M | 2.26M | 2.38M | 1.38M | 1.68M | 38.39M | 34.31M | 100K |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -774K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 2.96M | 0 | -24K | -20K | -17K | -530K | -1.22M | -1.47M | 14.58M | -1.97M | -1.38M | -138K | 0 | -2.22M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9M | -9M | 0 | 121K | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -720K | -3.02M | -2.73M | 5.41M | -404K | -3.14M | 1.2M | -4.92M | 9.94M | 1.66M | -4.27M | -10.91M | -7.36M | 14.83M | 2.38M | -1.75M | 3.76M | -1.18M | -1.49M | -3.75M | -3.66M | 3.37M | -1.53M | 13.44M | -15.85M | -41.36M | 35.65M | 26.96M | 300K |
| Free Cash Flow | -1.31M | -6.43M | -6.44M | -1.49M | -4.87M | -3.58M | -7.8M | -12.54M | -12.99M | -13.58M | -17.21M | -12.18M | -11.8M | -10.31M | -9.9M | -3.39M | -976K | -5.69M | 1.1M | -5M | -6.4M | 3.9M | -913K | 2.82M | -10.35M | -28.35M | -2.39M | -6.41M | 1.6M |
| FCF Margin % | -8.03% | -46.65% | -32.01% | -7.04% | -30.1% | -28.2% | -90.32% | -121.58% | -102.85% | -111.78% | -150.71% | -64.23% | -42.38% | -39.56% | -66.27% | -16.17% | -3.73% | -37.73% | 3.45% | -14.52% | -18.32% | 8.09% | -2.05% | 6.72% | -31.76% | -87.77% | -4.48% | -16.11% | 5.33% |
| FCF Growth % | 79.52% | 0.19% | -331.5% | 69.36% | -36.15% | 54.13% | 37.79% | 3.5% | 4.35% | 21.11% | -41.38% | -3.18% | -14.42% | -4.13% | -192.07% | -247.44% | 82.84% | -616.62% | 122.03% | 21.87% | -263.86% | 527.6% | -132.36% | 127.26% | 63.5% | -1087.35% | 62.75% | -500.69% | - |
| FCF per Share | -0.07 | -0.40 | -0.44 | -0.11 | -0.39 | -0.31 | -0.80 | -1.64 | -2.04 | -2.46 | -3.69 | -0.22 | -0.21 | -0.23 | -0.24 | -0.09 | -0.03 | -0.19 | 0.04 | -0.17 | -0.22 | 0.14 | -0.04 | 0.12 | -0.44 | -1.32 | -0.11 | -5.47 | 1.79 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.10x | 0.22x | -0.01x | -18.43x | 0.95x | 0.43x | 0.60x | 0.75x | 0.92x | 0.92x | 0.80x | 0.66x | 0.82x | 0.74x | 0.70x | 0.33x | -1.20x | 0.58x | -0.12x | 0.24x | 0.45x | 2.41x | -0.05x | -1.02x | 0.28x | 0.78x | 0.45x | -1.00x | 11.50x |
| Interest Paid | 251K | 368K | 344K | 81K | 86K | 77K | 277K | 300K | 89K | 106K | 183K | 77K | 85K | 44K | 50K | 43K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 9K | 23K | 33K | 14K | 16K | 73K | 24K | 126K | 171K | 157K | 128K | 121K | 48K | 100K | 12K | 21K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying QUIK stock.
QuickLogic Corporation (QUIK) generated $-3.3M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
QuickLogic Corporation (QUIK) reported negative free cash flow of $6.4M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
QuickLogic Corporation (QUIK) spent $3.7M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile operating cash generation
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Diverges From Reported Losses
As reported in QuickLogic's cash flow statements, operating cash flow of $1.5M in 2026Q2 against a net loss of $887K produced a conversion ratio of negative 1.66, a signal that non-cash charges and working capital movements are masking underlying earnings weakness rather than reflecting cash strength.
The conversion ratio is not meaningful in the usual sense because net income was negative, so the positive operating cash flow reflects add-backs such as depreciation of $1.7M and stock-based compensation of $754K plus a working capital inflow of $720K. Over the ten-quarter window, operating cash flow has been erratic, swinging from $1.5M to negative $2.1M, which suggests cash generation is driven more by timing than by a durable earnings base. Investors should monitor whether the 2026Q2 operating inflow repeats, since a single quarter of working capital release is not evidence of sustained conversion.
Free Cash Flow Turns Fragile and Volatile
Based on QuickLogic's reported figures, free cash flow reached $999K in 2026Q2, an 18.2% margin, but followed deeply negative quarters including negative $3.6M in 2025Q1 and negative $4.0M in 2024Q2, indicating a trajectory that has not yet established consistency.
The latest positive quarter sits within a history where free cash flow margins ranged from negative 98.7% to positive 18.2%, a spread that points to high sensitivity to revenue timing and capital outlays. The 2026Q1 reading of $63K and the 2026Q2 reading of $999K together suggest an early recovery, but two consecutive quarters is too short a window to separate a structural shift from a seasonal or working capital effect. The trend warrants further investigation before it can be treated as a reliable cash base.
Capital Intensity Falls Relative to Revenue
According to reported cash flow data, capital expenditures fell to $470K in 2026Q2, equal to 8.6% of revenue, down from 75.5% in 2025Q3, a shift that reduces near-term cash drain but raises questions about reinvestment adequacy.
Capex has ranged from 8.6% to 93.3% of revenue across the period, with a recent decline that coincides with depreciation of roughly $1.5M to $1.7M per quarter remaining well above current capital spending. Depreciation exceeding capex by a wide margin suggests the asset base is being consumed faster than it is being replaced, which may pressure future product capability if sustained. The mix between maintenance and growth spending is not separately disclosed in the supplied data, so the adequacy of current investment cannot be fully assessed.
Cumulative Cash Lags Accounting Earnings
Across the ten reported quarters, cumulative net income of roughly negative $23M compares with cumulative operating cash flow near negative $1.5M, a gap that suggests non-cash items and working capital have absorbed much of the reported loss.
The cumulative picture shows losses that are materially larger in accounting terms than in operating cash terms, indicating that depreciation and stock-based compensation account for a meaningful share of the divergence. Stock-based compensation of roughly $0.75M to $1.6M per quarter means part of the operating cost base is paid in equity rather than cash, which flatters cash flow relative to earnings. This pattern warrants further investigation into how much of the cash cushion depends on non-cash charges that do not require outlay.
Recovery May Reflect Working Capital Timing
The 2026Q2 operating inflow of $1.5M appears to rely on a $720K working capital contribution, so the cash recovery may reflect timing of collections and payables rather than improved underlying profitability.
If the working capital release reverses in subsequent quarters, operating cash flow could fall back toward the near-breakeven levels seen in 2026Q1, leaving free cash flow dependent on capex discipline that may not be sustainable. Net income remained negative in both recent quarters, which means the business has not yet shown it can generate positive cash on an earnings basis. Investors should monitor whether operating cash flow stays positive without relying on working capital swings or further reductions in capital spending.