Last 35 quarters of trend data · Industrials · Building Products & HVAC
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 7.00 | 10.46 | 35.46 | 7.45 | 8.46 | — | — | 50.12 | 47.22 | 17.91 | 13.45 | 5.85 | 19.64 | 9.04 | 8.37 | 11.01 | 7.89 | 5.34 | 7.34 | 10.06 | 9.50 |
| — | — | — | -85.1% | -82.1% | — | — | +757.1% | +140.4% | +98.2% | +60.7% | -46.9% | +148.9% | +69.2% | +14.1% | +9.4% | -16.9% | -60.0% | -53.0% | +19.7% | +221.1% | |
| P/S Ratio | 0.55 | 0.41 | 0.49 | 0.50 | 0.59 | 0.30 | 0.26 | 0.32 | 0.28 | 0.32 | 0.39 | 0.31 | 0.26 | 0.29 | 0.31 | 0.27 | 0.31 | 0.30 | 0.42 | 0.46 | 0.43 |
| — | +38.4% | +88.5% | +54.4% | +109.1% | -6.1% | -33.3% | +3.4% | +8.5% | +11.6% | +27.0% | +14.6% | -14.3% | -3.8% | -27.2% | -40.9% | -29.6% | -43.2% | -21.6% | +39.8% | +165.9% | |
| P/B Ratio | 0.99 | 1.09 | 1.28 | 1.30 | 1.60 | 0.89 | 0.55 | 0.73 | 0.62 | 0.62 | 0.83 | 0.70 | 0.62 | 0.68 | 0.73 | 0.67 | 0.82 | 0.84 | 1.07 | 1.20 | 1.20 |
| — | +22.7% | +133.2% | +78.6% | +158.1% | +44.7% | -34.2% | +3.8% | +0.6% | -10.0% | +14.6% | +3.8% | -25.3% | -18.3% | -32.1% | -43.6% | -31.5% | -43.0% | -28.4% | +19.9% | +117.2% | |
| P/FCF | — | 6.90 | — | 3.61 | — | 3.23 | — | 3.32 | 4.15 | 6.58 | — | 2.08 | 11.63 | 4.98 | — | 4.85 | 18.31 | 16.69 | — | 6.94 | 7.13 |
| — | +113.4% | — | +8.8% | — | -50.9% | — | +60.1% | -64.3% | +32.3% | — | -57.2% | -36.5% | -70.2% | — | -30.2% | +156.7% | +68.6% | — | +84.3% | -93.6% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.69 | 9.07 | 9.31 | 7.53 | 8.87 | 3.90 | 4.40 | 4.93 | 5.21 | 6.10 | 5.18 | 3.93 | 5.16 | 4.07 | 4.71 | 5.76 | 4.44 | 3.80 | 4.83 | 4.91 | 4.16 |
| — | +132.4% | +111.5% | +52.6% | +70.2% | -36.0% | -15.0% | +25.4% | +0.9% | +49.7% | +9.9% | -31.7% | +16.2% | +7.1% | -2.4% | +17.4% | +6.9% | -41.3% | -20.7% | +29.7% | +30.4% | |
| EV / EBIT | 10.58 | 7.74 | 16.70 | 7.75 | 12.34 | — | 20.07 | 13.20 | 12.62 | 12.36 | 9.16 | 5.90 | 12.76 | 6.53 | 7.79 | 8.05 | 7.17 | 5.57 | 7.03 | 7.03 | 7.21 |
| — | — | -16.8% | -41.3% | -2.2% | — | +119.2% | +123.8% | -1.1% | +89.2% | +17.5% | -26.7% | +78.0% | +17.2% | +10.9% | +14.4% | -0.6% | -44.0% | -35.2% | +18.6% | +41.9% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 27.8% | 30.0% | 27.2% | 27.9% | 28.2% | 27.7% | 27.2% | 28.5% | 28.7% | 28.1% | 26.9% | 27.5% | 26.8% | 27.2% | 27.0% | 27.6% | 26.6% | 27.7% | 29.1% | 27.2% | 28.1% |
| — | +8.3% | +0.1% | -2.1% | -1.7% | -1.4% | +1.0% | +3.6% | +6.8% | +3.4% | -0.2% | -0.4% | +1.0% | -1.7% | -7.2% | +1.4% | -5.6% | +6.0% | +12.1% | -3.4% | +3.6% | |
| Operating Margin | 8.6% | 6.6% | 6.9% | 8.5% | 8.4% | 9.2% | 7.9% | 7.8% | 6.9% | 7.7% | 8.6% | 9.6% | 7.0% | 9.6% | 8.9% | 6.3% | 9.6% | 11.0% | 11.4% | 9.7% | 11.2% |
| — | -28.2% | -12.7% | +9.6% | +22.2% | +20.0% | -8.2% | -19.0% | -1.7% | -19.6% | -3.3% | +52.2% | -26.8% | -13.4% | -22.0% | -35.2% | -14.2% | +34.7% | +24.7% | -4.2% | +16.1% | |
| Net Margin | -7.1% | 4.9% | 2.0% | 7.2% | 8.4% | -42.5% | 0.3% | 1.2% | 1.1% | 1.9% | 2.9% | 5.3% | 1.4% | 3.1% | 3.7% | 2.5% | 3.9% | 5.6% | 5.8% | 4.6% | 4.5% |
| — | +111.5% | +486.3% | +479.8% | +664.9% | -2348.9% | -88.3% | -76.8% | -19.0% | -39.5% | -21.4% | +113.4% | -65.3% | -44.0% | -36.3% | -45.7% | -14.3% | +42.0% | +67.3% | +17.2% | -17.5% |
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -16.9% | 3.3% | 1.3% | 4.8% | 5.8% | -27.7% | 0.2% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 1.0% | 1.6% | 3.0% | 0.8% | 1.9% | 2.2% | 1.6% | 2.6% | 4.0% | 3.8% | 3.0% | 3.2% |
| — | +111.8% | +621.9% | +592.6% | +862.9% | -2897.1% | -88.4% | -77.3% | -23.8% | -47.7% | -29.8% | +92.1% | -70.0% | -52.1% | -41.1% | -47.9% | -17.7% | +40.9% | +54.9% | -7.4% | -34.0% | |
| ROA | -6.3% | 1.1% | 0.5% | 1.6% | 1.9% | -9.9% | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.7% | 1.3% | 0.3% | 0.8% | 0.9% | 0.6% | 1.0% | 1.5% | 1.4% | 1.1% | 1.2% |
| — | +111.5% | +519.7% | +481.1% | +652.6% | -2504.2% | -88.7% | -77.5% | -23.2% | -46.5% | -26.7% | +103.0% | -67.7% | -48.3% | -38.0% | -46.2% | -15.0% | +45.7% | +64.2% | +5.7% | -18.1% | |
| ROIC | 9.5% | 1.6% | 1.7% | 2.2% | 2.5% | 3.1% | 2.2% | 2.3% | 1.9% | 2.1% | 2.7% | 3.0% | 2.2% | 3.1% | 2.8% | 2.0% | 3.2% | 3.9% | 4.1% | 3.9% | 4.6% |
| — | -48.5% | -22.3% | -4.4% | +28.4% | +44.8% | -17.1% | -25.0% | -11.8% | -29.8% | -4.0% | +49.5% | -32.2% | -21.8% | -32.1% | -47.9% | -30.2% | +17.0% | +12.9% | -9.6% | +22.9% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.11 | 1.27 | 1.20 | 1.11 | 1.16 | 0.76 | 0.61 | 0.61 | 0.61 | 0.62 | 0.52 | 0.53 | 0.55 | 0.54 | 0.56 | 0.57 | 0.61 | 0.61 | 0.60 | 0.56 | 0.57 |
| — | +67.9% | +98.0% | +79.8% | +91.4% | +22.3% | +16.5% | +16.8% | +11.3% | +14.5% | -6.5% | -8.4% | -9.9% | -11.1% | -7.5% | +2.5% | +6.3% | +7.3% | +2.5% | -3.9% | -30.7% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 3.86 | 21.15 | 19.21 | 15.28 | 15.65 | 8.70 | 10.88 | 10.71 | 11.85 | 13.62 | 9.50 | 8.32 | 11.03 | 8.15 | 8.96 | 11.81 | 8.13 | 6.91 | 7.42 | 7.79 | 6.52 |
| — | +143.2% | +76.6% | +42.7% | +32.0% | -36.1% | +14.5% | +28.7% | +7.5% | +67.2% | +6.0% | -29.6% | +35.6% | +17.9% | +20.8% | +51.6% | +24.8% | -17.2% | -5.1% | +16.7% | -24.6% | |
| Current Ratio | 1.91 | 2.22 | 2.07 | 1.91 | 1.88 | 1.00 | 1.94 | 1.77 | 1.82 | 1.81 | 1.93 | 1.80 | 1.78 | 1.72 | 1.70 | 1.62 | 1.59 | 1.57 | 1.51 | 1.70 | 1.64 |
| — | +121.6% | +6.9% | +8.0% | +3.6% | -44.6% | +0.4% | -1.5% | +1.9% | +5.2% | +13.8% | +11.1% | +12.2% | +9.5% | +12.3% | -4.8% | -2.9% | +0.8% | -1.5% | +17.6% | +40.0% | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.14 | 1.41 | 1.19 | 1.14 | 1.07 | 0.63 | 1.16 | 1.08 | 1.10 | 1.06 | 1.26 | 1.18 | 1.12 | 1.06 | 1.01 | 0.99 | 0.97 | 0.96 | 0.92 | 1.21 | 1.17 |
| — | +124.2% | +2.2% | +5.6% | -2.9% | -40.7% | -8.0% | -8.5% | -1.9% | +0.0% | +24.7% | +19.6% | +15.8% | +11.2% | +10.4% | -18.1% | -17.5% | -13.6% | -13.9% | +19.4% | +47.9% | |
| Interest Coverage | -2.34 | 4.61 | 2.17 | 4.18 | 3.89 | -29.75 | 1.58 | 2.73 | 2.63 | 4.93 | 6.62 | 7.73 | 3.31 | 6.53 | 5.76 | 4.89 | 7.40 | 11.08 | 12.00 | 10.27 | 9.08 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 35 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying REZI stock.
Resideo Technologies, Inc.'s current P/E is 7.0x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 15.5x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Resideo Technologies, Inc.'s current operating margin is 8.6%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Resideo Technologies, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.