Free cash flow reached $85.7M in fiscal Q2 2027, a 16.3% margin, but quarterly operating cash flow to net income ratios ranging from 0.79 to 1.81 indicate that cash generation is highly sensitive to working capital movements and acquisition outflows such as the $275.0M deployed in fiscal Q2 2026.
RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC) cash flow statement — 23-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Mar'26 | Mar'25 | Mar'24 | Apr'23 | Mar'22 | Mar'21 | Mar'20 | Mar'19 | Mar'18 | Mar'17 | Mar'16 | Mar'15 | Mar'14 | Mar'13 | Mar'12 | Mar'11 | Mar'10 | Mar'09 | Mar'08 | Mar'07 | Mar'06 | Mar'05 | Mar'04 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 485.5M | 415.7M | 293.6M | 274.7M | 220.6M | 180.29M | 152.45M | 155.62M | 108.55M | 130.29M | 101.24M | 83.36M | 71.79M | 47.98M | 66.26M | 45.03M | 49.96M | 41.15M | 44.74M | 27.08M | 55.73M | 24.64M | 9.87M | 7.54M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 22.22% | 17.94% | 17.61% | 15.01% | 19.12% | 25.03% | 21.39% | 15.45% | 19.3% | 16.45% | 13.95% | 16.12% | 11.45% | 16.44% | 11.33% | 14.88% | 14.98% | 12.57% | 8.19% | 18.21% | 8.98% | 4.06% | 4.03% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 132.01% | 41.59% | 6.88% | 24.52% | 22.36% | 18.26% | -2.04% | 43.37% | -16.69% | 28.69% | 21.45% | 16.12% | 49.64% | -27.6% | 47.15% | -9.86% | 21.39% | -8.02% | 65.24% | -51.42% | 126.18% | 149.72% | 30.81% | - |
| Net Income | 354.4M | 287.6M | 246.2M | 209.9M | 166.7M | 54.7M | 90.1M | 120.35M | 105.19M | 87.14M | 70.62M | 63.89M | 58.25M | 60.21M | 56.34M | 50M | 34.87M | 24.39M | 34.45M | 40.19M | 28.48M | 12.44M | 7.26M | 663K |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 133.7M | 128.8M | 120M | 119.3M | 115.4M | 65.5M | 32.7M | 31.42M | 29.66M | 28.36M | 27.37M | 25.81M | 15.04M | 14.99M | 14.72M | 14.19M | 12.97M | 11.83M | 12.16M | 10.46M | 10M | 10.53M | 10.32M | 9.18M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 35.4M | 34.5M | 28.4M | 17.4M | 14M | 32.9M | 18.1M | 27.57M | 16.09M | 13.4M | 12.11M | 10.2M | 8.34M | 5.83M | 5.29M | 4.12M | 4.06M | 3.18M | 2.5M | 1.25M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 1.6M | 10.9M | -26.8M | -12.3M | -21.4M | 200K | 4.2M | 4.77M | -4.9M | -702K | 8.32M | -336K | 1.04M | 364K | -906K | -119K | -1.15M | 1.08M | 123K | 1.11M | 9.28M | 3.96M | -3.11M | 2.22M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 5M | 13.8M | 9.6M | 13M | 17M | 28.39M | 9.75M | -363K | 19.67M | 8.28M | 298K | -1.02M | 2.72M | -1.27M | -825K | -442K | -1.74M | 496K | 4.84M | -9.12M | 6.09M | 1.58M | 6.1M | 1.82M |
| Working Capital Changes | -44.6M | -59.9M | -83.8M | -72.6M | -71.1M | -1.4M | -2.4M | -28.12M | -57.15M | -6.2M | -17.48M | -15.18M | -13.6M | -32.15M | -8.36M | -22.72M | 941K | 178K | -9.34M | -16.83M | 1.88M | -3.86M | -10.7M | -6.34M |
| Change in Receivables | -53.7M | -19.4M | -53.3M | -13.4M | 7.8M | -53.5M | 19M | 3.31M | -17.31M | -5.93M | -7.29M | -619K | -2M | -5.99M | 2.7M | -12.43M | -5.13M | 9.57M | 1.49M | -6.24M | -1.22M | 2.71M | -9.25M | -4.45M |
| Change in Inventory | -20.6M | -43.7M | -32.3M | -31.6M | -71.7M | -16.2M | 900K | -25.37M | -37.84M | -14.49M | -9.06M | -25.46M | -13.5M | -17.02M | -15.53M | -14.29M | -6.28M | -612K | -11.06M | -11.74M | 2.49M | -8.03M | -4.72M | 44K |
| Change in Payables | 10.1M | 1.4M | 22.2M | -30.7M | -11.1M | 52.4M | -14.8M | 837K | 5.88M | 10.49M | -1.4M | -2.76M | -534K | -2.99M | 607K | 413K | 4.98M | -2.13M | -3.96M | 341K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -111.9M | -349.7M | -49.8M | -52.2M | -14M | -2.85B | -101.5M | -62.78M | -17.14M | -27.89M | -21.36M | -520.14M | -17.91M | -47.12M | -45.18M | -13.66M | -4.84M | -19.05M | -33.34M | -31.61M | -21.35M | -12.98M | -10.01M | -10.79M |
| Capital Expenditures | -86.3M | -73.1M | -49.8M | -33.2M | -42M | -29.76M | -11.77M | -37.3M | -41.35M | -27.98M | -20.89M | -20.86M | -20.9M | -28.92M | -42.02M | -17.84M | -10.44M | -9.91M | -27.58M | -17.76M | -16.17M | -10.34M | -9.53M | -4.95M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 4.26% | 3.91% | 3.04% | 2.13% | 2.86% | 3.16% | 1.93% | 5.13% | 5.89% | 4.14% | 3.4% | 3.49% | 4.69% | 6.9% | 10.42% | 4.49% | 3.11% | 3.61% | 7.75% | 5.37% | 5.28% | 3.77% | 3.92% | 2.64% |
| Acquisitions | -25.9M | -276.7M | 0 | -19.3M | 27.5M | -2.91B | 300K | -33.84M | 22.28M | 0 | -651K | -500M | 0 | -17.57M | -2.63M | 0 | 0 | -1.94M | -6.33M | -13.9M | -8.75M | -2.68M | -755K | -5.94M |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 300K | 100K | 0 | 300K | 500K | -59K | 47K | 8.35M | 1.92M | 87K | 188K | 726K | 608K | 100K | 763K | 297K | 2.4M | 15K | 568K | 43K | 3.57M | 44K | 274K | 101K |
| Cash from Financing | -373.7M | -43.3M | -270.4M | -223.5M | -322.8M | 2.7B | -3.4M | -20.37M | -113.28M | -89.94M | -78.77M | 349.79M | -46.08M | 3.78M | 28.65M | -27.39M | -5.38M | -31.39M | 9.92M | 8.59M | -45.47M | 1.91M | -337K | 2.88M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -369.9M | -51.3M | -278.6M | -209.9M | -303.7M | 1.66B | -7.9M | -21.48M | -130.47M | -98.22M | -94.97M | 360.27M | -500K | -505K | 9.35M | -255K | -156K | -30.47M | 10.4M | -2.15M | -107.85M | -54.77M | 4.03M | -4M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -4.7M | 9.8M | 25.4M | 9.4M | 3.9M | 1.06B | 4.53M | 1.39M | 18.04M | 8.28M | 11.42M | -5.91M | -2.6M | 2.82M | 12.16M | 2.18M | 2.59M | -539K | -316K | 1.5M | 59.86M | 58M | 58M | 35K |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | -17.2M | -23M | -22.9M | -7.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -46.01M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -11.9M | -14.4M | -9.5M | -11M | -7.7M | -8.53M | -6.84M | -12.21M | -5.23M | -4.99M | -4.75M | -10.49M | -7.06M | -1.79M | -4.25M | -629K | -550K | -862K | -569K | -2.54M | -1.05M | -34.63M | -34.63M | 0 |
| Other Financing | 900K | -1.8M | 0 | 0 | -100K | -19.61M | -31K | -276K | -852K | 0 | 4.78M | -4.57M | 3.04M | 1.47M | 7.13M | 685K | -806K | -376K | -163K | 9.51M | 3.41M | -1.31M | 0 | 6.85M |
| Net Change in Cash | -1.9M | 20.5M | -26.7M | -1.9M | -117.5M | 31.8M | 47.8M | 73.37M | -24.28M | 15.24M | -285K | -86.25M | 4.25M | 6.73M | 45.86M | 4.65M | 42.59M | -9.17M | 20.7M | 4.67M | -10.94M | 13.49M | -615K | -303K |
| Free Cash Flow | 399.2M | 342.6M | 243.8M | 241.5M | 178.6M | 150.5M | 140.6M | 118.32M | 67.2M | 102.31M | 80.35M | 62.5M | 50.89M | 19.05M | 24.25M | 27.19M | 39.52M | 31.25M | 17.16M | 9.32M | 39.56M | 14.3M | 342K | 2.59M |
| FCF Margin % | 19.73% | 18.31% | 14.9% | 15.48% | 12.16% | 15.96% | 23.09% | 16.27% | 9.57% | 15.16% | 13.06% | 10.46% | 11.43% | 4.55% | 6.02% | 6.84% | 11.77% | 11.37% | 4.82% | 2.82% | 12.93% | 5.21% | 0.14% | 1.38% |
| FCF Growth % | 31.06% | 40.52% | 0.95% | 35.22% | 18.67% | 7.04% | 18.83% | 76.07% | -34.32% | 27.34% | 28.57% | 22.8% | 167.08% | -21.41% | -10.82% | -31.2% | 26.46% | 82.11% | 84.12% | -76.44% | 176.63% | 4081.58% | -86.81% | - |
| FCF per Share | 12.59 | 10.83 | 8.03 | 8.27 | 6.14 | 5.51 | 5.61 | 4.75 | 2.72 | 4.20 | 3.38 | 2.66 | 2.18 | 0.82 | 1.06 | 1.21 | 1.79 | 1.44 | 0.79 | 0.43 | 1.85 | 0.99 | 0.03 | 0.42 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.13x | 1.45x | 1.19x | 1.31x | 1.32x | 3.30x | 1.69x | 1.29x | 1.03x | 1.50x | 1.43x | 1.30x | 1.23x | 0.80x | 1.18x | 0.90x | 1.43x | 1.69x | 1.30x | 0.67x | 1.96x | 1.98x | 1.36x | 11.38x |
| Interest Paid | 27.3M | 48.4M | 55.4M | 75.7M | 69.9M | 11.6M | 1.1M | 1.29M | 4.23M | 6.23M | 7.28M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.43M | 1.7M | 2.37M | 3.06M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 86.8M | 71.6M | 101.3M | 56.4M | 60.4M | 17.1M | 16.7M | 27.07M | 22.14M | 21.05M | 29.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.79M | 8.7M | 14.86M | 11.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RBC stock.
RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC) generated $415.7M in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC) generated $342.6M in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC) spent $73.1M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2026, RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC) spent $14.4M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Working capital-driven cash volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Swings Sharply Quarter to Quarter
Based on reported figures, RBC's operating cash flow to net income ratio ranged from 0.79 to 1.81 across the last ten quarters, averaging near 1.3, which suggests earnings are broadly backed by cash on balance but timing remains uneven.
The most recent quarter shows operating cash flow of $106.4M against net income of $93.8M, a ratio of 1.13, but this follows a $171.8M operating cash flow quarter that flattered the trailing picture. The pattern suggests working capital timing, rather than structural earnings inflation, drives much of the variance, and investors should monitor whether conversion settles above 1.0 on a rolling basis. Quarters with ratios below 0.8, such as the second quarter of fiscal 2025, warrant further investigation into receivables or inventory build rather than being dismissed as noise.
Free Cash Flow Margins Trend Toward Mid-Teens
As reported in financial statements, RBC's free cash flow margin reached 28.3% in fiscal Q1 2027 but compressed to 16.3% in fiscal Q2 2027, indicating that the quarterly run rate remains highly sensitive to working capital movements.
Averaging the last ten quarters, free cash flow margins appear to sit in the mid-to-high teens, a level consistent with a capital-light precision manufacturer carrying a moderate reinvestment burden. The fiscal Q1 2027 peak likely reflects a favorable working capital release rather than a sustainable margin step-up. Analysts should treat trailing twelve-month free cash flow as the more reliable baseline when assessing durability.
Working Capital Absorbs Recurring Cash
Based on RBC's reported figures, working capital changes swung from a $43.9M outflow in fiscal Q2 2025 to a $34.8M inflow in fiscal Q1 2027, showing that receivables and inventory dominate near-term cash variability.
The direction of working capital movement appears to be the primary driver of quarterly cash flow dispersion rather than operating earnings themselves. Consecutive outflows in late 2025 and early 2026 may indicate inventory build ahead of backlog conversion, which is consistent with the record backlog cited in recent reporting. Investors should watch whether these build-ups reverse, as sustained working capital outflows would pressure the reported conversion ratio.
Light Maintenance Capex Supports Cash Retention
According to recent SEC filings, RBC's capital expenditures ran between 2.2% and 5.0% of revenue over the last ten quarters, a range that suggests a comparatively low reinvestment requirement for its manufacturing footprint.
Capex intensity near 3 to 4 percent of revenue appears modest for precision machining, which may indicate that a meaningful share of recent investment has gone toward acquisition integration rather than capacity expansion. Depreciation and amortization running near $30M to $34M per quarter exceeds capex in most periods, though intangible amortization from the Dodge acquisition inflates this comparison. Whether this capex level is sufficient to sustain aerospace-grade tolerances over time warrants further investigation.
Acquisitions Dominate Capital Deployment Choices
Based on reported figures, RBC's cumulative acquisition outflows dwarf its buybacks and dividends over the period, with a single $275.0M acquisition outflow in fiscal Q2 2026 representing the largest deployment in the dataset.
Dividends appear in the data only in fiscal 2025 and are absent thereafter, while buybacks remained minimal, suggesting that management has prioritized balance-sheet capacity for acquisitions over shareholder distributions. This allocation pattern appears consistent with a strategy of inorganic growth through transformative deals such as Dodge. The return on that deployed capital will need to be validated through sustained free cash flow generation rather than reported revenue growth alone.
Strong Conversion May Mask Timing Dependence
Based on reported figures, the average operating cash flow to net income ratio near 1.3 may overstate underlying cash earnings, since several strong quarters coincided with working capital releases rather than repeatable operating improvement.
Quarters such as fiscal Q1 2027, with operating cash flow of $171.8M against $101.5M of net income, appear to rely on a $34.8M working capital inflow that is unlikely to recur at the same magnitude. Stripping out these timing effects would likely compress the trailing conversion ratio toward 1.0, which may indicate that cash generation is adequate but less exceptional than headline averages suggest. Investors should evaluate conversion on a trailing twelve-month basis and monitor whether inventory build associated with backlog conversion reverses in coming quarters.