Operating cash flow appears robust (OCF/NI of 10.7x in 2026Q2), but this is inflated by non-cash charges, and FCF swung from -$230.9M to $150.7M, reflecting erratic capital spending and working capital swings.
RadNet, Inc. (RDNT) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Oct'06 | Oct'05 | Oct'04 | Oct'03 | Oct'02 | Oct'01 | Oct'00 | Oct'99 | Oct'98 | Oct'97 | Oct'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 317.02M | 298.82M | 233.02M | 220.86M | 146.42M | 149.49M | 233.76M | 104.32M | 116.75M | 141.19M | 91.6M | 67.04M | 61M | 66.42M | 74.03M | 57.64M | 66.88M | 76.62M | 45.2M | 29.2M | 10.25M | 22M | 17.05M | 20.27M | 13.7M | 13.59M | 8.11M | 1.1M | -1.49M | -2.87M | -973.02K |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 14.65% | 12.74% | 13.66% | 10.24% | 11.37% | 21.81% | 9.04% | 11.97% | 15.31% | 10.36% | 8.28% | 8.5% | 9.45% | 11.44% | 9.3% | 12.19% | 14.61% | 9% | 6.86% | 6.37% | 15.11% | 12.42% | 14.45% | 9.83% | 12.15% | 9.22% | 1.52% | -2.53% | -4.28% | -1.72% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 185.29% | 28.24% | 5.51% | 50.85% | -2.06% | -36.05% | 124.07% | -10.65% | -17.31% | 54.14% | 36.64% | 9.89% | -8.16% | -10.28% | 28.45% | -13.83% | -12.7% | 69.51% | 54.79% | 184.86% | -53.41% | 29.01% | -15.87% | 48.01% | 0.81% | 67.59% | 636.97% | 173.99% | 48.19% | -194.91% | -108.19% |
| Net Income | -21.12M | 46.77M | 38.84M | 30.34M | 33.61M | 44.32M | -1.75M | 23.44M | 38.13M | 2.08M | 8M | 8.64M | 1.69M | 2.38M | 64.29M | 7.34M | -12.69M | -2.17M | -12.84M | -18.13M | -6.89M | -2.27M | -14.58M | -2.27M | -5.55M | 14.5M | 1.1M | -10.6M | -954.53K | -748.1K | -1.15M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 171.15M | 152.13M | 137.84M | 189.49M | 184.72M | 170.66M | 154.71M | 147.45M | 72.9M | 66.8M | 66.61M | 60.61M | 59.26M | 58.89M | 57.74M | 57.48M | 54M | 53.8M | 53.55M | 45.28M | 16.39M | 16.94M | 17.76M | 16.94M | 15.31M | 10.71M | 8.77M | 7.5M | 8.64M | 8.78M | 6.04M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 27.91M | 54.6M | 29.83M | 26.79M | 23.77M | 25.2M | 12.4M | 8.73M | 7.66M | 6.79M | 5.83M | 7.65M | 2.5M | 2.57M | 2.74M | 3.11M | 3.72M | 3.61M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 16.14M | 10.83M | 0 | 0 | 13.36M | -21.49M | 0 | 0 | -6.93M | 19.5M | 3.45M | 4.04M | 655K | 2.91M | 23.69M | 36.62M | 39.81M | 32.18M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.24M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 78.92M | 44.24M | 83M | 14.52M | -50.34M | 22.93M | 13.53M | 2.55M | -13.35M | 24.71M | 35.88M | 31.6M | 54.49M | 33.37M | 7.25M | 2.28M | 12.77M | 8.76M | 42.56M | 31.55M | 12.65M | 3.95M | 10.82M | 3.95M | 3.92M | 597K | 1.63M | 4.7M | -11.88M | -10.52M | -5.19M |
| Working Capital Changes | 3.64M | -9.75M | -56.49M | -40.27M | -58.7M | -92.13M | 54.86M | -77.85M | 18.35M | 21.31M | -28.17M | -45.5M | -57.59M | -33.7M | -81.67M | -49.2M | -30.72M | -19.56M | -38.07M | -29.5M | -11.89M | 3.38M | -2.19M | 1.65M | 14K | -12.22M | -3.39M | -500K | 2.7M | -389.33K | -669.93K |
| Change in Receivables | -18.81M | -9.56M | -21.77M | 2.65M | -30.08M | -5.89M | 25.21M | -17.48M | 2.15M | -37.16M | -47.05M | -34.51M | -43.97M | -31.53M | -17.35M | -57.35M | -35.98M | -24.43M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -87.67M | 0 | 0 | -10.94M | -378K | 12.26M | -18.01M | -5.79M | -1.98M | -58.65M | -3.94M | -3.23M | 4.21M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 78.73M | 52.42M | 37.12M | 15.09M | 49.78M | 9.91M | 45.07M | 17.32M | 27.97M | 36.18M | 4.93M | -3.65M | -9.09M | -3.16M | -5.87M | 12.54M | 8.26M | 619K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -624.19M | -343.87M | -233.07M | -201.47M | -246.95M | -221.51M | -126.24M | -99.47M | -146.75M | -78.28M | -65.45M | -96.8M | -53.64M | -50.66M | -87.17M | -87.74M | -101.38M | -36.28M | -56.03M | -45.86M | -13.5M | -1.7M | -3.81M | -1.7M | -6.18M | -2.83M | -3.29M | -5.9M | 1.28M | 20.74M | 1.57M |
| Capital Expenditures | -501.69M | -213.25M | -188.07M | -176.6M | -249.41M | -220.69M | -125.44M | -101.3M | -145.37M | -88.95M | -65.89M | -133.76M | -51.17M | -55.85M | -90.06M | -85.71M | -102.07M | -36.84M | -58.06M | -45.67M | -9.45M | -3.07M | -3.77M | -3.07M | -7.82M | -7.47M | -4.56M | -6.8M | -3.09M | -3.1M | -682.47K |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 22.11% | 10.45% | 10.28% | 10.92% | 17.44% | 16.78% | 11.7% | 8.78% | 14.91% | 9.65% | 7.45% | 16.52% | 7.13% | 7.94% | 13.92% | 13.83% | 18.61% | 7.03% | 11.56% | 10.73% | 5.87% | 2.11% | 2.75% | 2.19% | 5.61% | 6.68% | 5.18% | 9.41% | 5.25% | 4.62% | 1.21% |
| Acquisitions | -404.58M | -133.42M | -45.16M | -24.95M | -1.44M | -1.44M | -1.64M | 29K | -2M | -80K | -1.37M | -265K | -3.56M | 631K | -956K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -370K | -4.09M | 0 | -35K | 0 | 0 | -61K | 0 | 0 | -1.74M | -2.13M | -588.41K |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 302.28M | 2.81M | 157K | 83K | 3.9M | 625K | 828K | 1.95M | 248K | 8.43M | 994K | 37.49M | 4.65M | 3.92M | 4.8M | 3.06M | 685K | 869K | 2.96M | 178K | 47K | 1.37M | 0 | 1.37M | 1.64M | 4.7M | 1.26M | 900K | 3.14M | 26M | -1.1M |
| Cash from Financing | 202.2M | 72.21M | 397.95M | 195.63M | 93.65M | 104.67M | -45.56M | 24.95M | -10.87M | -32.25M | -5.91M | 29.94M | -15.4M | -7.62M | 10.98M | 31.93M | 25.04M | -30.24M | 10.82M | 13.46M | 3.25M | -20.31M | -13.27M | -18.57M | -7.52M | -10.75M | -4.78M | 4.7M | 134.07K | -17.89M | -4.37M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -50.27M | 71.22M | 165.33M | -43.99M | 94.25M | 94.48M | -42.84M | 21.91M | -11.9M | -38.56M | -4.46M | 25.07M | -9.96M | -7.64M | 19.39M | 39.24M | 44.85M | -25.4M | 14.62M | 18.95M | -2.27M | -8.03M | -12.62M | -18.3M | -8.45M | -13.17M | -4.58M | 4.3M | 28.32K | -17.28M | -1.8M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 3.19M | 5.45M | 218.38M | 245.83M | 294K | 488K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 150K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 242K | 0 | 16K | 473K | 958K | 1.5M | 28K | 0 | 28K | 82K | 97K | 0 | -100K | 30.75K | -133.22K | -481.73K |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -492K | -729K | -148K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -100K | 0 | -133.22K | -481.73K |
| Other Financing | 249.28M | -4.46M | 14.23M | -6.2M | -893K | 9.71M | -2.73M | 3.04M | 1.03M | 6.32M | -1.6M | 4.87M | -5.45M | 19K | -9.76M | -7.55M | -19.81M | -4.86M | -4.28M | -6.45M | 4.02M | 861K | -650K | -2.03M | 784K | 300K | -200.01K | 500K | 75K | -478.12K | -2.08M |
| Net Change in Cash | -106.88M | 27.2M | 397.45M | 214.74M | -6.77M | 32.59M | 61.85M | 29.78M | -40.93M | 30.68M | 20.19M | 139K | -8.11M | 8.05M | -2.09M | 1.83M | -9.47M | -30.24M | 10.82M | -3.2M | 0 | -6K | -29K | -6K | -4K | 4K | 33.45K | 4.7M | -70.02K | -22.35K | -3.78M |
| Free Cash Flow | -58.45M | 85.57M | 44.95M | 44.26M | -103M | -71.2M | 108.32M | 3.02M | -28.62M | 52.24M | 25.71M | -66.72M | 9.84M | 10.58M | -16.02M | -28.07M | -35.18M | 39.78M | -12.86M | -16.47M | 799K | 18.93M | 13.28M | 17.2M | 5.88M | 6.12M | 3.55M | -5.7M | -4.58M | -5.97M | -1.66M |
| FCF Margin % | -2.58% | 4.19% | 2.46% | 2.74% | -7.2% | -5.41% | 10.11% | 0.26% | -2.93% | 5.66% | 2.91% | -8.24% | 1.37% | 1.5% | -2.48% | -4.53% | -6.41% | 7.59% | -2.56% | -3.87% | 0.5% | 13.01% | 9.67% | 12.26% | 4.22% | 5.47% | 4.03% | -7.88% | -7.78% | -8.9% | -2.93% |
| FCF Growth % | -176.9% | 90.35% | 1.56% | 142.98% | -44.65% | -165.73% | 3488.01% | 110.55% | -154.78% | 103.21% | 138.53% | -778.31% | -7% | 166% | 42.92% | 20.21% | -188.44% | 409.41% | 21.94% | -2161.45% | -95.78% | 42.57% | -22.8% | 192.5% | -3.86% | 72.41% | 162.25% | -24.55% | 23.31% | -260.48% | -114.66% |
| FCF per Share | -0.74 | 1.14 | 0.60 | 0.68 | -1.80 | -1.33 | 2.13 | 0.06 | -0.59 | 1.10 | 0.55 | -1.48 | 0.23 | 0.27 | -0.41 | -0.72 | -0.95 | 1.10 | -0.36 | -0.48 | 0.04 | 0.92 | 0.65 | 0.84 | 0.29 | 0.28 | 0.18 | -0.29 | -0.23 | -0.31 | -0.08 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 2.77x | -16.02x | 83.43x | 72.56x | 13.75x | 6.05x | -15.75x | 7.07x | 3.62x | 2663.91x | 12.67x | 8.70x | 44.33x | 31.33x | 1.15x | 7.97x | -5.20x | -33.80x | -3.52x | -1.61x | -1.49x | -7.02x | -1.17x | -8.94x | -2.47x | 0.94x | 3.10x | -0.12x | 0.05x | 3.84x | 0.12x |
| Interest Paid | 37.25M | 0 | 84.6M | 64.69M | 39.15M | 29.04M | 39.52M | 46.25M | 37.02M | 34.2M | 37.49M | 36.03M | 41.58M | 41.84M | 47.81M | 47.31M | 40.35M | 40.09M | 49.24M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 1.05M | 0 | 4.17M | 1.59M | 587K | 1.95M | 5.07M | 5.88M | 4.93M | 4.94M | 2.8M | 1.78M | 1.07M | 1.14M | 918K | 514K | 659K | 348K | 389K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RDNT stock.
RadNet, Inc. (RDNT) generated $298.8M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
RadNet, Inc. (RDNT) generated $85.6M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
RadNet, Inc. (RDNT) spent $213.3M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Negative gross margins in Q1
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Quality Masked by SBC
RadNet's operating cash flow exceeded net income by a wide margin in most quarters, with OCF/NI reaching 10.7x in 2026Q2, according to recent SEC filings, suggesting earnings quality is heavily influenced by non-cash charges.
The persistent gap between net income and operating cash flow, particularly in quarters with net losses, indicates that D&A and SBC are significant non-cash add-backs. In 2026Q1, a net loss of $33.5M was accompanied by $92.3M in operating cash flow, implying that reported losses may not reflect underlying cash generation. However, the reliance on SBC, which totaled $41.9M in 2026Q2, suggests that a portion of cash flow is not available to shareholders.
FCF Volatility Masks Underlying Growth
Free cash flow swung from -$230.9M in 2025Q4 to $150.7M in 2026Q2, as reported in financial statements, reflecting erratic capital spending and working capital swings, though the latest quarter shows a positive FCF margin of 24.2%.
The FCF trajectory is highly volatile, with negative FCF in three of the last five quarters, driven by large capex outlays and working capital changes. The 2026Q2 FCF of $150.7M appears to benefit from a positive working capital adjustment of $24.8M, which may not be sustainable. Investors should monitor whether the company can maintain positive FCF margins above 20% given its capital-intensive imaging center model.
Capital Intensity Pressures Cash Flow
Capital expenditures averaged over 10% of revenue across the last ten quarters, with a peak of 57.5% in 2025Q4, according to reported figures, indicating significant investment in growth that may strain near-term cash generation.
Capex has been consistently high, ranging from 8.9% to 57.5% of revenue, suggesting a mix of maintenance and growth spending. The spike in 2025Q4 likely reflects a major acquisition or expansion, as evidenced by the negative capex in that quarter (likely a data artifact) and the large acquisition outflows. This capital intensity implies that RadNet must generate strong operating cash flow to fund its expansion without increasing leverage.
Working Capital Swings Distort Cash Flow
Working capital changes have been erratic, with swings from -$45.4M in 2024Q1 to +$45.2M in 2024Q2, as per financial statements, indicating that cash flow is heavily influenced by timing of receivables and payables.
The volatility in working capital changes suggests that RadNet's cash conversion cycle is not stable, possibly due to insurance reimbursements and provider payments. Positive working capital changes in some quarters (e.g., 2026Q1) may indicate improved collections, while negative changes in others (e.g., 2026Q2) could reflect inventory build-up or delayed payments. This makes quarterly FCF comparisons less meaningful without adjusting for these swings.
Acquisitions Drive Cash Outflows
RadNet has consistently used cash for acquisitions, with net acquisition outflows totaling over $400M in the last ten quarters, according to reported figures, while paying no dividends or buybacks, indicating a growth-by-acquisition strategy.
The company has not returned capital to shareholders via dividends or buybacks, instead deploying cash into acquisitions, which totaled $303.9M in 2026Q1 alone. This suggests management is prioritizing expansion over shareholder returns, which may be appropriate given the fragmented diagnostic imaging market. However, the high acquisition spend, combined with significant capex, raises questions about the sustainability of cash generation and the potential need for external financing.
What Could Invalidate the Base Case
The cash flow statement may obscure the true cost of growth, as SBC is added back to operating cash flow and acquisitions are treated as investing activities, according to financial statements, potentially overstating free cash flow.
While operating cash flow appears robust, the add-back of SBC (which totaled $41.9M in 2026Q2) inflates cash flow from operations, but this non-cash expense still dilutes shareholders. Additionally, the large acquisition outflows are not captured in FCF, which only subtracts capex, so the true cash consumed by growth is understated. Investors should consider the cumulative cash spent on acquisitions and capex relative to operating cash flow to assess whether RadNet is generating sufficient returns on its investments.