Last 48 quarters of trend data · Financial Services · Reinsurers
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 8.94 | — | 5.03 | 11.31 | 4.20 | 3.27 | 3.53 | 18.35 | — | 3.01 | 5.94 | 8.47 | 1.61 | 13.02 | 5.72 | 2.56 | 2.85 | — | — | — | 9.10 |
| — | — | +42.5% | -38.4% | — | +8.7% | -40.5% | +116.7% | — | -76.9% | +3.8% | +230.3% | -43.5% | — | — | — | -68.7% | — | — | — | -17.9% | |
| P/S Ratio | 1.58 | 1.89 | 1.39 | 1.46 | 1.08 | 0.94 | 0.91 | 0.89 | 1.38 | 0.88 | 1.03 | 1.18 | 0.78 | 1.37 | 1.16 | 0.98 | 0.98 | 1.17 | 1.96 | 1.95 | 1.36 |
| — | +101.2% | +51.9% | +64.0% | -21.6% | +7.4% | -11.2% | -24.6% | +77.4% | -35.8% | -11.5% | +20.1% | -20.6% | +16.7% | -40.8% | -49.6% | -28.3% | +11.8% | +60.7% | -15.0% | -8.3% | |
| P/B Ratio | 0.81 | 0.68 | 0.69 | 0.68 | 0.66 | 0.63 | 0.65 | 0.72 | 0.71 | 0.77 | 0.70 | 0.76 | 0.64 | 0.75 | 0.66 | 0.77 | 0.80 | 0.66 | 0.67 | 0.68 | 0.74 |
| — | +7.9% | +5.4% | -5.1% | -8.1% | -17.7% | -7.0% | -4.9% | +11.1% | +2.2% | +6.9% | -1.4% | -19.7% | +13.3% | -2.0% | +12.6% | +7.7% | +5.2% | +1.4% | -10.0% | -1.9% | |
| P/FCF | 5.12 | 4.03 | 3.86 | 4.61 | 6.53 | 1.90 | 1.98 | 19.43 | 4.03 | 2.34 | 2.39 | 4.46 | 4.88 | 3.23 | 11.23 | 4.94 | 2.70 | 1.05 | 16.72 | 10.35 | 4.38 |
| — | +112.8% | +95.1% | -76.3% | +62.2% | -18.8% | -17.1% | +336.2% | -17.5% | -27.6% | -78.7% | -9.9% | +81.1% | +206.3% | -32.8% | -52.2% | -38.4% | -69.5% | +19.9% | +6.3% | +39.6% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 5.69 | — | 4.08 | 6.41 | 2.65 | 2.13 | 2.32 | — | — | 1.82 | 4.15 | 4.79 | 1.78 | 7.05 | 6.99 | 2.60 | 2.93 | — | — | — | 5.69 |
| — | — | +76.0% | — | — | +16.7% | -44.2% | — | — | -74.1% | -40.6% | +84.4% | -39.3% | — | — | — | -48.6% | — | — | — | -40.8% | |
| EV / EBIT | 3.74 | — | 4.08 | 5.79 | 2.55 | 2.07 | 2.27 | — | — | 2.03 | 4.07 | 4.74 | 1.73 | 5.94 | 6.01 | 2.47 | 2.77 | — | — | — | 5.40 |
| — | — | +79.4% | — | — | +2.1% | -44.2% | — | — | -65.8% | -32.3% | +92.3% | -37.5% | — | — | — | -48.7% | — | — | — | -45.8% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 40.7% | 39.3% | 60.3% | 54.7% | 67.5% | 51.7% | 47.1% | 1.8% | 5.1% | 48.0% | 30.6% | 30.5% | 51.2% | 29.5% | 26.6% | 43.8% | 38.9% | -85.7% | -24.2% | -38.0% | 26.3% |
| — | -24.0% | +27.9% | +2975.2% | +1215.7% | +7.7% | +53.9% | -94.2% | -90.0% | +62.8% | +14.9% | -30.4% | +31.7% | +134.4% | +210.2% | +215.3% | +48.0% | -124.8% | -153.6% | -23.5% | +42.5% | |
| Operating Margin | 31.5% | -0.0% | 35.4% | 25.2% | 43.2% | 46.5% | 42.1% | -2.1% | -3.6% | 43.7% | 25.1% | 24.5% | 44.5% | 23.3% | 20.6% | 39.6% | 34.6% | -92.3% | -34.6% | -49.2% | 22.1% |
| — | -100.0% | -16.0% | +1331.1% | +1284.6% | +6.3% | +67.4% | -108.4% | -108.2% | +87.4% | +21.8% | -38.1% | +28.7% | +125.3% | +159.7% | +180.5% | +56.5% | -114.5% | -185.9% | -21.9% | +69.8% | |
| Net Margin | 21.0% | -9.0% | 27.9% | 13.5% | 26.0% | 28.8% | 26.2% | 4.9% | -8.3% | 29.8% | 17.9% | 14.5% | 49.2% | 11.1% | 10.8% | 26.1% | 22.6% | -63.6% | -36.8% | -43.7% | 15.8% |
| — | -131.3% | +6.6% | +174.0% | +412.5% | -3.5% | +46.5% | -65.9% | -116.9% | +168.2% | +65.2% | -44.6% | +117.6% | +117.5% | +129.5% | +159.7% | +42.9% | -122.2% | -216.3% | -33.6% | +12.1% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 14.6% | -0.8% | 3.5% | 1.6% | 4.0% | 5.0% | 4.8% | 1.0% | -1.1% | 6.8% | 3.1% | 2.4% | 11.0% | 1.5% | 1.6% | 5.4% | 4.8% | -8.5% | -3.1% | -3.8% | 2.2% |
| — | -116.1% | -26.6% | +58.1% | +474.5% | -27.1% | +55.0% | -58.4% | -109.7% | +343.4% | +87.9% | -56.6% | +127.9% | +118.1% | +152.5% | +242.8% | +124.1% | -104.1% | -172.1% | -43.8% | +18.8% | |
| ROA | 5.1% | -0.3% | 1.2% | 0.5% | 1.4% | 1.7% | 1.5% | 0.3% | -0.4% | 2.4% | 1.0% | 0.7% | 3.5% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 1.5% | 1.3% | -2.3% | -0.9% | -1.1% | 0.7% |
| — | -116.5% | -21.0% | +67.5% | +483.1% | -30.4% | +47.2% | -56.4% | -110.4% | +389.1% | +108.8% | -51.2% | +179.9% | +121.4% | +155.5% | +236.6% | +93.6% | -73.1% | -163.3% | -24.6% | +2.1% | |
| ROIC | 16.0% | -0.0% | 3.2% | 2.1% | 4.8% | 5.8% | 5.5% | -0.3% | -0.3% | 7.4% | 3.2% | 3.0% | 7.3% | 2.3% | 2.3% | 6.2% | 5.6% | -9.4% | -2.3% | -3.4% | 2.4% |
| — | -100.0% | -41.7% | +811.6% | +1501.1% | -21.0% | +70.8% | -110.0% | -104.7% | +222.5% | +41.7% | -51.8% | +30.9% | +124.3% | +198.9% | +281.6% | +134.1% | -90.8% | -152.9% | -33.8% | +82.7% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.11 |
| — | +5.6% | -4.1% | -22.3% | +12.8% | +9.9% | +6.9% | +38.0% | -14.6% | -24.7% | -17.5% | +15.2% | +6.1% | +10.0% | +24.2% | -12.3% | +3.4% | +15.9% | +10.8% | +7.0% | +10.6% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.58 | — | 2.68 | 4.44 | 1.87 | 1.51 | 1.68 | — | — | 0.99 | 2.73 | 2.90 | 1.38 | 4.98 | 5.53 | 1.36 | 1.74 | — | — | — | 3.86 |
| — | — | +59.2% | — | — | +53.1% | -38.4% | — | — | -80.2% | -50.6% | +112.5% | -20.7% | — | — | — | -55.0% | — | — | — | -31.9% | |
| Current Ratio | 5.03 | 1.45 | 1.76 | 4.52 | 5.03 | 4.53 | 4.11 | 4.25 | 4.80 | 3.96 | 0.81 | 4.36 | 6.05 | 2.32 | — | — | 5.25 | — | — | — | 4.01 |
| — | -68.0% | -57.2% | +6.3% | +4.7% | +14.2% | +405.0% | -2.4% | -20.6% | +70.7% | — | — | +15.2% | — | — | — | +31.0% | — | — | — | +6.5% | |
| Quick Ratio | 5.03 | 1.45 | 1.76 | 4.52 | 5.03 | 4.53 | 4.11 | 4.25 | 4.80 | 3.96 | 1.82 | 4.36 | 6.05 | 2.32 | — | — | 148.82 | — | — | — | 7.03 |
| — | -68.0% | -57.2% | +6.3% | +4.7% | +14.2% | +125.7% | -2.4% | -20.6% | +70.7% | — | — | -95.9% | — | — | — | +2018.4% | — | — | — | +86.8% | |
| Interest Coverage | 34.21 | -0.01 | 27.40 | 18.27 | 41.26 | 49.41 | 43.17 | -1.61 | -2.58 | 73.86 | 30.98 | 28.43 | 62.82 | 19.55 | 26.56 | 72.63 | 57.42 | -97.02 | -23.99 | -35.32 | 26.85 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RNR stock.
RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.'s current P/E is 8.9x. The average P/E over the last 3 quarters is 6.8x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.'s current operating margin is 31.5%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.