Operating cash flow of $484M in 2026Q2 represented just 1.05x net income, with capital returns of $113M equaling only 23% of OCF, indicating conservative deployment despite claims falling 21% from 2024Q1 levels.
Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated (RGA) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 5.56B | 4.09B | 9.37B | 4.04B | 1.34B | 4.18B | 3.32B | 2.31B | 1.58B | 1.98B | 1.47B | 2.09B | 2.34B | 1.73B | 1.97B | 1.31B | 1.84B | 1.36B | 726.98M | 957.41M | 846.23M | 599.35M | 714.48M | 571.57M | 161.85M | 243.93M | 192.8M | 277.7M | 349.15M | 433.4M | 257M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 50.19% | -56.34% | 131.7% | 201.12% | -67.89% | 25.89% | 44% | 45.91% | -20.24% | 35.24% | -29.82% | -10.6% | 35.26% | -12.53% | 50.78% | -28.94% | 35.07% | 87.66% | -24.07% | 13.14% | 41.19% | -16.11% | 25% | 253.14% | -33.65% | 26.52% | -30.57% | -20.46% | -19.44% | 68.64% | 50.29% |
| Operating CF / Revenue % | 20.61% | 17.95% | 42.51% | 21.99% | 8.46% | 26.04% | 22.78% | 16.25% | 12.28% | 15.84% | 12.72% | 20.05% | 21.42% | 16.74% | 20.06% | 14.83% | 22.3% | 19.3% | 12.8% | 16.74% | 16.29% | 13.07% | 17.69% | 17.83% | 6.79% | 12.39% | 11.17% | 17.28% | 25.97% | 44.31% | 33.32% |
| Net Income | 1.71B | 1.18B | 717M | 902M | 517M | 617M | 415M | 870M | 715.84M | 1.82B | 701.44M | 502.17M | 684.05M | 418.84M | 631.89M | 546.04M | 574.4M | 407.09M | 176.8M | 293.83M | 288.21M | 224.18M | 221.89M | 173.14M | 122.81M | 33.05M | 105.79M | 40.86M | 62.08M | 54.6M | 57.8M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 0 | 43M | 46M | 41M | 38M | 43M | 49M | 49M | 45M | 53M | 26.85M | 31.1M | -102.46M | 0 | 0 | -172.69M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -75.66M | -53.34M | -40.29M | -32.58M | -40.23M | -35.9M | -38.98M | -35.88M | -26.7M | -19.1M | -14.1M | -7.9M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20.3M | 0 | 0 | 2.25M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -16M | 0 | 76.51M | 0 | 0 | 149M | 0 | 0 | 198.11M | 186.23M | 444.15M | 0 | 47.62M | 101.76M | 189.58M | 41.39M | 92.64M | 63.9M | 73.79M | -32.9M | 57.21M | 48.01M | 26.79M | 15.57M | 13.7M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 5B | -301M | 343M | -34M | 346M | -785M | -108M | -31M | 5.51M | -249.14M | 136.49M | -13.25M | 142.98M | 106.13M | -403.39M | -32.26M | -770.15M | -139.67M | 481.76M | 53.41M | -6.19M | -9.37M | -124.04M | -595.15M | -275.99M | -202.55M | -139.86M | -87.05M | 400.46M | -523.38M | -228.7M |
| Working Capital Changes | 0 | 3.17B | 8.26B | 3.13B | 442M | 4.31B | 2.98B | 1.38B | 738.26M | 356.27M | 600.93M | 1.42B | 1.61B | 1.18B | 1.55B | 782.21M | 1.59B | 1.1B | 20.81M | 584.06M | 404.27M | 383.43M | 556.57M | 969.91M | 277.15M | 485.32M | 205.55M | 302.58M | -121.08M | 900.7M | 422.1M |
| Cash from Investing | -13.04B | -12.09B | -12.54B | -4.07B | -5.69B | -4.63B | -2.68B | -2.64B | -636.55M | -1.61B | -2.83B | -1.43B | -1.31B | -1.34B | -1.97B | -905.78M | -1.72B | -1.94B | -1.07B | -976.87M | -1.63B | -893.11M | -771.62M | -1.29B | -582.5M | -576.38M | -712.48M | 1.34B | -1.6B | -1.26B | -817.7M |
| Capital Expenditures | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -25M | -19M | -28M | -34M | -28.89M | -44.21M | -44.64M | -23.55M | -88.36M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | -22M | -527M | -320M | -77M | 17M | -287M | -173M | 4M | -31.44M | 0 | 0 | -145.24M | 0 | -2.81M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.66M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.21M |
| Purchase of Investments | -43.11B | -39.42B | -41.69B | -13.25B | -17.07B | -18.28B | -10.26B | -16.28B | -10.1B | -8.94B | -8.1B | -6.21B | -6.21B | -4.77B | -7.24B | -4.1B | -4.89B | -4.81B | -2.99B | -2.96B | -3.73B | -2.57B | -2.2B | -2.87B | -2.94B | -1.36B | -1.35B | -1.37B | -2.11B | -947.87M | -917.7M |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 30.55B | 30.72B | 30.49B | 8.55B | 11.47B | 13.83B | 7.67B | 14.11B | 10.14B | 8.04B | 5.96B | 6.07B | 5.17B | 3.63B | 5.61B | 3.29B | 3.47B | 3.02B | 1.9B | 2.04B | 2.09B | 1.68B | 1.4B | 2.64B | 2.36B | 12.41M | 182.9M | 70.85M | 109.58M | 548.5M | 892.65M |
| Other Investing | -448M | -2.86B | -1.03B | 711M | -77M | 129M | 115M | -442M | -615.69M | -657.07M | -641.52M | -1.12B | -191.96M | -195.4M | -335.28M | -94.21M | -298.81M | -150.27M | 18.84M | -57.21M | 0 | 0 | 29.15M | -1.05B | 0 | 768.71M | 452.61M | 2.64B | 397.16M | -856.43M | -789.44M |
| Cash from Financing | 7.53B | 8.8B | 3.66B | 78M | 4.44B | 20M | 1.25B | -121M | -321.97M | -324.62M | 1.06B | -708.28M | -255.56M | -681.21M | 281.94M | 102M | -193.43M | 195M | 841.16M | 258.5M | 817.88M | 274.35M | 120.86M | 704.05M | 285.55M | 487.87M | 565.49M | -1.61B | 1.23B | 846.7M | 555.5M |
| Dividends Paid | -247M | -240M | -229M | -219M | -205M | -194M | -182M | -163M | -140.11M | -117.29M | -100.37M | -93.38M | -87.26M | -77.64M | -61.95M | -44.23M | -35.17M | -26.21M | -23.33M | -22.26M | -22.04M | -22.54M | -16.82M | -11.94M | -11.85M | -11.86M | -11.9M | -9.98M | -7.25M | -5.8M | -5.1M |
| Share Repurchases | -289M | -174M | -27M | -227M | -81M | -99M | -163M | -101M | -299.68M | -44M | -122.92M | -384.52M | -201.53M | -269.2M | -6.92M | -380.35M | -718K | -1.61M | -3.1M | -4.5M | -194K | -75.89M | 0 | 0 | -6.59M | 0 | -20M | 0 | 0 | -12.9M | 0 |
| Stock Issued | 0 | 4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 481M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 331.88M | 0 | 8.98M | 6.05M | 7.16M | 441.17M | 1.62M | 4.68M | 827K | 125.81M | 222.82M | 2.1M | 4M |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 0 | 1000K | 0 | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K |
| Other Financing | 7.61B | 8.55B | 3.31B | 62M | 4.62B | 430M | 737M | 38M | 217.14M | 207.67M | 545.74M | -372.49M | -366.01M | -613.6M | -49.19M | 464.46M | -157.54M | -111.03M | 535.72M | 68.81M | 740.32M | 0 | 125.92M | 0 | 300.76M | 446.01M | 0 | -657K | 0 | 861.4M | 450.2M |
| Net Change in Cash | 23M | 842M | 356M | 43M | -21M | -460M | 1.96B | -441M | 586.21M | 102.81M | -324.56M | -120.39M | 722.02M | -336.25M | 297.02M | 499.21M | -48.37M | -363.38M | 471.05M | 243.92M | 31.74M | -23.4M | 67.51M | -3.52M | -138.57M | 155.87M | 46.48M | 8.35M | -21.43M | 24.25M | -5.2M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | -34M | 47M | -130M | -13M | -112M | -34M | 63M | 11M | -36.39M | 52.69M | -19.94M | -68.99M | -47.63M | -47.09M | 8.55M | -6.54M | 22.8M | 16.45M | -23.93M | 4.89M | 1.99M | -3.99M | 3.79M | 6.09M | -3.47M | 454K | 677K | 259K | -31K | -48K | 135K |
| Cash at Beginning | 5.29B | 3.33B | 2.97B | 2.93B | 2.95B | 3.41B | 1.45B | 1.89B | 1.3B | 1.2B | 1.53B | 1.65B | 923.65M | 1.26B | 962.87M | 463.66M | 512.03M | 875.4M | 404.35M | 160.43M | 128.69M | 152.09M | 84.59M | 88.1M | 226.67M | 70.8M | 24.32M | 15.97M | 37.4M | 13.14M | 18.26M |
| Cash at End | 4.65B | 4.17B | 3.33B | 2.97B | 2.93B | 2.95B | 3.41B | 1.45B | 1.89B | 1.3B | 1.2B | 1.53B | 1.65B | 923.65M | 1.26B | 962.87M | 463.66M | 512.03M | 875.4M | 404.35M | 160.43M | 128.69M | 152.09M | 84.59M | 88.1M | 226.67M | 70.8M | 24.32M | 15.97M | 37.4M | 13.14M |
| Free Cash Flow | 5.56B | 4.09B | 9.37B | 4.04B | 1.32B | 4.16B | 3.29B | 2.27B | 1.55B | 1.94B | 1.42B | 2.07B | 2.25B | 1.73B | 1.97B | 1.31B | 1.84B | 1.36B | 726.98M | 957.41M | 846.23M | 599.35M | 714.48M | 572.27M | 161.85M | 243.93M | 192.8M | 277.7M | 349.15M | 432.73M | 256.68M |
| FCF Growth % | 14.98% | -56.34% | 131.7% | 206.83% | -68.34% | 26.38% | 44.92% | 46.43% | -19.91% | 36.38% | -31.18% | -8.13% | 30.14% | -12.53% | 50.78% | -28.94% | 35.07% | 87.66% | -24.07% | 13.14% | 41.19% | -16.11% | 24.85% | 253.58% | -33.65% | 26.52% | -30.57% | -20.46% | -19.31% | 68.59% | 50.1% |
| FCF Margin % | 20.61% | 17.95% | 42.51% | 21.99% | 8.3% | 25.92% | 22.59% | 16.01% | 12.06% | 15.48% | 12.33% | 19.82% | 20.61% | 16.74% | 20.06% | 14.83% | 22.3% | 19.3% | 12.8% | 16.74% | 16.29% | 13.07% | 17.69% | 17.86% | 6.79% | 12.39% | 11.17% | 17.28% | 25.97% | 44.24% | 33.28% |
| FCF per Share | 84.59 | 61.31 | 140.06 | 60.27 | 19.47 | 60.95 | 50.06 | 35.58 | 23.85 | 29.48 | 21.87 | 30.69 | 32.13 | 23.84 | 26.63 | 17.67 | 24.67 | 18.6 | 11.14 | 14.91 | 13.42 | 9.41 | 11.33 | 11.11 | 3.26 | 4.88 | 3.87 | 6 | 8.2 | 11.25 | 6.71 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RGA stock.
Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated (RGA) generated $4.09B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated (RGA) generated $4.09B in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated (RGA) spent $0.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated (RGA) returned $240.0M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $174.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
PRT longevity and rate sensitivity
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Float Generation Normalizes as Claims Subside
RGA's operating cash flow reached $484 million in 2026Q2, with claims paid declining to $4.5 billion from $5.7 billion a year earlier, according to recent SEC filings, signaling improved underwriting cash generation.
The 21% year-over-year reduction in claims paid, coupled with stable premium inflows, suggests that the post-pandemic mortality normalization is translating into stronger float accumulation. This trend appears sustainable as mortality rates continue to revert to pre-2020 levels, though investors should monitor whether the pace of claims decline can persist given the lumpy nature of large treaty payouts.
Investment Portfolio Churn Reflects Rate Positioning
RGA's investment purchases outpaced sales by $1.6 billion in 2026Q2, as reported in financial statements, indicating active portfolio repositioning amid a shifting rate environment to capture higher yields.
The consistent pattern of net purchases across the last five quarters, averaging $1.8 billion, suggests management is deliberately extending duration or rotating into higher-yielding assets. This appears aligned with the company's strategy to lock in attractive spreads on its long-duration liabilities, though the scale of activity also implies significant reinvestment risk if rates decline unexpectedly.
Claims Pressure Eases as Mortality Experience Improves
Claims paid fell to $4.5 billion in 2026Q2 from $5.7 billion in 2024Q1, based on RGA's reported figures, representing a 21% decline and signaling a return to more predictable mortality patterns.
The downward trajectory in claims payments, despite rising premium volumes, indicates that the elevated mortality experience of 2020-2022 has fully normalized. This improvement appears to be driving the strong operating cash flow conversion, with OCF/NI reaching 1.05x in 2026Q2 versus 27.31x in 2024Q1, suggesting a more balanced relationship between earnings and cash generation. However, the volatility in quarterly claims—ranging from $4.2 billion to $5.7 billion—warrants caution about extrapolating recent trends.
Capital Returns Modest Despite Cash Strength
RGA returned $113 million to shareholders in 2026Q2 through dividends and buybacks, as disclosed in financial statements, representing just 23% of operating cash flow and signaling a conservative capital deployment posture.
The modest payout ratio, despite robust cash generation, suggests management is prioritizing capital retention for potential new treaty opportunities or regulatory requirements. The near-absence of buybacks in 2024, with only $27 million total across four quarters, indicates a deliberate shift toward more active repurchases in 2025-2026, though the pace remains well below what cash flows could support. This conservative approach may reflect the need to maintain statutory capital buffers for the growing PRT business.
Cash Conversion Volatility Masks Underlying Stability
RGA's OCF/NI ratio swung from 27.31x in 2024Q1 to 1.05x in 2026Q2, according to recent filings, highlighting the timing distortions between statutory earnings and cash flows in reinsurance.
The extreme volatility in cash conversion ratios, driven by large investment portfolio transactions and timing differences in premium and claim settlements, suggests that headline OCF figures may not reliably indicate underlying profitability. The 2026Q1 spike to 8.71x appears anomalous, likely reflecting a one-time collection or settlement, while the more recent convergence toward 1.05x suggests a return to normal operating patterns. Analysts should focus on the multi-quarter trend rather than any single period's conversion ratio.
Cash Flow Strength May Overstate Durability
RGA's robust operating cash flows, averaging $1.5 billion quarterly over the past year, may be flattered by favorable mortality experience and reserve releases, as reported in financial statements, warranting scrutiny of sustainability.
The consistent outperformance in cash generation, while positive, appears partly driven by the normalization of mortality rates that may not persist indefinitely. The rapid improvement in claims experience, combined with the company's aggressive investment portfolio activity, suggests that current cash flow levels could be at a cyclical peak. Investors should monitor whether the pace of premium growth can offset any future deterioration in mortality experience or investment yields, particularly given the growing exposure to longevity risk in the PRT segment.