Operating cash flow of $41.4M against net income of $22.6M in 2026Q3 (1.83x conversion) and capex of only 2.5% of revenue point to strong cash generation, though working capital swings of up to $26.0M per quarter may distort any single period's result.
Rogers Corporation (ROG) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 118.5M | 101.2M | 127.1M | 131.4M | 129.5M | 124.4M | 165.06M | 161.32M | 66.82M | 138.98M | 116.97M | 73.92M | 85.21M | 78.02M | 40.04M | 16.86M | 45.77M | 2.61M | 69.28M | 67.91M | 33.89M | 48.5M | 28.6M | 29.66M | 26.03M | 39.02M | 23.71M | 32.5M | 15.9M | 19M | 14.3M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 12.48% | 15.31% | 14.46% | 13.33% | 13.33% | 20.57% | 17.96% | 7.6% | 16.93% | 17.82% | 11.52% | 13.95% | 14.51% | 8.03% | 3.05% | 12.07% | 0.9% | 18.96% | 15.74% | 7.46% | 13.62% | 7.84% | 12.19% | 11.86% | 18.06% | 9.55% | 13.12% | 7.34% | 10.02% | 10.11% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 110.1% | -20.38% | -3.27% | 1.47% | 4.1% | -24.63% | 2.31% | 141.43% | -51.92% | 18.82% | 58.23% | -13.24% | 9.22% | 94.85% | 137.47% | -63.16% | 1650.84% | -96.23% | 2.01% | 100.37% | -30.11% | 69.56% | -3.57% | 13.97% | -33.29% | 64.52% | -27.03% | 104.4% | -16.32% | 32.87% | 25.44% |
| Net Income | 45.3M | -61.8M | 26.1M | 56.6M | 116.6M | 108.1M | 49.99M | 47.32M | 87.65M | 80.46M | 48.28M | 46.32M | 52.88M | 37.66M | 69.13M | 43.81M | 34.57M | -62.87M | 21.62M | 22.12M | 46.46M | 16.44M | 40.1M | 26.27M | 18.61M | 15.73M | 26.72M | 18.6M | 13.8M | 16.5M | 13.9M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 54.5M | 54.3M | 49.4M | 51.1M | 45.9M | 43.3M | 71.42M | 49.16M | 50.07M | 44.1M | 37.85M | 34.05M | 26.27M | 26.35M | 27.13M | 26.31M | 16.11M | 17.96M | 18.4M | 25.72M | 19.53M | 16.85M | 18.07M | 13.62M | 13.57M | 13.71M | 12.51M | 10.4M | 8.4M | 6.6M | 5.8M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | -1.4M | 0 | 15.1M | 14.3M | 11.8M | 17M | 13.53M | 12.3M | 11.22M | 11.82M | 11.28M | 9.64M | 7.53M | 5.39M | 5.15M | 8.1M | 6.63M | 4.68M | 5.64M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 13.9M | -6.7M | -17.3M | -3.6M | -20.6M | -3.2M | -13.41M | -17.55M | -3.33M | 17.51M | 7.38M | 3.67M | 8.15M | 5.63M | -58.25M | -2.73M | -8.38M | 43.42M | -5.14M | -5.46M | -9.6M | -4.64M | -2.68M | 4.83M | 2.56M | -395K | 3.3M | -600K | 2M | 2.5M | -1.4M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 33.7M | 84.4M | 8M | 25.4M | 67.5M | -600K | 1.94M | 56.67M | -25.69M | -4.29M | -3.51M | -3.41M | -13.01M | -2.34M | -6.08M | 2.63M | 4.34M | 18.73M | -7.48M | 2.28M | 11.2M | 26.99M | 26K | -6.65M | -5.17M | -2.32M | -3.81M | -900K | -700K | 200K | 100K |
| Working Capital Changes | -27.5M | 31M | 45.8M | -12.4M | -91.7M | -40.2M | 41.57M | 13.41M | -53.11M | -10.62M | 15.69M | -16.35M | 3.38M | 5.31M | 2.95M | -61.25M | -7.5M | -19.31M | 36.24M | 25.93M | -25.54M | -7.15M | -26.91M | -8.4M | -3.55M | 12.29M | -15M | 5M | -7.6M | -7M | -4.2M |
| Change in Receivables | -19.5M | 8.5M | 39.2M | -16.7M | -36.2M | -36.2M | -8.93M | 20.68M | -3.82M | -14.06M | -13.01M | 10.06M | -10.19M | -2.73M | -2.83M | -5.37M | -16.24M | -3.8M | 29.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -11.9M | 23.4M | 7.5M | 28.3M | -51.6M | -34.4M | 34.69M | -1.2M | -19.01M | -14.21M | 9.69M | -10.61M | -5.24M | 7.19M | 5.87M | -20.64M | -10.77M | 10M | 7.39M | 20.21M | -25.73M | 3.11M | -20.51M | -1.66M | 3.63M | 4.77M | -7.46M | -1.3M | -900K | -6.5M | -2M |
| Change in Payables | 21.7M | 800K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.75M | -10.38M | -31.26M | 11.77M | 23.41M | -18.91M | 17.7M | 9.66M | -4.96M | -27.22M | 21.47M | -17.66M | -5.43M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -49.9M | -14.8M | -45.6M | -47.9M | -113.1M | -238.6M | -40.38M | -48.96M | -167.44M | -78.27M | -151.8M | -180.3M | -28.52M | -16.98M | 1.37M | -145.99M | -22.52M | -17.89M | -7.18M | -17.1M | -67.11M | -26.61M | -27.54M | -24.82M | -20.61M | -21.22M | -24.5M | -16.8M | -27.5M | -30.7M | -11.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | 8.6M | -30.1M | -56.1M | -57M | -116.8M | -71.1M | -40.38M | -51.6M | -47.12M | -27.21M | -18.14M | -24.84M | -28.75M | -16.86M | -23.77M | -21.32M | -12.61M | -12.09M | -21M | -30.99M | -23.07M | -28.61M | -28.13M | -17.95M | -22.68M | -18.03M | -22.74M | -17.9M | -30.5M | -17.7M | -6.3M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.01% | 3.71% | 6.76% | 6.27% | 12.03% | 7.62% | 5.03% | 5.74% | 5.36% | 3.31% | 2.76% | 3.87% | 4.71% | 3.14% | 4.77% | 3.85% | 3.32% | 4.14% | 5.75% | 7.18% | 5.08% | 8.03% | 7.71% | 7.38% | 10.34% | 8.35% | 9.16% | 7.22% | 14.08% | 9.33% | 4.45% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 14.2M | 1.4M | 1.7M | -3.6M | -168.2M | 0 | 2.63M | -77.97M | -60.19M | -133.94M | -157.14M | 0 | 0 | -3.1M | -139.82M | -15.72M | -7.4M | 10.52M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.41M | -17.66M | -8.06M | -2M | -252K | 0 | 100K | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -28.2M | 0 | 0 | 7.4M | 7.3M | 700K | 0 | 9K | -42.35M | 9.14M | 275K | 1.68M | 235K | -120K | -20.97M | -13.97M | -12.61M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -250K | 0 | -1.78M | 7.16M | 6.46M | -1.19M | -1.51M | 800K | 100K | -11.2M | -5.7M |
| Cash from Financing | -29.5M | -53.9M | -50.1M | -190.3M | -10.1M | 159M | -104.19M | -111.84M | 88.68M | -113.19M | 57.87M | 83.03M | 1.87M | 10.66M | -8.46M | 128.27M | 1.48M | 1.36M | -26.61M | -27.58M | 23.53M | -12.52M | 5.69M | 4.26M | -3.95M | -7.17M | 993K | -15.7M | 2M | 11.7M | 2.8M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -100K | -1.3M | -30.4M | -185.4M | 24.7M | 160.38M | -100.19M | -105.89M | 96.34M | -110.69M | 62.24M | 118.36M | -17.8M | -21.21M | -25.52M | 116.44M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5.15M | -7.9M | 296K | -3.4M | 100K | 10.2M | -600K |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 25.7M | -51.2M | -18.3M | 0 | -24M | 1.5M | 1.36M | 1.25M | -9.6M | 895K | -9.37M | -42.73M | 19.66M | 31.86M | 17.06M | 11.83M | 1.48M | 1.36M | -27.17M | -27.58M | 18.59M | -12.52M | 5.94M | 4.26M | 1.2M | 729K | 697K | -12.3M | 1.9M | 1.3M | 3.4M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 25.8M | -52.4M | -19.8M | 0 | -25M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3M | 0 | -9.37M | -42.73M | -1.54M | -1.3M | -752K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -30M | -35.54M | 0 | -15.9M | -3.18M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -13M | -400K | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -55.1M | -1.4M | -1.4M | -4.9M | -10.8M | -2.9M | -5.36M | -7.21M | 1.94M | -3.39M | 5M | 7.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 553K | 0 | 4.95M | 0 | -252K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.9M | 200K | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 38.3M | 37.2M | 28.1M | -104.2M | 3.6M | 40.5M | 24.94M | -889K | -13.42M | -46.61M | 23.18M | -32.79M | 45.49M | 77.02M | 35.13M | -407K | 22.4M | -12.43M | 33.84M | 22.69M | -8.36M | 8.43M | 6.49M | 9.18M | 1.41M | 10.79M | 145K | 400K | -9.2M | 100K | 5.6M |
| Free Cash Flow | 127.1M | 71.1M | 71M | 74.4M | 12.7M | 53.3M | 124.67M | 109.73M | 19.7M | 111.77M | 98.83M | 49.09M | 56.45M | 61.16M | 16.27M | -4.46M | 33.16M | -9.47M | 48.28M | 36.92M | 10.82M | 19.88M | 471K | 11.71M | 3.35M | 20.98M | 970K | 14.6M | -14.6M | 1.3M | 8M |
| FCF Margin % | 14.87% | 8.77% | 8.55% | 8.19% | 1.31% | 5.71% | 15.53% | 12.22% | 2.24% | 13.61% | 15.06% | 7.65% | 9.24% | 11.38% | 3.26% | -0.81% | 8.74% | -3.25% | 13.21% | 8.56% | 2.38% | 5.58% | 0.13% | 4.81% | 1.52% | 9.71% | 0.39% | 5.89% | -6.74% | 0.69% | 5.65% |
| FCF Growth % | 169.28% | 0.14% | -4.57% | 485.83% | -76.17% | -57.25% | 13.62% | 456.84% | -82.37% | 13.09% | 101.35% | -13.05% | -7.69% | 276% | 465.1% | -113.43% | 450.05% | -119.62% | 30.74% | 241.27% | -45.58% | 4121.66% | -95.98% | 250.1% | -84.06% | 2063.2% | -93.36% | 200% | -1223.08% | -83.75% | 220% |
| FCF per Share | 7.10 | 3.86 | 3.82 | 3.98 | 0.67 | 2.83 | 6.66 | 5.86 | 1.06 | 6.03 | 5.42 | 2.63 | 3.02 | 3.44 | 0.96 | -0.27 | 2.07 | -0.60 | 3.03 | 2.20 | 0.63 | 1.19 | 0.03 | 0.73 | 0.21 | 1.31 | 0.06 | 0.97 | -0.92 | 0.09 | 0.54 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 2.81x | -1.64x | 4.87x | 2.32x | 1.11x | 1.15x | 3.30x | 3.41x | 0.76x | 1.73x | 2.42x | 1.60x | 1.61x | 2.07x | 0.58x | 0.46x | 1.32x | -0.04x | 2.61x | 3.07x | 0.73x | 2.95x | 0.71x | 1.13x | 1.40x | 2.48x | 0.89x | 1.75x | 1.15x | 1.15x | 1.03x |
| Interest Paid | 600K | 1.2M | 1.7M | 10.4M | 9.7M | 2.4M | 7.25M | 7.76M | 7.04M | 5.79M | 3.92M | 4.14M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 8.2M | 20.8M | 19.5M | 6.9M | 60.8M | 33.8M | 29.98M | 17.59M | 29.16M | 36.92M | 23.95M | 18.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ROG stock.
Rogers Corporation (ROG) generated $101.2M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Rogers Corporation (ROG) generated $71.1M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Rogers Corporation (ROG) spent $30.1M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Rogers Corporation (ROG) spent $52.4M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Thin GAAP earnings conversion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Far Exceeds Net Income
According to reported quarterly figures, Rogers generated operating cash flow of $41.4M in 2026Q3 against net income of $22.6M, a 1.83x conversion ratio that has held above 1.3x across the last four quarters despite thin GAAP profitability.
The consistent gap between operating cash flow and net income suggests that reported earnings are being depressed by non-cash or non-recurring charges rather than by weak underlying cash generation. The 2025Q2 net loss of $73.6M alongside positive operating cash flow of $13.7M reinforces this pattern, though investors should monitor whether the charges driving the gap are truly non-recurring. Conversion quality appears strong on the surface but depends on continued disclosure of what is being excluded.
Free Cash Flow Recovering from Low Base
Based on reported figures, free cash flow rose to $35.4M in 2026Q3, a 15.0% FCF margin, up from $1.1M in 2026Q1, though the 2025Q4 quarter's $72.3M figure was inflated by a $38.1M buyback-linked working capital and D&A anomaly.
The trajectory points to a meaningful improvement in cash generation over the most recent three quarters, with capital intensity held near 2.5% of revenue. The 2025Q4 spike is better read as a timing and accounting artifact than as a sustainable run rate, so the more reliable baseline is the 2026 average. Whether this recovery persists depends on the top-line stabilization that the income statement analysis has flagged as still incomplete.
Capital Intensity Remains Low
According to reported quarterly figures, capital expenditure has run between 2.3% and 2.8% of revenue in the last three quarters, down from 8.2% in 2024Q3, indicating a sharp pullback in investment spending.
The reduction in capex relative to revenue may reflect deliberate capacity discipline during a period of soft volumes, which supports near-term free cash flow but raises questions about whether growth-oriented investment in SiC and EV substrate capacity is being deferred. Maintenance requirements for specialized clean-room facilities are not separately disclosed, so the true replacement level is difficult to isolate. Investors should monitor whether the low capex run rate can be sustained without eroding competitive positioning in high-frequency materials.
Cash Retained Rather Than Returned
Reported figures show no dividend payments across the ten quarters analyzed and modest net buybacks, with 2026Q3 repurchases of $9.3M, suggesting capital is being held on the balance sheet during strategic uncertainty.
The absence of dividends and the limited buyback activity are consistent with a company preserving liquidity following the terminated DuPont transaction. This posture appears prudent given the negative TTM net margin, but it also means shareholders are not yet seeing direct returns from the cash generated. Whether management pivots toward larger repurchases or acquisitions remains unclear from the supplied data and warrants further investigation.
Working Capital Swings Obscure Underlying Cash
As reported in financial statements, working capital swung from a $26.0M inflow in 2024Q4 to a $13.2M outflow in 2026Q1, and such volatility can flatter or depress any single quarter's operating cash flow.
Quarter-to-quarter cash flow figures are heavily influenced by working capital timing, so a single strong quarter such as 2026Q3 may overstate the sustainable cash generation rate. The large non-cash D&A reversal in 2025Q4 further suggests that reported cash figures contain adjustments that warrant scrutiny. Analysts should rely on multi-quarter averages rather than individual prints when assessing the durability of recent cash improvement.