Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 26.8x · EV/EBITDA 15.7x · ROE 4.0%. (1997–2026 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $255M | $215M | $110M | $162M | $250M | $192M | $112M | $54M | $65M | $126M | $78M |
| Enterprise Value | $225M | $185M | $76M | $141M | $228M | $159M | $71M | $27M | $23M | $66M | $22M |
| P/E Ratio → | 26.80 | 38.59 | — | 2664.29 | 13.17 | 10.68 | 65.77 | — | — | 33.59 | — |
| P/S Ratio | 1.07 | 0.94 | 0.53 | 0.83 | 0.95 | 0.85 | 0.63 | 0.35 | 0.39 | 0.77 | 0.57 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.36 | 1.32 | 0.70 | 1.03 | 1.57 | 1.41 | 0.92 | 0.46 | 0.53 | 0.93 | 0.59 |
| P/FCF | — | — | 14.22 | 65.41 | — | — | — | 368.95 | — | — | — |
| P/OCF | 334.93 | 282.78 | 10.43 | 24.90 | — | 100.27 | 134.12 | 28.20 | — | 42.76 | 42.89 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 0.81 | 0.37 | 0.72 | 0.87 | 0.71 | 0.40 | 0.17 | 0.14 | 0.40 | 0.16 |
| EV / EBITDA | 15.68 | 18.05 | 49.67 | 29.82 | 7.95 | 8.20 | 11.18 | 15.66 | 8.39 | 10.36 | — |
| EV / EBIT | 34.78 | 24.75 | 29.10 | 897.58 | 9.10 | 10.10 | 30.63 | — | — | 17.04 | — |
| EV / FCF | — | — | 9.87 | 56.75 | — | — | — | 184.54 | — | — | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 31.2% | 31.2% | 31.0% | 28.3% | 31.9% | 31.9% | 33.2% | 31.9% | 31.0% | 33.7% | 32.1% |
| Operating Margin | 2.8% | 2.8% | -1.2% | 0.2% | 9.5% | 7.1% | 1.6% | -1.1% | -0.3% | 2.1% | -4.4% |
| Net Profit Margin | 2.8% | 2.8% | -0.5% | 0.0% | 8.5% | 8.0% | 0.9% | -1.2% | -4.4% | 2.3% | -5.1% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 4.0% | 4.0% | -0.7% | 0.0% | 15.1% | 13.9% | 1.4% | -1.5% | -5.7% | 2.9% | -5.1% |
| ROA | 3.2% | 3.2% | -0.6% | 0.0% | 11.8% | 10.7% | 1.1% | -1.2% | -4.6% | 2.4% | -4.3% |
| ROIC | 3.8% | 3.8% | -1.4% | 0.2% | 15.6% | 13.0% | 2.5% | -1.4% | -0.4% | 3.3% | -5.7% |
| ROCE | 4.0% | 4.0% | -1.5% | 0.3% | 16.7% | 12.1% | 2.4% | -1.3% | -0.3% | 2.5% | -4.3% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | — | — | — |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.14 | 0.14 | 1.48 | 0.58 | 0.09 | 0.16 | 0.38 | 1.98 | — | — | — |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.19 | -0.21 | -0.14 | -0.14 | -0.24 | -0.34 | -0.23 | -0.34 | -0.45 | -0.42 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -2.96 | -2.96 | -21.85 | -4.55 | -0.79 | -1.67 | -6.47 | -15.65 | -15.27 | -9.53 | — |
| Debt / FCF | — | — | -4.34 | -8.66 | — | — | — | -184.41 | — | — | — |
| Interest Coverage | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Net cash position: cash ($32M) exceeds total debt ($1M)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 4.75 | 4.75 | 4.51 | 5.05 | 4.59 | 3.72 | 4.17 | 4.34 | 4.63 | 4.60 | 5.29 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.92 | 1.92 | 1.72 | 1.61 | 1.58 | 1.77 | 2.20 | 2.37 | 2.74 | 2.91 | 3.53 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.87 | 0.87 | 0.98 | 0.76 | 0.68 | 0.98 | 1.34 | 1.59 | 1.77 | 2.02 | 2.55 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 1.13 | 1.07 | 1.02 | 1.33 | 1.25 | 1.13 | 1.03 | 1.09 | 0.98 | 0.87 |
| Inventory Turnover | 1.53 | 1.53 | 1.40 | 1.28 | 1.62 | 1.90 | 1.86 | 1.85 | 2.16 | 2.13 | 2.18 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 52.96 | 42.14 | 46.16 | 41.78 | 48.55 | 51.77 | 47.29 | 53.21 | 51.19 | 55.42 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 1.5% | 1.6% | 3.1% | 2.1% | 1.3% | 1.7% | 2.8% | 5.7% | 4.7% | 2.4% | 3.9% |
| Payout Ratio | 53.9% | 53.9% | — | 5534.4% | 14.9% | 17.8% | 188.6% | — | — | 79.7% | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 3.7% | 2.6% | — | 0.0% | 7.6% | 9.4% | 1.5% | — | — | 3.0% | — |
| FCF Yield | — | — | 7.0% | 1.5% | — | — | — | 0.3% | — | — | — |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 1.5% | 1.6% | 3.1% | 2.1% | 1.3% | 1.7% | 2.8% | 5.7% | 4.7% | 2.4% | 3.9% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $13M | $12M | $15M | $14M | $14M | $13M | $13M | $13M | $13M | $13M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RELL stock.
Richardson Electronics, Ltd.'s current P/E ratio is 26.8x. The historical average is 28.9x. This places it at the 67th percentile of its historical range.
Richardson Electronics, Ltd.'s current EV/EBITDA is 15.7x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 18.4x.
Richardson Electronics, Ltd.'s return on equity (ROE) is 4.0%. The historical average is 3.6%.
Based on historical data, Richardson Electronics, Ltd. is trading at a P/E of 26.8x. This is at the 67th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Richardson Electronics, Ltd.'s current dividend yield is 1.54% with a payout ratio of 53.9%.
Richardson Electronics, Ltd. has 31.2% gross margin and 2.8% operating margin.
Richardson Electronics, Ltd.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 0.1x, indicating low leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Rich multiples on fragile, inventory-driven earnings
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Rich Multiples Against Modest Returns
RELL trades at 50x trailing and 78x forward earnings with EV/EBITDA of 25.4, versus Hubbell's 26x and 18.4 and Daktronics' 22.3x and 11.5x, a premium that appears to price sustained execution RELL's return profile has not yet demonstrated.
The 1.55x price-to-book stands out as the cheapest-looking headline multiple, but that reflects the balance sheet rather than earning power: with ROE near 2.4% and ROIC of 2.9% in 2027Q1, the P/B implies the market is paying up for capital that is currently earning far below its cost. The PEG of 1.98 suggests the market already assumes continued margin-driven growth, which investors should treat cautiously given that the trailing P/E sits at 50x on a base where quarterly net income has swung from a $2.1M loss to profitability within eight quarters. Notably, the forward P/E rising above the trailing figure implies consensus expects near-term earnings compression, an unusual inversion that warrants scrutiny of the revenue mix supporting the recent reacceleration.
Gross Margin Breakout Tests Durability
According to recent SEC filings, RELL's gross margin reached 34.6% in 2027Q1 versus a 30.6-31.9% band held through 2025, while operating margin of 7.9% remains roughly a quarter of Hubbell's and materially below the mid-teens typical of comparable hardware suppliers.
The margin trajectory is directionally encouraging: operating margin improved from negative territory in 2025Q2 to 7.9% on what prior income statement analysis attributes to SG&A discipline, with overheads rising only 9% against roughly 47% gross profit growth. That said, the trailing net margin of 6.3% flatters true earning power because reported net income has diverged sharply from operating results in several quarters, with non-operating items producing both a $2.1M loss off an operating profit and a $1.9M gain off a $968K operating profit. For valuation purposes, operating margin rather than net margin appears the more defensible anchor, and on that basis RELL still screens as a sub-scale operator whose best-in-ten-quarter profitability would need to prove durable before the 50x trailing earnings multiple is supportable.
Returns on Capital Remain Sub-Cost
As reported in the quarterly data, RELL's ROIC of 2.9% in 2027Q1 is its strongest reading in ten quarters yet remains far below peer ROIC levels of 8.9% at Vicor, 17.1% at Hubbell, and 24.6% at Daktronics, suggesting capital is still being deployed at thin economic returns.
The improvement from negative ROIC in 2024Q4 to 2.9% reflects margin recovery rather than efficiency gains, since asset turnover has drifted between 0.25 and 0.33 with no clear upward trend, meaning the return expansion is almost entirely margin-driven. ROE of 2.4% against a 1.55x P/B means the market is implicitly forecasting a multiple-turn expansion in returns that has no precedent in the observed history; for context, a 1.55x book multiple would historically be justified by ROE in the mid-teens. The approximately $1.3M goodwill write-down between 2025Q2 and 2026Q2 noted in the balance sheet review is small in absolute terms but consistent with a pattern of value-destructive capital deployment that investors should factor into any capital compounding thesis.
Inventory Cycle Dominates Working Capital
Based on EDBL-adjacent industry patterns and RELL's own reported figures, days inventory outstanding of 221 in 2027Q1 improved from 310 in 2024Q4 yet still leaves a cash conversion cycle of 224 days, roughly five times the receivable and payable components combined and unusually extended for a parts distributor.
The inventory drawdown from 310 to 221 DIO is the single most important operational development in the ratio table, as it mechanically released cash and, per the cash flow analysis, explains why working capital swings dominate operating cash flow relative to reported profit. The improvement also helps explain the recent margin breakout, since slow-moving inventory liquidated into a firmer pricing environment can lift gross margin without a structural change in the business; that effect is unlikely to repeat at the same magnitude. DSO of 48 days and DPO of 45 days are both modest and stable, indicating RELL has neither unusual customer credit risk nor outsized supplier leverage, so the cash conversion risk is concentrated almost entirely in how inventory is managed going forward.
Near-Zero Debt Sidesteps Leverage Risk
According to SEC filings, RELL's debt-to-equity of 0.02 and D/EBITDA of 0.58 in 2027Q1 position the company at the extreme conservative end of the capital structure spectrum versus peers like Hubbell at 0.68 D/E, eliminating refinancing concerns but also forgoing leverage's return amplification.
Interest coverage is not meaningfully disclosed in the supplied data, but with total debt near $3.5M against a $36.9M cash position identified in the balance sheet review, debt service is functionally a non-issue. The analytical implication is the inverse of typical leverage risk: the near-debt-free structure is why ROE of 2.4% so closely tracks ROA of 2.0%, meaning the company captures essentially none of the equity-return boost that peers achieve through judicious borrowing. This is a relevant input to the valuation debate, since a substantial portion of Hubbell's 23.6% ROE and 17.1% ROIC is attributable to its 0.68 D/E structure, while RELL's returns must be generated entirely from operations.
P/E Misreads a Working-Capital Business
The 50x trailing P/E is the ratio most commonly misapplied to RELL, because a business whose operating cash flow swings $12.3M across three quarters on inventory movements alone renders earnings a poor denominator, making P/B paired with ROIC the more instructive lens.
RELL's working capital cycle of 224 days means reported net income in any single quarter reflects a timing artifact of inventory purchasing and liquidation as much as underlying demand, which is precisely why net margin has printed both negative and positive readings within the same twelve-month span. Price-to-book at 1.55x should therefore be evaluated against ROIC of 2.9% rather than against the P/E, and on that pairing the shares screen expensive: the market is paying roughly one and a half times capital for returns that prior balance sheet analysis suggests have historically been impaired, as evidenced by the goodwill write-down. Investors should instead monitor whether the 34.6% gross margin and 221-day inventory level hold through two consecutive cycles, as durability of both, not quarterly earnings, determines whether the current valuation is defensible.