Operating cash flow converted at roughly 1.5x net income on average across the last ten quarters, with 2026Q3 OCF of $194.7M against $81.0M of net income, but the ~$600M of special dividends in 2024Q4, 2025Q4, and 2026Q2 alongside easing claims outflows from $374.9M to $201.3M may reflect benign payment timing rather than genuine loss cost relief.
RLI Corp. (RLI) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 539.48M | 614.22M | 560.22M | 464.26M | 250.45M | 384.9M | 263.26M | 276.92M | 217.1M | 197.53M | 174.46M | 152.59M | 123.08M | 134.97M | 36.24M | 117.99M | 100.23M | 127.76M | 161.33M | 127.02M | 171.78M | 198.03M | 188.96M | 191.02M | 161.97M | 77.87M | 53.12M | 58.36M | 23.58M | 35.02M | 48.95M |
| Operating CF Growth % | -44.5% | 9.64% | 20.67% | 85.37% | -34.93% | 46.21% | -4.93% | 27.55% | 9.91% | 13.22% | 14.34% | 23.97% | -8.8% | 272.42% | -69.29% | 17.71% | -21.54% | -20.81% | 27.01% | -26.05% | -13.26% | 4.8% | -1.08% | 17.93% | 107.99% | 46.61% | -8.98% | 147.52% | -32.68% | -28.45% | 101.44% |
| Operating CF / Revenue % | 27.78% | 32.63% | 31.64% | 30.7% | 14.75% | 32.52% | 26.65% | 27.51% | 26.46% | 24.67% | 21.33% | 19.16% | 15.84% | 19.07% | 5.47% | 18.99% | 17.12% | 23.29% | 28.76% | 19.47% | 27.15% | 34.78% | 32.65% | 36.74% | 42.38% | 25.17% | 20.16% | 25.85% | 14.03% | 20.54% | 31.51% |
| Net Income | 395.1M | 403.34M | 345.78M | 304.61M | 583.41M | 279.35M | 157.09M | 191.64M | 64.18M | 105.03M | 114.92M | 137.54M | 135.44M | 126.25M | 103.35M | 130.59M | 127.43M | 93.84M | 78.68M | 175.87M | 134.64M | 107.13M | 73.04M | 71.29M | 35.85M | 31.05M | 28.69M | 31.5M | 28.2M | 30.2M | 25.7M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 5.91M | 8.13M | 7.66M | 8.54M | 7.98M | 7.39M | 7.43M | 8.16M | 7.04M | 6.94M | 6.43M | 5.41M | 4.56M | 3.77M | 3.15M | 3.18M | 3.04M | 3.28M | 3.6M | 3.57M | 3.5M | 3.23M | 3.03M | 3.23M | 3.55M | 3.28M | 3.09M | 2.7M | 2.1M | 2.3M | 2.5M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 6M | 0 | 8M | 9M | 9M | 6M | 5.4M | 6M | 5.5M | 4.8M | 4.1M | 4.1M | 4M | 3.9M | 3.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 12.63M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.61M | 16.32M | 11.49M | -3.64M | 3.06M | -7.69M | -3.74M | -5.19M | -773K | -5.62M | 3.04M | 1.85M | -2.1M | -583K | -346.89K | 3.51M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -110.08M | -88.89M | 10.87M | 31.27M | -458.42M | -41.37M | -8.4M | -27.09M | 60.11M | -25.16M | -6.17M | -16.46M | -18.25M | 17.91M | -70.25M | -21.29M | -7.04M | 20.08M | 21.25M | -25.5M | 7.65M | -57.02M | 11.39M | -12.48M | 38.78M | -52.72M | 9.63M | 27M | -24.11M | 991.76K | 20.2M |
| Working Capital Changes | 242.54M | 279.01M | 187.91M | 110.83M | 108.47M | 133.52M | 101.74M | 98.2M | 80.27M | 105.91M | 55.18M | 22M | -2.67M | -16.87M | -14.86M | 12.93M | -16.26M | -8.65M | 19.55M | -998K | 64.72M | 148.42M | 106.69M | 129.75M | 89.41M | 93.23M | 9.86M | -740K | 17.98M | 1.88M | -1.96M |
| Cash from Investing | -298.65M | -362.13M | -318.87M | -211.8M | 48.88M | -274.83M | -167.99M | -184.75M | -134.21M | -81.21M | -53.62M | -60.6M | 22.77M | -101.93M | 52.35M | 87.64M | 92.61M | -96.1M | -69.47M | -6.72M | -63.33M | -152.91M | -177.19M | -283.91M | -248.12M | -74.82M | -45.74M | -72.59M | -15.08M | -15.71M | -44.56M |
| Capital Expenditures | -7.94M | -5.52M | -4.71M | -5.91M | -5.89M | -8.31M | -5.77M | -6.96M | -6.09M | -9.24M | -16.16M | -10.04M | -7.12M | -25.41M | -18.52M | -3.96M | -2.3M | -11.56M | -6M | -4.46M | -3.23M | -10.54M | -4.05M | -4.4M | -3.4M | -8.4M | -2.64M | -5.71M | -2.53M | -2.75M | -3.41M |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14.28M | 682.85M | -8.98M | -4.53M | 0 | 167K | 408K | -850K | 5.79M | -5.3M | 9.37M | -15.5M | -120.77M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.43M | 0 | 4.79M | 0 | 311K | 533K | 0 | 0 | 276K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Purchase of Investments | -1.05B | -1.5B | -909.85M | -816.42M | -2.13B | -874.53M | -596.23M | -617.66M | -843.17M | -456.41M | -593.4M | -705.33M | -488.3M | -576.91M | -698.74M | -747.46M | -961.6M | -978.14M | -658.03M | -101.33M | -381.69M | -168.02M | -421.06M | -540.29M | -409.57M | -204.66M | -139.61M | -10M | -62.28M | -79.84M | -73.06M |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 895.79M | 1.14B | 601.08M | 620.47M | 1.51B | 620.82M | 447.06M | 460.11M | 730.24M | 400.95M | 562.82M | 653.41M | 528.75M | 490.62M | 781.6M | 959.83M | 1.06B | 882.87M | 593.67M | 18.93M | 231.38M | 25.36M | 246.62M | 54.5M | 162.81M | 137.74M | 95.33M | 78.18M | 49.09M | 66.68M | 31.12M |
| Other Investing | -132.39M | 1.32M | -5.39M | -24.23M | -2.67M | -3.82M | -8.52M | -20.25M | -15.36M | -16.92M | -6.03M | -4.43M | -5.26M | 400K | 3.51M | 0 | 0 | 10.74M | 891K | 78.72M | 90.21M | -4.5M | 1.3M | 205.97M | 1.5M | 495K | 1.18M | -135.33M | 646K | 194.55K | 795.07K |
| Cash from Financing | -247.24M | -240.32M | -237.98M | -238.85M | -365.31M | -83.49M | -79.26M | -76.1M | -77.02M | -110.31M | -113.65M | -111.53M | -154.71M | -37.88M | -125.46M | -124.45M | -192.84M | -36.88M | -91.86M | -120.31M | -108.45M | -45.12M | -11.77M | 92.89M | 86.15M | -3.05M | -7.38M | 14.23M | -8.5M | -19.31M | -7.89M |
| Dividends Paid | -430.2M | -241.56M | -235.66M | -140.09M | -364.85M | -135.33M | -87.91M | -85.59M | -83.1M | -113.81M | -122.49M | -119.58M | -159.86M | -93.14M | -133.04M | -130.85M | -176.8M | -22.88M | -20.76M | -20.01M | -18.02M | -15.26M | -12.1M | -9.51M | -6.65M | -6.08M | -5.7M | -5.57M | -5.22M | -4.7M | -4.26M |
| Share Repurchases | -18.32M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -6.62M | -23.86M | -19.25M | -47.9M | -133.27M | -81.07M | 0 | -10K | -22K | 0 | -123K | -2.09M | -18.2M | -15.57M | -39.7M | -3.04M |
| Stock Issued | 4.41M | 1.24M | -2.33M | 1.25M | -465K | 1.84M | 8.65M | 9.49M | 6.08M | 3.5M | 8.84M | 8.05M | 5.15M | 6.63M | 6.1M | 8.82M | 5.09M | 10.03M | -150K | 2.95M | 3.25M | 1.44M | 1.06M | 10.76M | 115.69M | 4.68M | 37K | 302K | 62K | 200K | 2.21M |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1000K | 0 | 1000K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1000K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -722K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 366K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K |
| Other Financing | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.47M | 4.21M | 2.73M | 444K | 4.93M | 2.04M | 2.93M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.5M | -2.52M | 4.01K | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -6.41M | 11.78M | 3.37M | 13.61M | -65.99M | 26.59M | 16.01M | 16.06M | 5.87M | 6M | 7.19M | -19.54M | -8.85M | -4.84M | -36.87M | -124.45M | 0 | -36.88M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -7.89M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -205.63M | 0 | -31.66M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4.39M |
| Cash at Beginning | 32.1M | 39.79M | 36.42M | 22.82M | 88.8M | 62.22M | 46.2M | 30.14M | 24.27M | 18.27M | 11.08M | 30.62M | 39.47M | 44.31M | 81.18M | 205.63M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.51M |
| Cash at End | 46.21M | 51.56M | 39.79M | 36.42M | 22.82M | 88.8M | 62.22M | 46.2M | 30.14M | 24.27M | 18.27M | 11.08M | 30.62M | 39.47M | 44.31M | 81.18M | 0 | -36.88M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4.39M |
| Free Cash Flow | 531.54M | 608.7M | 555.51M | 458.34M | 244.56M | 376.6M | 257.49M | 269.96M | 211.01M | 188.29M | 158.31M | 142.55M | 115.96M | 109.56M | 17.72M | 114.03M | 97.94M | 116.19M | 155.33M | 122.57M | 168.54M | 187.49M | 184.91M | 186.62M | 158.57M | 69.47M | 50.48M | 52.65M | 21.05M | 32.28M | 45.54M |
| FCF Growth % | -8.56% | 9.57% | 21.2% | 87.42% | -35.06% | 46.26% | -4.62% | 27.93% | 12.07% | 18.94% | 11.05% | 22.93% | 5.85% | 518.31% | -84.46% | 16.43% | -15.71% | -25.2% | 26.73% | -27.28% | -10.11% | 1.39% | -0.91% | 17.68% | 128.26% | 37.63% | -4.13% | 150.14% | -34.79% | -29.12% | 105.94% |
| FCF Margin % | 27.37% | 32.34% | 31.38% | 30.31% | 14.4% | 31.82% | 26.07% | 26.82% | 25.72% | 23.51% | 19.36% | 17.9% | 14.92% | 15.48% | 2.67% | 18.35% | 16.72% | 21.18% | 27.69% | 18.79% | 26.64% | 32.93% | 31.95% | 35.9% | 41.49% | 22.46% | 19.16% | 23.32% | 12.52% | 18.93% | 29.31% |
| FCF per Share | 5.76 | 6.6 | 6.01 | 4.97 | 2.67 | 4.12 | 2.84 | 2.98 | 2.35 | 2.12 | 1.78 | 1.62 | 1.32 | 1.26 | 0.21 | 1.33 | 1.15 | 1.34 | 1.78 | 1.27 | 1.65 | 1.78 | 1.77 | 1.81 | 1.93 | 0.87 | 0.63 | 0.64 | 0.25 | 0.36 | 0.47 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RLI stock.
RLI Corp. (RLI) generated $614.2M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
RLI Corp. (RLI) generated $608.7M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
RLI Corp. (RLI) spent $5.5M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, RLI Corp. (RLI) returned $241.6M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Reserve releases masking casualty social inflation exposure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Underwriting Float Narrows as Claims Outflows Bite
Operating cash flow exceeded net income in nine of ten quarters, averaging roughly 1.5x conversion, yet the cushion compressed in 2026 as claims outlays climbed, with 2026Q1 operating cash flow of $42.8M falling below the $54.9M of net income reported by RLI.
RLI's operating cash flow has consistently outpaced reported earnings, which suggests its premium-before-claims collection model continues to generate genuine float rather than accrual-driven profits. However, the pattern shifted in 2026: claims and loss payments of $193M-$201M per quarter ran nearly flat year over year while net income swung from $168.0M in 2026Q2 to $81.0M in 2026Q3, implying that underwriting cash generation is becoming more sensitive to claim timing than headline combined ratios of 63-79% would suggest. Investors should monitor whether the 2.40x OCF/NI conversion in 2026Q3 reflects genuine premium inflow acceleration or merely a benign claims payment lag that could reverse.
Portfolio Turnover Funds Reinvestment of Maturities
Gross investment purchases of roughly $3.0B across ten quarters were financed largely by $2.2B of sales and maturities, per RLI's reported cash flow statements, indicating the fixed-income book is being rotated rather than expanded from operating cash flow alone.
The lumpy purchase pattern, including a $619.3M deployment in 2025Q3 and $475.0M in 2026Q1 against $126.1M and $199.5M of sales respectively, appears consistent with reinvestment of maturing bonds at higher prevailing yields, which aligns with the reported 17% increase in net investment income. This dynamic is a structural tailwind in the current rate regime, but it also means portfolio cash flows are dominated by maturity cycling rather than discretionary risk-taking; the sustained net investment income gains therefore depend more on reinvestment yield than on capital gains, tempering expectations for outsized portfolio-driven earnings acceleration.
Dividend Spikes Absorb Cash Windfalls Selectively
Regular dividends of $13-20M per quarter were punctuated by special distributions of $198.4M, $196.8M, and $200.5M in the fourth quarter of 2025, 2024, and the second quarter of 2026, representing nearly $600M returned above the baseline run rate.
The timing of these large distributions suggests RLI management returns excess float when underwriting cash generation and portfolio maturities coincide, a capital allocation posture consistent with a fortress balance sheet carrying near-zero financial leverage. Notably, the $200.5M payment in 2026Q2 arrived alongside $196.2M of investment sales, which appears to indicate that distributions are partly funded by portfolio liquidation rather than purely from underwriting cash; buybacks initiated in 2026 totaling $18.3M are modest but mark a new use of cash that warrants monitoring for sustainability alongside the special dividend cadence.
Earnings Swings Diverge from Cash Stability
Net income ranged from $40.9M in 2024Q4 to $168.0M in 2026Q2 while operating cash flow held within a $42.8M-$219.4M band, a divergence that, per RLI's quarterly statements, suggests calendar-year earnings are more volatile than the underlying premium cash engine.
The 2026Q3 print crystallizes the tension: net income fell 34.8% year over year to $81.0M despite a 79.0% combined ratio, while operating cash flow held at $194.7M. Combined with the prior income statement finding that the loss ratio compressed 52 points between 2024Q4 and 2026Q2, this pattern appears consistent with prior-year reserve releases flattering calendar-year net income at a rate that cash flows do not corroborate. If favorable development is indeed a material contributor, cash conversion ratios above 1.4x may partly reflect the reversal of earlier conservative reserving rather than structural outperformance, an interpretation that warrants further investigation against accident-year disclosures.
Cash Flow Statement Obscures Casualty Reserving Risk
Claims outflows declined from $374.9M in 2024Q4 to $201.3M in 2026Q3, a 46% reduction that may reflect benign payment timing rather than genuine loss cost relief given persistent social inflation pressure identified in RLI's casualty franchise.
The cash flow statement reports only paid losses, which historically lag incurred estimates by several years for long-tail casualty lines; the absence of deterioration in cash claims therefore provides limited comfort that booked reserves reflect current litigation trends in commercial auto and general liability. Should adverse development materialize, the same float engine that currently supports OCF/NI ratios above 1.4x could invert, particularly as the casualty segment, the primary volume driver, shows only 3% premium growth that may be insufficient to fund reserve strengthening. Additionally, the $200.5M distribution in 2026Q2, funded in part by investment sales, reduces the liquidity buffer available to absorb a reserve shock before capital adequacy is tested.
Collections Momentum Appears to Be Waning
Claims and loss payments of $300M-plus per quarter through 2025 gave way to a $201.3M outflow in 2026Q3 even as operating cash flow of $194.7M held firm, per RLI's reported figures, suggesting premium inflows may be decelerating alongside the reported -6.3% revenue print.
Operating cash flow trended lower from a $219.4M peak in 2024Q3 to $145.2M in 2026Q2 before recovering to $194.7M, a trajectory that, combined with weakening top-line growth, may indicate slower premium collection or reduced written volume rather than a pure claims-side phenomenon. Given RLI's decentralized underwriting model, where product managers can walk away from underpriced business, a deceleration in premium inflows could reflect deliberate underwriting retrenchment rather than competitive displacement, but the cash flow data alone cannot distinguish between the two. This ambiguity warrants monitoring alongside the reported casualty growth rate and renewal retention metrics in coming quarters.