Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 18.3x · EV/EBITDA 17.3x · ROE 7.9%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $48.1B | $48.0B | $56.1B | $58.6B | $46.1B | $52.4B | $45.6B | $37.2B | $27.8B | $26.8B | $18.8B |
| Enterprise Value | $57.1B | $57.0B | $63.6B | $64.7B | $52.1B | $60.0B | $54.9B | $41.9B | $32.4B | $31.3B | $24.2B |
| P/E Ratio → | 18.29 | 31.35 | 36.23 | 42.92 | 38.83 | 47.76 | 47.98 | 21.06 | 29.46 | 27.58 | 28.47 |
| P/S Ratio | 5.70 | 6.07 | 7.98 | 9.48 | 8.59 | 10.84 | 9.39 | 6.94 | 5.36 | 5.82 | 4.95 |
| P/B Ratio | 2.58 | 2.41 | 2.98 | 3.36 | 2.88 | 4.53 | 4.35 | 3.92 | 3.60 | 3.91 | 3.24 |
| P/FCF | 18.79 | 19.25 | 24.13 | 30.38 | 69.47 | 26.87 | 30.87 | 26.61 | 20.29 | 22.82 | 20.31 |
| P/OCF | 18.93 | 18.89 | 23.46 | 28.77 | 62.82 | 26.04 | 29.88 | 25.47 | 19.46 | 21.72 | 19.46 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 7.21 | 9.04 | 10.47 | 9.69 | 12.41 | 11.30 | 7.80 | 6.24 | 6.79 | 6.39 |
| EV / EBITDA | 17.34 | 18.19 | 22.65 | 25.88 | 23.94 | 30.74 | 31.09 | 21.94 | 18.37 | 20.12 | 18.57 |
| EV / EBIT | 25.54 | 25.20 | 28.58 | 33.92 | 35.31 | 47.40 | 43.21 | 17.34 | 23.47 | 25.75 | 23.01 |
| EV / FCF | — | 22.86 | 27.34 | 33.58 | 78.37 | 30.78 | 37.17 | 29.92 | 23.63 | 26.64 | 26.21 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 69.2% | 69.2% | 69.3% | 69.7% | 69.9% | 70.5% | 67.4% | 63.9% | 63.2% | 62.2% | 61.5% |
| Operating Margin | 28.3% | 28.3% | 28.4% | 28.2% | 28.4% | 27.6% | 26.2% | 27.9% | 26.9% | 26.3% | 28.0% |
| Net Profit Margin | 19.4% | 19.4% | 22.0% | 22.1% | 22.1% | 22.7% | 19.6% | 32.9% | 18.2% | 21.1% | 17.4% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 7.9% | 7.9% | 8.5% | 8.1% | 8.6% | 10.0% | 9.5% | 20.5% | 12.9% | 15.4% | 11.9% |
| ROA | 4.7% | 4.7% | 5.2% | 4.9% | 4.7% | 4.6% | 4.5% | 10.6% | 6.4% | 6.8% | 5.4% |
| ROIC | 6.1% | 6.1% | 6.0% | 5.7% | 5.6% | 5.1% | 5.6% | 8.5% | 8.9% | 8.0% | 8.4% |
| ROCE | 7.7% | 7.7% | 7.6% | 7.1% | 6.8% | 6.3% | 6.8% | 10.2% | 10.7% | 9.6% | 9.5% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.41 | 0.37 | 0.42 | 0.69 | 0.92 | 0.56 | 0.64 | 0.75 | 1.07 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.97 | 2.97 | 2.73 | 2.55 | 3.08 | 4.08 | 5.45 | 2.80 | 2.80 | 3.31 | 4.76 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.45 | 0.40 | 0.35 | 0.37 | 0.66 | 0.89 | 0.49 | 0.59 | 0.65 | 0.94 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 2.87 | 2.87 | 2.66 | 2.46 | 2.72 | 3.90 | 5.27 | 2.42 | 2.60 | 2.88 | 4.18 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 3.61 | 3.21 | 3.20 | 8.90 | 3.90 | 6.31 | 3.30 | 3.34 | 3.82 | 5.90 |
| Interest Coverage | 6.96 | 6.96 | 8.59 | 11.58 | 7.66 | 5.41 | 5.80 | 12.94 | 7.58 | 6.73 | 9.43 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.52 | 0.52 | 0.40 | 0.50 | 0.67 | 0.78 | 0.72 | 0.83 | 1.11 | 0.87 | 1.23 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.48 | 0.48 | 0.37 | 0.46 | 0.63 | 0.75 | 0.65 | 0.75 | 0.98 | 0.77 | 1.10 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.27 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.30 | 0.25 | 0.33 | 0.52 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.23 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.30 | 0.34 | 0.32 | 0.26 |
| Inventory Turnover | 17.15 | 17.15 | 17.89 | 15.77 | 14.55 | 20.61 | 9.59 | 9.78 | 10.02 | 8.51 | 8.01 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 57.88 | 53.82 | 58.14 | 59.59 | 59.37 | 63.19 | 67.58 | 62.71 | 64.14 | 75.26 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Payout Ratio | 23.1% | 23.1% | 20.8% | 21.3% | 22.1% | 21.6% | 22.5% | 10.8% | 18.0% | 14.7% | 18.4% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 5.5% | 3.2% | 2.8% | 2.3% | 2.6% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 4.7% | 3.4% | 3.6% | 3.5% |
| FCF Yield | 5.3% | 5.2% | 4.1% | 3.3% | 1.4% | 3.7% | 3.2% | 3.8% | 4.9% | 4.4% | 4.9% |
| Buyback Yield | 1.0% | 1.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 1.7% | 1.8% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $108M | $108M | $107M | $107M | $107M | $106M | $105M | $104M | $104M | $102M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ROP stock.
Roper Technologies, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 18.3x. The historical average is 31.9x. This places it at the 7th percentile of its historical range.
Roper Technologies, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 17.3x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 16.4x.
Roper Technologies, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 7.9%. The historical average is 14.1%.
Based on historical data, Roper Technologies, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 18.3x. This is at the 7th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Roper Technologies, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 0.69% with a payout ratio of 23.1%.
Roper Technologies, Inc. has 69.2% gross margin and 28.3% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Roper Technologies, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 3.0x, indicating moderate leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Goodwill concentration and rising leverage
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Software Multiples Priced for Slower Organics
Roper trades at 17.13x EV/EBITDA and a 30.85x trailing P/E, roughly level with Fortive's 17.03x but well below MSCI's 26.18x EV/EBITDA peer mark, while the 19.63x forward P/E and 3.22 PEG imply the market is pricing decelerating organic growth, based on current valuation multiples.
The gap between 17.13x trailing and 14.06x forward EV/EBITDA suggests consensus expects meaningful EBITDA expansion over the next year, which may lean on acquisition contribution given that organic growth has been tracking low single digits. The 3.22 PEG sits above MSCI's 2.34 and Illinois Tool Works' 2.74, implying investors are paying a richer multiple per unit of growth than for those peers, even as headline growth slowed to 7.6% in 2026Q3 from 16.3% in 2024Q4. Measured against Danaher's 45.73x P/E, however, ROP still appears discounted, which may reflect its smaller revenue base rather than a genuine valuation shortfall.
Divestiture Mix Lifts Gross Margins
Roper's gross margin reached 70.1% in 2026Q3, up 180 basis points from 68.3% two years earlier, while operating margin stayed near 28%, indicating mix gains rather than operating leverage, as reported in the ten-quarter ratio table.
Gross margin expansion of roughly 180bp appears consistent with the industrial divestiture shifting mix toward higher-margin software, yet operating margin has held in a tight 27.2%-28.8% band across the same window, suggesting SG&A has scaled alongside revenue rather than being absorbed. Net margin of 22.3% in 2026Q3 versus the distorted 55.4% print in 2026Q2 indicates underlying earning power is stable rather than improving, so operating margin looks like the more reliable signal than the trailing net margin investors often cite.
Returns Held Flat on Asset-Heavy Base
Quarterly ROIC has barely moved from 1.5% to 1.6% over ten quarters while asset turnover held at 0.06, implying returns are driven by margins rather than capital efficiency, versus Verisk's 33.0% and MSCI's 34.7% peer ROIC.
The combination of a static 1.5-1.6% quarterly ROIC and a 0.06 asset turnover ratio suggests returns are being sustained by the 70% gross margin rather than by faster asset utilization, a pattern consistent with goodwill making up roughly 63% of total assets. Annualized, that run-rate appears much closer to Danaher's 5.9% and Fortive's 6.0% than to Verisk's 33.0% or MSCI's 34.7%, which may say more about an acquisition-inflated invested-capital base than about operating productivity. Investors should consider recomputing ROIC with goodwill and other acquisition intangibles excluded, since the reported figure may understate the true return on the capital actually deployed in the businesses.
Coverage Swings as Debt Load Builds
Debt-to-equity rose from 0.41 in 2024Q2 to 0.51 in 2026Q3 as total debt grew about 31%, and interest coverage fell to 6.36x from 12.74x the prior quarter, a swing that warrants monitoring, according to ROP's ten-quarter ratio disclosures.
Leverage drifting upward alongside roughly $2.7B of buybacks in 2026H1 suggests capital return has been partly debt-funded, though 6.36x coverage still appears serviceable relative to the 6.4x-12.7x range observed across the period. Notably, coverage dropped to 6.36x in 2026Q3 even as D/EBITDA eased to 11.32x from 13.88x, a divergence that may reflect quarter-specific interest or EBITDA timing rather than a structural deterioration, but it bears watching if the gap persists. Against peers, ROP's 0.51 D/E sits above Danaher's 0.35 while remaining far below Illinois Tool Works' 2.78, so the leverage profile appears moderate by conglomerate standards.
Sub-One Current Ratio Tests Resilience
Roper's current ratio of 0.43 and quick ratio of 0.39 in 2026Q3 sit far below Danaher's 1.87 and Verisk's 1.20, with inventory-light software operations cushioning the gap, as shown in the reported liquidity ratios across the ten-quarter period.
A current ratio that has oscillated between 0.40 and 0.58 without trending toward 1.0 suggests the sub-one position is deliberate rather than episodic, consistent with a business whose inventory makes up little of current assets (DIO of 21 days against DSO of 50 days). That said, with cash reserves near $311M against $9.7B of total debt, the liquidity buffer appears to rest on continued operating cash flow rather than on standby reserves, so investors should monitor whether coverage and current ratios hold if FCF margins stay near the 21.7% low seen in 2026Q2 rather than rebounding to the 36.6% level of 2026Q3.
GAAP P/E Misreads Acquirer Earnings
The 30.85x trailing P/E is the ratio most often misapplied to Roper, since purchase-accounting amortization and a one-quarter 55.4% net margin distortion obscure true earning power, while P/FCF of 17.74x offers a cleaner read on cash economics, based on the reported multiple table.
Because amortization of acquired intangibles is a substantial non-cash charge for a serial acquirer, GAAP EPS—and therefore trailing P/E—systematically understates distributable cash generation, which is why P/FCF at 17.74x and EV/EBITDA at 17.13x sit materially cheaper than the headline P/E implies. The trailing P/E is further muddied by 2026Q2's 55.4% net margin versus a 19-24% norm in adjacent quarters, making any short-window P/E read unreliable; note also that FCF margins themselves ranged from 21.7% to 42.5% over the period, so cash-flow multiples should be assessed on a multi-quarter average. ROIC is a second trap for this model: with goodwill near 63% of assets, the reported 1.5-1.6% quarterly return reflects purchase accounting as much as operating performance, so an ex-goodwill ROIC would be the more informative test of whether the portfolio is actually compounding returns.