VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
RAVE
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
RAVERAVE Restaurant Group, Inc.
$2.12$30M
Overview & Tools
OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
Valuation & Forecasts
Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
Price & Analyst Data
Analyst TargetsPrice History
Financial Statements
Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
Performance
P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
Discovery & Screens
Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership
HomeStocksRAVECash Flow

RAVE Restaurant Group, Inc. (RAVE) Cash Flow Statement

30Y historyFree accessUpdated daily

Operational efficiency is supported by a capital-light model with CapEx/Revenue ratios consistently below 1.5%, contributing to a strong OCF/NI ratio that peaked at 1.60 in 2024Q4.

Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios

RAVE Cash Flow Statement

Annual statement

RAVE Cash Flow Statement

RAVE Restaurant Group, Inc. (RAVE) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows

AnnualQuarterly
MetricJun'26Jun'25Jun'24Jun'23Jun'22Jun'21Jun'20Jun'19Jun'18Jun'17Jun'16Jun'15Jun'14Jun'13Jun'12Jun'11Jun'10Jun'09Jun'08Jun'07Jun'06Jun'05Jun'04Jun'03Jun'02Jun'01Jun'00Jun'99Jun'98Jun'97
Cash from Operations3.4M3.4M2.74M2.63M1.38M1.49M-360K659K-3.9M-5.55M1.95M1.98M-75K734K1.17M1.57M1.55M1.52M2.42M-1.37M1.24M1.09M3.51M4.02M5.56M6.42M4.58M5.8M6.4M5.4M
Operating CF Margin %26.3%28.2%22.55%22.11%12.94%17.28%-3.59%5.35%-25.81%-9.71%3.2%4.1%-0.18%1.75%2.73%3.64%3.79%3.46%4.89%-2.91%2.44%1.97%5.83%6.84%8.34%10.12%6.93%8.79%9.47%7.83%
Operating CF Growth %0%23.91%4.22%89.96%-6.8%512.5%-154.63%116.89%29.67%-385.1%-1.57%2736%-110.22%-37.37%-25.26%1.36%1.98%-37.29%276.44%-211.01%13.51%-69.02%-12.66%-27.68%-13.4%40.24%-21.07%-9.38%18.52%-12.9%
Net Income2.7M2.7M2.47M1.61M8.02M1.52M-4.23M-750K1.91M-12.49M-8.89M-1.84M-1.57M-1.26M322K1.36M1.16M1.17M2.83M206K-5.99M204K2.24M3.09M1.14M2.48M2.88M2.8M4.9M4.5M
Depreciation & Amortization480K534K629K651K608K736K657K466K874K2.46M2.72M1.62M1.45M1.3M946K851K357K290K342K692K1.21M1.14M1.13M1.4M1.34M1.34M1.21M900K900K700K
Stock-Based Compensation136K136K149K345K169K80K-104K36K115K58K213K128K68K150K121K103K165K198K51K-14K341K000000000
Deferred Taxes761K761K586K430K-5.77M-525K4.06M-198K1.1M02.59M-703K-840K-671K83K310K-67K88K-334K687K-1.03M39K500K1.38M538K1.25M1.13M1.1M00
Other Non-Cash Items110K-112K65K78K73K27K938K2.4M35K6M2.23M502K204K920K91K-16K155K75K156K63K4.99M30K-510K-1.79M2.37M210K225K-100K1.4M2.2M
Working Capital Changes-794K-626K-1.16M-488K-1.72M-353K-1.68M-1.29M-7.94M-1.57M3.07M2.27M606K292K-391K-1.04M-227K-306K-621K-3M1.71M-328K146K-61K181K1.14M-868K900K-800K-2M
Change in Receivables-240K288K-454K791K-1.12M47K132K226K908K-576K-44K-240K-70K-283K0000000000000000
Change in Inventory00000-1.21M7K-1K73K118K-17K1.52M-88K237K-23K-340K-117K25K122K254K145K-205K-202K15K537K847K-517K-400K300K-300K
Change in Payables-4K-152K-143K-167K25K198K46K-21K-4.24M350K940K852K451K10K-541K320K-23K-574K298K-135K255K000000000
Cash from Investing-2.04M-2.04M-4.87M-15K338K-238K67K131K708K426K-7.67M-6.73M-1.96M-2.06M-2.48M-1.86M-769K-1.05M-141K11.08M-1.64M-753K-1.3M-470K-8.93M-4.71M-754K-600K-300K-600K
Capital Expenditures-56K-56K-76K-65K-162K-286K-56K-81K-1.08M-573K-8.11M-6.73M-2.07M-2.24M-2.48M-1.86M-769K-1.05M-249K-249K-2.23M-753K-655K-476K-8.95M-4.71M-754K-600K-1.3M-600K
CapEx % of Revenue0.43%0.47%0.63%0.55%1.52%3.33%0.56%0.66%7.15%1%13.34%13.96%4.9%5.36%5.77%4.33%1.88%2.39%0.5%0.53%4.4%1.36%1.09%0.81%13.43%7.43%1.14%0.91%1.92%0.87%
Acquisitions000001K011K1.79M999K444K00000000000-682K0000000
Investments------------------------------
Other Investing-16K-16K100K50K500K47K123K201K1.79M999K444K0106K184K0000108K11.32M589K038K6K24K0001M0
Cash from Financing-1.39M-1.39M-311K-5.01M-2.33M3.88M999K88K4.13M4.7M866K7.91M3.91M1.66M951K485K-291K-1.35M-3M-8.01M414K-779K-2M-3.92M3.6M-1.65M-3.85M-7M-6.1M-3.4M
Debt Issued (Net)000-30K-1.82M250K657K003.89M0-767K-1.76M783K927K485K-291K621K0-8.04M333K-649K-2.15M-3.92M4.17M623K4.91M800K-2.3M-2M
Equity Issued (Net)0-1.2M0-4.98M-512K3.63M357K88K5.13M0764K8.25M5.59M872K000-1.97M-3.02M59K81K-130K150K00-1.03M-5.96M-5.7M-1.3M-1.4M
Dividends Paid0000000000000000000000000-1.24M-2.8M-2.1M-2.3M0
Share Repurchases0-1.2M0-4.98M-512K000000000000-1.97M-3.02M00-160K000-1.33M-6.1M-5.8M-2.6M-1.9M
Other Financing-1.39M-182K-311K000-15K0-1M806K102K426K82K024K00020K-25K0000-573K000-200K0
Net Change in Cash-27K-27K-2.44M-2.4M-607K5.13M706K878K935K-422K-4.85M3.16M1.88M329K-359K188K487K-883K-722K1.7M11K-444K218K-371K230K56K-25K-1.8M0-3.4M
Free Cash Flow3.34M3.34M2.66M2.4M1.22M1.2M-416K578K-4.98M-6.12M-6.16M-4.75M-2.14M-1.51M-1.31M-297K778K468K2.17M-1.62M-992K335K2.86M3.54M-3.39M1.71M3.82M5.2M5.1M4.8M
FCF Margin %25.86%27.73%21.93%20.14%11.43%13.95%-4.15%4.69%-32.97%-10.72%-10.14%-9.86%-5.08%-3.61%-3.05%-0.69%1.9%1.07%4.38%-3.44%-1.96%0.61%4.74%6.03%-5.09%2.69%5.79%7.88%7.54%6.96%
FCF Growth %0%25.34%11.23%95.99%1.92%388.22%-171.97%111.6%18.59%0.7%-29.77%-121.65%-41.92%-15.27%-341.08%-138.17%66.24%-78.43%233.95%-63.31%-396.12%-88.27%-19.41%204.51%-298.71%-55.36%-26.46%1.96%6.25%-14.29%
FCF per Share0.230.230.180.150.070.07-0.030.04-0.33-0.53-0.53-0.43-0.22-0.17-0.15-0.030.090.050.21-0.15-0.090.030.260.33-0.310.150.310.400.350.33
FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income)1.18x1.26x1.11x1.63x0.17x0.98x0.09x-0.88x-2.04x0.44x-0.22x-1.08x0.05x-0.58x3.64x1.16x1.33x1.29x0.86x-6.66x-0.21x5.33x1.57x1.30x4.89x2.59x1.59x2.07x1.31x1.20x
Interest Paid0001K64K64K66K72K187K25K0113K142K081K65K62K57K000000000000
Taxes Paid117K122K5K87K31K23K18K168K64K29K019K17K06K670K742K244K000000000000

Key Metrics

Growth RegimeMixed
ProfitabilityStrong
Balance SheetHealthy
Cash FlowRobust
Top Statement Risk

Stagnant Legacy Brand Growth

Verified Source

Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.

SEC 10-K (2026Q3)

Earnings Quality Driven By Conversions

Based on recent quarterly filings, RAVE consistently demonstrates an OCF/NI ratio frequently exceeding 1.0, with a peak of 1.60 in 2024Q4, indicating that the company's reported net income is generally well-supported by actual cash inflows from its franchise-heavy operating model.

The consistent ability to convert net income into operating cash flow suggests that the company's accounting practices are conservative and that earnings are not overly reliant on non-cash accruals. Investors should monitor whether this high conversion quality persists if the company shifts its revenue mix further toward company-owned units, which typically carry higher working capital requirements.

FCF Margins Reflect Operational Efficiency

As reported in financial statements, RAVE's free cash flow margins have shown significant volatility, ranging from a negative 12.5% in 2024Q2 to a robust 41.8% in 2024Q4, highlighting the sensitivity of cash generation to fluctuations in working capital and seasonal franchise activity.

The wide variance in FCF margins suggests that while the underlying business model is inherently cash-generative, it remains susceptible to timing differences in royalty collections and operational expenses. The recent trend of positive FCF margins indicates that the company has successfully moved past the cash-burning phase associated with its earlier Pie Five expansion efforts.

Minimal Capital Intensity Supports Liquidity

According to historical data, RAVE maintains a remarkably low capital intensity, with CapEx/Revenue ratios often remaining below 1.5%, which underscores the company's transition toward a capital-light franchise model that requires minimal ongoing investment to maintain its existing footprint.

This low level of capital expenditure is a primary driver of the company's strong free cash flow profile, as it avoids the heavy reinvestment cycles typical of traditional restaurant operators. The lack of significant growth-related CapEx suggests that management is prioritizing cash preservation over aggressive physical expansion, which may limit future top-line growth potential.

Working Capital Volatility Impacts Cash

Based on RAVE's reported figures, working capital changes have been a major source of cash flow instability, with a notable $1.0M outflow in 2024Q2 followed by a $951.0K inflow in 2026Q3, reflecting the unpredictable nature of the company's short-term asset and liability management.

The significant swings in working capital suggest that the company's cash flow is highly sensitive to the timing of franchise fee receipts and the settlement of corporate payables. Analysts should investigate whether these fluctuations are indicative of underlying operational inefficiencies or simply the result of the company's specific contractual payment cycles with its franchise partners.

RAVE — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RAVE stock.

How much cash does RAVE Restaurant Group, Inc. (RAVE) generate from operations?

RAVE Restaurant Group, Inc. (RAVE) generated $3.4M in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.

What is RAVE Restaurant Group, Inc.'s free cash flow?

RAVE Restaurant Group, Inc. (RAVE) generated $3.3M in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.

What is RAVE Restaurant Group, Inc.'s capital expenditure (CapEx)?

RAVE Restaurant Group, Inc. (RAVE) spent $0.1M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.