Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 30.5x · EV/EBITDA 23.8x · ROE 18.5%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $8.1B | $10.1B | $5.8B | $7.6B | $3.9B | $3.4B | $2.0B | $1.5B | $832M | $1.6B | $1.6B |
| Enterprise Value | $7.9B | $9.9B | $5.7B | $7.5B | $3.8B | $3.5B | $2.0B | $1.6B | $894M | $1.6B | $1.6B |
| P/E Ratio → | 30.50 | 43.55 | 32.04 | 22.67 | — | 183.69 | — | — | — | — | 229.50 |
| P/S Ratio | 10.15 | 14.25 | 10.36 | 16.41 | 8.62 | 10.28 | 8.03 | 6.82 | 3.60 | 3.99 | 4.63 |
| P/B Ratio | 5.99 | 7.39 | 5.14 | 7.29 | 5.03 | 3.91 | 2.17 | 1.57 | 0.82 | 2.74 | 2.82 |
| P/FCF | 25.83 | 30.26 | 28.83 | 43.86 | 18.68 | 17.27 | 12.70 | 12.52 | 10.94 | 14.52 | 18.55 |
| P/OCF | 22.45 | 28.01 | 25.00 | 38.66 | 17.02 | 16.14 | 10.66 | 11.89 | 9.55 | 13.34 | 16.84 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 14.05 | 10.23 | 16.27 | 8.44 | 10.56 | 8.30 | 7.24 | 3.87 | 4.05 | 4.71 |
| EV / EBITDA | 23.79 | 32.90 | 25.68 | 53.63 | 30.20 | 46.71 | 318.25 | — | — | 14.19 | 16.24 |
| EV / EBIT | 30.53 | 35.09 | 28.27 | 39.78 | — | 101.99 | — | — | — | 29.11 | 44.85 |
| EV / FCF | — | 29.84 | 28.49 | 43.49 | 18.30 | 17.74 | 13.12 | 13.28 | 11.76 | 14.75 | 18.89 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 76.0% | 76.0% | 75.4% | 69.1% | 69.0% | 70.0% | 62.8% | 65.3% | 74.3% | 78.1% | 77.9% |
| Operating Margin | 36.8% | 36.8% | 32.2% | 19.8% | 17.6% | 9.1% | -17.0% | -37.7% | -36.7% | 14.5% | 14.1% |
| Net Profit Margin | 32.6% | 32.6% | 32.3% | 72.4% | -3.1% | 5.6% | -16.4% | -40.4% | -68.3% | -5.8% | 2.0% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 18.5% | 18.5% | 16.7% | 36.7% | -1.7% | 2.1% | -4.3% | -9.1% | -19.9% | -4.1% | 1.3% |
| ROA | 16.0% | 16.0% | 13.8% | 29.4% | -1.3% | 1.5% | -3.1% | -6.7% | -14.0% | -2.7% | 0.9% |
| ROIC | 17.1% | 17.1% | 13.3% | 8.2% | 7.3% | 2.3% | -3.1% | -5.9% | -7.6% | 7.3% | 6.4% |
| ROCE | 19.5% | 19.5% | 14.7% | 8.9% | 8.6% | 2.8% | -3.4% | -6.6% | -8.3% | 7.6% | 6.7% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.23 | 0.21 | 0.20 | 0.18 | 0.44 | 0.30 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.22 | 0.35 | 2.68 | 30.38 | — | — | 2.24 | 1.68 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.10 | -0.06 | -0.06 | -0.10 | 0.11 | 0.07 | 0.10 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.05 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -0.46 | -0.46 | -0.31 | -0.46 | -0.64 | 1.22 | 10.29 | — | — | 0.23 | 0.30 |
| Debt / FCF | — | -0.42 | -0.35 | -0.37 | -0.39 | 0.47 | 0.42 | 0.76 | 0.82 | 0.23 | 0.34 |
| Interest Coverage | 206.36 | 206.36 | 142.27 | 126.61 | -3.18 | 3.18 | -2.53 | -7.83 | -3.34 | 3.99 | 2.78 |
Net cash position: cash ($183M) exceeds total debt ($44M)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 8.20 | 8.20 | 8.44 | 7.08 | 4.16 | 2.56 | 8.15 | 7.71 | 7.62 | 2.80 | 4.23 |
| Quick Ratio | 7.84 | 7.84 | 7.89 | 6.67 | 4.00 | 2.53 | 7.98 | 7.60 | 7.52 | 2.76 | 4.12 |
| Cash Ratio | 6.32 | 6.32 | 5.89 | 4.78 | 2.47 | 1.82 | 5.85 | 4.73 | 4.01 | 2.48 | 3.36 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.46 | 0.41 | 0.37 | 0.45 | 0.27 | 0.20 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.44 | 0.43 |
| Inventory Turnover | 3.86 | 3.86 | 3.06 | 3.94 | 6.74 | 11.60 | 6.33 | 7.70 | 8.76 | 16.67 | 13.23 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 83.91 | 96.97 | 105.91 | 145.32 | 199.76 | 247.04 | 372.13 | 359.12 | 24.04 | 22.88 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 3.3% | 2.3% | 3.1% | 4.4% | — | 0.5% | — | — | — | — | 0.4% |
| FCF Yield | 3.9% | 3.3% | 3.5% | 2.3% | 5.4% | 5.8% | 7.9% | 8.0% | 9.1% | 6.9% | 5.4% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.1% | 0.1% | 2.0% | 1.3% | 2.6% | 3.0% | 2.5% | 0.0% | 6.0% | 3.2% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.1% | 0.1% | 2.0% | 1.3% | 2.6% | 3.0% | 2.5% | 0.0% | 6.0% | 3.2% | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $110M | $109M | $111M | $109M | $115M | $113M | $111M | $108M | $110M | $113M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RMBS stock.
Rambus Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 30.5x. The historical average is 66.7x. This places it at the 36th percentile of its historical range.
Rambus Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 23.8x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 28.5x.
Rambus Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 18.5%. The historical average is 0.2%.
Based on historical data, Rambus Inc. is trading at a P/E of 30.5x. This is at the 36th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Rambus Inc. has 76.0% gross margin and 36.8% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Rambus Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 0.1x, indicating low leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Hardware mix shift compressing royalty margins
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Premium Multiple Demands Sustained DDR5 Growth
Rambus trades at a 42.8x trailing P/E and 7.26x book value, a substantial premium to the semiconductor peer median; the 29.7x forward P/E implies roughly 44% EPS growth, consistent with DDR5-driven margin expansion but leaving little room for execution missteps.
The EV/EBITDA of 33.2x (trailing) versus 23.4x forward suggests the market is underwriting a meaningful step-up in operating income over the next twelve months. Against peers, RMBS commands a higher P/B than SS&C (2.99x) and CEVA (2.12x), but its positive net margin of 34% sharply contrasts with negative earnings at Silicon Labs, Ambarella, and CEVA—justifying a quality premium if the DDR5 cycle remains intact. The absence of a PEG ratio likely reflects either limited consensus growth estimates or earnings volatility from licensing lumpiness; investors should treat the 29.7x forward multiple as achievable only if gross margin holds above 78% and revenue growth sustains above 20%.
Structural Margin Expansion Driven by IP Leverage
Gross margin has expanded from 73.9% in 2024Q2 to 78.3% in 2026Q3, with operating margin rising from 30.4% to 38.3%, indicating that the fixed-cost royalty base is absorbing incremental revenue with minimal dilution despite the growing hardware mix.
The operating margin trajectory is particularly telling: a 790 basis-point expansion over ten quarters suggests the licensing segment's near-zero marginal cost is scaling faster than the lower-margin product segment can dilute it—a counterintuitive outcome given management's stated product-led pivot. Net margin at 34.2% in 2026Q3, while slightly below its 38.6% peak in 2024Q4, remains structurally elevated relative to pure-play chip designers. Investors should recognize that this margin profile is not typical of a semiconductor company; it reflects a hybrid model where the licensing cash engine subsidizes product R&D, and any sustained shift in mix toward hardware without commensurate licensing uplift could compress this advantage.
Low Absolute ROIC Despite Margin Expansion
ROIC has improved from 3.3% in 2024Q2 to 4.6% in 2026Q3, but remains below 5%—a strikingly low return given the 7.26x P/B valuation, suggesting the $1.6B asset base (including $286.8M goodwill) is large relative to operating income generation.
The 290 basis-point ROIC improvement over ten quarters is directionally positive, but the absolute level remains well below the ~10-12% cost-of-capital threshold typically associated with durable value creation. This gap appears rooted in asset turnover of just 0.14, reflecting a balance sheet weighted toward goodwill, intangible assets from PLDA and Hardent acquisitions, and working capital tied up in a 169-day cash conversion cycle. ROE of 5.2% against a P/B of 7.26x implies the market is pricing in either significant future ROIC expansion (to 12-15%+) or is valuing the IP portfolio above its carrying value; investors should monitor whether working capital efficiency improves as the product segment scales.
Cash Conversion Cycle Signals Working Capital Strain
Rambus's cash conversion cycle has deteriorated from 146 days in 2024Q2 to 169 days in 2026Q3, driven primarily by inventory days surging from 132 to 157, a concerning trend for an asset-light IP business pivoting toward physical chip production.
The 157-day inventory position stands out as the most operationally significant ratio in the dataset; it may reflect deliberate DDR5 channel stocking ahead of hyperscaler refresh cycles, or it could signal slower-than-expected sell-through at module makers—a distinction that materially affects the quality of revenue growth. Meanwhile, DSO has remained relatively stable at 71-82 days, suggesting customer payment terms are not deteriorating. The net effect is a 169-day CCC that ties up substantial working capital and dilutes the otherwise asset-light profile; if inventory normalizes toward 2024 levels (~130 days), roughly 27 days of working capital could be released, materially boosting FCF conversion.
Near-Zero Leverage Provides Structural Insulation
Debt-to-equity has compressed from 0.03 to 0.01 over ten quarters, with interest coverage fluctuating between 11.7x and 264x due to negligible debt service, leaving Rambus effectively insulated from credit market conditions and rate sensitivity.
The D/E ratio of 0.01 against a $1.6B balance sheet implies total debt of roughly $20M—trivial relative to quarterly operating cash flow that exceeds $100M in several recent periods. The extreme volatility in interest coverage (from 11.68x in 2026Q3 to 264x in 2026Q2) is an artifact of near-zero interest expense rather than an operational signal, and should be disregarded as an analytical input. This capital structure positions Rambus to fund CXL and silicon IP acquisitions without dilution or refinancing risk; however, it also means the company is foregoing the leverage-enhanced ROE that peers like SS&C (D/E 1.10) employ—raising the question of whether the fortress balance sheet reflects disciplined capital allocation or under-deployed capital.
P/E Is Misleading for Hybrid Licensing Model
The trailing P/E of 42.8x is the most commonly misapplied metric for Rambus, as it obscures the volatile SBC line ($0-$33M quarterly), ASC 606 front-loading effects, and lumpy patent settlement timing that distort the earnings base; EV/EBITDA adjusted for SBC or P/FCF at 29.4x provides a more reliable valuation anchor.
The trailing P/E fails to capture the structural difference between recurring royalty income and non-recurring licensing catch-up revenue recognized under ASC 606—creating a scenario where two quarters with similar reported EPS may have radically different cash generation profiles. With SBC ranging from $0 in 2026Q2 to $33M in 2026Q3, the normalized cash cost of compensation is difficult to determine, making GAAP earnings an unreliable denominator for valuation. Investors should instead anchor to P/FCF of 29.4x (which captures the true cash-generative capacity of the hybrid model) or to EV/EBITDA adjusted for the goodwill carrying value of $286.8M—if the PLDA and Hardent acquisitions prove less accretive than assumed, the enterprise value may overstate the operating business's true worth.