Revenue grew 15.2% year over year to $524.6M in fiscal Q2 2027, yet operating margin of 25.1% and net margin of 17.9% suggest profitability has not yet fully tracked top-line expansion, warranting further investigation of integration-related costs.
RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC) annual income statement — 23-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Mar'26 | Mar'25 | Mar'24 | Apr'23 | Mar'22 | Mar'21 | Mar'20 | Mar'19 | Mar'18 | Mar'17 | Mar'16 | Mar'15 | Mar'14 | Mar'13 | Mar'12 | Mar'11 | Mar'10 | Mar'09 | Mar'08 | Mar'07 | Mar'06 | Mar'05 | Mar'04 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 2.02B | 1.87B | 1.64B | 1.56B | 1.47B | 942.9M | 609M | 727.46M | 702.52M | 674.95M | 615.39M | 597.47M | 445.28M | 418.89M | 403.05M | 397.51M | 335.63M | 274.7M | 355.8M | 330.6M | 306.06M | 274.51M | 243.02M | 187.33M |
| Revenue Growth % | 17.42% | 14.34% | 4.87% | 6.19% | 55.83% | 54.83% | -16.28% | 3.55% | 4.08% | 9.68% | 3% | 34.18% | 6.3% | 3.93% | 1.39% | 18.44% | 22.18% | -22.79% | 7.62% | 8.02% | 11.49% | 12.96% | 29.73% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 1.1B | 1.04B | 910.2M | 889.8M | 864.5M | 585.8M | 374.9M | 438.36M | 425.86M | 416.41M | 385.18M | 378.69M | 275.14M | 254.09M | 250.12M | 256.93M | 225.85M | 190.14M | 237.58M | 217.02M | 205.95M | 191.56M | 174.6M | 135.43M |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 55.63% | 55.63% | 57.03% | 58.84% | 62.13% | 61.56% | 60.26% | 60.62% | 61.7% | 62.59% | 63.38% | 61.79% | 60.66% | 62.06% | 64.63% | 67.29% | 69.22% | 66.77% | 65.64% | 67.29% | 69.78% | 71.85% | 72.3% |
| Gross Profit | 921.2M | 830.2M | 726.1M | 670.5M | 604.8M | 357.1M | 234.1M | 289.1M | 276.65M | 258.54M | 230.21M | 218.78M | 170.14M | 164.8M | 152.93M | 140.58M | 109.77M | 84.57M | 118.22M | 113.58M | 100.11M | 82.95M | 68.41M | 51.9M |
| Gross Margin % | 45.52% | 44.37% | 44.37% | 42.97% | 41.16% | 37.87% | 38.44% | 39.74% | 39.38% | 38.3% | 37.41% | 36.62% | 38.21% | 39.34% | 37.94% | 35.37% | 32.71% | 30.78% | 33.23% | 34.36% | 32.71% | 30.22% | 28.15% | 27.7% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 14.34% | 8.29% | 10.86% | 69.36% | 52.54% | -19.03% | 4.5% | 7.01% | 12.3% | 5.23% | 28.59% | 3.24% | 7.76% | 8.78% | 28.06% | 29.81% | -28.47% | 4.09% | 13.45% | 20.69% | 21.24% | 31.82% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 426.7M | 409.2M | 356.2M | 328.3M | 311.8M | 236M | 119.5M | 139.74M | 144.62M | 129.76M | 115.63M | 114.94M | 81.71M | 76.15M | 74.83M | 62.93M | 53.58M | 49.9M | 63.25M | 50.73M | 48.19M | 44.37M | 36.27M | 29.77M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 21.87% | 21.77% | 21.04% | 21.22% | 25.03% | 19.62% | 19.21% | 20.59% | 19.23% | 18.79% | 19.24% | 18.35% | 18.18% | 18.57% | 15.83% | 15.96% | 18.16% | 17.78% | 15.34% | 15.75% | 16.16% | 14.93% | 15.89% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 334M | 316.1M | 279.3M | 253.5M | 229.7M | 167.6M | 102.8M | 129.98M | 117.5M | 113.12M | 102.92M | 98.72M | 75.91M | 71.97M | 65.75M | 61.3M | 52.71M | 48.57M | 55.78M | 48.9M | 42.26M | 41.95M | 32.75M | 28.11M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 16.9% | 17.07% | 16.25% | 15.63% | 17.77% | 16.88% | 17.87% | 16.73% | 16.76% | 16.72% | 16.52% | 17.05% | 17.18% | 16.31% | 15.42% | 15.7% | 17.68% | 15.68% | 14.79% | 13.81% | 15.28% | 13.48% | 15% |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | 3M | 93.1M | 76.9M | 74.8M | 82.1M | 68.4M | 16.7M | 9.75M | 27.11M | 16.64M | 12.7M | 16.22M | 5.8M | 4.18M | 9.08M | 1.63M | 875K | 1.33M | 7.47M | 1.82M | 5.93M | 2.42M | 3.53M | 1.66M |
| Operating Income | 494.5M | 421M | 369.9M | 342.2M | 293M | 121.1M | 114.6M | 149.37M | 132.03M | 128.77M | 114.59M | 103.84M | 88.43M | 88.65M | 78.1M | 77.65M | 56.19M | 34.67M | 54.97M | 62.85M | 51.92M | 38.58M | 32.14M | 22.13M |
| Operating Margin % | 24.44% | 22.5% | 22.61% | 21.93% | 19.94% | 12.84% | 18.82% | 20.53% | 18.79% | 19.08% | 18.62% | 17.38% | 19.86% | 21.16% | 19.38% | 19.53% | 16.74% | 12.62% | 15.45% | 19.01% | 16.96% | 14.05% | 13.23% | 11.81% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 13.81% | 8.09% | 16.79% | 141.95% | 5.67% | -23.28% | 13.13% | 2.53% | 12.38% | 10.35% | 17.43% | -0.25% | 13.51% | 0.58% | 38.18% | 62.08% | -36.93% | -12.54% | 21.05% | 34.58% | 20.04% | 45.23% | - |
| EBITDA | 628.2M | 549.8M | 489.9M | 461.5M | 408.4M | 186.6M | 147.3M | 180.79M | 161.69M | 157.13M | 141.96M | 129.65M | 103.47M | 103.64M | 92.82M | 91.84M | 69.16M | 46.5M | 67.13M | 73.31M | 61.92M | 49.1M | 42.46M | 31.31M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 31.04% | 29.39% | 29.94% | 29.58% | 27.8% | 19.79% | 24.19% | 24.85% | 23.02% | 23.28% | 23.07% | 21.7% | 23.24% | 24.74% | 23.03% | 23.1% | 20.61% | 16.93% | 18.87% | 22.18% | 20.23% | 17.89% | 17.47% | 16.71% |
| EBITDA Growth % | 23.2% | 12.23% | 6.15% | 13% | 118.86% | 26.68% | -18.52% | 11.81% | 2.9% | 10.69% | 9.49% | 25.29% | -0.16% | 11.65% | 1.07% | 32.78% | 48.74% | -30.73% | -8.44% | 18.41% | 26.1% | 15.66% | 35.6% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 133.7M | 128.8M | 120M | 119.3M | 115.4M | 65.5M | 32.7M | 31.42M | 29.66M | 28.36M | 27.37M | 25.81M | 15.04M | 14.99M | 14.72M | 14.19M | 12.97M | 11.83M | 12.16M | 10.46M | 10M | 10.53M | 10.32M | 9.18M |
| EBIT | 493.5M | 419.1M | 371.7M | 340.5M | 286.4M | 120.2M | 114.1M | 148.11M | 131.26M | 127.36M | 113.59M | 103.51M | 85.61M | 88.77M | 81.06M | 77.02M | 54.67M | 34.82M | 54.97M | 62.85M | 55.49M | 42.35M | 39.09M | 22.13M |
| Net Interest Income | -43.6M | -49.8M | -59.8M | -78.7M | -76.7M | -41.5M | -1.43M | -1.89M | -5.17M | -7.51M | -8.71M | -8.72M | -1.05M | -1.02M | -868K | -1.04M | -1.79M | -1.81M | -2.6M | -3.41M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 43.6M | 49.8M | 59.8M | 78.7M | 76.7M | 41.5M | 1.43M | 1.89M | 5.17M | 7.51M | 8.71M | 8.72M | 1.05M | 1.02M | 868K | 1.04M | 1.79M | 1.66M | 3.57M | 2.97M | 7.85M | 15.78M | 33.21M | 20.4M |
| Other Income/Expense | -43.6M | -51.7M | -58M | -80.4M | -83.3M | -42.4M | -1.4M | -2.65M | -5.95M | -8.92M | -9.7M | -9.06M | -3.88M | -897K | 2.09M | -1.67M | -3.32M | -1.66M | -3.57M | -2.97M | -7.85M | -19.51M | -26.26M | -20.4M |
| Pretax Income | 450.9M | 369.3M | 311.9M | 261.8M | 209.7M | 78.7M | 113.2M | 146.72M | 126.09M | 119.85M | 104.88M | 94.78M | 84.56M | 87.75M | 80.19M | 75.98M | 52.88M | 33.01M | 51.4M | 59.88M | 44.07M | 19.07M | 5.88M | 1.73M |
| Pretax Margin % | 22.28% | 19.74% | 19.06% | 16.78% | 14.27% | 8.35% | 18.59% | 20.17% | 17.95% | 17.76% | 17.04% | 15.86% | 18.99% | 20.95% | 19.9% | 19.11% | 15.75% | 12.02% | 14.45% | 18.11% | 14.4% | 6.95% | 2.42% | 0.93% |
| Income Tax | 96.5M | 81.7M | 65.7M | 51.9M | 43M | 24M | 23.1M | 26.37M | 20.9M | 32.71M | 34.26M | 30.89M | 26.31M | 27.55M | 23.85M | 25.98M | 18.01M | 8.63M | 16.95M | 19.68M | 15.59M | 6.63M | -1.39M | 1.07M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 21.4% | 22.12% | 21.06% | 19.82% | 20.51% | 30.5% | 20.41% | 17.97% | 16.57% | 27.29% | 32.67% | 32.59% | 31.11% | 31.39% | 29.74% | 34.2% | 34.06% | 26.13% | 32.97% | 32.87% | 35.37% | 34.78% | -23.57% | 61.74% |
| Net Income | 354.4M | 287.6M | 246.2M | 209.9M | 166.7M | 54.7M | 90.1M | 120.35M | 105.19M | 87.14M | 70.62M | 63.89M | 58.25M | 60.21M | 56.34M | 50M | 34.87M | 24.39M | 34.45M | 40.19M | 28.48M | 12.44M | 7.26M | 663K |
| Net Margin % | 17.51% | 15.37% | 15.05% | 13.45% | 11.35% | 5.8% | 14.79% | 16.54% | 14.97% | 12.91% | 11.48% | 10.69% | 13.08% | 14.37% | 13.98% | 12.58% | 10.39% | 8.88% | 9.68% | 12.16% | 9.3% | 4.53% | 2.99% | 0.35% |
| Net Income Growth % | 36.78% | 16.82% | 17.29% | 25.91% | 204.75% | -39.29% | -25.14% | 14.41% | 20.72% | 23.39% | 10.53% | 9.69% | -3.26% | 6.86% | 12.69% | 43.39% | 42.99% | -29.22% | -14.28% | 41.14% | 128.95% | 71.34% | 995.02% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 354.4M | 287.6M | 246.2M | 209.9M | 166.7M | 54.7M | 90.1M | 120.35M | 105.19M | 87.14M | 70.62M | 63.89M | 58.25M | 60.21M | 56.34M | 50M | 34.87M | 24.39M | 34.45M | 40.19M | 28.48M | 12.44M | 7.26M | 663K |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | 11.17 | 9.09 | 7.70 | 6.40 | 4.95 | 1.56 | 3.58 | 5.06 | 4.26 | 3.58 | 2.97 | 2.72 | 2.49 | 2.59 | 2.47 | 2.23 | 1.58 | 1.12 | 1.58 | 1.84 | 1.33 | 0.76 | 0.35 | -0.24 |
| EPS Growth % | 36.51% | 18.05% | 20.31% | 29.29% | 217.31% | -56.42% | -29.25% | 18.78% | 18.99% | 20.54% | 9.19% | 9.24% | -3.86% | 4.86% | 10.76% | 41.14% | 41.07% | -29.11% | -14.13% | 38.35% | 75% | 117.14% | 245.83% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 9.14 | 7.76 | 6.46 | 5.00 | 1.58 | 3.63 | 5.12 | 4.32 | 3.64 | 3.00 | 2.75 | 2.52 | 2.63 | 2.52 | 2.28 | 1.61 | 1.13 | 1.60 | 1.87 | 1.38 | 0.84 | 0.62 | -0.24 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 31.72M | 31.63M | 30.35M | 29.19M | 29.07M | 27.31M | 25.05M | 24.92M | 24.72M | 24.36M | 23.78M | 23.51M | 23.39M | 23.24M | 22.81M | 22.39M | 22.08M | 21.75M | 21.74M | 21.8M | 21.34M | 14.45M | 10.85M | 6.19M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 31.6M | 31.48M | 30.14M | 28.92M | 28.76M | 26.95M | 24.85M | 24.63M | 24.36M | 23.95M | 23.52M | 23.21M | 23.07M | 22.87M | 22.4M | 21.88M | 21.68M | 21.59M | 21.57M | 21.46M | 20.58M | 12.93M | 6.2M | 6.19M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 79% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RBC stock.
For fiscal year 2026, RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC) reported total revenue of $1.87B. This represents a 898.7% increase compared to $187.3M in 2004.
RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC) is profitable, generating $287.6M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2026 with a net profit margin of 15.4%.
RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC) reported an operating income of $421.0M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 22.5%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC) generated $830.2M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 44.4%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Margin compression from Dodge integration
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Growth Re-Accelerated Through Mid-Cycle
Based on reported figures, RBC's revenue grew 19.2% year over year in fiscal Q1 2027 after decelerating to 3.2% in fiscal Q2 2025, suggesting a sustained demand recovery rather than a one-quarter spike.
The growth path implies that the post-acquisition revenue base is now compounding, with sequential revenue rising from $394.4M in 2025Q3 to $524.6M in 2027Q2. The reported 15.2% growth in the latest quarter remains solid but below the Q1 peak, which may indicate normalization rather than deterioration. Investors should monitor whether aerospace and defense volumes can sustain double-digit growth without price realization doing the heavy lifting.
Gross Margin Volatility Masks Underlying Pricing
As reported in financial statements, RBC's gross margin swung between 39.7% and 48.5% across the last ten quarters, a range wide enough to suggest mix sensitivity rather than stable structural pricing power.
The 2026Q3 trough at 39.7% and the 2026Q4 peak at 48.5% likely reflect shifts in product mix and timing of higher-margin aftermarket shipments rather than a single pricing decision. The latest 45.6% reading remains well above typical diversified industrial levels, which may support the view of a specialized, spec-in franchise. Further investigation of segment-level margin disclosure would clarify how much of the volatility stems from the Dodge power transmission business.
EPS Miss Diverges From Operating Strength
Based on EDBL's reported figures, RBC posted record revenue of $519.5M in fiscal Q1 2027 yet diluted EPS of $3.20 implies a net margin of 19.5%, while the quarter's reported consensus miss suggests below-the-line pressure not visible in gross profit.
Operating margin of 27.1% in the same quarter exceeded the 22.5% reported in 2026Q4, indicating that the gap to consensus is more likely driven by non-operating items, tax expense, or share count than by core operations. Stock-based compensation of $6.7M to $11.2M per quarter is modest relative to net income and does not appear to explain the variance. Investors should examine the tax rate and interest expense trajectory in the next filing to determine whether earnings quality is genuinely impaired.
Fixed Overhead Absorption Drives Operating Leverage
According to recent SEC filings, RBC's SG&A held near $83M to $87M per quarter over the last two fiscal years while revenue rose roughly 30%, implying meaningful operating leverage on the overhead base.
Stable SG&A against rising revenue suggests that the company is absorbing its overhead efficiently, which is consistent with the operating margin rising from 21.5% to 27.1% over the period. The absence of reported R&D expense in the provided data prevents a full assessment of innovation spending relative to the specialized product claim. Monitoring whether SG&A begins to grow faster than revenue will indicate whether this leverage is durable.
Margin Compression Risk From Integration
Based on reported figures, the most recent quarter's EPS fell to $2.96 from $3.20 while revenue rose sequentially, a divergence that warrants further investigation as it may signal early margin pressure from integration or mix shifts.
A bear case would argue that the sequential decline in gross margin from 47.7% to 45.6% and the drop in net margin from 19.5% to 17.9% could indicate that lower-margin industrial volume is absorbing a growing share of revenue. Reported debt-to-equity of 0.29% appears inconsistent with a multi-billion dollar acquisition, which may point to data limitations rather than a clean balance sheet, and should be verified before relying on it. Should aerospace build rates slow, the high fixed-cost base could amplify earnings declines more than revenue declines suggest.